State carrier directory

Trucking companies in Washington: carrier directory

Research trucking companies in Washington using reported FMCSA locations and fleet information.

FMCSA census published 2026-10-28 10:49 UTC · CarrierTrail updated 2026-10-28 15:06 UTC

Know when a trucking company’s details change.

Monitor authority, insurance filings, safety ratings and contact details with daily checks and notifications.

Start monitoring Plans from $49/month
89,402Census records
51,105Active in the census
80,494Report 1+ power unit
4,174,490Power units reported
14City directories

Fleet size

  • 1 power unit49,27055.1%
  • 2 to 523,65926.5%
  • 6 to 205,8916.6%
  • 21 to 1001,4111.6%
  • Over 1002630.3%
  • 0 reported8,90710.0%
  • Not reported10.0%

Power units as reported on each record’s MCS-150. Zero and blank values are kept separate.

Cargo filed

MCS-150 cargo classes. A record can declare more than one, so shares add up to more than 100%.

Where records are reported

Share of all 89,402 state records. Spelling variants of a city name stay separate.

Search the state census records

Leave the name blank to browse all records in USDOT order, then use Next 20 records. Or search by the beginning of a legal company name or an exact USDOT number. City uses the reported physical address, not a service area. Company-name and USDOT searches share the 3 free searches per day across all tools. Each search result page counts. Leave the company field blank to browse without using this allowance.

Selected census records in Washington

Stable USDOT-based sample, 1 to 100 power units
CarrierUSDOTPower units
NEFF'S DIAGNOSTIC & REPAIR SERVICE LLCMarysville, WA45668071
PAC-COM USA LLCShoreline, WA36165121
KWIK LOK CORPORATIONYakima, WA18370311
HAY TRUCKING LLCProsser, WA40498021
MIKHAIL NIZOVTSEVAuburn, WA12368491
The last 30 days in Washington

Carriers based in Washington, from CarrierTrail’s daily imports of public FMCSA data, as of Oct 29, 2026.

209new USDOT registrationslast 30 days
128operating authorities grantedlast 30 days
46carriers with an insurance cancellationlast 30 days
385phone or street address changeslast 30 days

Largest trucking companies in Washington

Active carriers based in Washington, ranked by the power units they report on their MCS-150. A fleet over 20 power units is listed only when the drivers it reports support that size, and over 100 only when roadside inspections have also recorded at least 5% of it by VIN.

Top 10 by power units

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
AMAZON LOGISTICS INCSeattle288105815,259
COSTCO WHOLESALE CORPORATIONIssaquah5890061,436
UNITED STATES BAKERYVancouver1439301,132
SYSTEM TRANSPORT INCCheney27935966
OAK HARBOR FREIGHT LINES INCAuburn8314947
WASTE MANAGEMENT OF WASHINGTON INCKirkland1967746775
CASCADE DRILLING LPBothell1075864573
PARKING AND TRANSPORTATION MANAGEMENT SERVICES LLCSeattle2407014556
CABLECOM LLCSnohomish197012518
AVISTA CORPORATIONSpokane66983495

New trucking companies in Washington

New USDOT registrations by month

Nov 2024 to Oct 2026
Nov 2024Oct 2026 so far

3,214 new USDOT records in Washington in the 12 full months to Sep 2026, up 3% on the 12 months before. The busiest month was Mar 2026, with 323. Counts records still in the census by the date FMCSA added them.

Newest registrations

Active records, most recent first
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
BAP TRUCKING LLCAuburn4698906Oct 26, 2026
A-J TRUCKING INCAuburn5487099Oct 26, 2026
SUPREMO TRANSPORT LLCVancouver5691073Oct 26, 2026
OUR HOME NW LLCBattle Ground6663005Oct 26, 2026
NORTHWEST COURIER CO. LLCPacific6988300Oct 26, 2026
RA LOGISTICS GROUP LLCFederal Way8198676Oct 26, 2026
KIFLE BROS LOGISTICS LLCSeattle8507105Oct 26, 2026
TANK FARMERS OF AMERICAVancouver9550691Oct 26, 2026
BLACK ROSE TRANSPORTATION LLCAuburn7560133Oct 25, 2026
SJD TRANSPORT SERVICES LLCAuburn5596624Oct 24, 2026

Freight brokers in Washington

2,310 active records registered as a broker (4.5% of active census records in Washington).

