City carrier directory

Trucking companies in Santa Maria, California

Find USDOT records with a reported physical location in Santa Maria, compare the local census data, and open a company record for further review.

FMCSA census published 2026-10-28 10:49 UTC · City spelling follows the source; these are city-name matches within California, not a metro-area boundary.

Know when a trucking company’s details change.

Monitor authority, insurance filings, safety ratings and contact details with daily checks and notifications.

Start monitoring Plans from $49/month
1,866Census records
1,419Report 1+ power unit
50.4%Single power unit
132Fleets of 6 or more
0.4%Of California records

Reported fleet sizes in Santa Maria

  • 0 power units44724.0%
  • 1 power unit94150.4%
  • 2–5 power units34618.5%
  • 6–20 power units1035.5%
  • 21–100 power units211.1%
  • Over 100 power units80.4%

The 1,866 city census records grouped by reported power-unit count. Zero and unreported values are kept separate. Values over 100 may include source outliers; no total fleet-capacity estimate is calculated.

Search Santa Maria company records

Leave the name blank to browse this city in USDOT order, or search the beginning of a legal name or an exact USDOT number. Use Next 20 records to continue. Results use the official FMCSA census data; their source date may be newer than the daily page snapshot.

20 records per result page. Company-name and USDOT searches share the 3 free searches per day across all tools. Each search result page counts. Leave the company field blank to browse without using this allowance.

Selected company records in Santa Maria

20 records with 1 to 100 power units and census status A
CarrierUSDOTPower units
MARGARITO R VARGASSanta Maria, CA27118692
JOSE RAMIREZDBA: RAMIREZ TRUCKING19680531
R & E CONCRETE COMPANYSanta Maria, CA31475907
AGUSTINA HERNANDEZSanta Maria, CA27200411
DL FARM MANAGEMENT INCSanta Maria, CA27168083
ECC VALLEY FARMS INCSanta Maria, CA43550291
LOGAN HAULING LLCSanta Maria, CA44333401
MCCORMICK DEMCON, INC.DBA: MIKE MCCORMICK26717021
RUDY P HERNANDEZDBA: RUDY'S TOWING27405581
JOHN M NICELYDBA: NICELY WELDING & FABRICATION26770161
MEMORIO HERNANDEZ GOMEZDBA: M HERNANDEZ FARMS38273531
EDUARDO O. MAGANASanta Maria, CA29151711
SANCHEZ 814 TRANSPORT LLCSanta Maria, CA27452991
HOPE COMMUNITY CHURCHSanta Maria, CA26472442
WANDERLUST FOODS LLCDBA: THE SAUSAGE COMPANY38875341
JUAN M MADRIGALDBA: J M & SON27336531
ALDO CHAVEZDBA: CHAVEZ FAMILY FARMS44608632
ERNESTO VELASanta Maria, CA26244051
JAVIER A MARTINEZSanta Maria, CA27490871
THE DOOR STOP INCSanta Maria, CA26988691

Open a company name to view its profile and compare the legal name, DBA, reported address and MC identifiers. Then check current official filings for the carrier and operation you intend to use.

The last 30 days in Santa Maria, CA

Carriers based in Santa Maria, CA, from CarrierTrail’s daily imports of public FMCSA data, as of Oct 29, 2026.

3new USDOT registrationslast 30 days
1operating authorities grantedlast 30 days
0carriers with an insurance cancellationlast 30 days
5phone or street address changeslast 30 days

Largest trucking companies in Santa Maria, CA

Active carriers based in Santa Maria, CA, ranked by the power units they report on their MCS-150. A fleet over 20 power units is listed only when the drivers it reports support that size, and over 100 only when roadside inspections have also recorded at least 5% of it by VIN.

Top 10 by power units

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
PACIFIC PETROLEUM CALIFORNIA INCSanta Maria1533086160
ALCO HARVESTING LLCSanta Maria221032487
CITY OF SANTA MARIASanta Maria281088460
SANTA MARIA JOINT UNION HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICTSanta Maria280865256
THOMPSON & HARVEY TRANSPORTATION INCSanta Maria147712149
THOMPSON HARVEY BAY AREA LLCSanta Maria227135745
SMOOTH INCSanta Maria273824842
SVR TRANSPORT INCSanta Maria337548842
ROYAL OAK AG SERVICES INCSanta Maria357323937
RAMSEY ASPHALT CONSTRUCTION CORPSanta Maria276177932

New trucking companies in Santa Maria, CA

New USDOT registrations by month

Nov 2024 to Oct 2026
Nov 2024Oct 2026 so far

65 new USDOT records in Santa Maria, CA in the 12 full months to Sep 2026, up 5% on the 12 months before. The busiest month was Jun 2026, with 9. Counts records still in the census by the date FMCSA added them.

