City carrier directory

Trucking companies in Escondido, California

Find USDOT records with a reported physical location in Escondido, compare the local census data, and open a company record for further review.

FMCSA census published 2026-10-28 10:49 UTC · City spelling follows the source; these are city-name matches within California, not a metro-area boundary.

Know when a trucking company’s details change.

Monitor authority, insurance filings, safety ratings and contact details with daily checks and notifications.

Start monitoring Plans from $49/month
1,744Census records
1,254Report 1+ power unit
48.6%Single power unit
106Fleets of 6 or more
0.3%Of California records

Reported fleet sizes in Escondido

  • 0 power units49028.1%
  • 1 power unit84848.6%
  • 2–5 power units30017.2%
  • 6–20 power units824.7%
  • 21–100 power units231.3%
  • Over 100 power units10.1%

The 1,744 city census records grouped by reported power-unit count. Zero and unreported values are kept separate. Values over 100 may include source outliers; no total fleet-capacity estimate is calculated.

Search Escondido company records

Leave the name blank to browse this city in USDOT order, or search the beginning of a legal name or an exact USDOT number. Use Next 20 records to continue. Results use the official FMCSA census data; their source date may be newer than the daily page snapshot.

20 records per result page. Company-name and USDOT searches share the 3 free searches per day across all tools. Each search result page counts. Leave the company field blank to browse without using this allowance.

Selected company records in Escondido

20 records with 1 to 100 power units and census status A
CarrierUSDOTPower units
PAU HANA RENTALS LLCDBA: EVENT PARTY RENTALS37915095
MIRAMAR IMPORTS INCDBA: CENTRE CITY MOTORS29159761
EFR ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES INCEscondido, CA66662733
L C PAVING & SEALING INCEscondido, CA26200448
CORNERSTONE CHURCH OF ESCONDIDOEscondido, CA26913561
SOUTHLAND SHOWS INCEscondido, CA15970451
HENRY AVOCADO CORPDBA: HENRY AVOCADO CORPORATION187621725
E-Z EQUIP RENTAL CENTER INCEscondido, CA26455591
COLUMBINE LANDSCAPE INCEscondido, CA27224271
FIDELINA E ZACARIAS CASTANEDAEscondido, CA43745991
BRENDA LETICIA ESCOBAR LOPEZDBA: ESCOBAR TRANSPORT35564562
INNOVATIVE WALL SYSTEMS INCEscondido, CA271906616
MIGUEL ANGEL ISLASDBA: ISLAS FENCING41851351
CONDOR SOLUTIONS GROUPEscondido, CA32125241
UP N DOWN SCAFFOLD COMPANY INCEscondido, CA7287133
AJ CRISS INDUSTRIES INCEscondido, CA29577821
CPC PRODUCTIONS INCEscondido, CA43160821
JUAN VEGAEscondido, CA29465181
MARIO MARTINEZEscondido, CA27130991
DARREN CSONKADBA: L - CARE REPAIR CONTRACTORS8428272

Open a company name to view its profile and compare the legal name, DBA, reported address and MC identifiers. Then check current official filings for the carrier and operation you intend to use.

The last 30 days in Escondido, CA

Carriers based in Escondido, CA, from CarrierTrail’s daily imports of public FMCSA data, as of Oct 29, 2026.

4new USDOT registrationslast 30 days
1operating authorities grantedlast 30 days
0carriers with an insurance cancellationlast 30 days
5phone or street address changeslast 30 days

Largest trucking companies in Escondido, CA

Active carriers based in Escondido, CA, ranked by the power units they report on their MCS-150. A fleet over 20 power units is listed only when the drivers it reports support that size, and over 100 only when roadside inspections have also recorded at least 5% of it by VIN.

Top 10 by power units

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
EDCO TRANSPORT SERVICES LLCEscondido2758347256
SUPERIOR READY MIX CONCRETE LPEscondido43498876
VALLEY THRIFT INCEscondido265919162
ALLIANCE DIVERSIFIED ENTERPRISES INCEscondido240774860
DOWNSTREAM SERVICES INCEscondido318554755
BAKER ELECTRIC & RENEWABLES LLCEscondido233859250
MSE LANDSCAPE PROFESSIONALS INCEscondido332218650
MSE LANDSCAPE PROFESSIONALS, INC.Escondido961167045
MISSION POOLS OF ESCONDIDO INCEscondido71552743
CITY OF ESCONDIDOEscondido262163141

New trucking companies in Escondido, CA

New USDOT registrations by month

Nov 2024 to Oct 2026
Nov 2024Oct 2026 so far

74 new USDOT records in Escondido, CA in the 12 full months to Sep 2026, up 14% on the 12 months before. The busiest month was Feb 2025, with 10. Counts records still in the census by the date FMCSA added them.

