City carrier directory

Trucking companies in Jonesboro, Georgia

Find USDOT records with a reported physical location in Jonesboro, compare the local census data, and open a company record for further review.

FMCSA census published 2026-10-28 10:49 UTC · City spelling follows the source; these are city-name matches within Georgia, not a metro-area boundary.

Know when a trucking company’s details change.

Monitor authority, insurance filings, safety ratings and contact details with daily checks and notifications.

Start monitoring Plans from $49/month
2,467Census records
2,060Report 1+ power unit
63.4%Single power unit
73Fleets of 6 or more
1.1%Of Georgia records

Reported fleet sizes in Jonesboro

  • 0 power units40716.5%
  • 1 power unit1,56463.4%
  • 2–5 power units42317.1%
  • 6–20 power units532.1%
  • 21–100 power units160.6%
  • Over 100 power units40.2%

The 2,467 city census records grouped by reported power-unit count. Zero and unreported values are kept separate. Values over 100 may include source outliers; no total fleet-capacity estimate is calculated.

Search Jonesboro company records

Leave the name blank to browse this city in USDOT order, or search the beginning of a legal name or an exact USDOT number. Use Next 20 records to continue. Results use the official FMCSA census data; their source date may be newer than the daily page snapshot.

20 records per result page. Company-name and USDOT searches share the 3 free searches per day across all tools. Each search result page counts. Leave the company field blank to browse without using this allowance.

Selected company records in Jonesboro

20 records with 1 to 100 power units and census status A
CarrierUSDOTPower units
SPERITY HOME HEALTH SERVICES LLCDBA: SPERITY TOWING20017991
HDZ CONCRETE COMPANYJonesboro, GA42573954
JOSE EFRAIN SAMANIEGOJonesboro, GA13849211
BTS BEST TEAM SERVICES LLCJonesboro, GA41343791
STEVE CHAMPIONDBA: CHAMPION TOWING SERVICE8392642
HELEN ANDERSONDBA: ATLANTA TRANSPORT GROUP24445811
MIKE DELAY PLUMBING COJonesboro, GA16557551
CARING HEARTS EMS INCJonesboro, GA38557865
RHQTEL PARTY BUS LLCJonesboro, GA35811861
LITA SUNSHINE LOGISTICS INCJonesboro, GA23852841
OSCARDOLL INCDBA: RUSSELL'S MOBILE HOME MOVING8547541
DAVID K MOSLEYDBA: NIKAYS LLC22805391
BR BUILDIN AND RESTORATION INCJonesboro, GA32386272
R&J BROTHERS TRANSPORTJonesboro, GA33218121
JEFFREY L BODDIEDBA: JMJM TRUCKING25228141
CSJ TRANSPORTJonesboro, GA33826201
HOYT H BEAVER IIIDBA: HURRICANE TRANSPORT13005491
EASY TRANSPORT LOGISTICS LLCJonesboro, GA42777731
DANA MOVING SYSTEMS LLCDBA: DM LUMAR TRANSPORT16776991
IGNONT & SMITH FREIGHT LLCJonesboro, GA44102821

Open a company name to view its profile and compare the legal name, DBA, reported address and MC identifiers. Then check current official filings for the carrier and operation you intend to use.

The last 30 days in Jonesboro, GA

Carriers based in Jonesboro, GA, from CarrierTrail’s daily imports of public FMCSA data, as of Oct 29, 2026.

2new USDOT registrationslast 30 days
4operating authorities grantedlast 30 days
2carriers with an insurance cancellationlast 30 days
8phone or street address changeslast 30 days

Largest trucking companies in Jonesboro, GA

Active carriers based in Jonesboro, GA, ranked by the power units they report on their MCS-150. A fleet over 20 power units is listed only when the drivers it reports support that size, and over 100 only when roadside inspections have also recorded at least 5% of it by VIN.

