City carrier directory

Trucking companies in Sarasota, Florida

Find USDOT records with a reported physical location in Sarasota, compare the local census data, and open a company record for further review.

FMCSA census published 2026-10-28 10:49 UTC · City spelling follows the source; these are city-name matches within Florida, not a metro-area boundary.

Know when a trucking company’s details change.

Monitor authority, insurance filings, safety ratings and contact details with daily checks and notifications.

Start monitoring Plans from $49/month
1,951Census records
1,690Report 1+ power unit
55.0%Single power unit
171Fleets of 6 or more
0.7%Of Florida records

Reported fleet sizes in Sarasota

  • 0 power units26113.4%
  • 1 power unit1,07355.0%
  • 2–5 power units44622.9%
  • 6–20 power units1367.0%
  • 21–100 power units291.5%
  • Over 100 power units60.3%

The 1,951 city census records grouped by reported power-unit count. Zero and unreported values are kept separate. Values over 100 may include source outliers; no total fleet-capacity estimate is calculated.

Search Sarasota company records

Leave the name blank to browse this city in USDOT order, or search the beginning of a legal name or an exact USDOT number. Use Next 20 records to continue. Results use the official FMCSA census data; their source date may be newer than the daily page snapshot.

20 records per result page. Company-name and USDOT searches share the 3 free searches per day across all tools. Each search result page counts. Leave the company field blank to browse without using this allowance.

Selected company records in Sarasota

20 records with 1 to 100 power units and census status A
CarrierUSDOTPower units
MIDCO PETROLEUM COMPANYSarasota, FL8463813
FEDCO COMMUNICATIONS AND UTILITIES LLCSarasota, FL44008912
JOHN BURGSTINER INCSarasota, FL8386442
ERIK YU LLCDBA: RAMON41506191
LEE'S FOOD STORE OF SARASOTA INCDBA: LEE'S ICE12154124
JOSZT AND JOSZT LLCSarasota, FL45532751
TRUTH KINGDOM TRUCKING LLCSarasota, FL77263891
ECOTECHNOLOGIESSarasota, FL17194301
GULFCOAST UTILITY CONSTRUCTORS INCSarasota, FL128862527
GRAYSTONE SERVICES ONE LLCSarasota, FL34702733
CLARKS TOWING AND HAULING LLCSarasota, FL40050651
SIMPLY TRUCKING & TRANSPORTATION LLCSarasota, FL41341411
LONGHORN LAND SERVICE CORPSarasota, FL43405592
L&F TRANSPORT SOLUTION LLCSarasota, FL39979711
S&A CARRIERS LLCSarasota, FL21296301
BASIC SERVICES USASarasota, FL45397852
C R E LOGISTIC INCSarasota, FL24146464
OFN LLCSarasota, FL77043531
SARASOTA TOWING SERVICESSarasota, FL36269251
SUNCOAST METALS LLCDBA: DON'S RECYCLING199668016

Open a company name to view its profile and compare the legal name, DBA, reported address and MC identifiers. Then check current official filings for the carrier and operation you intend to use.

The last 30 days in Sarasota, FL

Carriers based in Sarasota, FL, from CarrierTrail’s daily imports of public FMCSA data, as of Oct 29, 2026.

4new USDOT registrationslast 30 days
2operating authorities grantedlast 30 days
1carriers with an insurance cancellationlast 30 days
8phone or street address changeslast 30 days

Largest trucking companies in Sarasota, FL

Active carriers based in Sarasota, FL, ranked by the power units they report on their MCS-150. A fleet over 20 power units is listed only when the drivers it reports support that size, and over 100 only when roadside inspections have also recorded at least 5% of it by VIN.

