City carrier directory

Trucking companies in Griffin, Georgia

Find USDOT records with a reported physical location in Griffin, compare the local census data, and open a company record for further review.

FMCSA census published 2026-10-28 10:49 UTC · City spelling follows the source; these are city-name matches within Georgia, not a metro-area boundary.

Know when a trucking company’s details change.

Monitor authority, insurance filings, safety ratings and contact details with daily checks and notifications.

Start monitoring Plans from $49/month
1,566Census records
1,337Report 1+ power unit
57.4%Single power unit
82Fleets of 6 or more
0.7%Of Georgia records

Reported fleet sizes in Griffin

  • 0 power units22914.6%
  • 1 power unit89957.4%
  • 2–5 power units35622.7%
  • 6–20 power units644.1%
  • 21–100 power units171.1%
  • Over 100 power units10.1%

The 1,566 city census records grouped by reported power-unit count. Zero and unreported values are kept separate. Values over 100 may include source outliers; no total fleet-capacity estimate is calculated.

Search Griffin company records

Leave the name blank to browse this city in USDOT order, or search the beginning of a legal name or an exact USDOT number. Use Next 20 records to continue. Results use the official FMCSA census data; their source date may be newer than the daily page snapshot.

20 records per result page. Company-name and USDOT searches share the 3 free searches per day across all tools. Each search result page counts. Leave the company field blank to browse without using this allowance.

Selected company records in Griffin

20 records with 1 to 100 power units and census status A
CarrierUSDOTPower units
LEON TATEDBA: TIRE MART15042462
SGK SERVICES LLCGriffin, GA36891401
FLANDERS NURSERIES INCGriffin, GA9526473
DIXIELAND WASTE SERVICES INCORPORATEDGriffin, GA12036113
TIMOTHY SHIPMANDBA: MID GEORGIA SCAPES26284581
BONEY AVIATION INCGriffin, GA20606601
CHRISTOPHER FROSTDBA: FROST WRECKER SERVICE8703041
LLOYD R SHAPARDDBA: LL DESIGNS INC8863686
WALLER & SON WELL COMPANYGriffin, GA34455814
JOHNSON BROTHERS CONSTRUCTION LLCGriffin, GA37918021
ATLANTA ANT MOVERS LLCGriffin, GA31442111
T A MARTIN TRANSPORTATION LLCGriffin, GA32702581
BAYTOWN LLCDBA: BLUE RIDGE STONE COMPANY INC45516202
DONALD JASON MCSWAINDBA: BEAR POOLS10064471
PRIME LANE TRANSPORT LLCGriffin, GA45737601
PINE RIDGE LANDFILLGriffin, GA8736841
BRYAN FERRELLDBA: AFRI28707691
CARDEN FOODS INCGriffin, GA8561695
PRACHI ENTERPRISE INCGriffin, GA12686444
NEW CIGAR & CANDY INCGriffin, GA8207673

Open a company name to view its profile and compare the legal name, DBA, reported address and MC identifiers. Then check current official filings for the carrier and operation you intend to use.

The last 30 days in Griffin, GA

Carriers based in Griffin, GA, from CarrierTrail’s daily imports of public FMCSA data, as of Oct 29, 2026.

4new USDOT registrationslast 30 days
1operating authorities grantedlast 30 days
1carriers with an insurance cancellationlast 30 days
3phone or street address changeslast 30 days

Largest trucking companies in Griffin, GA

Active carriers based in Griffin, GA, ranked by the power units they report on their MCS-150. A fleet over 20 power units is listed only when the drivers it reports support that size, and over 100 only when roadside inspections have also recorded at least 5% of it by VIN.