Top 10 by power units

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
BHW METAL LLCJonesboro382989766
WAYLANDERS TRANSPORT LLCJonesboro360439461
TARA WRECKER INCJonesboro57261040
MEEKO LOGISTICS LLCJonesboro428750335
CARING HEARTS EMS INCJonesboro381220530
GARNETT GROUP CO INCJonesboro94168925
EAGLE EXCAVATION INCJonesboro91646720
DUNCAN'S LANDSCAPING & LAWN MAINTENANCE INCJonesboro134966620
SNAP TIRE INCJonesboro368572816
DUNCAN'S LANDSCAPING & MAINTENANCE INCJonesboro728606216

New trucking companies in Jonesboro, GA

New USDOT registrations by month

Nov 2024 to Oct 2026
Nov 2024Oct 2026 so far

90 new USDOT records in Jonesboro, GA in the 12 full months to Sep 2026, down 12% on the 12 months before. The busiest month was Jan 2025, with 15. Counts records still in the census by the date FMCSA added them.

Newest registrations

Active records, most recent first
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
JYD PROPERTY PRESERVATION AND JUNK REMOVAL LLCJonesboro6645842Oct 14, 2026
3J'S LLCJonesboro8681154Sep 21, 2026
SMOOTH DESTINATION LOGISTICS, LLCJonesboro5815833Sep 14, 2026
ANDY & LEO TOWING LLCJonesboro6515532Sep 10, 2026
KINDRED GLOBAL EMPIREJonesboro6894212Sep 04, 2026
ASKARI HAULERS EXPRESS LLCJonesboro9716192Aug 29, 2026
TRAVELING MAN 357 LLCJonesboro6898923Aug 26, 2026
NOA TRANSPORT LLCJonesboro8906508Aug 15, 2026
LIQUID ENERGY TRUCKING LLCJonesboro7248888Aug 11, 2026
AFTER 5 RESTURANT & LOUNGE LLCJonesboro9267507Aug 10, 2026

Freight brokers in Jonesboro, GA

105 active records registered as a broker (9.9% of active census records in Jonesboro, GA).

Longest-registered brokers

Active records
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
L S BROKERAGE INCJonesboro2216912Nov 2011
CASTELLAW TRANSPORTATION CONSULTANTS INCJonesboro2218739Nov 2011
DUNCAN FREIGHT SERVICES INCJonesboro2220109Nov 2011
ATLANTIC BROKERAGE INCJonesboro2220636Nov 2011
CBC LEASING INCJonesboro2221566Nov 2011
EXPRESS WAY BROKERAGE INCJonesboro2225938Nov 2011
CHARLES EKEANYANWUJonesboro2228503Nov 2011
ASSET LEASING LLCJonesboro2229826Nov 2011
FREIGHT BROKERS OF GA INCJonesboro2230855Nov 2011
MAGMA LOGISTICS LLCJonesboro2234799Nov 2011

Hazmat carriers in Jonesboro, GA

92 active records with the hazmat indicator set (8.7% of active census records in Jonesboro, GA).

Largest hazmat fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
TARA WRECKER INCJonesboro57261040
EAGLE EXCAVATION INCJonesboro91646720
DAF CONCRETE INCJonesboro196460011
CAROLINE'S TOWING INCJonesboro9132197
SNATCHMASTERS LLCJonesboro22617287
BLALOCK OIL CO INCJonesboro3746996
H & S RECOVERY LLCJonesboro11550692
R&C AUTO TOWING SERVICE LLCJonesboro17342632
OXFORD TOWING LLCJonesboro20793072
FRANCISCO MEDRANOJonesboro25410542

Passenger carriers in Jonesboro, GA

39 active records that list passengers as cargo (3.7% of active census records in Jonesboro, GA).

Largest passenger fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
CARING HEARTS EMS INCJonesboro381220530
QUICK TIME ENTERPRISES LLCJonesboro205035311
1 QUALITY INSURANCE & FINANCIAL SERVICES LLCJonesboro31115327
NATIONAL LIMOUSINE INCJonesboro10960456
CARING HEARTS EMS INCJonesboro38557865
EXPRESS TRANSPORTATION SERVICES ATLANTA LLCJonesboro23438603
FIRST CAVALRY MT LLCJonesboro42935943
ATLANTA AIRPORT GROUND TRANSPORTATIONJonesboro15512352
DEVINCII TOWING & TRANSPORT LLCJonesboro20030272
YOUR SOUTHSIDE TRANSPORTATION LLCJonesboro20124862

Fleet makeup in Jonesboro, GA

Equipment and drivers that active carriers based in Jonesboro, GA report on their MCS-150.

