City carrier directory

Trucking companies in Compton, California

Find USDOT records with a reported physical location in Compton, compare the local census data, and open a company record for further review.

FMCSA census published 2026-10-28 10:49 UTC · City spelling follows the source; these are city-name matches within California, not a metro-area boundary.

Know when a trucking company’s details change.

Monitor authority, insurance filings, safety ratings and contact details with daily checks and notifications.

Start monitoring Plans from $49/month
3,158Census records
2,619Report 1+ power unit
64.2%Single power unit
159Fleets of 6 or more
0.6%Of California records

Reported fleet sizes in Compton

  • 0 power units53917.1%
  • 1 power unit2,02864.2%
  • 2–5 power units43213.7%
  • 6–20 power units1193.8%
  • 21–100 power units300.9%
  • Over 100 power units100.3%

The 3,158 city census records grouped by reported power-unit count. Zero and unreported values are kept separate. Values over 100 may include source outliers; no total fleet-capacity estimate is calculated.

Search Compton company records

Leave the name blank to browse this city in USDOT order, or search the beginning of a legal name or an exact USDOT number. Use Next 20 records to continue. Results use the official FMCSA census data; their source date may be newer than the daily page snapshot.

20 records per result page. Company-name and USDOT searches share the 3 free searches per day across all tools. Each search result page counts. Leave the company field blank to browse without using this allowance.

Selected company records in Compton

20 records with 1 to 100 power units and census status A
CarrierUSDOTPower units
CASTANEDA & SONS TRUCKING LLCCompton, CA34381561
BASILLIO RODRIGUEZDBA: BASILIO RODRIGUEZ TRUCKIN27536461
DRAKCOL L PIERCECompton, CA26235571
BLESS IT CONSTRUCTION INCCompton, CA44725301
JOSE ISABEL ARRIETA RAMIREZDBA: ARR TOWING31247342
ALINE FREIGHT & TRUCKING LLCCompton, CA41595801
EKON LOGISTICS LLCCompton, CA40267661
BUENDIA TRANSPORT INCCompton, CA39343534
CESAR MEJIA & ALBERT HERNANDEZDBA: MAINLINE LOGISTICS25218005
JUNG H LEEDBA: LEE'S TRUCKING27391171
CARLOS NARES CERVANTESDBA: NARES TRANSPORTATION19336731
MANUEL GARCIA GAMEZCompton, CA30652301
JOSE M PEDROZACompton, CA27496171
JRC STAR EXPRESS LLCCompton, CA49068252
APEX CARTAGE INCCompton, CA191672610
J L C EXPRESSCompton, CA28859841
WESTERN GROUNDS LLCCompton, CA39483121
JV FIRST CHOICE MOVING & DELIVERY SERVICE LLCCompton, CA30646521
KMG TRANS INCCompton, CA33868781
MACIEL DISTRIBUTINGCompton, CA37601191

Open a company name to view its profile and compare the legal name, DBA, reported address and MC identifiers. Then check current official filings for the carrier and operation you intend to use.

The last 30 days in Compton, CA

Carriers based in Compton, CA, from CarrierTrail’s daily imports of public FMCSA data, as of Oct 29, 2026.

2new USDOT registrationslast 30 days
2operating authorities grantedlast 30 days
2carriers with an insurance cancellationlast 30 days
9phone or street address changeslast 30 days

Largest trucking companies in Compton, CA

Active carriers based in Compton, CA, ranked by the power units they report on their MCS-150. A fleet over 20 power units is listed only when the drivers it reports support that size, and over 100 only when roadside inspections have also recorded at least 5% of it by VIN.

Top 10 by power units

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
AILO LOGISTICSCompton422227543
RALPHS GROCERY COCompton658513334
ASBURY ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICESCompton193134200
LINCOLN TRANSPORTATION SERVICES INCCompton1120526148
TOM MALLOY CORPCompton1076181145
MDB TRANSPORTATION INCCompton102169348
TRADELINK TRANSPORT INCCompton77004547
ADP EXPRESS LLCCompton311798340
ZETINOS TRANSPORT INCCompton174704833
PREMIER TRANSPORTATION & WAREHOUSING INCCompton41950732

New trucking companies in Compton, CA

New USDOT registrations by month

Nov 2024 to Oct 2026
Nov 2024Oct 2026 so far

101 new USDOT records in Compton, CA in the 12 full months to Sep 2026, up 15% on the 12 months before. The busiest month was Apr 2026, with 14. Counts records still in the census by the date FMCSA added them.

