City carrier directory

Trucking companies in Cumming, Georgia

Find USDOT records with a reported physical location in Cumming, compare the local census data, and open a company record for further review.

FMCSA census published 2026-10-28 10:49 UTC · City spelling follows the source; these are city-name matches within Georgia, not a metro-area boundary.

Know when a trucking company’s details change.

Monitor authority, insurance filings, safety ratings and contact details with daily checks and notifications.

Start monitoring Plans from $49/month
2,199Census records
1,998Report 1+ power unit
53.2%Single power unit
182Fleets of 6 or more
1.0%Of Georgia records

Reported fleet sizes in Cumming

  • 0 power units2019.1%
  • 1 power unit1,16953.2%
  • 2–5 power units64729.4%
  • 6–20 power units1496.8%
  • 21–100 power units291.3%
  • Over 100 power units40.2%

The 2,199 city census records grouped by reported power-unit count. Zero and unreported values are kept separate. Values over 100 may include source outliers; no total fleet-capacity estimate is calculated.

Search Cumming company records

Leave the name blank to browse this city in USDOT order, or search the beginning of a legal name or an exact USDOT number. Use Next 20 records to continue. Results use the official FMCSA census data; their source date may be newer than the daily page snapshot.

20 records per result page. Company-name and USDOT searches share the 3 free searches per day across all tools. Each search result page counts. Leave the company field blank to browse without using this allowance.

Selected company records in Cumming

20 records with 1 to 100 power units and census status A
CarrierUSDOTPower units
ARMASH LLCDBA: JOSHUA TREE EXPERTS45311092
UNITED AUTO TRANSPORT LLCCumming, GA28315981
CARR TOWINGCumming, GA21637431
ABNEY CONSTRUCTION & HAULING LLCCumming, GA15322001
FOUR SEASONS GROUNDS MAINTENANCEDBA: J Z LAWNCARE18048931
USA ISO TRANSPORTATION INCCumming, GA21803161
CHATTAHOOCHEE BASIN ENVIRONMENTAL LLCCumming, GA14713133
XLA LOGISTICS LLCCumming, GA38448801
RDL GLOBAL LLCCumming, GA63148391
BILLY GERRELL GRADINGCumming, GA9110282
BRUCE WASTE SYSTEMS LLCCumming, GA14026164
TOMMY ROSS ROBINSONDBA: TOMMY ROBINSON13091621
GEMINI EROSION LLCCumming, GA40377324
FJ HARDSCAPE PAVERSCumming, GA33066112
JAMES HICKSDBA: JAMES HICKS MASONRY14455851
ROYER EXPRESS LLCCumming, GA37848541
ALBERT'S TRANSPORT INCCumming, GA18496444
DAKOAM TRANSPORT LLCCumming, GA45590023
STENGER CROSSTIES INCDBA: STENGER CROSSTIES10186012
DOCK2DROP DELIVERY LLCDBA: DOCK2DROP44433251

Open a company name to view its profile and compare the legal name, DBA, reported address and MC identifiers. Then check current official filings for the carrier and operation you intend to use.

The last 30 days in Cumming, GA

Carriers based in Cumming, GA, from CarrierTrail’s daily imports of public FMCSA data, as of Oct 29, 2026.

1new USDOT registrationslast 30 days
2operating authorities grantedlast 30 days
1carriers with an insurance cancellationlast 30 days
3phone or street address changeslast 30 days

Largest trucking companies in Cumming, GA

Active carriers based in Cumming, GA, ranked by the power units they report on their MCS-150. A fleet over 20 power units is listed only when the drivers it reports support that size, and over 100 only when roadside inspections have also recorded at least 5% of it by VIN.

