City carrier directory

Trucking companies in Covington, Georgia

Find USDOT records with a reported physical location in Covington, compare the local census data, and open a company record for further review.

FMCSA census published 2026-10-28 10:49 UTC · City spelling follows the source; these are city-name matches within Georgia, not a metro-area boundary.

Know when a trucking company’s details change.

Monitor authority, insurance filings, safety ratings and contact details with daily checks and notifications.

Start monitoring Plans from $49/month
3,135Census records
2,700Report 1+ power unit
65.1%Single power unit
82Fleets of 6 or more
1.4%Of Georgia records

Reported fleet sizes in Covington

  • 0 power units43513.9%
  • 1 power unit2,04165.1%
  • 2–5 power units57718.4%
  • 6–20 power units712.3%
  • 21–100 power units70.2%
  • Over 100 power units40.1%

The 3,135 city census records grouped by reported power-unit count. Zero and unreported values are kept separate. Values over 100 may include source outliers; no total fleet-capacity estimate is calculated.

Search Covington company records

Leave the name blank to browse this city in USDOT order, or search the beginning of a legal name or an exact USDOT number. Use Next 20 records to continue. Results use the official FMCSA census data; their source date may be newer than the daily page snapshot.

20 records per result page. Company-name and USDOT searches share the 3 free searches per day across all tools. Each search result page counts. Leave the company field blank to browse without using this allowance.

Selected company records in Covington

20 records with 1 to 100 power units and census status A
CarrierUSDOTPower units
TRU PRO SERVICES LTD LIABILITY COMPANYCovington, GA35078942
STANLEY & GLOVER COURIER LLCCovington, GA35958081
ZULU TRUCKING INCCovington, GA13786942
K&K REPAIR RESOURCESCovington, GA75689861
GARTREL TRUCKING LLCCovington, GA13784301
ROYALTY ONE LOGISTICS LLCCovington, GA38762874
B THOMPSON CONTRACTING INCDBA: THOMPSON CONTRACTING INC36193713
SCOTTY FULLERCovington, GA12506211
JOSEPH R WESTBERRYDBA: JRW TRUCKING13080061
APEX TRANSPORT GROUP LLCCovington, GA95936651
PEACH STATE CONSTRUCTION CO LLCCovington, GA252829917
BELCHER LOGISTICS LLCCovington, GA44624701
J&W BACKROAD LOGISTICS LLCCovington, GA45618851
HELL HOUNDS TOWING AND RECOVERY LPDBA: HELL HOUNDS TOWING AND RECOVERY33761381
JAHMIKE TRUCKING LLCCovington, GA43008541
ONESTOPDROP TRANSPORT LLCCovington, GA37229362
JAMES RICHARD WALKERDBA: WALKER TRUCK SERIVE14332331
STEVEN E STEWARTDBA: STEWART CONCRETE FINISHING INC13623843
LNB TRUCKING LLCCovington, GA16637731
1736 LOGISTICS LLCCovington, GA39028931

Open a company name to view its profile and compare the legal name, DBA, reported address and MC identifiers. Then check current official filings for the carrier and operation you intend to use.

The last 30 days in Covington, GA

Carriers based in Covington, GA, from CarrierTrail’s daily imports of public FMCSA data, as of Oct 29, 2026.

9new USDOT registrationslast 30 days
2operating authorities grantedlast 30 days
2carriers with an insurance cancellationlast 30 days
7phone or street address changeslast 30 days

Largest trucking companies in Covington, GA

Active carriers based in Covington, GA, ranked by the power units they report on their MCS-150. A fleet over 20 power units is listed only when the drivers it reports support that size, and over 100 only when roadside inspections have also recorded at least 5% of it by VIN.

