City carrier directory

Trucking companies in Olympia, Washington

Find USDOT records with a reported physical location in Olympia, compare the local census data, and open a company record for further review.

FMCSA census published 2026-10-28 10:49 UTC · City spelling follows the source; these are city-name matches within Washington, not a metro-area boundary.

Know when a trucking company’s details change.

Monitor authority, insurance filings, safety ratings and contact details with daily checks and notifications.

Start monitoring Plans from $49/month
1,144Census records
1,031Report 1+ power unit
59.2%Single power unit
84Fleets of 6 or more
1.3%Of Washington records

Reported fleet sizes in Olympia

  • 0 power units1139.9%
  • 1 power unit67759.2%
  • 2–5 power units27023.6%
  • 6–20 power units696.0%
  • 21–100 power units131.1%
  • Over 100 power units20.2%

The 1,144 city census records grouped by reported power-unit count. Zero and unreported values are kept separate. Values over 100 may include source outliers; no total fleet-capacity estimate is calculated.

Search Olympia company records

Leave the name blank to browse this city in USDOT order, or search the beginning of a legal name or an exact USDOT number. Use Next 20 records to continue. Results use the official FMCSA census data; their source date may be newer than the daily page snapshot.

20 records per result page. Company-name and USDOT searches share the 3 free searches per day across all tools. Each search result page counts. Leave the company field blank to browse without using this allowance.

Selected company records in Olympia

20 records with 1 to 100 power units and census status A
CarrierUSDOTPower units
DANA J YOUNGDBA: SOUTH SOUND TOWING19178971
MJM SERVICES LLCDBA: SIX POINT HAULINGSIX POINT HARVESTSIX POINT SERVICES39729881
5 YARD LINE LLCDBA: 5 YARD LINE34113724
JAN CNOSSENDBA: SOUTH SOUND TREESCAPES26421001
MATTHEW F FLORIOOlympia, WA34231121
LABOUFF LANDSCAPE LLCOlympia, WA25684775
3D SYSTEMS LLCOlympia, WA22630683
CAPITAL DEVELOPMENT COMPANYOlympia, WA19238332
TRIMTEK INCOlympia, WA23815851
SOLS EARTHWORKS LLCOlympia, WA43343961
MAL INCDBA: A PLUS SERVICES18971955
BETSCHART ELECTRIC CO INCOlympia, WA31615721
D&R HARDSCAPES INCDBA: D&R STONE EXPRESSIONS24028931
PROVIDENCE ST PETER HOSPITALOlympia, WA38495211
J MCCARTHY LLCOlympia, WA20939601
PHILLIP E PRINCEDBA: PRINCE LOGISTICS21269611
DEAN EDENSTROMOlympia, WA23972371
JEFF GRAHAMDBA: LOST LAKE RESORT19612811
SUSAN SPOONERDBA: SPOONER BERRY FARMS44313111
ARTHUR A ALBERSDBA: A-3 BUILDERS23185891

Open a company name to view its profile and compare the legal name, DBA, reported address and MC identifiers. Then check current official filings for the carrier and operation you intend to use.

The last 30 days in Olympia, WA

Carriers based in Olympia, WA, from CarrierTrail’s daily imports of public FMCSA data, as of Oct 29, 2026.

1new USDOT registrationslast 30 days
0operating authorities grantedlast 30 days
0carriers with an insurance cancellationlast 30 days
1phone or street address changeslast 30 days

Largest trucking companies in Olympia, WA

Active carriers based in Olympia, WA, ranked by the power units they report on their MCS-150. A fleet over 20 power units is listed only when the drivers it reports support that size, and over 100 only when roadside inspections have also recorded at least 5% of it by VIN.

Top 10 by power units

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
DAIRY FRESH FARMS INCOlympia14709486
SNELL CRANE SERVICE INCOlympia149310151
THE ROOF DOCTOR INCOlympia189440951
TOBAR INCOlympia33505927
CLIFF COTEOlympia215826925
L & E BOTTLING CO INCOlympia188169723
PACIFIC NORTHWEST TRANSPORTATION SERVICES INCOlympia196734822
VAN LIEROP FARMS LLCOlympia57208321
OLYMPIC MOVING & STORAGE INCOlympia58661521
NORTHWEST HELICOPTERS LLCOlympia53823520

New trucking companies in Olympia, WA

New USDOT registrations by month

Nov 2024 to Oct 2026
Nov 2024Oct 2026 so far

25 new USDOT records in Olympia, WA in the 12 full months to Sep 2026, down 36% on the 12 months before. The busiest month was Feb 2026, with 5. Counts records still in the census by the date FMCSA added them.

Newest registrations

Active records, most recent first
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
24/7 SEWER & DRAIN LLCOlympia8329738Oct 08, 2026
DKJ TRANS. LLCOlympia5262654Sep 03, 2026
PACIFIC NORTHWEST FIBER LLCOlympia6515350Aug 25, 2026
SWANSON DRILLING CO.Olympia6661721Aug 21, 2026
THOMSEN ENTERPRISES LLCOlympia7094388Aug 19, 2026
NUKK LLCOlympia5972952Aug 15, 2026
BLACKTOP ROADWAY SOLUTIONSOlympia7595496Jul 07, 2026
A.J.B. LANDSCAPE & FENCE LLCOlympia7132970Jun 18, 2026
RICKY RAY GANTOlympia8497881Jun 02, 2026
GILKER TRANSPORTI LLCOlympia4576062May 01, 2026

Freight brokers in Olympia, WA

18 active records registered as a broker (2.7% of active census records in Olympia, WA).

