City carrier directory

Trucking companies in Tacoma, Washington

Find USDOT records with a reported physical location in Tacoma, compare the local census data, and open a company record for further review.

FMCSA census published 2026-10-28 10:49 UTC · City spelling follows the source; these are city-name matches within Washington, not a metro-area boundary.

Know when a trucking company’s details change.

Monitor authority, insurance filings, safety ratings and contact details with daily checks and notifications.

Start monitoring Plans from $49/month
3,106Census records
2,725Report 1+ power unit
53.4%Single power unit
360Fleets of 6 or more
3.5%Of Washington records

Reported fleet sizes in Tacoma

  • 0 power units38112.3%
  • 1 power unit1,66053.4%
  • 2–5 power units70522.7%
  • 6–20 power units2538.1%
  • 21–100 power units872.8%
  • Over 100 power units200.6%

The 3,106 city census records grouped by reported power-unit count. Zero and unreported values are kept separate. Values over 100 may include source outliers; no total fleet-capacity estimate is calculated.

Search Tacoma company records

Leave the name blank to browse this city in USDOT order, or search the beginning of a legal name or an exact USDOT number. Use Next 20 records to continue. Results use the official FMCSA census data; their source date may be newer than the daily page snapshot.

20 records per result page. Company-name and USDOT searches share the 3 free searches per day across all tools. Each search result page counts. Leave the company field blank to browse without using this allowance.

Selected company records in Tacoma

20 records with 1 to 100 power units and census status A
CarrierUSDOTPower units
TACOMA STEEL SUPPLY INCTacoma, WA8214426
TUNISTA CONSTRUCTION LLCTacoma, WA258797714
JAMES MEREDITH JRDBA: PROPERTY SUPPORT SERVICES LLC24473401
GARY CALKINSDBA: CALKINS ENTERPRISES LLC21201521
BLUE LINE TRANSIT LLCTacoma, WA44623671
AMBASSADOR TRUCKINGTacoma, WA25890521
NEWELL BROTHERS INCTacoma, WA255019715
PIONEER BUILDERS SUPPLY CO INCTacoma, WA136235823
ER CONSTRUCTIONTacoma, WA28951731
PLAYMAKERS INTERNATIONAL LOGISTICS LLCTacoma, WA37570011
AW SCHELL ELECTRICAL SERVICES INCTacoma, WA18970933
WINSUPPLY PUGET SOUND WA COTacoma, WA22564563
PHENOMENAL LLCTacoma, WA34589291
SAFEKEEP LOGISTICS LLCTacoma, WA28441601
TRANSCOLD EXPRESS INCTacoma, WA24389851
REVIVAL SIGNSTacoma, WA38301161
WESTLAKE SEAFOOD LLCTacoma, WA30672612
PIPELINE VIDEO & CLEANING NORTH CORPTacoma, WA19439572
MIDLAND MOTORS LLCTacoma, WA24337061
REYES FABIANDBA: REYES MOVING45739971

Open a company name to view its profile and compare the legal name, DBA, reported address and MC identifiers. Then check current official filings for the carrier and operation you intend to use.

The last 30 days in Tacoma, WA

Carriers based in Tacoma, WA, from CarrierTrail’s daily imports of public FMCSA data, as of Oct 29, 2026.

4new USDOT registrationslast 30 days
7operating authorities grantedlast 30 days
0carriers with an insurance cancellationlast 30 days
15phone or street address changeslast 30 days

Largest trucking companies in Tacoma, WA

Active carriers based in Tacoma, WA, ranked by the power units they report on their MCS-150. A fleet over 20 power units is listed only when the drivers it reports support that size, and over 100 only when roadside inspections have also recorded at least 5% of it by VIN.