Top 10 by power units

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
MTSCAPESCumming2117678190
LEON JONES FEED AND GRAIN INCCumming108832118
SAWNEE ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATIONCumming398111385
C L BURKS CONSTRUCTION COMMERCIAL ROOFING CONTRACTORS LLCCumming61969064
INSPECTOR DRAIN INCCumming101710061
SAWNEE ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPCumming43866158
NOBLE EXPRESS INCCumming281527949
ONSYTE SEPTIC GACumming408953733
JJS EXPRESS LLCCumming258444630
NEW IMAGE LINE SOLUTIONS LLCCumming427400927

New trucking companies in Cumming, GA

New USDOT registrations by month

Nov 2024 to Oct 2026
Nov 2024Oct 2026 so far

114 new USDOT records in Cumming, GA in the 12 full months to Sep 2026, up 23% on the 12 months before. The busiest month was Aug 2025, with 13. Counts records still in the census by the date FMCSA added them.

Newest registrations

Active records, most recent first
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
MARIS LOGISTIX, LLCCumming7795896Oct 02, 2026
QUICK MILE LOGISTICSCumming6114067Sep 26, 2026
FREIGHT GROUP INCCumming7994388Sep 23, 2026
LANIER PLUMBING & DRAIN, LLCCumming8986107Sep 22, 2026
SOUTHERN BUILDER GROUP LLCCumming8923352Sep 21, 2026
ALPLINE FREIGHT LLCCumming5628614Sep 19, 2026
ELETE MOMEMTUM LTD. LIABILITY COCumming9184037Sep 18, 2026
G9 COOKNCARE LLCCumming9870653Sep 14, 2026
TWO BROTHERS TOWING & RECOVERY LLCCumming9681346Sep 12, 2026
TN AUTO TRANSPORT LLCCumming7602716Sep 10, 2026

Freight brokers in Cumming, GA

72 active records registered as a broker (5.1% of active census records in Cumming, GA).

Longest-registered brokers

Active records
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
GARTRAN LLCCumming708120Oct 1997
P&H HEAVY HAUL LLCCumming2037456May 2010
REVIS TRUCK BROKERAGE INCCumming2212009Nov 2011
WINDWARD TRANSPORTATION COMPANY LLCCumming2221762Nov 2011
TRANSPRINT SOLUTIONS INCCumming2226327Nov 2011
SILVER FOX TRANSPORT LLCCumming2226422Nov 2011
HUONA LOGISTICS LLCCumming2228152Nov 2011
DBENNIE ASSOCIATES INCCumming2228161Nov 2011
MISTY MOUNTAIN ENTERPRISES INCCumming2230065Nov 2011
RICHARD I TRAPPCumming2234511Nov 2011

Hazmat carriers in Cumming, GA

70 active records with the hazmat indicator set (5.0% of active census records in Cumming, GA).

Largest hazmat fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
MTSCAPESCumming2117678190
INSPECTOR DRAIN INCCumming101710061
MILLS FUEL SERVICE INCCumming28264811
DARRELL DINSMORE GRADING INCCumming85687211
EAS GAS AND SUPPLY LLCCumming25340419
MARK HEARD FUEL COCumming927548
IYI LOGISTICS LLCCumming27250486
DWAYNE JACKSONCumming10120564
ALBERT'S TRANSPORT INCCumming18496444
JERRY M INGRAMCumming8515773

Passenger carriers in Cumming, GA

39 active records that list passengers as cargo (2.8% of active census records in Cumming, GA).

Largest passenger fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
NO LONGER BOUND INCCumming101337025
STANCIL BUS SERVICE INCCumming279053612
CURB-TECH INCCumming122683110
VAUGHAN BUS SERVICECumming42538348
LEROY HEADCumming10644447
EXTREME IFC LLCCumming22945266
CLASSIC COACH WORX OF GEORGIA LLCCumming23327285
THE PLACE OF FORSYTH COUNTY INCCumming29855285
B&K TRANSPORTATION LLCCumming33154745
RAISING KINDNESS LLCCumming32699434

Fleet makeup in Cumming, GA

Equipment and drivers that active carriers based in Cumming, GA report on their MCS-150.

