City carrier directory

Trucking companies in Plano, Texas

Find USDOT records with a reported physical location in Plano, compare the local census data, and open a company record for further review.

FMCSA census published 2026-10-28 10:49 UTC · City spelling follows the source; these are city-name matches within Texas, not a metro-area boundary.

Know when a trucking company’s details change.

Monitor authority, insurance filings, safety ratings and contact details with daily checks and notifications.

Start monitoring Plans from $49/month
1,745Census records
1,499Report 1+ power unit
57.6%Single power unit
120Fleets of 6 or more
0.5%Of Texas records

Reported fleet sizes in Plano

  • 0 power units24514.0%
  • 1 power unit1,00557.6%
  • 2–5 power units37421.4%
  • 6–20 power units875.0%
  • 21–100 power units261.5%
  • Over 100 power units70.4%
  • Not reported / nonnumeric10.1%

The 1,745 city census records grouped by reported power-unit count. Zero and unreported values are kept separate. Values over 100 may include source outliers; no total fleet-capacity estimate is calculated.

Search Plano company records

Leave the name blank to browse this city in USDOT order, or search the beginning of a legal name or an exact USDOT number. Use Next 20 records to continue. Results use the official FMCSA census data; their source date may be newer than the daily page snapshot.

20 records per result page. Company-name and USDOT searches share the 3 free searches per day across all tools. Each search result page counts. Leave the company field blank to browse without using this allowance.

Selected company records in Plano

20 records with 1 to 100 power units and census status A
CarrierUSDOTPower units
ANGELO 503 TRUCKING LLCPlano, TX20931012
TELEPORT MOVERS LLCDBA: MICHAEL'S MOVERS30291812
ROTEX CONSTRUCTION LLCPlano, TX33897994
METRO MASONRY CONSTRUCTION INCPlano, TX11345771
UNDERWOOD UNITY LLCPlano, TX44609341
COASTAL REGIONS LOGISTICS LLCPlano, TX36853152
PROPAC MARKETING INCDBA: PROPAC AGENCY18307236
MYL TRANSPORT LLCPlano, TX34792201
ZEED TRANSPORTATION LLCPlano, TX42248632
HAMMERHEAD PRODUCTIONS LLCPlano, TX26293151
PEPSICO FOUNDATION INCPlano, TX32232704
LONG AND LONG PIER DRILLING CO INCPlano, TX23856061
SAUL MEJIADBA: FRISCO CONSTRUCTION AND SERVICES LLC39355933
TEXAS ORO LLCPlano, TX42186481
FEIYANG TRANSPORTATION LLCPlano, TX43274512
G I P CONSTRUCTION LLCPlano, TX37954192
NATURAL COLORS PAINTING LLCPlano, TX28115667
CL MARTINEZ TRANSPORT LLCPlano, TX38368561
MH MONDIE CONSULTING LLCPlano, TX41471611
LANA TRUCKING LLCPlano, TX29066371

Open a company name to view its profile and compare the legal name, DBA, reported address and MC identifiers. Then check current official filings for the carrier and operation you intend to use.

The last 30 days in Plano, TX

Carriers based in Plano, TX, from CarrierTrail’s daily imports of public FMCSA data, as of Oct 29, 2026.

5new USDOT registrationslast 30 days
7operating authorities grantedlast 30 days
1carriers with an insurance cancellationlast 30 days
17phone or street address changeslast 30 days

Largest trucking companies in Plano, TX

Active carriers based in Plano, TX, ranked by the power units they report on their MCS-150. A fleet over 20 power units is listed only when the drivers it reports support that size, and over 100 only when roadside inspections have also recorded at least 5% of it by VIN.

