City carrier directory

Trucking companies in Buford, Georgia

Find USDOT records with a reported physical location in Buford, compare the local census data, and open a company record for further review.

FMCSA census published 2026-10-28 10:49 UTC · City spelling follows the source; these are city-name matches within Georgia, not a metro-area boundary.

Know when a trucking company’s details change.

Monitor authority, insurance filings, safety ratings and contact details with daily checks and notifications.

Start monitoring Plans from $49/month
1,735Census records
1,537Report 1+ power unit
58.0%Single power unit
113Fleets of 6 or more
0.8%Of Georgia records

Reported fleet sizes in Buford

  • 0 power units19811.4%
  • 1 power unit1,00658.0%
  • 2–5 power units41824.1%
  • 6–20 power units915.2%
  • 21–100 power units181.0%
  • Over 100 power units40.2%

The 1,735 city census records grouped by reported power-unit count. Zero and unreported values are kept separate. Values over 100 may include source outliers; no total fleet-capacity estimate is calculated.

Search Buford company records

Leave the name blank to browse this city in USDOT order, or search the beginning of a legal name or an exact USDOT number. Use Next 20 records to continue. Results use the official FMCSA census data; their source date may be newer than the daily page snapshot.

20 records per result page. Company-name and USDOT searches share the 3 free searches per day across all tools. Each search result page counts. Leave the company field blank to browse without using this allowance.

Selected company records in Buford

20 records with 1 to 100 power units and census status A
CarrierUSDOTPower units
HUNT BUILDING AND CONSTRUCTIONDBA: DUDLEY HUNT12266463
URAG STONE CONTRACTORS LLCBuford, GA17085661
TIMOTHY WARD BAILEYDBA: WARDS WRECKER WORKS9315702
WAYCASTER DRYWALL & CEILINGS INCBuford, GA16909241
THE RICK'S GROUP LANDSCAPE MANAGEMENT LLCBuford, GA41169709
MAKITA CORPORATION OF AMERICABuford, GA4459172
DESHAZOR LOGISTICSBuford, GA45584701
RICHARD M EXPRESS INCBuford, GA33007402
RUNKLE ROOFING INCBuford, GA11966901
WESLEY ROEBUCKBuford, GA12785131
MOBILE TRANSPORT SOLUTIONS & BROKERAGE SERVICES LLCBuford, GA35232691
SUPREME GREEN INCBuford, GA11089351
OKSA TRANSPORTBuford, GA35317954
KLE TRUCKINGBuford, GA30028261
MIGUEL TRUCKING LLCBuford, GA32221162
PRESTIGE TREE AND LANDSCAPING INCBuford, GA13963213
WILLARD HOFFMANBuford, GA8947081
SILVER SHEET ENTERPRISES INCBuford, GA9831305
NORTH ATLANTA HOME SERVICESDBA: CONSERVA IRRIGATION OF NORTH ATLANTA33603157
SYH TRUCKING COMPANYBuford, GA30098081

Open a company name to view its profile and compare the legal name, DBA, reported address and MC identifiers. Then check current official filings for the carrier and operation you intend to use.

The last 30 days in Buford, GA

Carriers based in Buford, GA, from CarrierTrail’s daily imports of public FMCSA data, as of Oct 29, 2026.

4new USDOT registrationslast 30 days
3operating authorities grantedlast 30 days
1carriers with an insurance cancellationlast 30 days
7phone or street address changeslast 30 days

Largest trucking companies in Buford, GA

Active carriers based in Buford, GA, ranked by the power units they report on their MCS-150. A fleet over 20 power units is listed only when the drivers it reports support that size, and over 100 only when roadside inspections have also recorded at least 5% of it by VIN.