Longest-registered brokers

Active records
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
CROWN MOVING CO INCOlympia950081Apr 2001
TIFFANY SCHLOBOHMOlympia1957700Oct 2009
PACCO INCOlympia2219785Nov 2011
CORNELIUS AND CHARLIE MCCOYOlympia2219902Nov 2011
EUGENE J PEASEOlympia2242682Nov 2011
MARKAELS LOGISTICS LLCOlympia2312539Jun 2012
TIMBERLINE COMMERCIAL SERVICES LLCOlympia2421594Jul 2013
B & B RECOVERY SOLUTIONS, LLCOlympia2858716Feb 2016
REAL TIME STRATEGIES LLCOlympia3175723Aug 2018
SWEETWATER TRANSPORT LLCOlympia3237366Jan 2019

Hazmat carriers in Olympia, WA

48 active records with the hazmat indicator set (7.1% of active census records in Olympia, WA).

Largest hazmat fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
CLIFF COTEOlympia215826925
OLYMPIC MOVING & STORAGE INCOlympia58661521
NORTHWEST HELICOPTERS LLCOlympia53823520
NISQUALLY AUTOMOTIVE SERVICES INCOlympia190689417
LAKESIDE HAULING INCOlympia36259815
PR SYSTEMS LLCOlympia50034014
OSG DOZING LLCOlympia193609211
JERRY'S AUTOMOTIVE SERVICES INCOlympia190315110
SUMMIT TOWING INCOlympia200979810
DODGE EXCAVATION LLCOlympia256315010

Passenger carriers in Olympia, WA

12 active records that list passengers as cargo (1.8% of active census records in Olympia, WA).

Largest passenger fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
PACIFIC NORTHWEST TRANSPORTATION SERVICES INCOlympia196734822
MAL INCOlympia18971955
CAPITOL TOWING AND RECOVERY LLCOlympia32277163
OLYMPIA MSL LLCOlympia23001032
ADRIAN TRUCKSOlympia43582742
SEATTLE EXPLORER LLCOlympia45676132
SENIOR SERVICES FOR SOUTH SOUNDOlympia21360391
JOHNSON'S SMOKEHOUSE & SAUSAGE KITCHENOlympia23206261
THAT PARTY BUSOlympia23804481
ERIK P OLSSON CO INCOlympia23964071

Fleet makeup in Olympia, WA

Equipment and drivers that active carriers based in Olympia, WA report on their MCS-150.

352tractors reported
1,213straight trucks
766trailers
47.1%of drivers hold a CDL
14,000median miles per power unit

Tractors by ownership

  • Owned32592.3%
  • Term-leased277.7%
  • Trip-leased00.0%

Share of the 352 tractors reported.

Drivers by operating radius

  • Interstate, 100+ mi28616.1%
  • Interstate, under 100 mi23713.4%
  • Intrastate, 100+ mi26214.8%
  • Intrastate, under 100 mi98955.7%

Interstate and intrastate drivers within or beyond 100 miles of the work base.

Truck makes seen at roadside inspections

  • Freightliner11119.2%
  • Kenworth10217.6%
  • Ford7312.6%
  • International6511.2%
  • Peterbilt508.6%
  • Chevrolet427.3%

Power units identified by VIN at inspections of carriers based in Olympia, WA over the last two years; each vehicle counted once per carrier.

The median uses the 119 active carriers whose MCS-150 mileage is from the last two years and plausible for their fleet size.

Roadside inspections of Olympia, WA carriers

Inspections of carriers based in Olympia, WA in FMCSA’s public file, Sep 25, 2024 to Sep 24, 2026. All carriers: driver 6.2%, vehicle 22.9%.

1,050roadside inspections
6.7%driver out-of-service rate
36.1%vehicle out-of-service rate
28reported crashes

Where they were inspected

  • Washington90586.2%
  • California323.0%
  • Oregon242.3%
  • Utah161.5%
  • Colorado111.0%
  • Montana70.7%
  • Idaho60.6%
  • South Dakota60.6%

Inspections by the state where they took place.

How were these city records selected?

CarrierTrail selected cities with at least 100 census records and ten eligible company examples and keeps that city list stable. Counts use records present in the official FMCSA census data with a U.S. physical address and the exact reported state/city combination. City text is compared without letter case; spelling variants are not combined. The sample sorts eligible records by a hash of USDOT, then USDOT, and takes up to 20. These 1,144 records make up 1.3% of the 89,402 records reporting a physical location in Washington in this snapshot.

Carrier-vetting checklist · Sources and limitations · FMCSA Company Census dataset

Explore city carrier directories in Washington

Related directories and reports

Compare the state fleet-size distribution