City carrier directory

Trucking companies in Bakersfield, California

Find USDOT records with a reported physical location in Bakersfield, compare the local census data, and open a company record for further review.

FMCSA census published 2026-10-28 10:49 UTC · City spelling follows the source; these are city-name matches within California, not a metro-area boundary.

Know when a trucking company’s details change.

Monitor authority, insurance filings, safety ratings and contact details with daily checks and notifications.

Start monitoring Plans from $49/month
13,731Census records
11,780Report 1+ power unit
63.1%Single power unit
775Fleets of 6 or more
2.7%Of California records

Reported fleet sizes in Bakersfield

  • 0 power units1,95014.2%
  • 1 power unit8,66063.1%
  • 2–5 power units2,34517.1%
  • 6–20 power units5884.3%
  • 21–100 power units1641.2%
  • Over 100 power units230.2%
  • Not reported / nonnumeric10.0%

The 13,731 city census records grouped by reported power-unit count. Zero and unreported values are kept separate. Values over 100 may include source outliers; no total fleet-capacity estimate is calculated.

Search Bakersfield company records

Leave the name blank to browse this city in USDOT order, or search the beginning of a legal name or an exact USDOT number. Use Next 20 records to continue. Results use the official FMCSA census data; their source date may be newer than the daily page snapshot.

20 records per result page. Company-name and USDOT searches share the 3 free searches per day across all tools. Each search result page counts. Leave the company field blank to browse without using this allowance.

Selected company records in Bakersfield

20 records with 1 to 100 power units and census status A
CarrierUSDOTPower units
ABEL M GOMEZ JRDBA: A M GOMEZ TRUCKING27288151
RNR TRANSPORTATIONBakersfield, CA33366641
NK SIGN INDUSTRY INCBakersfield, CA33274951
JEFFREY S ROBINSONDBA: JEFF ROBINSON TRUCKING10784431
MIGUEL O VALDEZ ACOSTABakersfield, CA29054221
SKIP AWAYBakersfield, CA43422932
EARL J BENNETTDBA: EARL BENNETT ROOFING27403341
GONZALEZ XPRESS LLCBakersfield, CA35499721
NIK OF TIME TRANSPORT INCBakersfield, CA41057851
JOSE R GOMEZ JRDBA: GOMEZ TRUCKING27666612
JL ARREGUIN TRUCKING LLCDBA: J L ARREGUIN TRUCKING8335606
SUMMITS TRUCKING LLCBakersfield, CA42487151
JOSE SALCEDODBA: SALCEDO TRUCKING28481081
NORTHERN UNITED FENCE INCBakersfield, CA45558683
M KIRAN SAMRA INCBakersfield, CA43918371
NORMAN L OLLIVIERDBA: SOUTH VALLEY PUMP COMPANY27489401
RODA MAVI INCBakersfield, CA42143361
SDK TRUCKING INCBakersfield, CA284204312
FREDY V MORALES OSORIOBakersfield, CA27614951
SHIVA TRANSPORT INCBakersfield, CA36111173

Open a company name to view its profile and compare the legal name, DBA, reported address and MC identifiers. Then check current official filings for the carrier and operation you intend to use.

The last 30 days in Bakersfield, CA

Carriers based in Bakersfield, CA, from CarrierTrail’s daily imports of public FMCSA data, as of Oct 29, 2026.

31new USDOT registrationslast 30 days
37operating authorities grantedlast 30 days
35carriers with an insurance cancellationlast 30 days
83phone or street address changeslast 30 days

Largest trucking companies in Bakersfield, CA

Active carriers based in Bakersfield, CA, ranked by the power units they report on their MCS-150. A fleet over 20 power units is listed only when the drivers it reports support that size, and over 100 only when roadside inspections have also recorded at least 5% of it by VIN.

Top 10 by power units

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
WESTERN OILFIELDS SUPPLY COMPANYBakersfield154740922
KERN HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICTBakersfield2808934559
H F COX INCBakersfield228093379
LAUT TRANSPORTATION INCBakersfield2532266320
RANCHO TREE SERVICEBakersfield3196349187
BAKERSFIELD CITY SCHOOL DISTRICTBakersfield2808857163
TS TRANSPORTING INCBakersfield1825494161
ROADIES INCBakersfield2532550141
ROAD LINER LOGISTICS INCBakersfield1477897125
U S CITYLINK CORPORATIONBakersfield1754395119

New trucking companies in Bakersfield, CA

New USDOT registrations by month

Nov 2024 to Oct 2026
Nov 2024Oct 2026 so far

693 new USDOT records in Bakersfield, CA in the 12 full months to Sep 2026, up 16% on the 12 months before. The busiest month was Mar 2026, with 88. Counts records still in the census by the date FMCSA added them.