Newest registrations

Active records, most recent first
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
SANDRA G MORALES ESQUIVELCompton8572993Oct 14, 2026
ACSICX CARGO LLCCompton8088493Sep 30, 2026
EZEQUIEL TOWING, INC.Compton6955679Sep 22, 2026
DANIEL ADALBERTO MATA PATINOCompton9101767Sep 18, 2026
ADRIAN RODRIGUEZCompton9274352Sep 17, 2026
ABC PALLETS CORPORATIONCompton9471549Sep 15, 2026
EL BESHR LLCCompton5538230Sep 14, 2026
SALVADOR MERCADO GONZALEZCompton8126724Sep 14, 2026
MARCO A ESPINOZACompton8232975Sep 06, 2026
BLACXLOVEINC LLCCompton4875033Sep 03, 2026

Freight brokers in Compton, CA

89 active records registered as a broker (4.5% of active census records in Compton, CA).

Longest-registered brokers

Active records
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
YAMATO TRANSPORT USA INCCompton260219May 1985
AILO LOGISTICSCompton422227Sep 1990
WESTERN MERCHANDISE EXPRESS INCCompton753210Jun 1998
PACIFIC NATIONAL TRANSPORTATION CORPCompton2141464Apr 2011
REBEL FORWARDING INCCompton2211705Nov 2011
KAMIGUMI U S A INCCompton2214708Nov 2011
STG LTL INCCompton2215162Nov 2011
GUNTHER GEORGE SCHMID ASSOCIATES INCCompton2215897Nov 2011
STEVE JOHN ZAMARRIPACompton2219282Nov 2011
T & O INTERNATIONAL INCCompton2220318Nov 2011

Hazmat carriers in Compton, CA

51 active records with the hazmat indicator set (2.6% of active census records in Compton, CA).

Largest hazmat fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
ASBURY ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICESCompton193134200
LINCOLN TRANSPORTATION SERVICES INCCompton1120526148
TRADELINK TRANSPORT INCCompton77004547
CARBON ACTIVATED CORPORATIONCompton89047629
I & M LOGISTIC TRANSPORT INCCompton227078314
UNITED FABRICARE SUPPLY INCCompton52261813
SLADEK TRUCKING SERVICES LLCCompton185101110
MTS LLCCompton31924188
WALTON AUTO WRECKING & TOWINGCompton27330887
RICARDO D TADEO WASTE OIL SERVICECompton28086066

Passenger carriers in Compton, CA

27 active records that list passengers as cargo (1.4% of active census records in Compton, CA).

Largest passenger fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
TLC LUXURY LLCCompton306229829
ASPIRE TRANSPORTATION LLCCompton27766747
NATIONAL CHARTER INCCompton4590736
JACK BOOKER ANDERSON IICompton26783675
GREEN USA LLCCompton34027365
CITY OF COMPTONCompton26709883
ICS TRANSPORTATION LLCCompton43156703
DNA SPECIALTY INCCompton15990212
RICARDO FERNANDEZ & OLGA MENDOZA VARGASCompton16711532
EKO MULTI PURPOSE CENTER INCCompton26267352

Fleet makeup in Compton, CA

Equipment and drivers that active carriers based in Compton, CA report on their MCS-150.

2,267tractors reported
1,831straight trucks
2,816trailers
61.4%of drivers hold a CDL
25,757median miles per power unit

Tractors by ownership

  • Owned1,92584.9%
  • Term-leased32414.3%
  • Trip-leased180.8%

Share of the 2,267 tractors reported.

Drivers by operating radius

  • Interstate, 100+ mi94918.2%
  • Interstate, under 100 mi1,28424.6%
  • Intrastate, 100+ mi2,06639.5%
  • Intrastate, under 100 mi92817.8%

Interstate and intrastate drivers within or beyond 100 miles of the work base.

Truck makes seen at roadside inspections

  • Freightliner97654.4%
  • Kenworth26114.6%
  • International1216.7%
  • Peterbilt784.4%
  • Hino603.3%
  • Volvo593.3%

Power units identified by VIN at inspections of carriers based in Compton, CA over the last two years; each vehicle counted once per carrier.

The median uses the 444 active carriers whose MCS-150 mileage is from the last two years and plausible for their fleet size.

Roadside inspections of Compton, CA carriers

Inspections of carriers based in Compton, CA in FMCSA’s public file, Sep 25, 2024 to Sep 24, 2026. All carriers: driver 6.2%, vehicle 22.9%.

4,004roadside inspections
7.8%driver out-of-service rate
20.6%vehicle out-of-service rate
124reported crashes

Where they were inspected

  • California3,26481.5%
  • Arizona1543.8%
  • New Mexico962.4%
  • Nevada902.2%
  • Montana531.3%
  • Colorado310.8%
  • Utah280.7%
  • Texas270.7%

Inspections by the state where they took place.

