City carrier directory

Trucking companies in Redding, California

Find USDOT records with a reported physical location in Redding, compare the local census data, and open a company record for further review.

FMCSA census published 2026-10-28 10:49 UTC · City spelling follows the source; these are city-name matches within California, not a metro-area boundary.

Know when a trucking company’s details change.

Monitor authority, insurance filings, safety ratings and contact details with daily checks and notifications.

Start monitoring Plans from $49/month
1,772Census records
1,173Report 1+ power unit
43.4%Single power unit
131Fleets of 6 or more
0.4%Of California records

Reported fleet sizes in Redding

  • 0 power units59933.8%
  • 1 power unit76943.4%
  • 2–5 power units27315.4%
  • 6–20 power units995.6%
  • 21–100 power units301.7%
  • Over 100 power units20.1%

The 1,772 city census records grouped by reported power-unit count. Zero and unreported values are kept separate. Values over 100 may include source outliers; no total fleet-capacity estimate is calculated.

Search Redding company records

Leave the name blank to browse this city in USDOT order, or search the beginning of a legal name or an exact USDOT number. Use Next 20 records to continue. Results use the official FMCSA census data; their source date may be newer than the daily page snapshot.

20 records per result page. Company-name and USDOT searches share the 3 free searches per day across all tools. Each search result page counts. Leave the company field blank to browse without using this allowance.

Selected company records in Redding

20 records with 1 to 100 power units and census status A
CarrierUSDOTPower units
ERIK JAMES SCHNITZLERDBA: TIP TOP LAND SOLUTIONS33576561
GARRET BERGSTROMDBA: BERGSTROM EXCAVATING & GRADING43954371
MICHAEL G CURLDBA: MC27476631
RESTORATION ENTERPRISES INCRedding, CA25993671
ANDREW A JOHNSONDBA: A JOHNSONS TRANSPORTATION28106471
TERESA L ROBERTSRedding, CA26757831
ALL PHASE EXCAVATING & CONSTRUCTION INCRedding, CA27042781
HEATH PHILIP O'BRIENDBA: HD DIAGNOSTICS & TRUCK REPAIR38355751
ROCKY D EVANSDBA: FOAM EXPERTS CO26657721
SHB SOLUTIONSRedding, CA43552891
OAKMONT OF REDDING LLCDBA: OAKMONT OF REDDING29983041
CENTERVILLE COMMUNITY SERVICES DISTRedding, CA26749171
RAYMOND G ANDERSONDBA: DONE RIGHT PLUMBING30234031
STRAWN ENTERPRISES INCORPORATEDRedding, CA41941002
ST JAMES LUTHERAN CHURCHRedding, CA26746601
BLIA XA LEERedding, CA31405801
DONALD B NAYLORDBA: NAYLOR CONSTRUCTION26937031
SOLID ROCK CONSTRUCTION INCRedding, CA14414903
CROSSCUT TREE SERVICE INCRedding, CA32703421
RICHARD H MURPHYRedding, CA26720911

Open a company name to view its profile and compare the legal name, DBA, reported address and MC identifiers. Then check current official filings for the carrier and operation you intend to use.

The last 30 days in Redding, CA

Carriers based in Redding, CA, from CarrierTrail’s daily imports of public FMCSA data, as of Oct 29, 2026.

3new USDOT registrationslast 30 days
1operating authorities grantedlast 30 days
0carriers with an insurance cancellationlast 30 days
1phone or street address changeslast 30 days

Largest trucking companies in Redding, CA

Active carriers based in Redding, CA, ranked by the power units they report on their MCS-150. A fleet over 20 power units is listed only when the drivers it reports support that size, and over 100 only when roadside inspections have also recorded at least 5% of it by VIN.

Top 10 by power units

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
HIGHWAY SPECIALTY COMPANY INCRedding2718633150
J F SHEA CONSTRUCTION INCRedding16966381
T AND S DVBE INCRedding264370470
REDDING LUMBER TRANSPORT INCRedding13417166
COUNTY OF SHASTARedding280753965
CITY OF REDDINGRedding280739661
MAXIMUS TREE WORKS LLCRedding342590653
SHASTA UNION HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICTRedding281021952
COX & COX CONSTRUCTION INCRedding285073539
PARAMOUNT LENDER SOLUTIONSRedding391517135

New trucking companies in Redding, CA

New USDOT registrations by month

Nov 2024 to Oct 2026
Nov 2024Oct 2026 so far

30 new USDOT records in Redding, CA in the 12 full months to Sep 2026, down 36% on the 12 months before. The busiest month was Apr 2025, with 6. Counts records still in the census by the date FMCSA added them.