Top 10 by power units

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
PRIME MEATS LLCBuford422248293
DAVIS DELIVERY SERVICE INCBuford74986865
STOVALL & CO INCBuford50021958
DAYBREAK LOGISTICS LLCBuford401538047
WILLARD WRECKER SERVICE INCBuford91109346
PERFORMANCE PLUS LOGISTICS OF ATLANTA LLCBuford343096444
ENCORE ROOFING INCBuford84133540
ATLANTA LANDSCAPE GROUP LLCBuford248197534
LOVERN LOGISTICS LLCBuford343751530
FIBER TECHNOLOGIES SOLUTIONS LLCBuford254776828

New trucking companies in Buford, GA

New USDOT registrations by month

Nov 2024 to Oct 2026
Nov 2024Oct 2026 so far

87 new USDOT records in Buford, GA in the 12 full months to Sep 2026, up 0% on the 12 months before. The busiest month was Dec 2025, with 14. Counts records still in the census by the date FMCSA added them.

Newest registrations

Active records, most recent first
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
RCS LOGISTICS DIRECT LLCBuford6006213Oct 20, 2026
YAZMIN LOPEZ SANTOSBuford6905012Oct 16, 2026
TRAFFIC JAMS MOTORSPORTS, LLCBuford7879696Oct 06, 2026
JKK CONTRACTOR LANDSCAPING SERVICES LLCBuford6802192Sep 29, 2026
THE BIN BANDITS, LLCBuford9703250Sep 28, 2026
KORVEYA LOGISTICS LLCBuford5962669Sep 25, 2026
LAKESIDE TOWING & FREIGHT LLCBuford7915869Sep 21, 2026
T&A DELIVERY LLCBuford7458882Sep 18, 2026
HARBER EVENTS LLCBuford8876526Sep 14, 2026
GRIT DELIVERY SERVICES LLCBuford8985890Sep 14, 2026

Freight brokers in Buford, GA

59 active records registered as a broker (6.1% of active census records in Buford, GA).

Longest-registered brokers

Active records
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
GUARDIAN TRANSPORT INCBuford2226491Nov 2011
SOUTHERN GRACE BROKERAGE INCBuford2226501Nov 2011
STRATEGY LOGISTICS LLCBuford2236370Nov 2011
COMPFA COMPUTERS LLCBuford2236490Nov 2011
CMC TRANS GROUP LLCBuford2236530Nov 2011
DELIVER ME TRANSPORTATION CORPBuford2237058Nov 2011
DUMPING POWER LLCBuford2238473Nov 2011
DK LOGISTICS LLCBuford2240498Nov 2011
TKB BROKERAGE SVCBuford2247566Nov 2011
TNC EXPRESS INCBuford2248512Nov 2011

Hazmat carriers in Buford, GA

63 active records with the hazmat indicator set (6.5% of active census records in Buford, GA).

Largest hazmat fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
DAVIS DELIVERY SERVICE INCBuford74986865
STOVALL & CO INCBuford50021958
WILLARD WRECKER SERVICE INCBuford91109346
LIVE OAK LANDSCAPE SERVICES INCBuford395761419
DIVERSITECH CORPORATIONBuford9311788
HANCHEM CORPORATIONBuford9844767
PAYNE TRANSPORTATION INCBuford32256386
RIVERSIDE ASPHALT PAVING INCBuford8760105
SETZER LLCBuford43912955
NEW ERA DIESEL LLCBuford31566914

Passenger carriers in Buford, GA

20 active records that list passengers as cargo (2.1% of active census records in Buford, GA).

Largest passenger fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
LAGNIAPPE DEVELOPMENT COMPANY INCBuford355718011
MATHIS HAULING & GRADING INCBuford9188368
GEORGIA LIMOUSINEBuford24141777
ALLSOUTH TUBING LLCBuford33198687
OLD SUWANEE BAPTIST CHURCH AND CHRISTIAN SCHOOLBuford10310123
JET EXECUTIVE LIMOUSINE INCBuford17862473
FORMATION IS IT INCBuford23238933
PRIVATE EYE LIMO LLCBuford30286823
NORTHSIDE CONCRETE CONTRACTORS INCBuford18619692
MOORE BROWN GIRLS LOGISTICSBuford37054752

Fleet makeup in Buford, GA

Equipment and drivers that active carriers based in Buford, GA report on their MCS-150.

