City carrier directory

Trucking companies in Ventura, California

Find USDOT records with a reported physical location in Ventura, compare the local census data, and open a company record for further review.

FMCSA census published 2026-10-28 10:49 UTC · City spelling follows the source; these are city-name matches within California, not a metro-area boundary.

Know when a trucking company’s details change.

Monitor authority, insurance filings, safety ratings and contact details with daily checks and notifications.

Start monitoring Plans from $49/month
1,155Census records
734Report 1+ power unit
40.3%Single power unit
76Fleets of 6 or more
0.2%Of California records

Reported fleet sizes in Ventura

  • 0 power units42136.5%
  • 1 power unit46640.3%
  • 2–5 power units19216.6%
  • 6–20 power units554.8%
  • 21–100 power units141.2%
  • Over 100 power units70.6%

The 1,155 city census records grouped by reported power-unit count. Zero and unreported values are kept separate. Values over 100 may include source outliers; no total fleet-capacity estimate is calculated.

Search Ventura company records

Leave the name blank to browse this city in USDOT order, or search the beginning of a legal name or an exact USDOT number. Use Next 20 records to continue. Results use the official FMCSA census data; their source date may be newer than the daily page snapshot.

20 records per result page. Company-name and USDOT searches share the 3 free searches per day across all tools. Each search result page counts. Leave the company field blank to browse without using this allowance.

Selected company records in Ventura

20 records with 1 to 100 power units and census status A
CarrierUSDOTPower units
A-1 COATINGS, CODBA: A 1 BODY SHOP26613181
RICHARD YARBROUGHDBA: R&R PUMPING UNIT REPAIR AND SERVICE274295416
HIGHWAY 33 TRANSPORT INCVentura, CA45544271
AMERICAN AUTOMATIC DOORS INCVentura, CA40847311
THE WILLIS CORPORATIONDBA: SANTA BARBARA OVERHEAD DOOR973475518
SHAW CONTRACTING, INC.Ventura, CA26869061
ROBERT JAMES KOUNTZDBA: PIRATE TRUCKING37182365
MAXIM DOUGLAS INCDBA: DG ASSOCIATES26787322
HOFFERBERT CONSTRUCTION INCVentura, CA50039461
GILBERTO CERVANTESDBA: BETO'S TOWING26620281
JT SUN ENTERPRISE INCDBA: DAVES TRUCK SERVICE29053061
DOOTSON VENTURA LLCDBA: DOOTSON TRUCK DRIVING SCHOOL26808781
SHASTA HONEY COMPANYDBA: PIZZA CHIEF26012891
THOMAS J OLEARYDBA: THOMAS OLEARY TRANSPORTATION26982451
GOLDENWOOD TRUSS CORPORATIONVentura, CA26018102
D & B INVESTMENTS LYNCH TRUCKINGVentura, CA26688543
REIDS APPLIANCES INCVentura, CA26122094
MCM HARVESTERS INC.Ventura, CA26782351
MCCLEERY CO INCDBA: THE DOOR OUTLET26847962
MAGNUSON PRODUCTS LLCDBA: MAGNUSON SUPERCHARGERS37673271

Open a company name to view its profile and compare the legal name, DBA, reported address and MC identifiers. Then check current official filings for the carrier and operation you intend to use.

The last 30 days in Ventura, CA

Carriers based in Ventura, CA, from CarrierTrail’s daily imports of public FMCSA data, as of Oct 29, 2026.

3new USDOT registrationslast 30 days
0operating authorities grantedlast 30 days
0carriers with an insurance cancellationlast 30 days
2phone or street address changeslast 30 days

Largest trucking companies in Ventura, CA

Active carriers based in Ventura, CA, ranked by the power units they report on their MCS-150. A fleet over 20 power units is listed only when the drivers it reports support that size, and over 100 only when roadside inspections have also recorded at least 5% of it by VIN.

Top 10 by power units

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
E J HARRISON & SONS INCVentura193742204
MJ INDUSTRIES INCVentura159750390
VENTURA UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICTVentura280779056
OFFSHORE CRANE & SERVICE COMPANYVentura25527245
TIDWELL EXCAVATION ACQUISITION CO INCVentura266397434
OST TRUCKS AND CRANES INCVentura1269330
LYNCH READY MIX CONCRETE CO INCVentura275094329
KELLY MOBILE SERVICES INCVentura94375724
SAM HILL & SONS INCVentura264901022
J D M LVentura266270221

New trucking companies in Ventura, CA

New USDOT registrations by month

Nov 2024 to Oct 2026
Nov 2024Oct 2026 so far

42 new USDOT records in Ventura, CA in the 12 full months to Sep 2026, up 50% on the 12 months before. The busiest month was May 2026, with 7. Counts records still in the census by the date FMCSA added them.