Top 10 by power units

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
ROLLING FRITO LAY SALES LPPlano92615015,635
FL TRANSPORTATION INCPlano14218751,763
D-TROY LOGISTICS LLCPlano3302039240
TRIUMPH ENERGY SERVICES LLCPlano3159860121
KVAN TRUCKING LLCPlano348609465
COMPASS RAIL SERVICES LLCPlano441716348
TOYOTA MOTOR SALES USA INCPlano5737540
AMOEBA HOLDINGS LLCPlano371385130
SIA TRANSPORTATION INCPlano330468029
A & P RIDESPlano153475628

New trucking companies in Plano, TX

New USDOT registrations by month

Nov 2024 to Oct 2026
Nov 2024Oct 2026 so far

133 new USDOT records in Plano, TX in the 12 full months to Sep 2026, up 20% on the 12 months before. The busiest month was May 2026, with 22. Counts records still in the census by the date FMCSA added them.

Newest registrations

Active records, most recent first
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
MDA TRANSPORT LLCPlano5025179Oct 20, 2026
ULIZER MANOLO SALES BALTAZARPlano8869289Oct 14, 2026
MARBAROBA TRANSPORT LLCPlano7894962Oct 10, 2026
APOLLO FREIGHT SOLUTIONS LLCPlano6164200Oct 07, 2026
KR TRANSIT LLCPlano6522250Oct 06, 2026
DAISY GUADALUPE PEREZPlano8624896Sep 25, 2026
KAVARI EXPRESS LLCPlano8540217Sep 23, 2026
BEK LOGISTICS LLCPlano9667884Sep 20, 2026
DANIEL SIGNS, LLCPlano5498693Sep 18, 2026
KAOT LLCPlano8364227Sep 14, 2026

Freight brokers in Plano, TX

125 active records registered as a broker (14.3% of active census records in Plano, TX).

Longest-registered brokers

Active records
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
FEDERAL LOGISTICS INCPlano1000069Jan 2002
RG LOGISTICSPlano1210176Feb 2004
FL TRANSPORTATION INCPlano1421875Oct 2005
IVORY BRADLEYPlano1771257May 2008
ARCHIE DARWIN BETHEAPlano2211910Nov 2011
CWC BROKERAGEPlano2211972Nov 2011
BEAR TRANSPORTATION SERVICES L PPlano2212088Nov 2011
TONY BERGPlano2214835Nov 2011
PRIMETIME SERVICES INCPlano2215178Nov 2011
EXPERT TRANSPORTATION INCPlano2220846Nov 2011

Hazmat carriers in Plano, TX

47 active records with the hazmat indicator set (5.4% of active census records in Plano, TX).

Largest hazmat fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
D-TROY LOGISTICS LLCPlano3302039240
TOYOTA MOTOR SALES USA INCPlano5737540
JORDAN TOWING INCPlano74115215
SIGNATURE TOWING INCPlano105381315
HAPPY NATION LLCPlano369718910
RCW ENNERGY SERVICESPlano78706798
BACKYARD TOWING AND RECOVERY LLCPlano42615914
J & J TOWING INCPlano23779933
R&T LOGISTICS LLCPlano24764183
PRECISION DIGGERS INCPlano30645113

Passenger carriers in Plano, TX

30 active records that list passengers as cargo (3.4% of active census records in Plano, TX).

Largest passenger fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
A & P RIDESPlano153475628
NORTH TEXAS FOOD BANKPlano197391720
PRESTONWOOD BAPTIST CHURCH INCPlano65743314
ASHLEY HASHAWAYPlano29455267
MEADOWS BAPTIST CHURCHPlano20361374
DAN ARENBERGPlano20523093
SUPERIOR ONE TRANSPORTATION CHARTERS LLCPlano22529343
ACCLIVENT LLCPlano29454243
FAITH MEDICAL TRANSPORTATIONPlano43063763
BRIAN'S RED BUS CO LLCPlano29426902

Fleet makeup in Plano, TX

Equipment and drivers that active carriers based in Plano, TX report on their MCS-150.

2,969tractors reported
16,443straight trucks
9,605trailers
13.3%of drivers hold a CDL
40,000median miles per power unit

Tractors by ownership

  • Owned2,65489.4%
  • Term-leased2699.1%
  • Trip-leased461.5%

Share of the 2,969 tractors reported.

