City carrier directory

Trucking companies in El Cajon, California

Find USDOT records with a reported physical location in El Cajon, compare the local census data, and open a company record for further review.

FMCSA census published 2026-10-28 10:49 UTC · City spelling follows the source; these are city-name matches within California, not a metro-area boundary.

Know when a trucking company’s details change.

Monitor authority, insurance filings, safety ratings and contact details with daily checks and notifications.

Start monitoring Plans from $49/month
2,167Census records
1,737Report 1+ power unit
53.9%Single power unit
130Fleets of 6 or more
0.4%Of California records

Reported fleet sizes in El Cajon

  • 0 power units43019.8%
  • 1 power unit1,16953.9%
  • 2–5 power units43820.2%
  • 6–20 power units984.5%
  • 21–100 power units281.3%
  • Over 100 power units40.2%

The 2,167 city census records grouped by reported power-unit count. Zero and unreported values are kept separate. Values over 100 may include source outliers; no total fleet-capacity estimate is calculated.

Search El Cajon company records

Leave the name blank to browse this city in USDOT order, or search the beginning of a legal name or an exact USDOT number. Use Next 20 records to continue. Results use the official FMCSA census data; their source date may be newer than the daily page snapshot.

20 records per result page. Company-name and USDOT searches share the 3 free searches per day across all tools. Each search result page counts. Leave the company field blank to browse without using this allowance.

Selected company records in El Cajon

20 records with 1 to 100 power units and census status A
CarrierUSDOTPower units
WRIGHT BROTHERS PLUMBING INCEl Cajon, CA30720966
HSCC INCEl Cajon, CA280419611
BAREQ D POLUSDBA: NEARBY TOWING OR TOWING NEARBY28509391
SAVE WAY LLCEl Cajon, CA37789052
PRODEFIANCE INCDBA: A1 SEPTIC SERVICES32654687
LEKOS ELECTRIC INCEl Cajon, CA274932615
RSA ENGINEERED PRODUCTS LLCDBA: WELDMAC MANUFACTURING COMPANY42099555
BLACK MOUNTAIN TRUCKING INCDBA: BLACK MOUNTAIN TRUCKING31968321
BRADY WEST INCEl Cajon, CA402541310
BREAK BREAD INCEl Cajon, CA429112661
NEEMA GENERAL CONTRACTINGEl Cajon, CA85655054
SD TURF CENTER LLCEl Cajon, CA43204402
EAST MOUNTAIN PRODUCE INCEl Cajon, CA28798011
ELN TRANSPORT LLCEl Cajon, CA44222671
DANIEL R MUELLERDBA: MUELLER BACKHOE SERVICE27324681
BRENDA ANN GARDINIDBA: ASPHALT MAINTENANCE & PAVING CO37542132
CARMEN C MENDOZADBA: WEST COAST GREASE PUMPING35499201
NICKLAS MIKHAEl Cajon, CA45081291
GALLENBERGER CONSTRUCTION INCEl Cajon, CA34476301
MAKHAMMAD ALIYEVDBA: US EAGLE MOVING26203431

Open a company name to view its profile and compare the legal name, DBA, reported address and MC identifiers. Then check current official filings for the carrier and operation you intend to use.

The last 30 days in El Cajon, CA

Carriers based in El Cajon, CA, from CarrierTrail’s daily imports of public FMCSA data, as of Oct 29, 2026.

5new USDOT registrationslast 30 days
1operating authorities grantedlast 30 days
0carriers with an insurance cancellationlast 30 days
20phone or street address changeslast 30 days

Largest trucking companies in El Cajon, CA

Active carriers based in El Cajon, CA, ranked by the power units they report on their MCS-150. A fleet over 20 power units is listed only when the drivers it reports support that size, and over 100 only when roadside inspections have also recorded at least 5% of it by VIN.

Top 10 by power units

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
PACIFIC GYPSUM SUPPLY INCEl Cajon263447392
GROSSMONT UNION HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICTEl Cajon265413877
CASS CONSTRUCTION INCEl Cajon272909067
SYCUAN BAND OF THE KUMEYAAY NATIONEl Cajon272969658
RUST & SONS TRUCKING INCEl Cajon47904155
CAJON VALLEY UNION SCHOOL DISTRICTEl Cajon266879151
ST MADELEINE SOPHIES CENTEREl Cajon265321548
GRADING PLUMBING SITE CONSTRUCTION INCEl Cajon316776641
SEVERIN MOBILE TOWING INCEl Cajon257323236
AMBER-LYNN INCEl Cajon275577035

New trucking companies in El Cajon, CA

New USDOT registrations by month

Nov 2024 to Oct 2026
Nov 2024Oct 2026 so far

100 new USDOT records in El Cajon, CA in the 12 full months to Sep 2026, down 13% on the 12 months before. The busiest month was Feb 2025, with 14. Counts records still in the census by the date FMCSA added them.

