State carrier directory

Trucking companies in Florida: carrier directory

Research trucking companies in Florida using reported FMCSA locations and fleet information.

FMCSA census published 2026-10-28 10:49 UTC · CarrierTrail updated 2026-10-28 15:06 UTC

Know when a trucking company’s details change.

Monitor authority, insurance filings, safety ratings and contact details with daily checks and notifications.

Start monitoring Plans from $49/month
290,091Census records
157,247Active in the census
253,341Report 1+ power unit
11,577,979Power units reported
48City directories

Fleet size

  • 1 power unit183,74863.3%
  • 2 to 555,17119.0%
  • 6 to 2010,9703.8%
  • 21 to 1002,7360.9%
  • Over 1007160.2%
  • 0 reported36,74912.7%
  • Not reported10.0%

Power units as reported on each record’s MCS-150. Zero and blank values are kept separate.

Cargo filed

MCS-150 cargo classes. A record can declare more than one, so shares add up to more than 100%.

Where records are reported

Share of all 290,091 state records. Spelling variants of a city name stay separate, except Fort Lauderdale, counted under one name.

Search the state census records

Leave the name blank to browse all records in USDOT order, then use Next 20 records. Or search by the beginning of a legal company name or an exact USDOT number. City uses the reported physical address, not a service area. Company-name and USDOT searches share the 3 free searches per day across all tools. Each search result page counts. Leave the company field blank to browse without using this allowance.

Selected census records in Florida

Stable USDOT-based sample, 1 to 100 power units
CarrierUSDOTPower units
TL & R EXPRESS INCPort Saint Lucie, FL7386392
S&D CONTRACTING CORPWest Palm Beach, FL25948771
YASMANI PEREZ NUNEZWest Palm Bch, FL31003752
JAS AUTO SERVICES INCLargo, FL30248721
MC TOWING SERVICES LLCWesley Chapel, FL43256991
The last 30 days in Florida

Carriers based in Florida, from CarrierTrail’s daily imports of public FMCSA data, as of Oct 29, 2026.

932new USDOT registrationslast 30 days
541operating authorities grantedlast 30 days
246carriers with an insurance cancellationlast 30 days
1,110phone or street address changeslast 30 days

Largest trucking companies in Florida

Active carriers based in Florida, ranked by the power units they report on their MCS-150. A fleet over 20 power units is listed only when the drivers it reports support that size, and over 100 only when roadside inspections have also recorded at least 5% of it by VIN.

Top 10 by power units

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
HERC RENTALS INCBonita Springs3721638,527
RYDER TRANSPORTATION SOLUTIONS LLCCoral Gables2990734,471
BUILDER SERVICES GROUP INCDaytona Beach5722634,307
MASTEC NETWORK SOLUTIONSCoral Gables23905643,052
SOUTHERN GLAZER'S WINE AND SPIRITS LLCMiami4206472,744
DS SERVICES OF AMERICA INCTampa1556822,452
WASTE MANAGEMENT INC OF FLORIDABoca Raton8563512,430
WASTE PRO OF FLORIDA INCLongwood10026962,412
RYDER INTEGRATED LOGISTICS INCCoral Gables1654202,367
CSX TRANSPORTATION INCJacksonville296192,296

New trucking companies in Florida

New USDOT registrations by month

Nov 2024 to Oct 2026
Nov 2024Oct 2026 so far

15,190 new USDOT records in Florida in the 12 full months to Sep 2026, up 0% on the 12 months before. The busiest month was Mar 2026, with 1,422. Counts records still in the census by the date FMCSA added them.

Newest registrations

Active records, most recent first
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
RAIZ FORTE LLCMiami4772892Oct 26, 2026
GREEN LAKE TRANSPORT, LLCWellborn4841135Oct 26, 2026
NEXUS MANAGEMENT RANCH LLCWest Palm Beach4889278Oct 26, 2026
BRAGG JANITORIAL SERVICES AND SUPPLIES, LLCSpring Hill4899587Oct 26, 2026
ROWE CONTAINERS, LLCGainesville5068409Oct 26, 2026
MIASOPHIA CLEANING LLCJacksonville5173976Oct 26, 2026
DADA & NAYA TRUCKING LLCNaples5220315Oct 26, 2026
PREMIER TREE REMOVAL LLCChiefland5244502Oct 26, 2026
AITAN HAULING LLCTampa5274908Oct 26, 2026
NESSUN DOLORE LLCGainesville5328460Oct 26, 2026

Freight brokers in Florida

11,253 active records registered as a broker (7.2% of active census records in Florida).

Longest-registered brokers

Active records
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
RYDER TRANSPORT EXPRESS LLCCoral Gables9848Jun 1974
SUDDATH VAN LINES INCJacksonville29609Jun 1974
HONEY TRANSPORT INCApopka29653Jun 1974
WINN-DIXIE LOGISTICS LLCJacksonville37902Jun 1974
PERDUE INCJacksonville41841Jun 1974
JOULE YACHT TRANSPORT INCClearwater74296Jun 1974
TRICONT TRUCKING COMPANYCoral Gables79452Jun 1974
ARMELLINI EXPRESS LINES INCPalm City85736Jun 1974
LANDSTAR LIGON INCJacksonville105213Jun 1974
REGAL MARINE INDUSTRIES INCOrlando148124Jun 1974

Hazmat carriers in Florida

11,126 active records with the hazmat indicator set (7.1% of active census records in Florida).

