City carrier directory

Trucking companies in San Antonio, Texas

Find USDOT records with a reported physical location in San Antonio, compare the local census data, and open a company record for further review.

FMCSA census published 2026-10-28 10:49 UTC · City spelling follows the source; these are city-name matches within Texas, not a metro-area boundary.

Know when a trucking company’s details change.

Monitor authority, insurance filings, safety ratings and contact details with daily checks and notifications.

Start monitoring Plans from $49/month
12,643Census records
11,120Report 1+ power unit
59.8%Single power unit
883Fleets of 6 or more
3.3%Of Texas records

Reported fleet sizes in San Antonio

  • 0 power units1,52212.0%
  • 1 power unit7,55759.8%
  • 2–5 power units2,68021.2%
  • 6–20 power units6375.0%
  • 21–100 power units1931.5%
  • Over 100 power units530.4%
  • Not reported / nonnumeric10.0%

The 12,643 city census records grouped by reported power-unit count. Zero and unreported values are kept separate. Values over 100 may include source outliers; no total fleet-capacity estimate is calculated.

Search San Antonio company records

Leave the name blank to browse this city in USDOT order, or search the beginning of a legal name or an exact USDOT number. Use Next 20 records to continue. Results use the official FMCSA census data; their source date may be newer than the daily page snapshot.

20 records per result page. Company-name and USDOT searches share the 3 free searches per day across all tools. Each search result page counts. Leave the company field blank to browse without using this allowance.

Selected company records in San Antonio

20 records with 1 to 100 power units and census status A
CarrierUSDOTPower units
RAUL MELENDREZSan Antonio, TX237104010
LOAD N GO HAULINGSan Antonio, TX43660211
CB EXPRESSSan Antonio, TX45256631
BLUE STAR CONSTRUCTION SERVICES LLCSan Antonio, TX34246962
ATILANO LEONDBA: AGRISOL PRODUCE34267881
RISE N' SHINE LOGISTICS SAN ANTONIO TX LLCSan Antonio, TX42800681
GDO TRUCKING INCSan Antonio, TX24432375
REGIO EXPRESS LLCSan Antonio, TX42992402
LAND N LAWNS LLCDBA: OWNER32728412
7 SOL TRUCKING LLCDBA: 7 SOL TRUCKING39776931
SAMPSON'S TRUCKS & LOGISTICS LLCSan Antonio, TX36531041
MCPHERSON FLEET LLCSan Antonio, TX44776751
FRESHPOINT SOUTH TEXAS LPDBA: FRESHPOINT181222433
RAFAEL SANTOS PEREZDBA: DOBLE RR TRANPORTS34236795
ALL MY SONS OF SAN ANTONIO-SOUTH LLCSan Antonio, TX287109910
C.L. RUFFIN LOGISTICS LLCSan Antonio, TX93416941
YAQUIEL GARCIA REYDBA: ALEX G.R TRUCKING67256441
JOSE L VIRAMONTES GOMEZDBA: I&S TRANSPORTATION41222771
CANTU CONTRACTING INCSan Antonio, TX20882461
ELISEO GUELDBA: SAN ANTONIO WASTE20414181

Open a company name to view its profile and compare the legal name, DBA, reported address and MC identifiers. Then check current official filings for the carrier and operation you intend to use.

The last 30 days in San Antonio, TX

Carriers based in San Antonio, TX, from CarrierTrail’s daily imports of public FMCSA data, as of Oct 29, 2026.

36new USDOT registrationslast 30 days
35operating authorities grantedlast 30 days
14carriers with an insurance cancellationlast 30 days
92phone or street address changeslast 30 days

Largest trucking companies in San Antonio, TX

Active carriers based in San Antonio, TX, ranked by the power units they report on their MCS-150. A fleet over 20 power units is listed only when the drivers it reports support that size, and over 100 only when roadside inspections have also recorded at least 5% of it by VIN.