How were these city records selected?

CarrierTrail selected cities with at least 100 census records and ten eligible company examples and keeps that city list stable. Counts use records present in the official FMCSA census data with a U.S. physical address and the exact reported state/city combination. City text is compared without letter case; spelling variants are not combined. The sample sorts eligible records by a hash of USDOT, then USDOT, and takes up to 20. These 3,158 records make up 0.6% of the 505,290 records reporting a physical location in California in this snapshot.

Carrier-vetting checklist · Sources and limitations · FMCSA Company Census dataset

Explore city carrier directories in California

Anaheim4,609 reported census recordsApple Valley1,192 reported census recordsBakersfield13,731 reported census recordsBaldwin Park1,481 reported census recordsBellflower1,235 reported census recordsBloomington1,422 reported census recordsBurbank1,786 reported census recordsCalexico1,798 reported census recordsCarson1,885 reported census recordsCeres1,290 reported census recordsChino2,605 reported census recordsChula Vista2,779 reported census recordsCity Of Industry1,225 reported census recordsClovis1,767 reported census recordsColton1,258 reported census recordsCommerce1,228 reported census recordsCompton3,158 reported census recordsCorona3,279 reported census recordsDowney2,304 reported census recordsEl Cajon2,167 reported census recordsEl Monte2,015 reported census recordsElk Grove2,214 reported census recordsEscondido1,744 reported census recordsFairfield1,263 reported census recordsFontana8,193 reported census recordsFremont2,229 reported census recordsFresno14,583 reported census recordsFullerton1,356 reported census recordsGarden Grove1,766 reported census recordsGardena2,665 reported census recordsGlendale3,162 reported census recordsHawthorne1,333 reported census recordsHayward3,845 reported census recordsHemet1,145 reported census recordsHesperia2,865 reported census recordsInglewood1,965 reported census recordsIrvine1,714 reported census recordsJurupa Valley1,383 reported census recordsLa Puente2,160 reported census recordsLake Elsinore1,081 reported census recordsLancaster2,278 reported census recordsLathrop1,326 reported census recordsLodi1,443 reported census recordsLong Beach5,591 reported census recordsLos Angeles28,631 reported census recordsLynwood1,445 reported census recordsMadera2,354 reported census recordsManteca3,554 reported census recordsMerced1,351 reported census recordsModesto3,538 reported census recordsMontebello1,317 reported census recordsMoreno Valley3,672 reported census recordsMurrieta1,138 reported census recordsNorth Hollywood2,001 reported census recordsNorwalk1,596 reported census recordsOakland4,431 reported census recordsOntario5,264 reported census recordsOrange1,814 reported census recordsOxnard2,334 reported census recordsPacoima1,120 reported census recordsPalmdale2,563 reported census recordsParamount1,492 reported census recordsPasadena1,173 reported census recordsPerris2,712 reported census recordsPico Rivera1,256 reported census recordsPomona2,871 reported census recordsPorterville1,108 reported census recordsRancho Cucamonga2,407 reported census recordsRedding1,772 reported census recordsRialto2,455 reported census recordsRichmond1,372 reported census recordsRiverside7,206 reported census recordsRoseville1,526 reported census recordsSacramento11,514 reported census recordsSalinas2,475 reported census recordsSan Bernardino3,642 reported census recordsSan Diego11,260 reported census recordsSan Francisco3,466 reported census recordsSan Jose7,193 reported census recordsSan Leandro1,758 reported census recordsSanta Ana3,279 reported census recordsSanta Fe Springs1,422 reported census recordsSanta Maria1,866 reported census recordsSanta Rosa2,077 reported census recordsSouth Gate2,011 reported census recordsStockton6,625 reported census recordsSun Valley1,668 reported census recordsSylmar1,748 reported census recordsTemecula1,222 reported census recordsTorrance1,912 reported census recordsTracy2,680 reported census recordsTulare1,402 reported census recordsTurlock1,940 reported census recordsUnion City1,375 reported census recordsUpland1,097 reported census recordsVallejo1,132 reported census recordsVan Nuys2,916 reported census recordsVentura1,155 reported census recordsVictorville3,065 reported census recordsVisalia1,833 reported census recordsVista1,286 reported census recordsWest Covina1,401 reported census recordsWhittier2,331 reported census recordsWilmington1,518 reported census recordsYuba City2,934 reported census records

Related directories and reports

General Freight declarations in California · Refrigerated Food declarations in California · Fresh Produce declarations in California · Intermodal Containers declarations in California · Compare the state fleet-size distribution