Top 10 by power units

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
SNAPPING SHOALS ENERGY MANAGEMENT COMPANYCovington89275390
VANDY TRUCKING INCCovington103609140
RANGER MECHANICAL INCCovington114391823
GREAT ESTATES LANDSCAPING LLCCovington205744922
BURGESS AND SON WASTE MANAGEMENT LLCCovington158522220
DUGAS PULL LLCCovington414514720
WT TRANSFER OF ATLANTACovington332613819
PROCESS EQUIPMENT AND CONTROLS LLCCovington337346519
PEACH STATE CONSTRUCTION CO LLCCovington252829917
PIEDMONT STEEL LLCCovington236817216

New trucking companies in Covington, GA

New USDOT registrations by month

Nov 2024 to Oct 2026
Nov 2024Oct 2026 so far

126 new USDOT records in Covington, GA in the 12 full months to Sep 2026, down 5% on the 12 months before. The busiest month was Mar 2026, with 18. Counts records still in the census by the date FMCSA added them.

Newest registrations

Active records, most recent first
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
CC WHYTES GLOBAL LOGISTICS LLCCovington9430308Oct 26, 2026
LIBRA LOGISTICS 94 LLCCovington4899627Oct 22, 2026
STAPP GROUP LLCCovington6639976Oct 16, 2026
FAST FREIGHT TRANSPORT LLCCovington6549410Oct 08, 2026
GRE TRUCKING LLCCovington7349826Oct 08, 2026
PERFORMANCE SOURCE LLCCovington7246609Oct 07, 2026
SAVING GRACE TRUCKING LLCCovington8469353Oct 01, 2026
BAM TRUCKING AND HAULINGCovington7278524Sep 29, 2026
INTERSTATE LOADS LLCCovington7095966Sep 24, 2026
ARROW WRIGHT LOGISTICS LLCCovington7732328Sep 23, 2026

Freight brokers in Covington, GA

119 active records registered as a broker (7.8% of active census records in Covington, GA).

Longest-registered brokers

Active records
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
DAN'S DELIVERY SERVICE INCCovington590446Feb 1995
TRI STAR TRANSFER LLCCovington2143824Apr 2011
A N & J TRANSFER INCCovington2219769Nov 2011
RK JACKSON LOGISTICS INCCovington2227921Nov 2011
LEADING LOGISTICS INCCovington2228994Nov 2011
CTL INCCovington2229359Nov 2011
BRYAN ORRCovington2229694Nov 2011
CAREY & DALE EARWOODCovington2229861Nov 2011
AMERICAN FREIGHT HAULERS INCCovington2231914Nov 2011
DNA FREIGHT BROKERAGE LLCCovington2236419Nov 2011

Hazmat carriers in Covington, GA

101 active records with the hazmat indicator set (6.7% of active census records in Covington, GA).

Largest hazmat fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
GREAT ESTATES LANDSCAPING LLCCovington205744922
PIEDMONT STEEL LLCCovington236817216
LI-WAY TRANSFER & STORAGE INC'Covington43290710
LOYAL GAS INCCovington9223356
K-2 TOWING LLCCovington9975635
KING'S 24 HOUR TOWING AND REPAIR LLCCovington10635195
LONG RANGE CONSTRUCTION CO LLCCovington21632264
LOUIS AUTOMOTIVE INCCovington22988314
ALCOVY MACHINE SHOPCovington28879804
ASG EXPRESS INCCovington38504104

Passenger carriers in Covington, GA

30 active records that list passengers as cargo (2.0% of active census records in Covington, GA).

Largest passenger fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
SNAPPING SHOALS ENERGY MANAGEMENT COMPANYCovington89275390
RANGER MECHANICAL INCCovington114391823
STURDIVANT TRANSPORTATION INC.Covington286963613
INSPIRE YOURSELF TRANSPORTATION LLCCovington42257386
DE'VINE CHOICES LLCCovington22667674
NO ONE EVER LEFT BEHIND LLCCovington34361593
J DRAPER INCCovington14660592
SOLID ROCK BAPTIST CHURCH INCCovington21026452
DISCOVERY POINT 59Covington21759332
BROCK L JOHNSONCovington24098782

Fleet makeup in Covington, GA

Equipment and drivers that active carriers based in Covington, GA report on their MCS-150.