Newest registrations

Active records, most recent first
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
S.A.L.T. HOTSHOT TRUCKING LLCBakersfield8820789Oct 22, 2026
CALI TRUCKIN SERVICES LLCBakersfield7804495Oct 21, 2026
CALI CONCESSION TRAILERS LLCBakersfield9299110Oct 20, 2026
SOLCAL FREIGHT XPRESS LLCBakersfield5725725Oct 19, 2026
FAJARDO TRANSPORTBakersfield8591855Oct 17, 2026
DIVINE KINGDOM TRANSPORT INCBakersfield7035796Oct 16, 2026
D D FEROZPUR TRANSPORT INCBakersfield9474091Oct 16, 2026
HSD GROUP INCBakersfield7356819Oct 15, 2026
CENTRAL CAL FREIGHT LLCBakersfield9413542Oct 14, 2026
GOOSE TRANSPORTS INCBakersfield4605074Oct 13, 2026

Freight brokers in Bakersfield, CA

360 active records registered as a broker (4.1% of active census records in Bakersfield, CA).

Longest-registered brokers

Active records
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
PAN PACIFIC PETROLEUM COMPANY INCBakersfield563987May 1994
ASBURY TRANSPORTATION COMPANY INCBakersfield579855Nov 1994
WM BOLTHOUSE FARMS INCBakersfield607322Jul 1995
INSHALLA TRUCKING LLCBakersfield797317Feb 1999
SIDHU TRUCK LINE INCBakersfield836260Oct 1999
ROADWAY TRANSPORT CORPBakersfield1138278Jun 2003
FAST EX TRUCKING INCBakersfield1344108Mar 2005
AM TRANSPORTERS INCBakersfield1975481Dec 2009
GARY F PICKERINGBakersfield2213346Nov 2011
WILLIAM A GOERTZBakersfield2213791Nov 2011

Hazmat carriers in Bakersfield, CA

320 active records with the hazmat indicator set (3.7% of active census records in Bakersfield, CA).

Largest hazmat fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
H F COX INCBakersfield228093379
E&B NATURAL RESOURCES MANAGEMENTBakersfield225721595
MASHBURN TRANSPORTATION SERVICES INCBakersfield71128590
BUTTONWILLOW WAREHOUSE COMPANYBakersfield286561578
PENGO WIRELINE OF CALIFORNIA INCBakersfield272902864
CRACO LLCBakersfield276463763
LAUREL AG & WATER LLCBakersfield161991459
PAN PACIFIC PETROLEUM COMPANY INCBakersfield56398757
J TORRES COMPANY INCBakersfield39511353
DIVERSIFIED UTILITY SERVICES INCBakersfield130571250

Passenger carriers in Bakersfield, CA

115 active records that list passengers as cargo (1.3% of active census records in Bakersfield, CA).

Largest passenger fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
WESTERN OILFIELDS SUPPLY COMPANYBakersfield154740922
KERN HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICTBakersfield2808934559
RANCHO TREE SERVICEBakersfield3196349187
BAKERSFIELD CITY SCHOOL DISTRICTBakersfield2808857163
PANAMA-BUENA VISTA UNION SCHOOL DISTRICTBakersfield280877183
STURGEON SERVICES INTERNATIONAL INCBakersfield42888282
KERN COUNTY SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLSBakersfield280893055
GREENFIELD UNION SCHOOL DISTRICTBakersfield264971152
INNOVATIVE ENGINEERING SYSTEMS INCBakersfield272247347
BAKERSFIELD A R CBakersfield58134637

Fleet makeup in Bakersfield, CA

Equipment and drivers that active carriers based in Bakersfield, CA report on their MCS-150.

12,241tractors reported
7,237straight trucks
17,316trailers
67.2%of drivers hold a CDL
72,864median miles per power unit

Tractors by ownership

  • Owned11,59394.7%
  • Term-leased5914.8%
  • Trip-leased570.5%

Share of the 12,241 tractors reported.

Drivers by operating radius

  • Interstate, 100+ mi11,71746.9%
  • Interstate, under 100 mi9873.9%
  • Intrastate, 100+ mi6,92327.7%
  • Intrastate, under 100 mi5,37621.5%

Interstate and intrastate drivers within or beyond 100 miles of the work base.

Truck makes seen at roadside inspections

  • Freightliner5,58649.5%
  • Kenworth1,27011.2%
  • Peterbilt1,12810.0%
  • Volvo9358.3%
  • International6585.8%
  • Thms3242.9%

Power units identified by VIN at inspections of carriers based in Bakersfield, CA over the last two years; each vehicle counted once per carrier.

The median uses the 2,863 active carriers whose MCS-150 mileage is from the last two years and plausible for their fleet size.

Roadside inspections of Bakersfield, CA carriers

Inspections of carriers based in Bakersfield, CA in FMCSA’s public file, Sep 25, 2024 to Sep 24, 2026. All carriers: driver 6.2%, vehicle 22.9%.

