City carrier directory

Trucking companies in Mcdonough, Georgia

Find USDOT records with a reported physical location in Mcdonough, compare the local census data, and open a company record for further review.

FMCSA census published 2026-10-28 10:49 UTC · City spelling follows the source; these are city-name matches within Georgia, not a metro-area boundary.

Know when a trucking company’s details change.

Monitor authority, insurance filings, safety ratings and contact details with daily checks and notifications.

Start monitoring Plans from $49/month
3,258Census records
2,741Report 1+ power unit
63.9%Single power unit
86Fleets of 6 or more
1.5%Of Georgia records

Reported fleet sizes in Mcdonough

  • 0 power units51715.9%
  • 1 power unit2,08363.9%
  • 2–5 power units57217.6%
  • 6–20 power units652.0%
  • 21–100 power units140.4%
  • Over 100 power units70.2%

The 3,258 city census records grouped by reported power-unit count. Zero and unreported values are kept separate. Values over 100 may include source outliers; no total fleet-capacity estimate is calculated.

Search Mcdonough company records

Leave the name blank to browse this city in USDOT order, or search the beginning of a legal name or an exact USDOT number. Use Next 20 records to continue. Results use the official FMCSA census data; their source date may be newer than the daily page snapshot.

20 records per result page. Company-name and USDOT searches share the 3 free searches per day across all tools. Each search result page counts. Leave the company field blank to browse without using this allowance.

Selected company records in Mcdonough

20 records with 1 to 100 power units and census status A
CarrierUSDOTPower units
KELLY JACOBSDBA: WHITE CENTURY TRANSPORTATION18696121
MP ELITE TRANSPORTATION LLCMcdonough, GA42770464
MOUNTAIN 2 MOUNTAINS LOGISTICS LLCMcdonough, GA37312661
EVERGREEN TURF SOLUTIONSMcdonough, GA98268492
FORTUNE METAL GEORGIA LLCMcdonough, GA24278892
HUMBLE HIGHWAYS LLCMcdonough, GA44526761
TARGET MARKETING INCMcdonough, GA14082061
J WILL ELITE ACADEMYMcdonough, GA39070702
GB EXPRESS HAULING & CLEAN UP INCMcdonough, GA25377234
NJ CARRIERS LLCMcdonough, GA44061802
WATT LOGISTIC LLCMcdonough, GA42894601
PRESTIGE CABLE SERVICES LLCMcdonough, GA45481221
A BETTER WAY LOGISTICS LLCMcdonough, GA42978681
HICKS XPRESS TRANSPORT LLCMcdonough, GA34492421
R&T FACILITY SUPPORT SERVICES LLCMcdonough, GA44093161
THE PEOPLES BAPTIST CHURCH OF ATLANTA INCDBA: PEOPLES BAPTIST CHURCH AND ACADEMY19762403
AAA'S GENERAL CONTRACTING LLCMcdonough, GA35908321
NAPO & SONS TRUCKING LLCMcdonough, GA33311871
G HOYTE EXPRESS LLCMcdonough, GA10775551
MONIQUE RUSSELLDBA: UNIQUE TRANS15733421

Open a company name to view its profile and compare the legal name, DBA, reported address and MC identifiers. Then check current official filings for the carrier and operation you intend to use.

The last 30 days in Mcdonough, GA

Carriers based in Mcdonough, GA, from CarrierTrail’s daily imports of public FMCSA data, as of Oct 29, 2026.

3new USDOT registrationslast 30 days
4operating authorities grantedlast 30 days
3carriers with an insurance cancellationlast 30 days
13phone or street address changeslast 30 days

Largest trucking companies in Mcdonough, GA

Active carriers based in Mcdonough, GA, ranked by the power units they report on their MCS-150. A fleet over 20 power units is listed only when the drivers it reports support that size, and over 100 only when roadside inspections have also recorded at least 5% of it by VIN.

