City carrier directory

Trucking companies in Carrollton, Texas

Find USDOT records with a reported physical location in Carrollton, compare the local census data, and open a company record for further review.

FMCSA census published 2026-10-28 10:49 UTC · City spelling follows the source; these are city-name matches within Texas, not a metro-area boundary.

Know when a trucking company’s details change.

Monitor authority, insurance filings, safety ratings and contact details with daily checks and notifications.

Start monitoring Plans from $49/month
1,320Census records
1,129Report 1+ power unit
53.3%Single power unit
126Fleets of 6 or more
0.3%Of Texas records

Reported fleet sizes in Carrollton

  • 0 power units19114.5%
  • 1 power unit70353.3%
  • 2–5 power units30022.7%
  • 6–20 power units816.1%
  • 21–100 power units382.9%
  • Over 100 power units70.5%

The 1,320 city census records grouped by reported power-unit count. Zero and unreported values are kept separate. Values over 100 may include source outliers; no total fleet-capacity estimate is calculated.

Search Carrollton company records

Leave the name blank to browse this city in USDOT order, or search the beginning of a legal name or an exact USDOT number. Use Next 20 records to continue. Results use the official FMCSA census data; their source date may be newer than the daily page snapshot.

20 records per result page. Company-name and USDOT searches share the 3 free searches per day across all tools. Each search result page counts. Leave the company field blank to browse without using this allowance.

Selected company records in Carrollton

20 records with 1 to 100 power units and census status A
CarrierUSDOTPower units
LEGACY ONE TRANSPORTATION LLCCarrollton, TX31988712
LEONARD WALTERSDBA: L & D TRANSPORTATION19910651
ROCK SAFARIS LOGISTICS LLCCarrollton, TX42984846
CONCEPT APPRAISALCarrollton, TX22971721
LGX TRANSPORT INCCarrollton, TX20992273
ACT ACQUISITION INCDBA: ACTION STAINLESS & ALLOYS36577346
WESTERN EXTRUSIONS CORPCarrollton, TX3251936
RONALD A VIERA-CALDERONDBA: R A C TRUCKING25944421
GIOMAR TRANSPORT LLCCarrollton, TX27808371
FAGAN LOGISTIC SERVICES LLCCarrollton, TX16365398
MARCUS GARVEY 2Carrollton, TX38557151
ROSALIO G SOTOCarrollton, TX24213921
CRISTIAN VEGADBA: E C A EXPRESS19995631
SAHLE GHEBREKRISTOSDBA: ZABIA AFFORDABLE TRANSPORTATION LLC25182981
L&J LOGISTICS LLCCarrollton, TX44039371
B&M XPRESS HAULING LLCCarrollton, TX44025511
FNG WASTE LLCDBA: FILL N GO WASTE32451167
MORGAN FUMIGATION LLCCarrollton, TX48109502
TECHNOLOGY ASSETS LLCDBA: GLOBAL ASSET42539304
HOME INTERIORS & GIFTS INCCarrollton, TX2479717

Open a company name to view its profile and compare the legal name, DBA, reported address and MC identifiers. Then check current official filings for the carrier and operation you intend to use.

The last 30 days in Carrollton, TX

Carriers based in Carrollton, TX, from CarrierTrail’s daily imports of public FMCSA data, as of Oct 29, 2026.

3new USDOT registrationslast 30 days
3operating authorities grantedlast 30 days
1carriers with an insurance cancellationlast 30 days
9phone or street address changeslast 30 days

Largest trucking companies in Carrollton, TX

Active carriers based in Carrollton, TX, ranked by the power units they report on their MCS-150. A fleet over 20 power units is listed only when the drivers it reports support that size, and over 100 only when roadside inspections have also recorded at least 5% of it by VIN.