Top 10 by power units

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
H-E-B LPSan Antonio351057922
HOLT TEXAS LTDSan Antonio542319739
COASTAL TRANSPORT COMPANY INCSan Antonio36647715
ALAMO CONCRETE PRODUCTS COMPANYSan Antonio1944113469
LABATT FOOD SERVICE LLCSan Antonio402305322
SOUTHWESTERN MOTOR TRANSPORT INCSan Antonio136555277
UNIQUE LEASING INCSan Antonio363676208
AVALON MOTOR COACHES LLCSan Antonio3271206196
DETMAR TRANSPORT LLCSan Antonio3638442196
STEP ENERGY SERVICES USA LTDSan Antonio2640421193

New trucking companies in San Antonio, TX

New USDOT registrations by month

Nov 2024 to Oct 2026
Nov 2024Oct 2026 so far

811 new USDOT records in San Antonio, TX in the 12 full months to Sep 2026, down 2% on the 12 months before. The busiest month was Feb 2025, with 84. Counts records still in the census by the date FMCSA added them.

Newest registrations

Active records, most recent first
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
WRIGHT TRACK SOLUTION LLCSan Antonio6574455Oct 24, 2026
NORGIS FREIGHT TRANSPORT LLCSan Antonio9963337Oct 23, 2026
BY27 TRUCKING LLCSan Antonio6756225Oct 22, 2026
CONNECT TOURISM LLCSan Antonio8013619Oct 22, 2026
MCCK G LLCSan Antonio7033347Oct 21, 2026
Y&M TOWING LLCSan Antonio7771032Oct 21, 2026
ELFREDDIE LEE IIISan Antonio6971891Oct 17, 2026
FOUNDERS ROLL-OFF LLCSan Antonio5279415Oct 16, 2026
PILOT TRANSPORTATION LLCSan Antonio5513924Oct 15, 2026
WADAN TRUCKING LLCSan Antonio7908639Oct 15, 2026

Freight brokers in San Antonio, TX

535 active records registered as a broker (7.5% of active census records in San Antonio, TX).

Longest-registered brokers

Active records
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
ANDREWS VAN LINES INCSan Antonio20106Jun 1974
SOUTHWESTERN MOTOR TRANSPORT INCSan Antonio136555Jun 1974
ALBERT FURNITURE COMPANYSan Antonio225115Nov 1982
MISSION PETROLEUM CARRIERS INCSan Antonio232937Jun 1983
P & A FREIGHT CONNECTIONS INCSan Antonio493074Aug 1992
SUNLINE GLOBAL INCSan Antonio536448Sep 1993
HOLT TEXAS LTDSan Antonio542319Nov 1993
TRUEHAUL LLCSan Antonio562480May 1994
VALLEY BROKERAGE INCORPORATEDSan Antonio592749Mar 1995
ALL CITY LOGISTICS LLCSan Antonio1261414Jun 2004

Hazmat carriers in San Antonio, TX

339 active records with the hazmat indicator set (4.7% of active census records in San Antonio, TX).

Largest hazmat fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
H-E-B LPSan Antonio351057922
SOUTHWESTERN MOTOR TRANSPORT INCSan Antonio136555277
UNIQUE LEASING INCSan Antonio363676208
PICO PROPANE OPERATING LLCSan Antonio2786651169
MISSION PETROLEUM CARRIERS INCSan Antonio232937148
GREEN ENERGY OILFIELD SERVICES LLCSan Antonio226048587
GRAPEVINE INTERMODAL LLCSan Antonio339684881
ZACHRY INDUSTRIAL INCSan Antonio171039678
ZACHRY CONSTRUCTION CORPORATIONSan Antonio171039765
STONE ROAD ENERGY LLCSan Antonio255173061

Passenger carriers in San Antonio, TX

155 active records that list passengers as cargo (2.2% of active census records in San Antonio, TX).

Largest passenger fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
LABATT FOOD SERVICE LLCSan Antonio402305322
AVALON MOTOR COACHES LLCSan Antonio3271206196
STEP ENERGY SERVICES USA LTDSan Antonio2640421193
STAR SHUTTLE LLCSan Antonio660715145
ZACHRY INDUSTRIAL INCSan Antonio171039678
ZACHRY CONSTRUCTION CORPORATIONSan Antonio171039765
OLMOS EQUIPMENT INCSan Antonio196062059
OLMOS CONSTRUCTION ISan Antonio213736954
MERY INVESTMENTS GV LTDSan Antonio213197441
PERIDOT FINANCIAL PARTNERS LLCSan Antonio249025736

Fleet makeup in San Antonio, TX

Equipment and drivers that active carriers based in San Antonio, TX report on their MCS-150.