Largest hazmat fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
HERC RENTALS INCBonita Springs3721638,527
RYDER TRANSPORTATION SOLUTIONS LLCCoral Gables2990734,471
RYDER INTEGRATED LOGISTICS INCCoral Gables1654202,367
CSX TRANSPORTATION INCJacksonville296192,296
COCA-COLA BEVERAGES FLORIDA LLCTampa2588752964
PREFERRED MATERIALS INCLutz239392953
PUBLIX SUPER MARKETS INCLakeland439262945
HENKELS & MCCOY WEST LLCCoral Gables3984879790
NUCO2 SUPPLY LLCStuart578807677
OAKLEY TRANSPORT INCLake Wales281321651

Passenger carriers in Florida

5,930 active records that list passengers as cargo (3.8% of active census records in Florida).

Largest passenger fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
CSX TRANSPORTATION INCJacksonville296192,296
PREFERRED MATERIALS INCLutz239392953
THE HERTZ CORPORATIONEstero25197741
STUDENT TRANSPORTATION OF FLORIDA INCJacksonville2486832721
ACADEMY BUS LLCFort Lauderdale1771456451
GEO TRANSPORT INCBoca Raton1705757387
MEARS DESTINATION SERVICES INCOrlando550343372
ANDERSON COLUMBIA CO INCLake City545147356
LEON MEDICAL CENTERS INCDoral1675407300
PRIMORIS DISTRIBUTION SERVICES INCDade City3017573292

Fleet makeup in Florida

Equipment and drivers that active carriers based in Florida report on their MCS-150.

142,761tractors reported
225,896straight trucks
201,083trailers
61.6%of drivers hold a CDL
30,000median miles per power unit

Tractors by ownership

  • Owned109,08476.4%
  • Term-leased32,73122.9%
  • Trip-leased9460.7%

Share of the 142,761 tractors reported.

Drivers by operating radius

  • Interstate, 100+ mi117,79426.6%
  • Interstate, under 100 mi62,72514.1%
  • Intrastate, 100+ mi87,87719.8%
  • Intrastate, under 100 mi175,01039.5%

Interstate and intrastate drivers within or beyond 100 miles of the work base.

Truck makes seen at roadside inspections

  • Freightliner35,13530.3%
  • International13,45211.6%
  • Peterbilt13,24111.4%
  • Kenworth10,5159.1%
  • Volvo8,9687.7%
  • Ford7,1366.1%

Power units identified by VIN at inspections of carriers based in Florida over the last two years; each vehicle counted once per carrier.

The median uses the 28,729 active carriers whose MCS-150 mileage is from the last two years and plausible for their fleet size.

Roadside inspections of Florida carriers

Inspections of carriers based in Florida in FMCSA’s public file, Sep 25, 2024 to Sep 24, 2026. All carriers: driver 6.2%, vehicle 22.9%.

211,211roadside inspections
9.5%driver out-of-service rate
27.4%vehicle out-of-service rate
11,941reported crashes

Where they were inspected

  • Florida101,28148.0%
  • Georgia11,2305.3%
  • Texas8,0043.8%
  • California7,9453.8%
  • North Carolina7,7043.6%
  • Tennessee5,7672.7%
  • South Carolina5,1112.4%
  • Louisiana4,8072.3%

Inspections by the state where they took place.

Inspections in Florida by carrier home state

  • Florida101,28160.3%
  • Georgia9,9545.9%
  • Alabama6,3713.8%
  • Texas6,2603.7%
  • Illinois5,2083.1%
  • Tennessee4,4142.6%
  • Ohio3,2671.9%
  • Pennsylvania3,0911.8%

All 168,000 inspections that took place in Florida; 39.7% involved carriers based elsewhere.

What to check before booking a carrier

Confirm the USDOT identity, then review current official authority and insurance sources for the company and your proposed move. CarrierTrail’s private workspace lets a broker save the record, document its own decision and follow later source observations.

Carrier-vetting checklist → · Definitions and methodology → · All state directories →

All published Florida carrier profiles

3,928 A to Z

Explore city carrier directories in Florida

Apopka1,459 reported census recordsBoca Raton1,579 reported census recordsBradenton1,525 reported census recordsBrandon1,177 reported census recordsCape Coral4,148 reported census recordsClearwater1,350 reported census recordsClermont1,188 reported census recordsCoral Springs1,264 reported census recordsDavenport1,750 reported census recordsDeltona1,109 reported census recordsDoral1,697 reported census recordsFort Lauderdale3,428 reported census recordsFort Myers2,075 reported census recordsFort Pierce1,200 reported census recordsHialeah13,469 reported census recordsHollywood2,390 reported census recordsHomestead4,145 reported census recordsJacksonville13,801 reported census recordsKissimmee6,330 reported census recordsLake City1,123 reported census recordsLake Worth1,578 reported census recordsLakeland3,774 reported census recordsLehigh Acres3,982 reported census recordsMiami34,400 reported census recordsMiami Gardens1,991 reported census recordsMiramar2,066 reported census recordsNaples4,598 reported census recordsOcala3,645 reported census recordsOrlando17,175 reported census recordsPalm Bay1,123 reported census recordsPembroke Pines1,210 reported census recordsPensacola2,588 reported census recordsPlant City1,364 reported census recordsPompano Beach2,044 reported census recordsPort Saint Lucie1,114 reported census recordsPort St Lucie2,009 reported census recordsRiverview1,546 reported census recordsSaint Cloud1,113 reported census recordsSanford1,162 reported census recordsSarasota1,951 reported census recordsSpring Hill1,312 reported census recordsSt Petersburg1,564 reported census recordsSunrise1,108 reported census recordsTallahassee1,876 reported census recordsTampa13,059 reported census recordsWest Palm Bch1,331 reported census recordsWest Palm Beach3,297 reported census recordsWinter Haven1,647 reported census records

Counts cover census records with a reported physical location in Florida, including inactive and other census entities. It is a research starting point, not a list of approved carriers or available capacity. Method and sources.