Top 10 by power units

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
VSS TRANSPORTATION GROUP INCCarrollton2545275400
DOMAN TUCKER TRUCKING COMPANY LLCCarrollton430498284
AER SALES LPCarrollton65364283
EFFORT ENTERPRISES OF DALLAS INCCarrollton200880672
CENTRAL VALLEY LOGISTICS LLCCarrollton208155170
ROMCO INCCarrollton44508767
SITEPRO RENTALS INCCarrollton364576565
SANTA BARBARA FREIGHT CORPCarrollton219443559
A & B TRANSFER & STORAGE COMPANY INC - ARMSTRONG RELOCATIONCarrollton44929454
INTERCOOL USA LLCCarrollton347299152

New trucking companies in Carrollton, TX

New USDOT registrations by month

Nov 2024 to Oct 2026
Nov 2024Oct 2026 so far

69 new USDOT records in Carrollton, TX in the 12 full months to Sep 2026, down 15% on the 12 months before. The busiest month was Jun 2025, with 10. Counts records still in the census by the date FMCSA added them.

Newest registrations

Active records, most recent first
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
ALMA'S TRUCKS LLCCarrollton6742253Oct 17, 2026
CHEK LOGISTICSCarrollton5850562Sep 29, 2026
AAB TRUCKING LLCCarrollton5227508Sep 13, 2026
M&Y FREIGHT GROUP LLCCarrollton9626193Sep 10, 2026
SLB TRANSPORT LLCCarrollton8656095Sep 08, 2026
EVERLINX, LLC.Carrollton6706244Aug 31, 2026
TEXAS CEDAR DOORS LLCCarrollton8274150Aug 27, 2026
MAVAMA TRANSPORT LLCCarrollton6273577Aug 25, 2026
MORGAN FUMIGATION LLCCarrollton4810950Aug 11, 2026
LOPEZ FAM TRUCKING LLCCarrollton6746033Aug 11, 2026

Freight brokers in Carrollton, TX

88 active records registered as a broker (13.2% of active census records in Carrollton, TX).

Longest-registered brokers

Active records
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
A & B TRANSFER & STORAGE COMPANY INC - ARMSTRONG RELOCATIONCarrollton449294Jun 1991
TRANSPORTATION SUPPORT SERVICES INCCarrollton520708Apr 1993
VANTIX LOGISTICS LTDCarrollton805492Apr 1999
VSS CARRIERS INCCarrollton1214721Feb 2004
TRAMMELL CROW TRANSPORTATION INCCarrollton2212023Nov 2011
HEALTHCARE TRANSPORTATION SYSTEM INCCarrollton2213756Nov 2011
ADMIRAL INCCarrollton2216088Nov 2011
ADDIS P ELMORECarrollton2216309Nov 2011
EXPRESS FORWARDING INCCarrollton2216396Nov 2011
DALLAS WAREHOUSE FREIGHT BROKERS INCCarrollton2219085Nov 2011

Hazmat carriers in Carrollton, TX

31 active records with the hazmat indicator set (4.6% of active census records in Carrollton, TX).

Largest hazmat fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
A & B TRANSFER & STORAGE COMPANY INC - ARMSTRONG RELOCATIONCarrollton44929454
INTERCOOL USA LLCCarrollton347299152
NORTHWEST BUTANE GAS COCarrollton50420532
BUZZBALLZ LLCCarrollton315536823
SUN-BELT INDUSTRIAL SERVICESCarrollton282194319
LAP AUTO TRANSPORT INCCarrollton304047817
JSP HOLDINGS LLCCarrollton208440310
MANNA LOGISTICS LLCCarrollton39881059
LEBO CONSTRUCTIONCarrollton23196006
SWE AUTO PREP INCCarrollton30379456

Passenger carriers in Carrollton, TX

13 active records that list passengers as cargo (1.9% of active census records in Carrollton, TX).

Largest passenger fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
SIMON'S EXECUTIVE CAR SERVICE INCCarrollton196594828
BUZZBALLZ LLCCarrollton315536823
AMERISOURCE COMPANIES LPCarrollton23088226
PRINCE OF PEACE CHRISTIAN SCHOOLCarrollton45819614
TRANSMIGRANTES RAS SACarrollton20630022
MOTEL 6 OPERATING LPCarrollton31572772
PBD SERVICES 1 LLCCarrollton24354041
SAHLE GHEBREKRISTOSCarrollton25182981
ABRAHAM ARAYACarrollton25210341
TRANSPORTES CARRIZALES LLCCarrollton41430931

Fleet makeup in Carrollton, TX

Equipment and drivers that active carriers based in Carrollton, TX report on their MCS-150.