Newest registrations

Active records, most recent first
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
COMBS LOGISTICS, INC.Santa Maria6488854Oct 16, 2026
SANTA MARIA RECYCLING CENTER INC.Santa Maria8620854Oct 14, 2026
PCS CARGO INCSanta Maria9949964Oct 08, 2026
ELITE CARGO LOGISTICS LLCSanta Maria9902018Sep 26, 2026
DYLAN J FULTONSanta Maria9065880Sep 24, 2026
AP DISTRIBUTION LLCSanta Maria9124994Sep 14, 2026
REDMAN LOGISTICS LLCSanta Maria9389083Sep 14, 2026
UNITED AG LABOR SERVICES, INC.Santa Maria7535368Sep 09, 2026
GABE TRUCKING LLCSanta Maria7392369Aug 29, 2026
ROBERTO MADRIGAL BECERRASanta Maria6626555Aug 19, 2026

Freight brokers in Santa Maria, CA

36 active records registered as a broker (2.6% of active census records in Santa Maria, CA).

Longest-registered brokers

Active records
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
EDGAR RAMIREZSanta Maria1425774Oct 2005
RR TRANSPORT EXPRESS INCSanta Maria1595946Jan 2007
PATRICIA MARQUEZSanta Maria2230009Nov 2011
PACIFIC ATLANTIC EXPRESS INCSanta Maria2230955Nov 2011
CALITEX FREIGHT LOGISTICS INCSanta Maria2234800Nov 2011
MATTHEW RICHARD JOHNSONSanta Maria2238346Nov 2011
BIG DISCOUNT AUTO MOVERS INCSanta Maria2241525Nov 2011
VEG LOGISTICS INCSanta Maria2243293Nov 2011
TDM MARKETING LLCSanta Maria2314918Jun 2012
DAVID MCDONALDSanta Maria2345288Sep 2012

Hazmat carriers in Santa Maria, CA

50 active records with the hazmat indicator set (3.6% of active census records in Santa Maria, CA).

Largest hazmat fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
PACIFIC PETROLEUM CALIFORNIA INCSanta Maria1533086160
THOMPSON & HARVEY TRANSPORTATION INCSanta Maria147712149
THOMPSON HARVEY BAY AREA LLCSanta Maria227135745
ROCKIN CJ TRANSPORT INCSanta Maria116658925
DIANI BUILDING CORPSanta Maria276168518
PACIFIC SUN TRUCKING INCSanta Maria369314716
TROJAN PETROLEUM INCSanta Maria281063615
TAYLOR DRILLING & PUMP INCORPORATEDSanta Maria300319915
LEGACY GROWERS LLCSanta Maria399632714
THE JF WILL COMPANY INCSanta Maria262406912

Passenger carriers in Santa Maria, CA

27 active records that list passengers as cargo (1.9% of active census records in Santa Maria, CA).

Largest passenger fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
ALCO HARVESTING LLCSanta Maria221032487
CITY OF SANTA MARIASanta Maria281088460
SANTA MARIA JOINT UNION HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICTSanta Maria280865256
SMOOTH INCSanta Maria273824842
ROYAL OAK AG SERVICES INCSanta Maria357323937
EZ H2A CONSULTING SERVICESanta Maria396397811
CENTRAL COAST SHUTTLE SERVICES INCSanta Maria85833310
CARE CONNECTION TRANSPORT SERVICES LLCSanta Maria385239710
JULIO GOMEZSanta Maria35849169
COSCO DIVERSIFIED FINISHES INCSanta Maria30999987

Fleet makeup in Santa Maria, CA

Equipment and drivers that active carriers based in Santa Maria, CA report on their MCS-150.

903tractors reported
1,583straight trucks
1,858trailers
47.7%of drivers hold a CDL
26,438median miles per power unit

Tractors by ownership

  • Owned80889.5%
  • Term-leased9510.5%
  • Trip-leased00.0%

Share of the 903 tractors reported.

Drivers by operating radius

  • Interstate, 100+ mi45414.4%
  • Interstate, under 100 mi1494.7%
  • Intrastate, 100+ mi1,33142.2%
  • Intrastate, under 100 mi1,22038.7%

Interstate and intrastate drivers within or beyond 100 miles of the work base.

Truck makes seen at roadside inspections

  • Freightliner28326.2%
  • Peterbilt25923.9%
  • Kenworth11710.8%
  • Ford989.1%
  • Thms767.0%
  • International474.3%

Power units identified by VIN at inspections of carriers based in Santa Maria, CA over the last two years; each vehicle counted once per carrier.

The median uses the 254 active carriers whose MCS-150 mileage is from the last two years and plausible for their fleet size.

Roadside inspections of Santa Maria, CA carriers

Inspections of carriers based in Santa Maria, CA in FMCSA’s public file, Sep 25, 2024 to Sep 24, 2026. All carriers: driver 6.2%, vehicle 22.9%.

