City carrier directory

Trucking companies in Smyrna, Georgia

Find USDOT records with a reported physical location in Smyrna, compare the local census data, and open a company record for further review.

FMCSA census published 2026-10-28 10:49 UTC · City spelling follows the source; these are city-name matches within Georgia, not a metro-area boundary.

Know when a trucking company’s details change.

Monitor authority, insurance filings, safety ratings and contact details with daily checks and notifications.

Start monitoring Plans from $49/month
1,174Census records
990Report 1+ power unit
53.6%Single power unit
72Fleets of 6 or more
0.5%Of Georgia records

Reported fleet sizes in Smyrna

  • 0 power units18415.7%
  • 1 power unit62953.6%
  • 2–5 power units28924.6%
  • 6–20 power units595.0%
  • 21–100 power units80.7%
  • Over 100 power units50.4%

The 1,174 city census records grouped by reported power-unit count. Zero and unreported values are kept separate. Values over 100 may include source outliers; no total fleet-capacity estimate is calculated.

Search Smyrna company records

Leave the name blank to browse this city in USDOT order, or search the beginning of a legal name or an exact USDOT number. Use Next 20 records to continue. Results use the official FMCSA census data; their source date may be newer than the daily page snapshot.

20 records per result page. Company-name and USDOT searches share the 3 free searches per day across all tools. Each search result page counts. Leave the company field blank to browse without using this allowance.

Selected company records in Smyrna

20 records with 1 to 100 power units and census status A
CarrierUSDOTPower units
CONSOUTH INCSmyrna, GA22638991
CAPITAL CONSTRUCTION COMPANYSmyrna, GA10385523
BAKE ONE INCSmyrna, GA11333532
CJ PUGH TRANSPORTATION LLCSmyrna, GA35469763
JORDAN PAINTING CONTRACTORS LLCSmyrna, GA43128131
NUWAY FACILITY SERVICES LLCSmyrna, GA31217822
KGSE INVESTMENTS LLCSmyrna, GA44720632
LIGHT TIGHT FILMS INCSmyrna, GA32764041
CIRGEN INCSmyrna, GA9272831
OMNI POWER CLEAN INCSmyrna, GA13346471
ROMANOFF FLOOR COVERINGSmyrna, GA23757731
GDAC LOGISTICS LLCSmyrna, GA44817301
NYLAN TRUCKING LLCDBA: NYLAN CO35820751
CARLOS H TORRESDBA: C H T PINE STRAW & LANDSCAPE14965652
ABUCK INCSmyrna, GA9665992
AMERICAN UNION TOWINGSmyrna, GA27249191
SWEETSPIRE PLANTS LLCDBA: THE PLANT PEDDLER37900352
LANIER SHUTTLE AND VALET INCDBA: LANIER PARKING SOLUTIONS300578034
LUJACHILL CONSULTING LLCSmyrna, GA45744022
FURNITURE SHOWROOM INCDBA: SOUTHEAST VAN SERVICES9785112

Open a company name to view its profile and compare the legal name, DBA, reported address and MC identifiers. Then check current official filings for the carrier and operation you intend to use.

The last 30 days in Smyrna, GA

Carriers based in Smyrna, GA, from CarrierTrail’s daily imports of public FMCSA data, as of Oct 29, 2026.

4new USDOT registrationslast 30 days
1operating authorities grantedlast 30 days
1carriers with an insurance cancellationlast 30 days
4phone or street address changeslast 30 days

Largest trucking companies in Smyrna, GA

Active carriers based in Smyrna, GA, ranked by the power units they report on their MCS-150. A fleet over 20 power units is listed only when the drivers it reports support that size, and over 100 only when roadside inspections have also recorded at least 5% of it by VIN.