1,315tractors reported
1,061straight trucks
2,154trailers
54.5%of drivers hold a CDL
36,858median miles per power unit

Tractors by ownership

  • Owned92770.5%
  • Term-leased35126.7%
  • Trip-leased372.8%

Share of the 1,315 tractors reported.

Drivers by operating radius

  • Interstate, 100+ mi1,33248.7%
  • Interstate, under 100 mi29710.9%
  • Intrastate, 100+ mi40114.7%
  • Intrastate, under 100 mi70725.8%

Interstate and intrastate drivers within or beyond 100 miles of the work base.

Truck makes seen at roadside inspections

  • Freightliner44836.3%
  • Volvo25220.4%
  • International14011.3%
  • Kenworth1209.7%
  • Peterbilt977.9%
  • Mack312.5%

Power units identified by VIN at inspections of carriers based in Carrollton, TX over the last two years; each vehicle counted once per carrier.

The median uses the 146 active carriers whose MCS-150 mileage is from the last two years and plausible for their fleet size.

Roadside inspections of Carrollton, TX carriers

Inspections of carriers based in Carrollton, TX in FMCSA’s public file, Sep 25, 2024 to Sep 24, 2026. All carriers: driver 6.2%, vehicle 22.9%.

2,731roadside inspections
7.2%driver out-of-service rate
24.3%vehicle out-of-service rate
95reported crashes

Where they were inspected

  • Texas86731.7%
  • California2348.6%
  • New Mexico1344.9%
  • North Carolina1244.5%
  • Tennessee1104.0%
  • Louisiana1063.9%
  • South Carolina1063.9%
  • Oklahoma863.1%

Inspections by the state where they took place.

How were these city records selected?

CarrierTrail selected cities with at least 100 census records and ten eligible company examples and keeps that city list stable. Counts use records present in the official FMCSA census data with a U.S. physical address and the exact reported state/city combination. City text is compared without letter case; spelling variants are not combined. The sample sorts eligible records by a hash of USDOT, then USDOT, and takes up to 20. These 1,320 records make up 0.3% of the 378,819 records reporting a physical location in Texas in this snapshot.

Carrier-vetting checklist · Sources and limitations · FMCSA Company Census dataset

Explore city carrier directories in Texas

Amarillo3,177 reported census recordsArlington4,695 reported census recordsAustin6,496 reported census recordsBaytown1,243 reported census recordsBeaumont1,621 reported census recordsBrownsville2,443 reported census recordsCarrollton1,320 reported census recordsCleveland1,332 reported census recordsConroe2,275 reported census recordsCorpus Christi1,354 reported census recordsCypress2,248 reported census recordsDallas16,671 reported census recordsDesoto1,278 reported census recordsEagle Pass1,379 reported census recordsEdinburg3,334 reported census recordsEl Paso10,650 reported census recordsForney1,240 reported census recordsFort Worth9,929 reported census recordsFrisco1,289 reported census recordsGarland2,468 reported census recordsGrand Prairie3,186 reported census recordsHouston49,091 reported census recordsHumble3,019 reported census recordsIrving3,522 reported census recordsKaty6,265 reported census recordsKilleen1,134 reported census recordsLaredo10,460 reported census recordsLewisville1,255 reported census recordsLongview1,309 reported census recordsLubbock2,548 reported census recordsMansfield1,118 reported census recordsMcallen2,724 reported census recordsMckinney1,547 reported census recordsMesquite1,869 reported census recordsMidland5,279 reported census recordsMission3,193 reported census recordsMissouri City1,349 reported census recordsNew Braunfels1,242 reported census recordsOdessa6,818 reported census recordsPasadena1,841 reported census recordsPearland1,383 reported census recordsPflugerville1,110 reported census recordsPharr1,757 reported census recordsPlano1,745 reported census recordsRichmond2,258 reported census recordsRound Rock1,284 reported census recordsSan Antonio12,643 reported census recordsSpring3,770 reported census recordsTyler1,810 reported census recordsWaco1,188 reported census recordsWeatherford1,084 reported census recordsWeslaco1,193 reported census records

Related directories and reports

Building Materials declarations in Texas · Machinery declarations in Texas · Metal declarations in Texas · Household Goods declarations in Texas · Lumber declarations in Texas · Dry Bulk declarations in Texas · Compare the state fleet-size distribution