Newest registrations

Active records, most recent first
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
SANGER PERFORMANCE L.L.C.Escondido4593333Oct 14, 2026
NEIGHBORHOOD HELPERS MOVING & JUNK REMOVALEscondido5501422Oct 06, 2026
ESCONDIDO FINE POOLSEscondido9775016Oct 06, 2026
PROGRESSIVE SECURITY SCREENS LLCEscondido6988618Oct 03, 2026
ALEX'S TOWING LLCEscondido6677953Sep 28, 2026
DRIVE4YOU LOGISTICS SERVICES LLCEscondido6929841Sep 17, 2026
ROCKETRUCK, INC.Escondido9665109Sep 02, 2026
CARNITAS EL GUERO DE APATZINGAN LLCEscondido8563062Sep 01, 2026
ECO WILD LLCEscondido4844979Aug 26, 2026
NAVAS LANDSCAPE INCEscondido6719397Aug 21, 2026

Freight brokers in Escondido, CA

17 active records registered as a broker (1.3% of active census records in Escondido, CA).

Longest-registered brokers

Active records
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
SOUTHWEST BOULDER & STONE INCEscondido580431Nov 1994
COMPUTER TRANSPORT INTERNATIONAL INCEscondido2215323Nov 2011
INTERNATIONAL MOVING SERVICE INCEscondido2216962Nov 2011
K JAG TRANSPORTATIONEscondido2231841Nov 2011
NANCY & TATIANA APARICIOEscondido2272599Feb 2012
INTERSECT SYSTEMS INTERNATIONAL LLCEscondido2473242Feb 2014
ALBERTO HERNANDEZEscondido3124592Apr 2018
CONDOR SOLUTIONS GROUPEscondido3212524Nov 2018
COMMERCIAL FREIGHT TRANSPORTATION INCEscondido3239314Jan 2019
J & A RAMIREZ INCEscondido3362119Nov 2019

Hazmat carriers in Escondido, CA

41 active records with the hazmat indicator set (3.1% of active census records in Escondido, CA).

Largest hazmat fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
EDCO TRANSPORT SERVICES LLCEscondido2758347256
SUPERIOR READY MIX CONCRETE LPEscondido43498876
ALLIANCE DIVERSIFIED ENTERPRISES INCEscondido240774860
EFR ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES INCEscondido66662733
ASAP INVESTMENTS INCEscondido271309225
TOW & TRANSPORT INCEscondido247537620
QUALITY EAST COUNTY INCEscondido298362214
MARATHON GENERAL INCEscondido266037612
PLAVAN PETROLEUM INCEscondido92257010
SKS INCEscondido13739459

Passenger carriers in Escondido, CA

31 active records that list passengers as cargo (2.4% of active census records in Escondido, CA).

Largest passenger fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
ESCONDIDO UNION HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICTEscondido267165721
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF GREATER SAN DIEGOEscondido280703319
EMMANUEL FAITH COMMUNITY CHURCHEscondido240462711
JOHNSON INSTALLATION AND DELIVERY COMPANY LLCEscondido328780810
PLATINUM TOWING & RECOVERY INCEscondido42154577
MARY E HEDRICKEscondido27098415
SAN PASQUAL UNION SCHOOL DISTRICTEscondido26613454
A AND S CHARTER LLCEscondido30374464
FUNDAMENTAL BAPTIST CHURCHEscondido26540663
BRADY BROWN CONSTRUCTION INCEscondido30399333

Fleet makeup in Escondido, CA

Equipment and drivers that active carriers based in Escondido, CA report on their MCS-150.

492tractors reported
2,071straight trucks
807trailers
28.2%of drivers hold a CDL
12,500median miles per power unit

Tractors by ownership

  • Owned46995.3%
  • Term-leased234.7%
  • Trip-leased00.0%

Share of the 492 tractors reported.

Drivers by operating radius

  • Interstate, 100+ mi2838.0%
  • Interstate, under 100 mi1614.6%
  • Intrastate, 100+ mi1,47341.8%
  • Intrastate, under 100 mi1,60845.6%

Interstate and intrastate drivers within or beyond 100 miles of the work base.

Truck makes seen at roadside inspections

  • Freightliner15314.2%
  • Ford15114.0%
  • Peterbilt13712.7%
  • Kenworth1049.7%
  • Isuzu1039.6%
  • Chevrolet979.0%

Power units identified by VIN at inspections of carriers based in Escondido, CA over the last two years; each vehicle counted once per carrier.

The median uses the 211 active carriers whose MCS-150 mileage is from the last two years and plausible for their fleet size.

Roadside inspections of Escondido, CA carriers

Inspections of carriers based in Escondido, CA in FMCSA’s public file, Sep 25, 2024 to Sep 24, 2026. All carriers: driver 6.2%, vehicle 22.9%.