881tractors reported
2,865straight trucks
1,685trailers
47.3%of drivers hold a CDL
22,987median miles per power unit

Tractors by ownership

  • Owned71280.8%
  • Term-leased16819.1%
  • Trip-leased10.1%

Share of the 881 tractors reported.

Drivers by operating radius

  • Interstate, 100+ mi1,04524.7%
  • Interstate, under 100 mi4149.8%
  • Intrastate, 100+ mi44310.5%
  • Intrastate, under 100 mi2,32655.0%

Interstate and intrastate drivers within or beyond 100 miles of the work base.

Truck makes seen at roadside inspections

  • Freightliner26129.3%
  • Volvo17419.5%
  • Kenworth718.0%
  • Mack647.2%
  • Peterbilt596.6%
  • Isuzu566.3%

Power units identified by VIN at inspections of carriers based in Cumming, GA over the last two years; each vehicle counted once per carrier.

The median uses the 322 active carriers whose MCS-150 mileage is from the last two years and plausible for their fleet size.

Roadside inspections of Cumming, GA carriers

Inspections of carriers based in Cumming, GA in FMCSA’s public file, Sep 25, 2024 to Sep 24, 2026. All carriers: driver 6.2%, vehicle 22.9%.

1,618roadside inspections
12.4%driver out-of-service rate
27.3%vehicle out-of-service rate
133reported crashes

Where they were inspected

  • Georgia59036.5%
  • South Carolina935.7%
  • California734.5%
  • Tennessee704.3%
  • Alabama684.2%
  • North Carolina664.1%
  • Texas623.8%
  • New Mexico603.7%

Inspections by the state where they took place.

How were these city records selected?

CarrierTrail selected cities with at least 100 census records and ten eligible company examples and keeps that city list stable. Counts use records present in the official FMCSA census data with a U.S. physical address and the exact reported state/city combination. City text is compared without letter case; spelling variants are not combined. The sample sorts eligible records by a hash of USDOT, then USDOT, and takes up to 20. These 2,199 records make up 1.0% of the 222,607 records reporting a physical location in Georgia in this snapshot.

Carrier-vetting checklist · Sources and limitations · FMCSA Company Census dataset

Explore city carrier directories in Georgia

Acworth1,583 reported census recordsAlbany1,812 reported census recordsAlpharetta2,006 reported census recordsAtlanta15,275 reported census recordsAugusta2,483 reported census recordsAustell1,332 reported census recordsBuford1,735 reported census recordsCanton1,319 reported census recordsCarrollton1,166 reported census recordsCartersville1,264 reported census recordsColumbus2,272 reported census recordsConyers3,307 reported census recordsCovington3,135 reported census recordsCumming2,199 reported census recordsDallas1,830 reported census recordsDalton1,826 reported census recordsDecatur2,994 reported census recordsDouglasville3,015 reported census recordsDuluth1,845 reported census recordsEllenwood1,674 reported census recordsFairburn1,494 reported census recordsFayetteville1,697 reported census recordsGainesville2,301 reported census recordsGriffin1,566 reported census recordsHampton1,511 reported census recordsJonesboro2,467 reported census recordsKennesaw1,524 reported census recordsLagrange1,087 reported census recordsLawrenceville6,120 reported census recordsLilburn1,323 reported census recordsLithonia3,327 reported census recordsLoganville1,956 reported census recordsMacon2,885 reported census recordsMarietta4,462 reported census recordsMcdonough3,258 reported census recordsNewnan1,688 reported census recordsNorcross2,626 reported census recordsRiverdale1,642 reported census recordsRome1,169 reported census recordsSavannah3,959 reported census recordsSmyrna1,174 reported census recordsSnellville2,436 reported census recordsStockbridge2,236 reported census recordsStone Mountain2,123 reported census recordsStone Mtn1,155 reported census recordsSuwanee1,177 reported census recordsValdosta1,485 reported census recordsWoodstock1,239 reported census records

Related directories and reports

Compare the state fleet-size distribution