Top 10 by power units

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
BEKINS A-1 MOVERS INCSarasota716970145
ECOSOUTH FLORIDA LLCSarasota3959490123
UNDERGROUND UTILITY SERVICES INCSarasota165514770
PIPE RESTORATION SOLUTIONS INCSarasota349552953
JCI JONES CHEMICALS INCSarasota2045952
WESCO TURF INCSarasota84634252
DNA PARTNERS LLCSarasota408566348
GOLD COAST EAGLE DISTRIBUTING LIMITED LIABILITY LIMITED PARTNERSHIPSarasota84481643
ARMOUR TIGHT CONCRETE LLCSarasota158300836
PROPUMP & CONTROLS INCSarasota244048436

New trucking companies in Sarasota, FL

New USDOT registrations by month

Nov 2024 to Oct 2026
Nov 2024Oct 2026 so far

109 new USDOT records in Sarasota, FL in the 12 full months to Sep 2026, up 4% on the 12 months before. The busiest month was Apr 2026, with 14. Counts records still in the census by the date FMCSA added them.

Newest registrations

Active records, most recent first
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
SHIPS SAILS LLCSarasota8230549Oct 26, 2026
WHITE EAGLE TOWING,LLCSarasota7092634Oct 15, 2026
VITAL ROOT TREE CARE INCSarasota7537977Oct 12, 2026
ROUTE FLEX TRANSPORT LLCSarasota9854560Sep 29, 2026
LOVES EXPEDITED LOGISTICSSarasota7586076Sep 23, 2026
WAYNES COURIER SERVICES LLCSarasota5067524Sep 18, 2026
FLEETCARE XPRESS LLCSarasota6132690Sep 14, 2026
OFN LLCSarasota7704353Sep 14, 2026
YARIS & L EXPRESS CORPSarasota8612107Sep 14, 2026
HOUND R TRUCKING LLCSarasota8388624Sep 04, 2026

Freight brokers in Sarasota, FL

78 active records registered as a broker (7.0% of active census records in Sarasota, FL).

Longest-registered brokers

Active records
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
GTI LOGISTICS INCSarasota451330Jul 1991
GINGERICH TRUCKING LLCSarasota1593112Jan 2007
NATIONAL LINEHAUL INCSarasota2215057Nov 2011
AARON E SANDLERSarasota2216411Nov 2011
DBAT BROKERS INCSarasota2224013Nov 2011
INTERSTATE TRUCKERS INCSarasota2225454Nov 2011
FOODMASTER LOGISTICS LLCSarasota2227723Nov 2011
UNION RIVER DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONSarasota2228276Nov 2011
COLDWELL BANKER RESIDENTIAL REAL ESTATE INCSarasota2228479Nov 2011
SUNCOAST BROKERAGE INCSarasota2233938Nov 2011

Hazmat carriers in Sarasota, FL

79 active records with the hazmat indicator set (7.0% of active census records in Sarasota, FL).

Largest hazmat fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
JCI JONES CHEMICALS INCSarasota2045952
DNA PARTNERS LLCSarasota408566348
IRON RED TRANSPORTATION LLCSarasota438526125
UPMAN'S WRECKER SERVICE INCSarasota87159323
A & E FUME LLCSarasota384741614
PESTGUARD COMMERICAL SERVICES INCSarasota86032812
CHAVE LLCSarasota186425612
JP SERVICES OF SARASOTA LLCSarasota263842111
FIBERLAY INCSarasota36347610
SUNSHINE MOVERS OF SARASOTA LLCSarasota405474410

Passenger carriers in Sarasota, FL

44 active records that list passengers as cargo (3.9% of active census records in Sarasota, FL).

Largest passenger fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
UPMAN'S WRECKER SERVICE INCSarasota87159323
ALL FAITHS FOOD BANK INCSarasota257950923
POLACK BROS ENTERTAINMENTSarasota263238021
L STAMOS INCSarasota130185519
MULLETS ALUMINUM PRODUCTS INCSarasota189332516
US TENT RENTALSarasota166942115
WENDELLS LAWN MAINTENANCE INCSarasota80487414
GREENWAY LAWN SERVICE INCSarasota402284212
SRQ SERVICES LLCSarasota247054910
SIESTA TROLLEY INCSarasota24971769

Fleet makeup in Sarasota, FL

Equipment and drivers that active carriers based in Sarasota, FL report on their MCS-150.