Newest registrations

Active records, most recent first
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
WAYMAKER MOVING SOLUTIONS INC.El Cajon6599710Oct 22, 2026
BETTY'S LINENS & EVENTSEl Cajon6117726Oct 16, 2026
V & H PERRY, INC.El Cajon8418107Oct 08, 2026
FRONTIER LANE TRANSPORT LLCEl Cajon8333238Oct 07, 2026
SPICY TRANSPORT LLCEl Cajon9608756Sep 29, 2026
ZAJIL EXPRESS LLCEl Cajon9844047Sep 28, 2026
KS ROADWORKS LLCEl Cajon8200513Sep 26, 2026
EAGLEWAY EXPRESS LOGISTICS INCEl Cajon7212361Sep 17, 2026
STAY LOADED TRUCKING INCEl Cajon7010726Sep 14, 2026
HSCC, INCEl Cajon8059828Sep 14, 2026

Freight brokers in El Cajon, CA

42 active records registered as a broker (2.9% of active census records in El Cajon, CA).

Longest-registered brokers

Active records
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
RUST & SONS TRUCKING INCEl Cajon479041Apr 1992
RD REED HEAVY TRANSPORT LLCEl Cajon1025286May 2002
ROBCAR CORPORATIONEl Cajon1988584Jan 2010
EL CAJON VAN & STORAGE INCEl Cajon2219877Nov 2011
SAFE COAST LOGISTICS INCEl Cajon2235410Nov 2011
PAUL HOWARDEl Cajon2236267Nov 2011
DENISE JACOBSEl Cajon2242840Nov 2011
RICHARD ALVAREZEl Cajon2242920Nov 2011
DEL RINCON LLCEl Cajon2248833Nov 2011
ELITE ONE LOGISTICS INCEl Cajon2381887Feb 2013

Hazmat carriers in El Cajon, CA

114 active records with the hazmat indicator set (7.8% of active census records in El Cajon, CA).

Largest hazmat fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
CASS CONSTRUCTION INCEl Cajon272909067
RUST & SONS TRUCKING INCEl Cajon47904155
AMBER-LYNN INCEl Cajon275577035
VLS SAN DIEGO LLCEl Cajon361525523
ABCANA CHEMICAL COMPANYEl Cajon41746021
RD REED HEAVY TRANSPORT LLCEl Cajon102528618
C & D TOWING SPECIALISTS INCEl Cajon105765713
MEDICAL ENVIRONMENTAL TECHNOLOGIES LLCEl Cajon235650610
PINNICK INCEl Cajon26118097
CLANCY'S TOWING INCEl Cajon28074356

Passenger carriers in El Cajon, CA

43 active records that list passengers as cargo (3.0% of active census records in El Cajon, CA).

Largest passenger fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
GROSSMONT UNION HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICTEl Cajon265413877
SYCUAN BAND OF THE KUMEYAAY NATIONEl Cajon272969658
CAJON VALLEY UNION SCHOOL DISTRICTEl Cajon266879151
ST MADELEINE SOPHIES CENTEREl Cajon265321548
FOOTHILLS CHRISTIAN MINISTRIES INCEl Cajon265847623
SHADOW MOUNTAIN COMMUNITY CHURCHEl Cajon266264723
HOME OF GUIDING HANDS CORPORATIONEl Cajon284968118
ROYAL LINES CHARTERS LLCEl Cajon47589815
EAST COUNTY TRANSITIONAL LIVING CENTEREl Cajon276805314
DIEGO PARTY BUS LLCEl Cajon23958499

Fleet makeup in El Cajon, CA

Equipment and drivers that active carriers based in El Cajon, CA report on their MCS-150.

621tractors reported
1,959straight trucks
1,082trailers
39.7%of drivers hold a CDL
17,500median miles per power unit

Tractors by ownership

  • Owned55188.7%
  • Term-leased6911.1%
  • Trip-leased10.2%

Share of the 621 tractors reported.

Drivers by operating radius

  • Interstate, 100+ mi59316.3%
  • Interstate, under 100 mi1845.1%
  • Intrastate, 100+ mi1,12530.9%
  • Intrastate, under 100 mi1,73347.7%

Interstate and intrastate drivers within or beyond 100 miles of the work base.

Truck makes seen at roadside inspections

  • Freightliner35226.3%
  • Ford16412.3%
  • International14210.6%
  • Peterbilt13510.1%
  • Kenworth1098.2%
  • Hino715.3%

Power units identified by VIN at inspections of carriers based in El Cajon, CA over the last two years; each vehicle counted once per carrier.

The median uses the 318 active carriers whose MCS-150 mileage is from the last two years and plausible for their fleet size.

Roadside inspections of El Cajon, CA carriers

Inspections of carriers based in El Cajon, CA in FMCSA’s public file, Sep 25, 2024 to Sep 24, 2026. All carriers: driver 6.2%, vehicle 22.9%.