Drivers by operating radius

  • Interstate, 100+ mi3,76613.6%
  • Interstate, under 100 mi23,06383.2%
  • Intrastate, 100+ mi3321.2%
  • Intrastate, under 100 mi5592.0%

Interstate and intrastate drivers within or beyond 100 miles of the work base.

Truck makes seen at roadside inspections

  • Volvo1,06532.7%
  • Freightliner66420.4%
  • Ford33510.3%
  • Peterbilt2738.4%
  • Kenworth1895.8%
  • Isuzu1855.7%

Power units identified by VIN at inspections of carriers based in Plano, TX over the last two years; each vehicle counted once per carrier.

The median uses the 172 active carriers whose MCS-150 mileage is from the last two years and plausible for their fleet size.

Roadside inspections of Plano, TX carriers

Inspections of carriers based in Plano, TX in FMCSA’s public file, Sep 25, 2024 to Sep 24, 2026. All carriers: driver 6.2%, vehicle 22.9%.

6,606roadside inspections
4.1%driver out-of-service rate
13.9%vehicle out-of-service rate
427reported crashes

Where they were inspected

  • Texas1,08316.4%
  • California1,00315.2%
  • New Mexico5338.1%
  • New York3154.8%
  • Florida2543.8%
  • Maryland2443.7%
  • Tennessee2263.4%
  • Kentucky1912.9%

Inspections by the state where they took place.

How were these city records selected?

CarrierTrail selected cities with at least 100 census records and ten eligible company examples and keeps that city list stable. Counts use records present in the official FMCSA census data with a U.S. physical address and the exact reported state/city combination. City text is compared without letter case; spelling variants are not combined. The sample sorts eligible records by a hash of USDOT, then USDOT, and takes up to 20. These 1,745 records make up 0.5% of the 378,819 records reporting a physical location in Texas in this snapshot.

Carrier-vetting checklist · Sources and limitations · FMCSA Company Census dataset

Explore city carrier directories in Texas

Amarillo3,177 reported census recordsArlington4,695 reported census recordsAustin6,496 reported census recordsBaytown1,243 reported census recordsBeaumont1,621 reported census recordsBrownsville2,443 reported census recordsCarrollton1,320 reported census recordsCleveland1,332 reported census recordsConroe2,275 reported census recordsCorpus Christi1,354 reported census recordsCypress2,248 reported census recordsDallas16,671 reported census recordsDesoto1,278 reported census recordsEagle Pass1,379 reported census recordsEdinburg3,334 reported census recordsEl Paso10,650 reported census recordsForney1,240 reported census recordsFort Worth9,929 reported census recordsFrisco1,289 reported census recordsGarland2,468 reported census recordsGrand Prairie3,186 reported census recordsHouston49,091 reported census recordsHumble3,019 reported census recordsIrving3,522 reported census recordsKaty6,265 reported census recordsKilleen1,134 reported census recordsLaredo10,460 reported census recordsLewisville1,255 reported census recordsLongview1,309 reported census recordsLubbock2,548 reported census recordsMansfield1,118 reported census recordsMcallen2,724 reported census recordsMckinney1,547 reported census recordsMesquite1,869 reported census recordsMidland5,279 reported census recordsMission3,193 reported census recordsMissouri City1,349 reported census recordsNew Braunfels1,242 reported census recordsOdessa6,818 reported census recordsPasadena1,841 reported census recordsPearland1,383 reported census recordsPflugerville1,110 reported census recordsPharr1,757 reported census recordsPlano1,745 reported census recordsRichmond2,258 reported census recordsRound Rock1,284 reported census recordsSan Antonio12,643 reported census recordsSpring3,770 reported census recordsTyler1,810 reported census recordsWaco1,188 reported census recordsWeatherford1,084 reported census recordsWeslaco1,193 reported census records

Related directories and reports

Building Materials declarations in Texas · Machinery declarations in Texas · Metal declarations in Texas · Household Goods declarations in Texas · Lumber declarations in Texas · Dry Bulk declarations in Texas · Compare the state fleet-size distribution