30,616roadside inspections
8.5%driver out-of-service rate
21.4%vehicle out-of-service rate
1,006reported crashes

Where they were inspected

  • California17,73657.9%
  • New Mexico2,4828.1%
  • Arizona2,1086.9%
  • Arkansas8582.8%
  • Texas7442.4%
  • Illinois5841.9%
  • Louisiana5111.7%
  • Missouri4291.4%

Inspections by the state where they took place.

How were these city records selected?

CarrierTrail selected cities with at least 100 census records and ten eligible company examples and keeps that city list stable. Counts use records present in the official FMCSA census data with a U.S. physical address and the exact reported state/city combination. City text is compared without letter case; spelling variants are not combined. The sample sorts eligible records by a hash of USDOT, then USDOT, and takes up to 20. These 13,731 records make up 2.7% of the 505,290 records reporting a physical location in California in this snapshot.

Carrier-vetting checklist · Sources and limitations · FMCSA Company Census dataset

Explore city carrier directories in California

Anaheim4,609 reported census recordsApple Valley1,192 reported census recordsBakersfield13,731 reported census recordsBaldwin Park1,481 reported census recordsBellflower1,235 reported census recordsBloomington1,422 reported census recordsBurbank1,786 reported census recordsCalexico1,798 reported census recordsCarson1,885 reported census recordsCeres1,290 reported census recordsChino2,605 reported census recordsChula Vista2,779 reported census recordsCity Of Industry1,225 reported census recordsClovis1,767 reported census recordsColton1,258 reported census recordsCommerce1,228 reported census recordsCompton3,158 reported census recordsCorona3,279 reported census recordsDowney2,304 reported census recordsEl Cajon2,167 reported census recordsEl Monte2,015 reported census recordsElk Grove2,214 reported census recordsEscondido1,744 reported census recordsFairfield1,263 reported census recordsFontana8,193 reported census recordsFremont2,229 reported census recordsFresno14,583 reported census recordsFullerton1,356 reported census recordsGarden Grove1,766 reported census recordsGardena2,665 reported census recordsGlendale3,162 reported census recordsHawthorne1,333 reported census recordsHayward3,845 reported census recordsHemet1,145 reported census recordsHesperia2,865 reported census recordsInglewood1,965 reported census recordsIrvine1,714 reported census recordsJurupa Valley1,383 reported census recordsLa Puente2,160 reported census recordsLake Elsinore1,081 reported census recordsLancaster2,278 reported census recordsLathrop1,326 reported census recordsLodi1,443 reported census recordsLong Beach5,591 reported census recordsLos Angeles28,631 reported census recordsLynwood1,445 reported census recordsMadera2,354 reported census recordsManteca3,554 reported census recordsMerced1,351 reported census recordsModesto3,538 reported census recordsMontebello1,317 reported census recordsMoreno Valley3,672 reported census recordsMurrieta1,138 reported census recordsNorth Hollywood2,001 reported census recordsNorwalk1,596 reported census recordsOakland4,431 reported census recordsOntario5,264 reported census recordsOrange1,814 reported census recordsOxnard2,334 reported census recordsPacoima1,120 reported census recordsPalmdale2,563 reported census recordsParamount1,492 reported census recordsPasadena1,173 reported census recordsPerris2,712 reported census recordsPico Rivera1,256 reported census recordsPomona2,871 reported census recordsPorterville1,108 reported census recordsRancho Cucamonga2,407 reported census recordsRedding1,772 reported census recordsRialto2,455 reported census recordsRichmond1,372 reported census recordsRiverside7,206 reported census recordsRoseville1,526 reported census recordsSacramento11,514 reported census recordsSalinas2,475 reported census recordsSan Bernardino3,642 reported census recordsSan Diego11,260 reported census recordsSan Francisco3,466 reported census recordsSan Jose7,193 reported census recordsSan Leandro1,758 reported census recordsSanta Ana3,279 reported census recordsSanta Fe Springs1,422 reported census recordsSanta Maria1,866 reported census recordsSanta Rosa2,077 reported census recordsSouth Gate2,011 reported census recordsStockton6,625 reported census recordsSun Valley1,668 reported census recordsSylmar1,748 reported census recordsTemecula1,222 reported census recordsTorrance1,912 reported census recordsTracy2,680 reported census recordsTulare1,402 reported census recordsTurlock1,940 reported census recordsUnion City1,375 reported census recordsUpland1,097 reported census recordsVallejo1,132 reported census recordsVan Nuys2,916 reported census recordsVentura1,155 reported census recordsVictorville3,065 reported census recordsVisalia1,833 reported census recordsVista1,286 reported census recordsWest Covina1,401 reported census recordsWhittier2,331 reported census recordsWilmington1,518 reported census recordsYuba City2,934 reported census records

Related directories and reports

General Freight declarations in California · Refrigerated Food declarations in California · Fresh Produce declarations in California · Intermodal Containers declarations in California · Compare the state fleet-size distribution