536tractors reported
1,711straight trucks
734trailers
28.3%of drivers hold a CDL
29,933median miles per power unit

Tractors by ownership

  • Owned42278.7%
  • Term-leased11321.1%
  • Trip-leased10.2%

Share of the 536 tractors reported.

Drivers by operating radius

  • Interstate, 100+ mi71124.8%
  • Interstate, under 100 mi46516.2%
  • Intrastate, 100+ mi36912.9%
  • Intrastate, under 100 mi1,32446.1%

Interstate and intrastate drivers within or beyond 100 miles of the work base.

Truck makes seen at roadside inspections

  • Freightliner22933.7%
  • International649.4%
  • Isuzu608.8%
  • Volvo588.5%
  • Kenworth497.2%
  • Hino365.3%

Power units identified by VIN at inspections of carriers based in Buford, GA over the last two years; each vehicle counted once per carrier.

The median uses the 219 active carriers whose MCS-150 mileage is from the last two years and plausible for their fleet size.

Roadside inspections of Buford, GA carriers

Inspections of carriers based in Buford, GA in FMCSA’s public file, Sep 25, 2024 to Sep 24, 2026. All carriers: driver 6.2%, vehicle 22.9%.

1,286roadside inspections
14.2%driver out-of-service rate
22.5%vehicle out-of-service rate
104reported crashes

Where they were inspected

  • Georgia57144.4%
  • South Carolina1118.6%
  • Florida816.3%
  • Alabama675.2%
  • Mississippi574.4%
  • North Carolina574.4%
  • Tennessee493.8%
  • Texas352.7%

Inspections by the state where they took place.

How were these city records selected?

CarrierTrail selected cities with at least 100 census records and ten eligible company examples and keeps that city list stable. Counts use records present in the official FMCSA census data with a U.S. physical address and the exact reported state/city combination. City text is compared without letter case; spelling variants are not combined. The sample sorts eligible records by a hash of USDOT, then USDOT, and takes up to 20. These 1,735 records make up 0.8% of the 222,607 records reporting a physical location in Georgia in this snapshot.

Carrier-vetting checklist · Sources and limitations · FMCSA Company Census dataset

Explore city carrier directories in Georgia

Acworth1,583 reported census recordsAlbany1,812 reported census recordsAlpharetta2,006 reported census recordsAtlanta15,275 reported census recordsAugusta2,483 reported census recordsAustell1,332 reported census recordsBuford1,735 reported census recordsCanton1,319 reported census recordsCarrollton1,166 reported census recordsCartersville1,264 reported census recordsColumbus2,272 reported census recordsConyers3,307 reported census recordsCovington3,135 reported census recordsCumming2,199 reported census recordsDallas1,830 reported census recordsDalton1,826 reported census recordsDecatur2,994 reported census recordsDouglasville3,015 reported census recordsDuluth1,845 reported census recordsEllenwood1,674 reported census recordsFairburn1,494 reported census recordsFayetteville1,697 reported census recordsGainesville2,301 reported census recordsGriffin1,566 reported census recordsHampton1,511 reported census recordsJonesboro2,467 reported census recordsKennesaw1,524 reported census recordsLagrange1,087 reported census recordsLawrenceville6,120 reported census recordsLilburn1,323 reported census recordsLithonia3,327 reported census recordsLoganville1,956 reported census recordsMacon2,885 reported census recordsMarietta4,462 reported census recordsMcdonough3,258 reported census recordsNewnan1,688 reported census recordsNorcross2,626 reported census recordsRiverdale1,642 reported census recordsRome1,169 reported census recordsSavannah3,959 reported census recordsSmyrna1,174 reported census recordsSnellville2,436 reported census recordsStockbridge2,236 reported census recordsStone Mountain2,123 reported census recordsStone Mtn1,155 reported census recordsSuwanee1,177 reported census recordsValdosta1,485 reported census recordsWoodstock1,239 reported census records

Related directories and reports

Compare the state fleet-size distribution