3,390roadside inspections
4.6%driver out-of-service rate
18.2%vehicle out-of-service rate
49reported crashes

Where they were inspected

  • California2,54074.9%
  • Arizona2266.7%
  • New Mexico1705.0%
  • Texas391.2%
  • Nevada230.7%
  • Utah200.6%
  • Colorado180.5%

Inspections by the state where they took place.

How were these city records selected?

CarrierTrail selected cities with at least 100 census records and ten eligible company examples and keeps that city list stable. Counts use records present in the official FMCSA census data with a U.S. physical address and the exact reported state/city combination. City text is compared without letter case; spelling variants are not combined. The sample sorts eligible records by a hash of USDOT, then USDOT, and takes up to 20. These 2,167 records make up 0.4% of the 505,290 records reporting a physical location in California in this snapshot.

Carrier-vetting checklist · Sources and limitations · FMCSA Company Census dataset

Explore city carrier directories in California

Anaheim4,609 reported census recordsApple Valley1,192 reported census recordsBakersfield13,731 reported census recordsBaldwin Park1,481 reported census recordsBellflower1,235 reported census recordsBloomington1,422 reported census recordsBurbank1,786 reported census recordsCalexico1,798 reported census recordsCarson1,885 reported census recordsCeres1,290 reported census recordsChino2,605 reported census recordsChula Vista2,779 reported census recordsCity Of Industry1,225 reported census recordsClovis1,767 reported census recordsColton1,258 reported census recordsCommerce1,228 reported census recordsCompton3,158 reported census recordsCorona3,279 reported census recordsDowney2,304 reported census recordsEl Cajon2,167 reported census recordsEl Monte2,015 reported census recordsElk Grove2,214 reported census recordsEscondido1,744 reported census recordsFairfield1,263 reported census recordsFontana8,193 reported census recordsFremont2,229 reported census recordsFresno14,583 reported census recordsFullerton1,356 reported census recordsGarden Grove1,766 reported census recordsGardena2,665 reported census recordsGlendale3,162 reported census recordsHawthorne1,333 reported census recordsHayward3,845 reported census recordsHemet1,145 reported census recordsHesperia2,865 reported census recordsInglewood1,965 reported census recordsIrvine1,714 reported census recordsJurupa Valley1,383 reported census recordsLa Puente2,160 reported census recordsLake Elsinore1,081 reported census recordsLancaster2,278 reported census recordsLathrop1,326 reported census recordsLodi1,443 reported census recordsLong Beach5,591 reported census recordsLos Angeles28,631 reported census recordsLynwood1,445 reported census recordsMadera2,354 reported census recordsManteca3,554 reported census recordsMerced1,351 reported census recordsModesto3,538 reported census recordsMontebello1,317 reported census recordsMoreno Valley3,672 reported census recordsMurrieta1,138 reported census recordsNorth Hollywood2,001 reported census recordsNorwalk1,596 reported census recordsOakland4,431 reported census recordsOntario5,264 reported census recordsOrange1,814 reported census recordsOxnard2,334 reported census recordsPacoima1,120 reported census recordsPalmdale2,563 reported census recordsParamount1,492 reported census recordsPasadena1,173 reported census recordsPerris2,712 reported census recordsPico Rivera1,256 reported census recordsPomona2,871 reported census recordsPorterville1,108 reported census recordsRancho Cucamonga2,407 reported census recordsRedding1,772 reported census recordsRialto2,455 reported census recordsRichmond1,372 reported census recordsRiverside7,206 reported census recordsRoseville1,526 reported census recordsSacramento11,514 reported census recordsSalinas2,475 reported census recordsSan Bernardino3,642 reported census recordsSan Diego11,260 reported census recordsSan Francisco3,466 reported census recordsSan Jose7,193 reported census recordsSan Leandro1,758 reported census recordsSanta Ana3,279 reported census recordsSanta Fe Springs1,422 reported census recordsSanta Maria1,866 reported census recordsSanta Rosa2,077 reported census recordsSouth Gate2,011 reported census recordsStockton6,625 reported census recordsSun Valley1,668 reported census recordsSylmar1,748 reported census recordsTemecula1,222 reported census recordsTorrance1,912 reported census recordsTracy2,680 reported census recordsTulare1,402 reported census recordsTurlock1,940 reported census recordsUnion City1,375 reported census recordsUpland1,097 reported census recordsVallejo1,132 reported census recordsVan Nuys2,916 reported census recordsVentura1,155 reported census recordsVictorville3,065 reported census recordsVisalia1,833 reported census recordsVista1,286 reported census recordsWest Covina1,401 reported census recordsWhittier2,331 reported census recordsWilmington1,518 reported census recordsYuba City2,934 reported census records

Related directories and reports

General Freight declarations in California · Refrigerated Food declarations in California · Fresh Produce declarations in California · Intermodal Containers declarations in California · Compare the state fleet-size distribution