12,130tractors reported
8,408straight trucks
17,556trailers
71.4%of drivers hold a CDL
36,307median miles per power unit

Tractors by ownership

  • Owned9,35277.1%
  • Term-leased2,74622.6%
  • Trip-leased320.3%

Share of the 12,130 tractors reported.

Drivers by operating radius

  • Interstate, 100+ mi6,79728.7%
  • Interstate, under 100 mi2,1088.9%
  • Intrastate, 100+ mi7,12430.1%
  • Intrastate, under 100 mi7,65532.3%

Interstate and intrastate drivers within or beyond 100 miles of the work base.

Truck makes seen at roadside inspections

  • Freightliner2,90832.7%
  • Peterbilt1,41615.9%
  • Kenworth1,27614.4%
  • Volvo1,02011.5%
  • International96710.9%
  • Mack2132.4%

Power units identified by VIN at inspections of carriers based in San Antonio, TX over the last two years; each vehicle counted once per carrier.

The median uses the 1,514 active carriers whose MCS-150 mileage is from the last two years and plausible for their fleet size.

Roadside inspections of San Antonio, TX carriers

Inspections of carriers based in San Antonio, TX in FMCSA’s public file, Sep 25, 2024 to Sep 24, 2026. All carriers: driver 6.2%, vehicle 22.9%.

19,394roadside inspections
6.6%driver out-of-service rate
26.3%vehicle out-of-service rate
811reported crashes

Where they were inspected

  • Texas13,25368.3%
  • New Mexico9795.0%
  • California9234.8%
  • Arizona4432.3%
  • Louisiana3201.6%
  • Arkansas2671.4%
  • Tennessee2661.4%
  • Colorado2101.1%

Inspections by the state where they took place.

How were these city records selected?

CarrierTrail selected cities with at least 100 census records and ten eligible company examples and keeps that city list stable. Counts use records present in the official FMCSA census data with a U.S. physical address and the exact reported state/city combination. City text is compared without letter case; spelling variants are not combined. The sample sorts eligible records by a hash of USDOT, then USDOT, and takes up to 20. These 12,643 records make up 3.3% of the 378,819 records reporting a physical location in Texas in this snapshot.

Carrier-vetting checklist · Sources and limitations · FMCSA Company Census dataset

Explore city carrier directories in Texas

Amarillo3,177 reported census recordsArlington4,695 reported census recordsAustin6,496 reported census recordsBaytown1,243 reported census recordsBeaumont1,621 reported census recordsBrownsville2,443 reported census recordsCarrollton1,320 reported census recordsCleveland1,332 reported census recordsConroe2,275 reported census recordsCorpus Christi1,354 reported census recordsCypress2,248 reported census recordsDallas16,671 reported census recordsDesoto1,278 reported census recordsEagle Pass1,379 reported census recordsEdinburg3,334 reported census recordsEl Paso10,650 reported census recordsForney1,240 reported census recordsFort Worth9,929 reported census recordsFrisco1,289 reported census recordsGarland2,468 reported census recordsGrand Prairie3,186 reported census recordsHouston49,091 reported census recordsHumble3,019 reported census recordsIrving3,522 reported census recordsKaty6,265 reported census recordsKilleen1,134 reported census recordsLaredo10,460 reported census recordsLewisville1,255 reported census recordsLongview1,309 reported census recordsLubbock2,548 reported census recordsMansfield1,118 reported census recordsMcallen2,724 reported census recordsMckinney1,547 reported census recordsMesquite1,869 reported census recordsMidland5,279 reported census recordsMission3,193 reported census recordsMissouri City1,349 reported census recordsNew Braunfels1,242 reported census recordsOdessa6,818 reported census recordsPasadena1,841 reported census recordsPearland1,383 reported census recordsPflugerville1,110 reported census recordsPharr1,757 reported census recordsPlano1,745 reported census recordsRichmond2,258 reported census recordsRound Rock1,284 reported census recordsSan Antonio12,643 reported census recordsSpring3,770 reported census recordsTyler1,810 reported census recordsWaco1,188 reported census recordsWeatherford1,084 reported census recordsWeslaco1,193 reported census records

Related directories and reports

Building Materials declarations in Texas · Machinery declarations in Texas · Metal declarations in Texas · Household Goods declarations in Texas · Lumber declarations in Texas · Dry Bulk declarations in Texas · Compare the state fleet-size distribution