Longest-registered brokers

Active records
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
HANSEN BROS TRANSFER & STORAGE COMPANY INCBellevue8257Jun 1974
HARMS PACIFIC TRANSPORT INCPasco8259Jun 1974
HOGLAND TRANSFER COEverett8264Jun 1974
OAK HARBOR FREIGHT LINES INCAuburn8314Jun 1974
PENINSULA TRUCK LINES INCFederal Way8329Jun 1974
URM STORES INCSpokane13196Jun 1974
REGAL TRUCKING SERVICE CORPFife23218Jun 1974
SYSTEM TRANSPORT INCCheney27935Jun 1974
T-W TRANSPORT INCCheney27937Jun 1974
PEIRONE PRODUCE COMPANYSpokane38551Jun 1974

Hazmat carriers in Washington

3,372 active records with the hazmat indicator set (6.6% of active census records in Washington).

Largest hazmat fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
COSTCO WHOLESALE CORPORATIONIssaquah5890061,436
SYSTEM TRANSPORT INCCheney27935966
OAK HARBOR FREIGHT LINES INCAuburn8314947
CASCADE DRILLING LPBothell1075864573
AVISTA CORPORATIONSpokane66983495
CHEEMA FREIGHTLINES LLCPacific1486505458
NORTHWEST CASCADE INCORPORATEDPuyallup773975378
MILES SAND & GRAVEL COMPANYShelton512383377
CPM DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONSpokane1112112338
LAKESIDE INDUSTRIES INCIssaquah147026321

Passenger carriers in Washington

1,403 active records that list passengers as cargo (2.7% of active census records in Washington).

Largest passenger fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
PARKING AND TRANSPORTATION MANAGEMENT SERVICES LLCSeattle2407014556
CABLECOM LLCSnohomish197012518
NORTH SKY COMMUNICATIONS LLCVancouver691616423
THE BOEING COMPANYSeattle38588295
WEST COAST PAPER COMPANYKent311820262
ZIRKLE FRUIT COMPANYSelah302231201
PACIFIC NORTHERN ENVIRONMENTAL LLCLongview492568169
PARATRANSIT SERVICESBremerton734765146
ACME CONCRETE PAVING INCSpokane1005989127
CANNON CONSTRUCTION LLCMilton1878245126

Fleet makeup in Washington

Equipment and drivers that active carriers based in Washington report on their MCS-150.

57,167tractors reported
110,182straight trucks
204,882trailers
44.0%of drivers hold a CDL
20,000median miles per power unit

Tractors by ownership

  • Owned47,08482.4%
  • Term-leased9,88717.3%
  • Trip-leased1960.3%

Share of the 57,167 tractors reported.

Drivers by operating radius

  • Interstate, 100+ mi50,80923.9%
  • Interstate, under 100 mi68,80032.4%
  • Intrastate, 100+ mi20,5309.7%
  • Intrastate, under 100 mi72,05634.0%

Interstate and intrastate drivers within or beyond 100 miles of the work base.

Truck makes seen at roadside inspections

  • Freightliner12,98625.2%
  • Kenworth8,10915.8%
  • Volvo6,67013.0%
  • Peterbilt5,64611.0%
  • Ford3,9297.6%
  • International3,4446.7%

Power units identified by VIN at inspections of carriers based in Washington over the last two years; each vehicle counted once per carrier.

The median uses the 12,971 active carriers whose MCS-150 mileage is from the last two years and plausible for their fleet size.

Roadside inspections of Washington carriers

Inspections of carriers based in Washington in FMCSA’s public file, Sep 25, 2024 to Sep 24, 2026. All carriers: driver 6.2%, vehicle 22.9%.

107,721roadside inspections
5.6%driver out-of-service rate
27.7%vehicle out-of-service rate
3,586reported crashes

Where they were inspected

  • Washington54,55550.6%
  • California17,39616.1%
  • Oregon5,7745.4%
  • Montana3,4933.2%
  • Utah2,2102.1%
  • Idaho1,8861.8%
  • Colorado1,8161.7%
  • New Mexico1,7201.6%

Inspections by the state where they took place.

Inspections in Washington by carrier home state

  • Washington54,55547.1%
  • California10,2388.8%
  • Illinois9,5738.3%
  • Oregon9,1837.9%
  • Ohio3,2722.8%
  • Idaho2,9872.6%
  • Texas2,9202.5%
  • Florida1,7771.5%

All 115,917 inspections that took place in Washington; 52.9% involved carriers based elsewhere.

What to check before booking a carrier

Confirm the USDOT identity, then review current official authority and insurance sources for the company and your proposed move. CarrierTrail’s private workspace lets a broker save the record, document its own decision and follow later source observations.

Carrier-vetting checklist → · Definitions and methodology → · All state directories →

All published Washington carrier profiles

1,779 A to Z

Explore city carrier directories in Washington

Counts cover census records with a reported physical location in Washington, including inactive and other census entities. It is a research starting point, not a list of approved carriers or available capacity. Method and sources.