Top 10 by power units

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
BENNETT TRUCK TRANSPORT LLCMcdonough6003822,356
BENNETT MOTOR EXPRESS LLCMcdonough926932,005
GEORGIA CROWN DISTRIBUTING COMPANYMcdonough358034251
CARGO EXPRESS GEORGIA LLCMcdonough2967712136
BENNETT ON-SITE SERVICES LLCMcdonough256490246
BOSS HEAVY HAUL LLCMcdonough8290340
ASSURED SPECIALIZED CARRIERS LLCMcdonough352503939
BLACK COMMAS INCMcdonough345175230
LINDAVID INCMcdonough47737123
FREEDOM TRANSLINKMcdonough361753522

New trucking companies in Mcdonough, GA

New USDOT registrations by month

Nov 2024 to Oct 2026
Nov 2024Oct 2026 so far

169 new USDOT records in Mcdonough, GA in the 12 full months to Sep 2026, up 25% on the 12 months before. The busiest month was Jul 2026, with 21. Counts records still in the census by the date FMCSA added them.

Newest registrations

Active records, most recent first
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
ROUTE 1804 LLCMcdonough8040549Oct 23, 2026
PICKETT EXPRESS SOLUTIONS LLCMcdonough5448533Oct 19, 2026
EVERGREEN TURF SOLUTIONSMcdonough9826849Oct 18, 2026
HUIOS DEVELOPMENTMcdonough9808000Sep 28, 2026
AIREMOUNTAIN LEGACIES LLCMcdonough9063559Sep 26, 2026
ANDY'S HANDY & HAULING LLCMcdonough5665302Sep 23, 2026
B SQUARED LOGISTIC SERVICES LLCMcdonough6139475Sep 23, 2026
JONES & KENNEDY TRANSPORTATION LLCMcdonough8335948Sep 23, 2026
BAKERS ROUTE & CO LLCMcdonough8007072Sep 18, 2026
HIGDON DISTRIBUTION INCMcdonough5680304Sep 16, 2026

Freight brokers in Mcdonough, GA

182 active records registered as a broker (12.3% of active census records in Mcdonough, GA).

Longest-registered brokers

Active records
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
BOSS HEAVY HAUL LLCMcdonough82903Jun 1974
BENNETT MOTOR EXPRESS LLCMcdonough92693Jun 1974
BENNETT TRUCK TRANSPORT LLCMcdonough600382May 1995
BOSS ENGINEERED LOGISTICS LLCMcdonough2212012Nov 2011
BENNETT INTERNATIONAL TRANSPORT LLCMcdonough2216375Nov 2011
SOUTHLAND TRANSPORT INCMcdonough2221664Nov 2011
DWYER ENTERPRISES INCMcdonough2222402Nov 2011
G T G LOGISTICS INCMcdonough2222680Nov 2011
RUSSELL TRUCKING CO INCMcdonough2224202Nov 2011
BENNETT INTERNATIONAL LOGISTICS LLCMcdonough2226471Nov 2011

Hazmat carriers in Mcdonough, GA

64 active records with the hazmat indicator set (4.3% of active census records in Mcdonough, GA).

Largest hazmat fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
BENNETT MOTOR EXPRESS LLCMcdonough926932,005
WRECKER 1 INCMcdonough12123808
BELLAMY AUTOMOTIVE GROUP INCMcdonough10514165
RM STONE MASONRY LLCMcdonough44791385
LIGHTING MAINTENANCE, INCMcdonough65298915
VISION ONE TRANSPORTATION LLCMcdonough30614934
K AND K CAR CARRIERS SERVICES LLCMcdonough24825693
QUALITY L&L COMcdonough25212233
ATLANTA DRIVEAWAY SERVICE INCMcdonough28266333
RBS TOWING LLCMcdonough28439833

Passenger carriers in Mcdonough, GA

53 active records that list passengers as cargo (3.6% of active census records in Mcdonough, GA).

Largest passenger fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
BENNETT MOTOR EXPRESS LLCMcdonough926932,005
NIBOR TRANSPORTATION SERVICES LLCMcdonough415615514
DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVE INCORPORATEDMcdonough118475312
FAULTLESS BUSINESS CENTER INCORPORATIONMcdonough15099015
ALL AMERICAN COACHES LLCMcdonough19966935
FILTER KLEEN ENVIRONMENTAL INCMcdonough8583224
SALEM BAPTIST CHURCH INCMcdonough9054403
THE PEOPLES BAPTIST CHURCH OF ATLANTA INCMcdonough19762403
PATTEN TOURS AND CHARTERS LLCMcdonough32763243
SADY INCMcdonough16334712

Fleet makeup in Mcdonough, GA

Equipment and drivers that active carriers based in Mcdonough, GA report on their MCS-150.