Newest registrations

Active records, most recent first
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
MIJANGOS PROFESSIONAL LANDSCAPE SERVICES LLCRedding6894308Oct 22, 2026
NORTH CAL AIR FILTERS INCRedding6013694Oct 12, 2026
LAYNE TRUCKING INCRedding7780796Oct 12, 2026
BIG VALLEY SERVICES, INCRedding6409564Sep 09, 2026
PERFECT POOL AND SPA INCRedding7128055Sep 09, 2026
ROUND ROCK CONSTRUCTION INC.Redding7023990Sep 01, 2026
JASON SANCHEZ HEATING & AIR INC.Redding9401640Aug 27, 2026
K. ALLEN VENTURES LLCRedding7060217Aug 26, 2026
40 TRUCKING LLCRedding9926302Aug 14, 2026
FLORES LATH AND PLASTER LLCRedding9818143Aug 10, 2026

Freight brokers in Redding, CA

30 active records registered as a broker (2.6% of active census records in Redding, CA).

Longest-registered brokers

Active records
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
REDDING LUMBER TRANSPORT INCRedding134171Jun 1974
MICHAEL T KNOWLES KENNIE C KNOWLES AND WILMA E KNOWLESRedding260536Jun 1985
REDDING LOGISTICS TRANSPORTATION INCRedding716256Nov 1997
SHASTA COUNTY TOWING LLCRedding919620Dec 2000
NORTHSTATE HAULING INCRedding2157128May 2011
DARREL DAVID WARERedding2220819Nov 2011
JASON R STOVALLRedding2227836Nov 2011
SHARON ALLENRedding2229732Nov 2011
A1 TRANSPORT INCRedding2229987Nov 2011
CHRIS MERKEL AND BRANDI MERKELRedding2231090Nov 2011

Hazmat carriers in Redding, CA

31 active records with the hazmat indicator set (2.7% of active census records in Redding, CA).

Largest hazmat fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
J F SHEA CONSTRUCTION INCRedding16966381
COUNTY OF SHASTARedding280753965
PARAMOUNT LENDER SOLUTIONSRedding391517135
CROSS PETROLEUMRedding56873127
MUSE TRUCKING INCRedding51107820
KEITH'S TOWING INCRedding179761518
CALIFORNIA TOWING & TRANSPORT INCRedding250885411
AXNER EXCAVATING INCRedding19944348
REDDING AIR SERVICE INCRedding8971247
JAXON ENTERPRISESRedding6069056

Passenger carriers in Redding, CA

27 active records that list passengers as cargo (2.3% of active census records in Redding, CA).

Largest passenger fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
SHASTA UNION HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICTRedding281021952
SHASTA COUNTY OFFICE OF EDUCATIONRedding280871434
SHASTA COLLEGERedding273323926
DIGNITY HEALTH CONNECTED LIVINGRedding300974318
SIMPSON UNIVERSITYRedding18802388
PACHECO UNION ELEMENTARY SCHOOL DISTRICTRedding26525417
COLUMBIA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL DISTRICTRedding26565067
SHASTA COUNTY TOWING LLCRedding9196205
J & H RESTORATION INCRedding32993115
SHASTA BAPTIST CHURCHRedding6051084

Fleet makeup in Redding, CA

Equipment and drivers that active carriers based in Redding, CA report on their MCS-150.

526tractors reported
1,682straight trucks
1,378trailers
33.3%of drivers hold a CDL
12,000median miles per power unit

Tractors by ownership

  • Owned52399.4%
  • Term-leased30.6%
  • Trip-leased00.0%

Share of the 526 tractors reported.

Drivers by operating radius

  • Interstate, 100+ mi36311.5%
  • Interstate, under 100 mi2397.6%
  • Intrastate, 100+ mi1,54449.1%
  • Intrastate, under 100 mi99831.7%

Interstate and intrastate drivers within or beyond 100 miles of the work base.

Truck makes seen at roadside inspections

  • Ford27524.1%
  • Kenworth21118.5%
  • Freightliner15713.8%
  • Peterbilt14312.5%
  • International706.1%
  • Thms686.0%

Power units identified by VIN at inspections of carriers based in Redding, CA over the last two years; each vehicle counted once per carrier.

The median uses the 192 active carriers whose MCS-150 mileage is from the last two years and plausible for their fleet size.

Roadside inspections of Redding, CA carriers

Inspections of carriers based in Redding, CA in FMCSA’s public file, Sep 25, 2024 to Sep 24, 2026. All carriers: driver 6.2%, vehicle 22.9%.

2,656roadside inspections
3.2%driver out-of-service rate
14.3%vehicle out-of-service rate
34reported crashes

Where they were inspected

  • California2,54695.9%
  • Oregon401.5%
  • Washington351.3%
  • Nevada110.4%
  • Utah80.3%
  • Arizona60.2%
  • Idaho20.1%
  • New Mexico20.1%

Inspections by the state where they took place.