Top 10 by power units

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
STAFFORD TRANSPORT OF MICHIGAN INCSmyrna2323865310
UNITED DISTRIBUTORS INCSmyrna902035221
GIBBS LANDSCAPE COSmyrna946986158
RUBY COLLINS INCSmyrna207504108
CARAUSTAR INDUSTRIAL AND CONSUMER PRODUCTS GROUP INCSmyrna11257669
2M MANAGEMENT GROUP INCSmyrna100100438
LANIER SHUTTLE AND VALET INCSmyrna300578034
HEELY-BROWN COMPANY INCSmyrna35041828
SANDVIK MINING AND CONSTRUCTION USA LLCSmyrna76495128
DANIEL BURCHELLSmyrna236981824

New trucking companies in Smyrna, GA

New USDOT registrations by month

Nov 2024 to Oct 2026
Nov 2024Oct 2026 so far

46 new USDOT records in Smyrna, GA in the 12 full months to Sep 2026, up 5% on the 12 months before. The busiest month was Nov 2025, with 7. Counts records still in the census by the date FMCSA added them.

Newest registrations

Active records, most recent first
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
1120 FREIGHT LOGISTICS LLCSmyrna6230987Oct 23, 2026
VELAZQUEZ LOGISTICS LLCSmyrna5566204Oct 22, 2026
A.G.Z. TRUCKINGSmyrna9684852Oct 19, 2026
CAVALCADE TRANSPORT, LLCSmyrna6693585Sep 23, 2026
K & A LEGACY LOGISTICS LLC.Smyrna7199131Sep 23, 2026
G&R ALMANZA TRUCKING LLCSmyrna5907755Sep 03, 2026
ATL FAST FREIGHT LLCSmyrna7756444Aug 31, 2026
CHAZAK LLCSmyrna8210084Jul 14, 2026
GMG GA LOGISTICS LLCSmyrna9258471Jul 14, 2026
CERVANTES YARDSSmyrna4884044Jul 07, 2026

Freight brokers in Smyrna, GA

73 active records registered as a broker (12.8% of active census records in Smyrna, GA).

Longest-registered brokers

Active records
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
UNICRAFT CORPSmyrna2214071Nov 2011
MASTER TIME INCSmyrna2219162Nov 2011
RALPH H PERDUESmyrna2219606Nov 2011
JAMES R STRADER SR AND CLYDE R HARRELSONSmyrna2219634Nov 2011
DANDY TRANSPORTATION INCSmyrna2220473Nov 2011
AGI TRANS LLCSmyrna2225881Nov 2011
SET TRANSPORTATION INCSmyrna2226066Nov 2011
FREIGHT AND MORE LLCSmyrna2237560Nov 2011
DANIEL E GARNERSmyrna2238543Nov 2011
MONARCH BROKERAGE INCSmyrna2245526Nov 2011

Hazmat carriers in Smyrna, GA

25 active records with the hazmat indicator set (4.4% of active census records in Smyrna, GA).

Largest hazmat fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
HEELY-BROWN COMPANY INCSmyrna35041828
EMCOR SERVICES AIRCOND CORPORATIONSmyrna158242519
BARROW ENTERPRISES INCSmyrna20750316
WALLACE OIL COMPANY INCSmyrna2353717
WANNABEE INCSmyrna9476932
SMYRNA RIGGING INCSmyrna23485622
NUWAY FACILITY SERVICES LLCSmyrna31217822
WOLFPACK TRUCKING LLCSmyrna32534202
EFORCE LOGISTICS LLCSmyrna32694042
RUSHWAY LOGISTICS LLCSmyrna32810662

Passenger carriers in Smyrna, GA

31 active records that list passengers as cargo (5.4% of active census records in Smyrna, GA).

Largest passenger fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
GIBBS LANDSCAPE COSmyrna946986158
LANIER SHUTTLE AND VALET INCSmyrna300578034
R F KNOX COMPANY INCSmyrna15373918
ART PLUMBING COMPANYSmyrna83269613
BONDARY MCCALLSmyrna359982310
FULTON COUNTY SCHOOLSmyrna431919510
FLORES & STRAWING LANDSCAPING INCSmyrna17558616
BMS CAT OF GEORGIA LLCSmyrna24045926
PRONTO TRANSPORTATION SERVICES INCSmyrna36839676
THRIVE BLACK XL LLCSmyrna43433085

Fleet makeup in Smyrna, GA

Equipment and drivers that active carriers based in Smyrna, GA report on their MCS-150.