780tractors reported
2,261straight trucks
1,351trailers
57.8%of drivers hold a CDL
19,300median miles per power unit

Tractors by ownership

  • Owned53969.1%
  • Term-leased22629.0%
  • Trip-leased151.9%

Share of the 780 tractors reported.

Drivers by operating radius

  • Interstate, 100+ mi51415.7%
  • Interstate, under 100 mi2477.5%
  • Intrastate, 100+ mi78824.0%
  • Intrastate, under 100 mi1,73152.8%

Interstate and intrastate drivers within or beyond 100 miles of the work base.

Truck makes seen at roadside inspections

  • Freightliner14425.5%
  • International7613.5%
  • Kenworth6511.5%
  • Ford6211.0%
  • Peterbilt569.9%
  • Volvo376.5%

Power units identified by VIN at inspections of carriers based in Sarasota, FL over the last two years; each vehicle counted once per carrier.

The median uses the 207 active carriers whose MCS-150 mileage is from the last two years and plausible for their fleet size.

Roadside inspections of Sarasota, FL carriers

Inspections of carriers based in Sarasota, FL in FMCSA’s public file, Sep 25, 2024 to Sep 24, 2026. All carriers: driver 6.2%, vehicle 22.9%.

960roadside inspections
12.3%driver out-of-service rate
33.7%vehicle out-of-service rate
54reported crashes

Where they were inspected

  • Florida51053.1%
  • California444.6%
  • South Carolina404.2%
  • Georgia293.0%
  • Tennessee282.9%
  • North Carolina252.6%
  • Kentucky242.5%
  • Texas222.3%

Inspections by the state where they took place.

How were these city records selected?

CarrierTrail selected cities with at least 100 census records and ten eligible company examples and keeps that city list stable. Counts use records present in the official FMCSA census data with a U.S. physical address and the exact reported state/city combination. City text is compared without letter case; spelling variants are not combined. The sample sorts eligible records by a hash of USDOT, then USDOT, and takes up to 20. These 1,951 records make up 0.7% of the 290,091 records reporting a physical location in Florida in this snapshot.

Carrier-vetting checklist · Sources and limitations · FMCSA Company Census dataset

Explore city carrier directories in Florida

Apopka1,459 reported census recordsBoca Raton1,579 reported census recordsBradenton1,525 reported census recordsBrandon1,177 reported census recordsCape Coral4,148 reported census recordsClearwater1,350 reported census recordsClermont1,188 reported census recordsCoral Springs1,264 reported census recordsDavenport1,750 reported census recordsDeltona1,109 reported census recordsDoral1,697 reported census recordsFort Lauderdale3,428 reported census recordsFort Myers2,075 reported census recordsFort Pierce1,200 reported census recordsHialeah13,469 reported census recordsHollywood2,390 reported census recordsHomestead4,145 reported census recordsJacksonville13,801 reported census recordsKissimmee6,330 reported census recordsLake City1,123 reported census recordsLake Worth1,578 reported census recordsLakeland3,774 reported census recordsLehigh Acres3,982 reported census recordsMiami34,400 reported census recordsMiami Gardens1,991 reported census recordsMiramar2,066 reported census recordsNaples4,598 reported census recordsOcala3,645 reported census recordsOrlando17,175 reported census recordsPalm Bay1,123 reported census recordsPembroke Pines1,210 reported census recordsPensacola2,588 reported census recordsPlant City1,364 reported census recordsPompano Beach2,044 reported census recordsPort Saint Lucie1,114 reported census recordsPort St Lucie2,009 reported census recordsRiverview1,546 reported census recordsSaint Cloud1,113 reported census recordsSanford1,162 reported census recordsSarasota1,951 reported census recordsSpring Hill1,312 reported census recordsSt Petersburg1,564 reported census recordsSunrise1,108 reported census recordsTallahassee1,876 reported census recordsTampa13,059 reported census recordsWest Palm Bch1,331 reported census recordsWest Palm Beach3,297 reported census recordsWinter Haven1,647 reported census records

Related directories and reports

Compare the state fleet-size distribution