Newest registrations

Active records, most recent first
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
RADER VENTURA ELECTRICVentura6609395Oct 12, 2026
AQUASTAR POOL PRODUCTSVentura7351358Oct 06, 2026
MIDTOWN PLUMBING COMPANY LLCVentura6830085Oct 01, 2026
OCRW, INCVentura8327615Sep 16, 2026
MCMURRAY AND SONS TRANSPORT, LLCVentura8364024Sep 04, 2026
HOFFERBERT CONSTRUCTION INCVentura5003946Aug 28, 2026
SANTA PAULA TRUCKING LLCVentura9155494Aug 26, 2026
BOARDRUNNER LLCVentura4661387Aug 11, 2026
STRATEGIC INVESTMENT DEVELOPMENT LLCVentura6111375Jul 31, 2026
ANTHONY ESPINOSAVentura4709495Jul 30, 2026

Freight brokers in Ventura, CA

13 active records registered as a broker (1.5% of active census records in Ventura, CA).

Longest-registered brokers

Active records
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
OFFSHORE CRANE & SERVICE COMPANYVentura255272Feb 1985
PETER DURANVentura2224155Nov 2011
ALTERNATIVE FREIGHT FORWARDING LLCVentura2242544Nov 2011
BUDD LOGISTICS INCVentura2295424Apr 2012
OST TRUCKS & CRANES INCVentura2461982Dec 2013
MY AMERICAN MATTRESS INCVentura3083780Jan 2018
CURRI INCVentura3350325Oct 2019
EB LOGISTICS INCVentura3424863May 2020
COMET FREIGHT INCVentura3442009Jun 2020
DM FUEL DISTRIBUTORS INCVentura3711965Aug 2021

Hazmat carriers in Ventura, CA

22 active records with the hazmat indicator set (2.5% of active census records in Ventura, CA).

Largest hazmat fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
OFFSHORE CRANE & SERVICE COMPANYVentura25527245
OST TRUCKS AND CRANES INCVentura1269330
CITY OF SAN BUENAVENTURAVentura262663615
PRECISION WORKS INCVentura296146010
JIMMY Z TOWING INCVentura27218946
OROZCO GOLD LINE ENTERPRISESVentura26652264
CHRISTOPHER ALBERT RENOVentura31860213
AMERICA TOW AND AUTO LLCVentura31875113
VJLR MOTORS LLCVentura40481733
SMITH PAVING INCVentura45073773

Passenger carriers in Ventura, CA

19 active records that list passengers as cargo (2.2% of active census records in Ventura, CA).

Largest passenger fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
CITY OF SAN BUENAVENTURAVentura262663615
VENTURA COUNTY SHUTTLE INCVentura88168310
J M R TRANSPORTATION INCVentura26702427
PARADISE CHEVROLETVentura26948575
EXECUTIVE LIMOUSINE AND COACH INCVentura31695355
SILVERWING TRANSPORTATION INCVentura37376564
EVA B LINDELLVentura16080283
LAS POSAS CHILDREN'S CENTER INCVentura38897073
FIRST ASSEMBLY OF GOD - VENTURAVentura26536862
BARNES CHARTERS INCVentura13109191

Fleet makeup in Ventura, CA

Equipment and drivers that active carriers based in Ventura, CA report on their MCS-150.

230tractors reported
1,237straight trucks
881trailers
35.1%of drivers hold a CDL
15,086median miles per power unit

Tractors by ownership

  • Owned21894.8%
  • Term-leased125.2%
  • Trip-leased00.0%

Share of the 230 tractors reported.

Drivers by operating radius

  • Interstate, 100+ mi26711.6%
  • Interstate, under 100 mi753.3%
  • Intrastate, 100+ mi1,11148.3%
  • Intrastate, under 100 mi84836.9%

Interstate and intrastate drivers within or beyond 100 miles of the work base.

Truck makes seen at roadside inspections

  • Peterbilt15421.2%
  • Ford9713.4%
  • Isuzu8311.4%
  • Freightliner7410.2%
  • International506.9%
  • Thms476.5%

Power units identified by VIN at inspections of carriers based in Ventura, CA over the last two years; each vehicle counted once per carrier.

The median uses the 120 active carriers whose MCS-150 mileage is from the last two years and plausible for their fleet size.

Roadside inspections of Ventura, CA carriers

Inspections of carriers based in Ventura, CA in FMCSA’s public file, Sep 25, 2024 to Sep 24, 2026. All carriers: driver 6.2%, vehicle 22.9%.