How were these city records selected?

CarrierTrail selected cities with at least 100 census records and ten eligible company examples and keeps that city list stable. Counts use records present in the official FMCSA census data with a U.S. physical address and the exact reported state/city combination. City text is compared without letter case; spelling variants are not combined. The sample sorts eligible records by a hash of USDOT, then USDOT, and takes up to 20. These 1,772 records make up 0.4% of the 505,290 records reporting a physical location in California in this snapshot.

Carrier-vetting checklist · Sources and limitations · FMCSA Company Census dataset

Explore city carrier directories in California

Anaheim4,609 reported census recordsApple Valley1,192 reported census recordsBakersfield13,731 reported census recordsBaldwin Park1,481 reported census recordsBellflower1,235 reported census recordsBloomington1,422 reported census recordsBurbank1,786 reported census recordsCalexico1,798 reported census recordsCarson1,885 reported census recordsCeres1,290 reported census recordsChino2,605 reported census recordsChula Vista2,779 reported census recordsCity Of Industry1,225 reported census recordsClovis1,767 reported census recordsColton1,258 reported census recordsCommerce1,228 reported census recordsCompton3,158 reported census recordsCorona3,279 reported census recordsDowney2,304 reported census recordsEl Cajon2,167 reported census recordsEl Monte2,015 reported census recordsElk Grove2,214 reported census recordsEscondido1,744 reported census recordsFairfield1,263 reported census recordsFontana8,193 reported census recordsFremont2,229 reported census recordsFresno14,583 reported census recordsFullerton1,356 reported census recordsGarden Grove1,766 reported census recordsGardena2,665 reported census recordsGlendale3,162 reported census recordsHawthorne1,333 reported census recordsHayward3,845 reported census recordsHemet1,145 reported census recordsHesperia2,865 reported census recordsInglewood1,965 reported census recordsIrvine1,714 reported census recordsJurupa Valley1,383 reported census recordsLa Puente2,160 reported census recordsLake Elsinore1,081 reported census recordsLancaster2,278 reported census recordsLathrop1,326 reported census recordsLodi1,443 reported census recordsLong Beach5,591 reported census recordsLos Angeles28,631 reported census recordsLynwood1,445 reported census recordsMadera2,354 reported census recordsManteca3,554 reported census recordsMerced1,351 reported census recordsModesto3,538 reported census recordsMontebello1,317 reported census recordsMoreno Valley3,672 reported census recordsMurrieta1,138 reported census recordsNorth Hollywood2,001 reported census recordsNorwalk1,596 reported census recordsOakland4,431 reported census recordsOntario5,264 reported census recordsOrange1,814 reported census recordsOxnard2,334 reported census recordsPacoima1,120 reported census recordsPalmdale2,563 reported census recordsParamount1,492 reported census recordsPasadena1,173 reported census recordsPerris2,712 reported census recordsPico Rivera1,256 reported census recordsPomona2,871 reported census recordsPorterville1,108 reported census recordsRancho Cucamonga2,407 reported census recordsRedding1,772 reported census recordsRialto2,455 reported census recordsRichmond1,372 reported census recordsRiverside7,206 reported census recordsRoseville1,526 reported census recordsSacramento11,514 reported census recordsSalinas2,475 reported census recordsSan Bernardino3,642 reported census recordsSan Diego11,260 reported census recordsSan Francisco3,466 reported census recordsSan Jose7,193 reported census recordsSan Leandro1,758 reported census recordsSanta Ana3,279 reported census recordsSanta Fe Springs1,422 reported census recordsSanta Maria1,866 reported census recordsSanta Rosa2,077 reported census recordsSouth Gate2,011 reported census recordsStockton6,625 reported census recordsSun Valley1,668 reported census recordsSylmar1,748 reported census recordsTemecula1,222 reported census recordsTorrance1,912 reported census recordsTracy2,680 reported census recordsTulare1,402 reported census recordsTurlock1,940 reported census recordsUnion City1,375 reported census recordsUpland1,097 reported census recordsVallejo1,132 reported census recordsVan Nuys2,916 reported census recordsVentura1,155 reported census recordsVictorville3,065 reported census recordsVisalia1,833 reported census recordsVista1,286 reported census recordsWest Covina1,401 reported census recordsWhittier2,331 reported census recordsWilmington1,518 reported census recordsYuba City2,934 reported census records

Related directories and reports

General Freight declarations in California · Refrigerated Food declarations in California · Fresh Produce declarations in California · Intermodal Containers declarations in California · Compare the state fleet-size distribution