City carrier directoryTrucking companies in Manteca, California
Find USDOT records with a reported physical location in Manteca, compare the local census data, and open a company record for further review.
FMCSA census published 2026-10-28 10:49 UTC · City spelling follows the source; these are city-name matches within California, not a metro-area boundary.
3,554Census records
3,261Report 1+ power unit
68.7%Single power unit
213Fleets of 6 or more
0.7%Of California records
Fleet makeup in Manteca, CA
Equipment and drivers that active carriers based in Manteca, CA report on their MCS-150.
4,940tractors reported
928straight trucks
5,159trailers
80.5%of drivers hold a CDL
60,000median miles per power unit
- Owned4,62993.7%
- Term-leased3106.3%
- Trip-leased10.0%
Share of the 4,940 tractors reported.
Drivers by operating radius
- Interstate, 100+ mi4,86565.0%
- Interstate, under 100 mi7269.7%
- Intrastate, 100+ mi97113.0%
- Intrastate, under 100 mi92212.3%
Interstate and intrastate drivers within or beyond 100 miles of the work base.
Truck makes seen at roadside inspections
- Freightliner2,09953.5%
- Volvo64516.4%
- Kenworth3729.5%
- Peterbilt2807.1%
- International1764.5%
- Hino511.3%
Power units identified by VIN at inspections of carriers based in Manteca, CA over the last two years; each vehicle counted once per carrier.
The median uses the 1,271 active carriers whose MCS-150 mileage is from the last two years and plausible for their fleet size.
Roadside inspections of Manteca, CA carriers
Inspections of carriers based in Manteca, CA in FMCSA’s public file, Sep 25, 2024 to Sep 24, 2026. All carriers: driver 6.2%, vehicle 22.9%.
12,542roadside inspections
6.2%driver out-of-service rate
20.7%vehicle out-of-service rate
349reported crashes
Where they were inspected
- California8,24065.7%
- Nevada6475.2%
- New Mexico4263.4%
- Arizona4203.3%
- Illinois3432.7%
- Oregon3182.5%
- Washington2752.2%
- Utah2742.2%
Inspections by the state where they took place.
How were these city records selected?
CarrierTrail selected cities with at least 100 census records and ten eligible company examples and keeps that city list stable. Counts use records present in the official FMCSA census data with a U.S. physical address and the exact reported state/city combination. City text is compared without letter case; spelling variants are not combined. The sample sorts eligible records by a hash of USDOT, then USDOT, and takes up to 20. These 3,554 records make up 0.7% of the 505,290 records reporting a physical location in California in this snapshot.
Carrier-vetting checklist · Sources and limitations · FMCSA Company Census dataset