1,571roadside inspections
3.9%driver out-of-service rate
12.8%vehicle out-of-service rate
41reported crashes

Where they were inspected

  • California1,49295.0%
  • Arizona110.7%
  • New Mexico80.5%
  • Illinois70.4%
  • Texas70.4%
  • Arkansas40.3%
  • Nevada40.3%
  • Tennessee40.3%

Inspections by the state where they took place.

How were these city records selected?

CarrierTrail selected cities with at least 100 census records and ten eligible company examples and keeps that city list stable. Counts use records present in the official FMCSA census data with a U.S. physical address and the exact reported state/city combination. City text is compared without letter case; spelling variants are not combined. The sample sorts eligible records by a hash of USDOT, then USDOT, and takes up to 20. These 1,155 records make up 0.2% of the 505,290 records reporting a physical location in California in this snapshot.

Carrier-vetting checklist · Sources and limitations · FMCSA Company Census dataset

Explore city carrier directories in California

Anaheim4,609 reported census recordsApple Valley1,192 reported census recordsBakersfield13,731 reported census recordsBaldwin Park1,481 reported census recordsBellflower1,235 reported census recordsBloomington1,422 reported census recordsBurbank1,786 reported census recordsCalexico1,798 reported census recordsCarson1,885 reported census recordsCeres1,290 reported census recordsChino2,605 reported census recordsChula Vista2,779 reported census recordsCity Of Industry1,225 reported census recordsClovis1,767 reported census recordsColton1,258 reported census recordsCommerce1,228 reported census recordsCompton3,158 reported census recordsCorona3,279 reported census recordsDowney2,304 reported census recordsEl Cajon2,167 reported census recordsEl Monte2,015 reported census recordsElk Grove2,214 reported census recordsEscondido1,744 reported census recordsFairfield1,263 reported census recordsFontana8,193 reported census recordsFremont2,229 reported census recordsFresno14,583 reported census recordsFullerton1,356 reported census recordsGarden Grove1,766 reported census recordsGardena2,665 reported census recordsGlendale3,162 reported census recordsHawthorne1,333 reported census recordsHayward3,845 reported census recordsHemet1,145 reported census recordsHesperia2,865 reported census recordsInglewood1,965 reported census recordsIrvine1,714 reported census recordsJurupa Valley1,383 reported census recordsLa Puente2,160 reported census recordsLake Elsinore1,081 reported census recordsLancaster2,278 reported census recordsLathrop1,326 reported census recordsLodi1,443 reported census recordsLong Beach5,591 reported census recordsLos Angeles28,631 reported census recordsLynwood1,445 reported census recordsMadera2,354 reported census recordsManteca3,554 reported census recordsMerced1,351 reported census recordsModesto3,538 reported census recordsMontebello1,317 reported census recordsMoreno Valley3,672 reported census recordsMurrieta1,138 reported census recordsNorth Hollywood2,001 reported census recordsNorwalk1,596 reported census recordsOakland4,431 reported census recordsOntario5,264 reported census recordsOrange1,814 reported census recordsOxnard2,334 reported census recordsPacoima1,120 reported census recordsPalmdale2,563 reported census recordsParamount1,492 reported census recordsPasadena1,173 reported census recordsPerris2,712 reported census recordsPico Rivera1,256 reported census recordsPomona2,871 reported census recordsPorterville1,108 reported census recordsRancho Cucamonga2,407 reported census recordsRedding1,772 reported census recordsRialto2,455 reported census recordsRichmond1,372 reported census recordsRiverside7,206 reported census recordsRoseville1,526 reported census recordsSacramento11,514 reported census recordsSalinas2,475 reported census recordsSan Bernardino3,642 reported census recordsSan Diego11,260 reported census recordsSan Francisco3,466 reported census recordsSan Jose7,193 reported census recordsSan Leandro1,758 reported census recordsSanta Ana3,279 reported census recordsSanta Fe Springs1,422 reported census recordsSanta Maria1,866 reported census recordsSanta Rosa2,077 reported census recordsSouth Gate2,011 reported census recordsStockton6,625 reported census recordsSun Valley1,668 reported census recordsSylmar1,748 reported census recordsTemecula1,222 reported census recordsTorrance1,912 reported census recordsTracy2,680 reported census recordsTulare1,402 reported census recordsTurlock1,940 reported census recordsUnion City1,375 reported census recordsUpland1,097 reported census recordsVallejo1,132 reported census recordsVan Nuys2,916 reported census recordsVentura1,155 reported census recordsVictorville3,065 reported census recordsVisalia1,833 reported census recordsVista1,286 reported census recordsWest Covina1,401 reported census recordsWhittier2,331 reported census recordsWilmington1,518 reported census recordsYuba City2,934 reported census records

Related directories and reports

General Freight declarations in California · Refrigerated Food declarations in California · Fresh Produce declarations in California · Intermodal Containers declarations in California · Compare the state fleet-size distribution