Top 10 by power units

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
K & G PATTON ENTERPRISES INCGriffin90201928
EVERY THING CONSTRUCTIONGriffin160668727
JACKSON BEVERAGES LLCGriffin89987624
BRIGHT STAR EQUIPMENT INCGriffin690256624
MERIWETHER READY MIX INCGriffin149173122
ARCHITECTURAL GLAZING SYSTEMS INCGriffin171340622
PEI INCGriffin75082421
JAMIE AND KAY ENTERPRISES LLCGriffin138737316
HAMMOND SERVICES INCGriffin134374615
GOFORTH WILLIAMSON INCGriffin166940214

New trucking companies in Griffin, GA

New USDOT registrations by month

Nov 2024 to Oct 2026
Nov 2024Oct 2026 so far

53 new USDOT records in Griffin, GA in the 12 full months to Sep 2026, down 10% on the 12 months before. The busiest month was Sep 2026, with 7. Counts records still in the census by the date FMCSA added them.

Newest registrations

Active records, most recent first
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
MICHAEL STARKGriffin8917649Oct 13, 2026
COLEMANS FLOWING TRANSPORTATION LLCGriffin6225160Oct 02, 2026
GRIFFIN EXPRESS TRANSPORTATION LLCGriffin5124210Oct 01, 2026
KELLY & CASHMERE TRANSPORTATION LLCGriffin8729317Sep 29, 2026
C&M GLANCYGriffin8986120Sep 23, 2026
WEALTHRISEGriffin9185694Sep 23, 2026
BRIGHT STAR EQUIPMENT INCGriffin6902566Sep 08, 2026
FAST SWITCH TOWING SERVICES LLCGriffin5945700Sep 03, 2026
NEWTON CROUCH CO., LLCGriffin8259418Sep 02, 2026
N&P CONSTRUCTION GROUP LLCGriffin5613369Aug 12, 2026

Freight brokers in Griffin, GA

45 active records registered as a broker (5.5% of active census records in Griffin, GA).

Longest-registered brokers

Active records
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
PEI INCGriffin750824May 1998
THOMAS TRAVEL SERVICE INCGriffin2217462Nov 2011
RDS BROKERAGE SERVICES INCGriffin2221339Nov 2011
SOUTHWESTERN TRUCKING BROKERAGE INCGriffin2221695Nov 2011
DRJ BROKERAGE AND HEAVY HAULING INCGriffin2242857Nov 2011
JEHU TRUCKING INCGriffin2243707Nov 2011
MIDDLE GEORGIA SHIPPING INCGriffin2244161Nov 2011
MAKLYN EXPRESS LLCGriffin2245557Nov 2011
OVERLOAD LOGISTICS INCGriffin2245803Nov 2011
PREMIER EXPEDITERS INCGriffin2247579Nov 2011

Hazmat carriers in Griffin, GA

63 active records with the hazmat indicator set (7.7% of active census records in Griffin, GA).

Largest hazmat fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
AKINS FEED & SEED CO INCGriffin112640810
BLUE FLAME LP GAS OF GRIFFIN LLCGriffin9927197
SPALDING GAS INCGriffin9154606
JOHN NEEL & SON ENTERPRISESGriffin13328046
GEORGIA ENERGY AND ENGINEERING INCORPORATEDGriffin14147206
LRC TOWING LLCGriffin21942356
EASTSIDE PETROLEUM SERVICES LLCGriffin35628206
CROWN TOWING SERVICES LLCGriffin10630435
JEFFREY WATSONGriffin9154904
TOP KNOTCH SALES & SOLUTIONS, LLCGriffin52305584

Passenger carriers in Griffin, GA

20 active records that list passengers as cargo (2.4% of active census records in Griffin, GA).

Largest passenger fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
WATTS FOUNDATION INCGriffin23923093
P & D ENTERPRISES HAULING LLCGriffin31332103
WATCHMAN TRANSPORTATION LLCGriffin34016393
SHANNON TOURS LLCGriffin5202672
CONFIDENCE LIMOUSINE INCGriffin15854512
HEWES FAMILY MOVERS LLCGriffin17568582
HEAVENLY TRANSPORTATION LLCGriffin25385092
CHESTER BRYANTGriffin25406292
HARPER PERFORMANCEGriffin32110892
LARRY L LARAWAYGriffin17100061

Fleet makeup in Griffin, GA

Equipment and drivers that active carriers based in Griffin, GA report on their MCS-150.