2,297roadside inspections
6.2%driver out-of-service rate
20.0%vehicle out-of-service rate
60reported crashes

Where they were inspected

  • California2,11992.3%
  • Arizona371.6%
  • New Mexico180.8%
  • Colorado110.5%
  • Utah100.4%
  • Nevada60.3%
  • Texas60.3%

Inspections by the state where they took place.

How were these city records selected?

CarrierTrail selected cities with at least 100 census records and ten eligible company examples and keeps that city list stable. Counts use records present in the official FMCSA census data with a U.S. physical address and the exact reported state/city combination. City text is compared without letter case; spelling variants are not combined. The sample sorts eligible records by a hash of USDOT, then USDOT, and takes up to 20. These 1,744 records make up 0.3% of the 505,290 records reporting a physical location in California in this snapshot.

Carrier-vetting checklist · Sources and limitations · FMCSA Company Census dataset

Explore city carrier directories in California

Anaheim4,609 reported census recordsApple Valley1,192 reported census recordsBakersfield13,731 reported census recordsBaldwin Park1,481 reported census recordsBellflower1,235 reported census recordsBloomington1,422 reported census recordsBurbank1,786 reported census recordsCalexico1,798 reported census recordsCarson1,885 reported census recordsCeres1,290 reported census recordsChino2,605 reported census recordsChula Vista2,779 reported census recordsCity Of Industry1,225 reported census recordsClovis1,767 reported census recordsColton1,258 reported census recordsCommerce1,228 reported census recordsCompton3,158 reported census recordsCorona3,279 reported census recordsDowney2,304 reported census recordsEl Cajon2,167 reported census recordsEl Monte2,015 reported census recordsElk Grove2,214 reported census recordsEscondido1,744 reported census recordsFairfield1,263 reported census recordsFontana8,193 reported census recordsFremont2,229 reported census recordsFresno14,583 reported census recordsFullerton1,356 reported census recordsGarden Grove1,766 reported census recordsGardena2,665 reported census recordsGlendale3,162 reported census recordsHawthorne1,333 reported census recordsHayward3,845 reported census recordsHemet1,145 reported census recordsHesperia2,865 reported census recordsInglewood1,965 reported census recordsIrvine1,714 reported census recordsJurupa Valley1,383 reported census recordsLa Puente2,160 reported census recordsLake Elsinore1,081 reported census recordsLancaster2,278 reported census recordsLathrop1,326 reported census recordsLodi1,443 reported census recordsLong Beach5,591 reported census recordsLos Angeles28,631 reported census recordsLynwood1,445 reported census recordsMadera2,354 reported census recordsManteca3,554 reported census recordsMerced1,351 reported census recordsModesto3,538 reported census recordsMontebello1,317 reported census recordsMoreno Valley3,672 reported census recordsMurrieta1,138 reported census recordsNorth Hollywood2,001 reported census recordsNorwalk1,596 reported census recordsOakland4,431 reported census recordsOntario5,264 reported census recordsOrange1,814 reported census recordsOxnard2,334 reported census recordsPacoima1,120 reported census recordsPalmdale2,563 reported census recordsParamount1,492 reported census recordsPasadena1,173 reported census recordsPerris2,712 reported census recordsPico Rivera1,256 reported census recordsPomona2,871 reported census recordsPorterville1,108 reported census recordsRancho Cucamonga2,407 reported census recordsRedding1,772 reported census recordsRialto2,455 reported census recordsRichmond1,372 reported census recordsRiverside7,206 reported census recordsRoseville1,526 reported census recordsSacramento11,514 reported census recordsSalinas2,475 reported census recordsSan Bernardino3,642 reported census recordsSan Diego11,260 reported census recordsSan Francisco3,466 reported census recordsSan Jose7,193 reported census recordsSan Leandro1,758 reported census recordsSanta Ana3,279 reported census recordsSanta Fe Springs1,422 reported census recordsSanta Maria1,866 reported census recordsSanta Rosa2,077 reported census recordsSouth Gate2,011 reported census recordsStockton6,625 reported census recordsSun Valley1,668 reported census recordsSylmar1,748 reported census recordsTemecula1,222 reported census recordsTorrance1,912 reported census recordsTracy2,680 reported census recordsTulare1,402 reported census recordsTurlock1,940 reported census recordsUnion City1,375 reported census recordsUpland1,097 reported census recordsVallejo1,132 reported census recordsVan Nuys2,916 reported census recordsVentura1,155 reported census recordsVictorville3,065 reported census recordsVisalia1,833 reported census recordsVista1,286 reported census recordsWest Covina1,401 reported census recordsWhittier2,331 reported census recordsWilmington1,518 reported census recordsYuba City2,934 reported census records

Related directories and reports

General Freight declarations in California · Refrigerated Food declarations in California · Fresh Produce declarations in California · Intermodal Containers declarations in California · Compare the state fleet-size distribution