2,230roadside inspections
7.0%driver out-of-service rate
14.5%vehicle out-of-service rate
76reported crashes

Where they were inspected

  • California2,05892.3%
  • Arizona753.4%
  • New Mexico190.9%
  • Washington150.7%
  • Nevada100.4%
  • Oregon90.4%
  • Texas80.4%

Inspections by the state where they took place.

How were these city records selected?

CarrierTrail selected cities with at least 100 census records and ten eligible company examples and keeps that city list stable. Counts use records present in the official FMCSA census data with a U.S. physical address and the exact reported state/city combination. City text is compared without letter case; spelling variants are not combined. The sample sorts eligible records by a hash of USDOT, then USDOT, and takes up to 20. These 1,866 records make up 0.4% of the 505,290 records reporting a physical location in California in this snapshot.

Carrier-vetting checklist · Sources and limitations · FMCSA Company Census dataset

Explore city carrier directories in California

Anaheim4,609 reported census recordsApple Valley1,192 reported census recordsBakersfield13,731 reported census recordsBaldwin Park1,481 reported census recordsBellflower1,235 reported census recordsBloomington1,422 reported census recordsBurbank1,786 reported census recordsCalexico1,798 reported census recordsCarson1,885 reported census recordsCeres1,290 reported census recordsChino2,605 reported census recordsChula Vista2,779 reported census recordsCity Of Industry1,225 reported census recordsClovis1,767 reported census recordsColton1,258 reported census recordsCommerce1,228 reported census recordsCompton3,158 reported census recordsCorona3,279 reported census recordsDowney2,304 reported census recordsEl Cajon2,167 reported census recordsEl Monte2,015 reported census recordsElk Grove2,214 reported census recordsEscondido1,744 reported census recordsFairfield1,263 reported census recordsFontana8,193 reported census recordsFremont2,229 reported census recordsFresno14,583 reported census recordsFullerton1,356 reported census recordsGarden Grove1,766 reported census recordsGardena2,665 reported census recordsGlendale3,162 reported census recordsHawthorne1,333 reported census recordsHayward3,845 reported census recordsHemet1,145 reported census recordsHesperia2,865 reported census recordsInglewood1,965 reported census recordsIrvine1,714 reported census recordsJurupa Valley1,383 reported census recordsLa Puente2,160 reported census recordsLake Elsinore1,081 reported census recordsLancaster2,278 reported census recordsLathrop1,326 reported census recordsLodi1,443 reported census recordsLong Beach5,591 reported census recordsLos Angeles28,631 reported census recordsLynwood1,445 reported census recordsMadera2,354 reported census recordsManteca3,554 reported census recordsMerced1,351 reported census recordsModesto3,538 reported census recordsMontebello1,317 reported census recordsMoreno Valley3,672 reported census recordsMurrieta1,138 reported census recordsNorth Hollywood2,001 reported census recordsNorwalk1,596 reported census recordsOakland4,431 reported census recordsOntario5,264 reported census recordsOrange1,814 reported census recordsOxnard2,334 reported census recordsPacoima1,120 reported census recordsPalmdale2,563 reported census recordsParamount1,492 reported census recordsPasadena1,173 reported census recordsPerris2,712 reported census recordsPico Rivera1,256 reported census recordsPomona2,871 reported census recordsPorterville1,108 reported census recordsRancho Cucamonga2,407 reported census recordsRedding1,772 reported census recordsRialto2,455 reported census recordsRichmond1,372 reported census recordsRiverside7,206 reported census recordsRoseville1,526 reported census recordsSacramento11,514 reported census recordsSalinas2,475 reported census recordsSan Bernardino3,642 reported census recordsSan Diego11,260 reported census recordsSan Francisco3,466 reported census recordsSan Jose7,193 reported census recordsSan Leandro1,758 reported census recordsSanta Ana3,279 reported census recordsSanta Fe Springs1,422 reported census recordsSanta Maria1,866 reported census recordsSanta Rosa2,077 reported census recordsSouth Gate2,011 reported census recordsStockton6,625 reported census recordsSun Valley1,668 reported census recordsSylmar1,748 reported census recordsTemecula1,222 reported census recordsTorrance1,912 reported census recordsTracy2,680 reported census recordsTulare1,402 reported census recordsTurlock1,940 reported census recordsUnion City1,375 reported census recordsUpland1,097 reported census recordsVallejo1,132 reported census recordsVan Nuys2,916 reported census recordsVentura1,155 reported census recordsVictorville3,065 reported census recordsVisalia1,833 reported census recordsVista1,286 reported census recordsWest Covina1,401 reported census recordsWhittier2,331 reported census recordsWilmington1,518 reported census recordsYuba City2,934 reported census records

Related directories and reports

General Freight declarations in California · Refrigerated Food declarations in California · Fresh Produce declarations in California · Intermodal Containers declarations in California · Compare the state fleet-size distribution