629tractors reported
1,186straight trucks
1,330trailers
40.1%of drivers hold a CDL
23,128median miles per power unit

Tractors by ownership

  • Owned21934.8%
  • Term-leased40864.9%
  • Trip-leased20.3%

Share of the 629 tractors reported.

Drivers by operating radius

  • Interstate, 100+ mi49122.1%
  • Interstate, under 100 mi46220.8%
  • Intrastate, 100+ mi33214.9%
  • Intrastate, under 100 mi94142.3%

Interstate and intrastate drivers within or beyond 100 miles of the work base.

Truck makes seen at roadside inspections

  • Kenworth16725.6%
  • Peterbilt14021.4%
  • Freightliner12919.8%
  • International7211.0%
  • Isuzu324.9%
  • Ford274.1%

Power units identified by VIN at inspections of carriers based in Smyrna, GA over the last two years; each vehicle counted once per carrier.

The median uses the 88 active carriers whose MCS-150 mileage is from the last two years and plausible for their fleet size.

Roadside inspections of Smyrna, GA carriers

Inspections of carriers based in Smyrna, GA in FMCSA’s public file, Sep 25, 2024 to Sep 24, 2026. All carriers: driver 6.2%, vehicle 22.9%.

1,157roadside inspections
10.6%driver out-of-service rate
36.5%vehicle out-of-service rate
86reported crashes

Where they were inspected

  • Georgia47441.0%
  • North Carolina1069.2%
  • Florida1049.0%
  • Louisiana948.1%
  • Mississippi675.8%
  • Alabama585.0%
  • Tennessee585.0%
  • South Carolina544.7%

Inspections by the state where they took place.

How were these city records selected?

CarrierTrail selected cities with at least 100 census records and ten eligible company examples and keeps that city list stable. Counts use records present in the official FMCSA census data with a U.S. physical address and the exact reported state/city combination. City text is compared without letter case; spelling variants are not combined. The sample sorts eligible records by a hash of USDOT, then USDOT, and takes up to 20. These 1,174 records make up 0.5% of the 222,607 records reporting a physical location in Georgia in this snapshot.

Carrier-vetting checklist · Sources and limitations · FMCSA Company Census dataset

Explore city carrier directories in Georgia

Acworth1,583 reported census recordsAlbany1,812 reported census recordsAlpharetta2,006 reported census recordsAtlanta15,275 reported census recordsAugusta2,483 reported census recordsAustell1,332 reported census recordsBuford1,735 reported census recordsCanton1,319 reported census recordsCarrollton1,166 reported census recordsCartersville1,264 reported census recordsColumbus2,272 reported census recordsConyers3,307 reported census recordsCovington3,135 reported census recordsCumming2,199 reported census recordsDallas1,830 reported census recordsDalton1,826 reported census recordsDecatur2,994 reported census recordsDouglasville3,015 reported census recordsDuluth1,845 reported census recordsEllenwood1,674 reported census recordsFairburn1,494 reported census recordsFayetteville1,697 reported census recordsGainesville2,301 reported census recordsGriffin1,566 reported census recordsHampton1,511 reported census recordsJonesboro2,467 reported census recordsKennesaw1,524 reported census recordsLagrange1,087 reported census recordsLawrenceville6,120 reported census recordsLilburn1,323 reported census recordsLithonia3,327 reported census recordsLoganville1,956 reported census recordsMacon2,885 reported census recordsMarietta4,462 reported census recordsMcdonough3,258 reported census recordsNewnan1,688 reported census recordsNorcross2,626 reported census recordsRiverdale1,642 reported census recordsRome1,169 reported census recordsSavannah3,959 reported census recordsSmyrna1,174 reported census recordsSnellville2,436 reported census recordsStockbridge2,236 reported census recordsStone Mountain2,123 reported census recordsStone Mtn1,155 reported census recordsSuwanee1,177 reported census recordsValdosta1,485 reported census recordsWoodstock1,239 reported census records

Related directories and reports

Compare the state fleet-size distribution