3,509tractors reported
3,279straight trucks
4,721trailers
66.4%of drivers hold a CDL
32,615median miles per power unit

Tractors by ownership

  • Owned97327.7%
  • Term-leased2,53372.2%
  • Trip-leased30.1%

Share of the 3,509 tractors reported.

Drivers by operating radius

  • Interstate, 100+ mi5,52673.7%
  • Interstate, under 100 mi2493.3%
  • Intrastate, 100+ mi5747.7%
  • Intrastate, under 100 mi1,14415.3%

Interstate and intrastate drivers within or beyond 100 miles of the work base.

Truck makes seen at roadside inspections

  • Freightliner85023.1%
  • Peterbilt65917.9%
  • Kenworth60416.4%
  • International40210.9%
  • Dodge2045.5%
  • Ford1494.0%

Power units identified by VIN at inspections of carriers based in Mcdonough, GA over the last two years; each vehicle counted once per carrier.

The median uses the 285 active carriers whose MCS-150 mileage is from the last two years and plausible for their fleet size.

Roadside inspections of Mcdonough, GA carriers

Inspections of carriers based in Mcdonough, GA in FMCSA’s public file, Sep 25, 2024 to Sep 24, 2026. All carriers: driver 6.2%, vehicle 22.9%.

7,151roadside inspections
4.1%driver out-of-service rate
20.2%vehicle out-of-service rate
283reported crashes

Where they were inspected

  • Texas94013.1%
  • Georgia76010.6%
  • California4646.5%
  • Tennessee4496.3%
  • Arizona3705.2%
  • New Mexico3625.1%
  • Louisiana3044.3%
  • Mississippi3034.2%

Inspections by the state where they took place.

How were these city records selected?

CarrierTrail selected cities with at least 100 census records and ten eligible company examples and keeps that city list stable. Counts use records present in the official FMCSA census data with a U.S. physical address and the exact reported state/city combination. City text is compared without letter case; spelling variants are not combined. The sample sorts eligible records by a hash of USDOT, then USDOT, and takes up to 20. These 3,258 records make up 1.5% of the 222,607 records reporting a physical location in Georgia in this snapshot.

Carrier-vetting checklist · Sources and limitations · FMCSA Company Census dataset

Explore city carrier directories in Georgia

Acworth1,583 reported census recordsAlbany1,812 reported census recordsAlpharetta2,006 reported census recordsAtlanta15,275 reported census recordsAugusta2,483 reported census recordsAustell1,332 reported census recordsBuford1,735 reported census recordsCanton1,319 reported census recordsCarrollton1,166 reported census recordsCartersville1,264 reported census recordsColumbus2,272 reported census recordsConyers3,307 reported census recordsCovington3,135 reported census recordsCumming2,199 reported census recordsDallas1,830 reported census recordsDalton1,826 reported census recordsDecatur2,994 reported census recordsDouglasville3,015 reported census recordsDuluth1,845 reported census recordsEllenwood1,674 reported census recordsFairburn1,494 reported census recordsFayetteville1,697 reported census recordsGainesville2,301 reported census recordsGriffin1,566 reported census recordsHampton1,511 reported census recordsJonesboro2,467 reported census recordsKennesaw1,524 reported census recordsLagrange1,087 reported census recordsLawrenceville6,120 reported census recordsLilburn1,323 reported census recordsLithonia3,327 reported census recordsLoganville1,956 reported census recordsMacon2,885 reported census recordsMarietta4,462 reported census recordsMcdonough3,258 reported census recordsNewnan1,688 reported census recordsNorcross2,626 reported census recordsRiverdale1,642 reported census recordsRome1,169 reported census recordsSavannah3,959 reported census recordsSmyrna1,174 reported census recordsSnellville2,436 reported census recordsStockbridge2,236 reported census recordsStone Mountain2,123 reported census recordsStone Mtn1,155 reported census recordsSuwanee1,177 reported census recordsValdosta1,485 reported census recordsWoodstock1,239 reported census records

Related directories and reports

Compare the state fleet-size distribution