483tractors reported
1,065straight trucks
543trailers
37.2%of drivers hold a CDL
33,750median miles per power unit

Tractors by ownership

  • Owned37577.6%
  • Term-leased9619.9%
  • Trip-leased122.5%

Share of the 483 tractors reported.

Drivers by operating radius

  • Interstate, 100+ mi50024.8%
  • Interstate, under 100 mi26813.3%
  • Intrastate, 100+ mi49324.4%
  • Intrastate, under 100 mi75737.5%

Interstate and intrastate drivers within or beyond 100 miles of the work base.

Truck makes seen at roadside inspections

  • Freightliner17340.3%
  • International4711.0%
  • Kenworth388.9%
  • Peterbilt307.0%
  • Dodge266.1%
  • Ford266.1%

Power units identified by VIN at inspections of carriers based in Jonesboro, GA over the last two years; each vehicle counted once per carrier.

The median uses the 170 active carriers whose MCS-150 mileage is from the last two years and plausible for their fleet size.

Roadside inspections of Jonesboro, GA carriers

Inspections of carriers based in Jonesboro, GA in FMCSA’s public file, Sep 25, 2024 to Sep 24, 2026. All carriers: driver 6.2%, vehicle 22.9%.

962roadside inspections
18.6%driver out-of-service rate
34.6%vehicle out-of-service rate
65reported crashes

Where they were inspected

  • Georgia43445.1%
  • North Carolina616.3%
  • South Carolina596.1%
  • Tennessee596.1%
  • Alabama545.6%
  • Mississippi363.7%
  • Florida333.4%
  • Louisiana181.9%

Inspections by the state where they took place.

How were these city records selected?

CarrierTrail selected cities with at least 100 census records and ten eligible company examples and keeps that city list stable. Counts use records present in the official FMCSA census data with a U.S. physical address and the exact reported state/city combination. City text is compared without letter case; spelling variants are not combined. The sample sorts eligible records by a hash of USDOT, then USDOT, and takes up to 20. These 2,467 records make up 1.1% of the 222,607 records reporting a physical location in Georgia in this snapshot.

Carrier-vetting checklist · Sources and limitations · FMCSA Company Census dataset

Explore city carrier directories in Georgia

Acworth1,583 reported census recordsAlbany1,812 reported census recordsAlpharetta2,006 reported census recordsAtlanta15,275 reported census recordsAugusta2,483 reported census recordsAustell1,332 reported census recordsBuford1,735 reported census recordsCanton1,319 reported census recordsCarrollton1,166 reported census recordsCartersville1,264 reported census recordsColumbus2,272 reported census recordsConyers3,307 reported census recordsCovington3,135 reported census recordsCumming2,199 reported census recordsDallas1,830 reported census recordsDalton1,826 reported census recordsDecatur2,994 reported census recordsDouglasville3,015 reported census recordsDuluth1,845 reported census recordsEllenwood1,674 reported census recordsFairburn1,494 reported census recordsFayetteville1,697 reported census recordsGainesville2,301 reported census recordsGriffin1,566 reported census recordsHampton1,511 reported census recordsJonesboro2,467 reported census recordsKennesaw1,524 reported census recordsLagrange1,087 reported census recordsLawrenceville6,120 reported census recordsLilburn1,323 reported census recordsLithonia3,327 reported census recordsLoganville1,956 reported census recordsMacon2,885 reported census recordsMarietta4,462 reported census recordsMcdonough3,258 reported census recordsNewnan1,688 reported census recordsNorcross2,626 reported census recordsRiverdale1,642 reported census recordsRome1,169 reported census recordsSavannah3,959 reported census recordsSmyrna1,174 reported census recordsSnellville2,436 reported census recordsStockbridge2,236 reported census recordsStone Mountain2,123 reported census recordsStone Mtn1,155 reported census recordsSuwanee1,177 reported census recordsValdosta1,485 reported census recordsWoodstock1,239 reported census records

Related directories and reports

Compare the state fleet-size distribution