433tractors reported
1,158straight trucks
631trailers
43.6%of drivers hold a CDL
20,000median miles per power unit

Tractors by ownership

  • Owned40593.5%
  • Term-leased286.5%
  • Trip-leased00.0%

Share of the 433 tractors reported.

Drivers by operating radius

  • Interstate, 100+ mi33918.3%
  • Interstate, under 100 mi19310.4%
  • Intrastate, 100+ mi41022.2%
  • Intrastate, under 100 mi90749.1%

Interstate and intrastate drivers within or beyond 100 miles of the work base.

Truck makes seen at roadside inspections

  • Freightliner5518.8%
  • Kenworth4314.7%
  • Ford4114.0%
  • Mack3311.3%
  • International258.6%
  • Peterbilt196.5%

Power units identified by VIN at inspections of carriers based in Griffin, GA over the last two years; each vehicle counted once per carrier.

The median uses the 127 active carriers whose MCS-150 mileage is from the last two years and plausible for their fleet size.

Roadside inspections of Griffin, GA carriers

Inspections of carriers based in Griffin, GA in FMCSA’s public file, Sep 25, 2024 to Sep 24, 2026. All carriers: driver 6.2%, vehicle 22.9%.

513roadside inspections
14.8%driver out-of-service rate
30.3%vehicle out-of-service rate
35reported crashes

Where they were inspected

  • Georgia35268.6%
  • Alabama224.3%
  • South Carolina163.1%
  • Tennessee163.1%
  • Texas112.1%
  • Florida101.9%
  • North Carolina101.9%
  • Mississippi81.6%

Inspections by the state where they took place.

How were these city records selected?

CarrierTrail selected cities with at least 100 census records and ten eligible company examples and keeps that city list stable. Counts use records present in the official FMCSA census data with a U.S. physical address and the exact reported state/city combination. City text is compared without letter case; spelling variants are not combined. The sample sorts eligible records by a hash of USDOT, then USDOT, and takes up to 20. These 1,566 records make up 0.7% of the 222,607 records reporting a physical location in Georgia in this snapshot.

Carrier-vetting checklist · Sources and limitations · FMCSA Company Census dataset

Explore city carrier directories in Georgia

Acworth1,583 reported census recordsAlbany1,812 reported census recordsAlpharetta2,006 reported census recordsAtlanta15,275 reported census recordsAugusta2,483 reported census recordsAustell1,332 reported census recordsBuford1,735 reported census recordsCanton1,319 reported census recordsCarrollton1,166 reported census recordsCartersville1,264 reported census recordsColumbus2,272 reported census recordsConyers3,307 reported census recordsCovington3,135 reported census recordsCumming2,199 reported census recordsDallas1,830 reported census recordsDalton1,826 reported census recordsDecatur2,994 reported census recordsDouglasville3,015 reported census recordsDuluth1,845 reported census recordsEllenwood1,674 reported census recordsFairburn1,494 reported census recordsFayetteville1,697 reported census recordsGainesville2,301 reported census recordsGriffin1,566 reported census recordsHampton1,511 reported census recordsJonesboro2,467 reported census recordsKennesaw1,524 reported census recordsLagrange1,087 reported census recordsLawrenceville6,120 reported census recordsLilburn1,323 reported census recordsLithonia3,327 reported census recordsLoganville1,956 reported census recordsMacon2,885 reported census recordsMarietta4,462 reported census recordsMcdonough3,258 reported census recordsNewnan1,688 reported census recordsNorcross2,626 reported census recordsRiverdale1,642 reported census recordsRome1,169 reported census recordsSavannah3,959 reported census recordsSmyrna1,174 reported census recordsSnellville2,436 reported census recordsStockbridge2,236 reported census recordsStone Mountain2,123 reported census recordsStone Mtn1,155 reported census recordsSuwanee1,177 reported census recordsValdosta1,485 reported census recordsWoodstock1,239 reported census records

Related directories and reports

Compare the state fleet-size distribution