685tractors reported
1,664straight trucks
990trailers
47.6%of drivers hold a CDL
28,644median miles per power unit

Tractors by ownership

  • Owned61990.4%
  • Term-leased578.3%
  • Trip-leased91.3%

Share of the 685 tractors reported.

Drivers by operating radius

  • Interstate, 100+ mi64823.1%
  • Interstate, under 100 mi2749.8%
  • Intrastate, 100+ mi54919.6%
  • Intrastate, under 100 mi1,33047.5%

Interstate and intrastate drivers within or beyond 100 miles of the work base.

Truck makes seen at roadside inspections

  • Freightliner13426.4%
  • International5611.0%
  • Mack479.3%
  • Ford428.3%
  • Dodge397.7%
  • Peterbilt305.9%

Power units identified by VIN at inspections of carriers based in Covington, GA over the last two years; each vehicle counted once per carrier.

The median uses the 260 active carriers whose MCS-150 mileage is from the last two years and plausible for their fleet size.

Roadside inspections of Covington, GA carriers

Inspections of carriers based in Covington, GA in FMCSA’s public file, Sep 25, 2024 to Sep 24, 2026. All carriers: driver 6.2%, vehicle 22.9%.

928roadside inspections
19.4%driver out-of-service rate
34.1%vehicle out-of-service rate
77reported crashes

Where they were inspected

  • Georgia49753.6%
  • Alabama424.5%
  • North Carolina424.5%
  • South Carolina424.5%
  • Tennessee404.3%
  • Florida374.0%
  • Mississippi252.7%
  • Kentucky181.9%

Inspections by the state where they took place.

How were these city records selected?

CarrierTrail selected cities with at least 100 census records and ten eligible company examples and keeps that city list stable. Counts use records present in the official FMCSA census data with a U.S. physical address and the exact reported state/city combination. City text is compared without letter case; spelling variants are not combined. The sample sorts eligible records by a hash of USDOT, then USDOT, and takes up to 20. These 3,135 records make up 1.4% of the 222,607 records reporting a physical location in Georgia in this snapshot.

Carrier-vetting checklist · Sources and limitations · FMCSA Company Census dataset

Explore city carrier directories in Georgia

Acworth1,583 reported census recordsAlbany1,812 reported census recordsAlpharetta2,006 reported census recordsAtlanta15,275 reported census recordsAugusta2,483 reported census recordsAustell1,332 reported census recordsBuford1,735 reported census recordsCanton1,319 reported census recordsCarrollton1,166 reported census recordsCartersville1,264 reported census recordsColumbus2,272 reported census recordsConyers3,307 reported census recordsCovington3,135 reported census recordsCumming2,199 reported census recordsDallas1,830 reported census recordsDalton1,826 reported census recordsDecatur2,994 reported census recordsDouglasville3,015 reported census recordsDuluth1,845 reported census recordsEllenwood1,674 reported census recordsFairburn1,494 reported census recordsFayetteville1,697 reported census recordsGainesville2,301 reported census recordsGriffin1,566 reported census recordsHampton1,511 reported census recordsJonesboro2,467 reported census recordsKennesaw1,524 reported census recordsLagrange1,087 reported census recordsLawrenceville6,120 reported census recordsLilburn1,323 reported census recordsLithonia3,327 reported census recordsLoganville1,956 reported census recordsMacon2,885 reported census recordsMarietta4,462 reported census recordsMcdonough3,258 reported census recordsNewnan1,688 reported census recordsNorcross2,626 reported census recordsRiverdale1,642 reported census recordsRome1,169 reported census recordsSavannah3,959 reported census recordsSmyrna1,174 reported census recordsSnellville2,436 reported census recordsStockbridge2,236 reported census recordsStone Mountain2,123 reported census recordsStone Mtn1,155 reported census recordsSuwanee1,177 reported census recordsValdosta1,485 reported census recordsWoodstock1,239 reported census records

Related directories and reports

Compare the state fleet-size distribution