Top 10 by power units

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
HAROLD LEMAY ENTERPRISES INCTacoma545444444
BARGREEN-ELLINGSON INCTacoma813949162
VENEER CHIP TRANSPORT INCTacoma235585138
STRYDER MOTORFREIGHT USA INCTacoma2044027138
SEATTLE PORT CONSOLIDATORS INCTacoma193828111
GREEN STATE TRANSPORTATION LLCTacoma2578318100
TUCCI AND SONS LLCTacoma959658699
ASSOCIATED PETROLEUM PRODUCTS INCTacoma54550191
TUCCI & SONS INCTacoma49222485
SPEED TRANS LLCTacoma229217084

New trucking companies in Tacoma, WA

New USDOT registrations by month

Nov 2024 to Oct 2026
Nov 2024Oct 2026 so far

127 new USDOT records in Tacoma, WA in the 12 full months to Sep 2026, up 9% on the 12 months before. The busiest month was Jul 2025, with 17. Counts records still in the census by the date FMCSA added them.

Newest registrations

Active records, most recent first
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
FORTRESS METAL FABRICATION LLCTacoma7526580Oct 21, 2026
TOP TIER TRUCK AND TRAILER REPAIR LLCTacoma4585092Oct 07, 2026
SERGEY KOROBOVTacoma5142849Oct 02, 2026
V. VAN DYKE TRUCKING LLCTacoma4628489Sep 29, 2026
E&S FLEET SERVICE LLCTacoma5599881Sep 25, 2026
METRO HUB LOGISTICS LLCTacoma5467164Sep 21, 2026
TITUS-WILL FORD SALES, INC.Tacoma6538725Sep 21, 2026
MAGNUM EXPRESS LLCTacoma7443472Sep 21, 2026
ORP LOGISTICS CARGO SOLUTIONS LLCTacoma8857120Sep 21, 2026
TRIUS LLCTacoma7939083Sep 17, 2026

Freight brokers in Tacoma, WA

90 active records registered as a broker (5.5% of active census records in Tacoma, WA).

Longest-registered brokers

Active records
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
V VAN DYKE INCTacoma113804Jun 1974
SKYLINE MAIL CARRIERS INCTacoma130402Jun 1974
ALASKA COAST TRANSPORT INCTacoma230283Apr 1983
MCKINNEY VEHICLE SERVICES INCTacoma939151Mar 2001
ICE TRANS LLCTacoma1431708Nov 2005
SANTAMARIA TRANSPORT LLCTacoma1491371Apr 2006
STRYDER MOTORFREIGHT USA INCTacoma2044027Jun 2010
ACTION BROKERAGE INCTacoma2212516Nov 2011
WILLIAM C DYERTacoma2212836Nov 2011
SOUND BROKERAGE SYSTEMSTacoma2212962Nov 2011

Hazmat carriers in Tacoma, WA

153 active records with the hazmat indicator set (9.3% of active census records in Tacoma, WA).

Largest hazmat fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
BARGREEN-ELLINGSON INCTacoma813949162
TUCCI AND SONS LLCTacoma959658699
ASSOCIATED PETROLEUM PRODUCTS INCTacoma54550191
TUCCI & SONS INCTacoma49222485
CECCANTI INCTacoma187612868
GSC TRANSPORT INCTacoma398775163
ORION MARINE CONTRACTORS INCTacoma226881061
ACTIVE CONSTRUCTION INCTacoma50529355
EVERGREEN FUEL AND LUBES LLCTacoma454019250
PNEC CORPORATIONTacoma176886830

Passenger carriers in Tacoma, WA

50 active records that list passengers as cargo (3.0% of active census records in Tacoma, WA).

Largest passenger fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
ORION MARINE CONTRACTORS INCTacoma226881061
GENERAL MECHANICAL INCTacoma164033260
ATSTRANSLLCTacoma197259860
ANNIE WRIGHT SCHOOLSTacoma191153117
AVILA & SORENSON INCTacoma196215115
GOODWILL OF THE OLYMPIC AND RAINIER REGIONTacoma107791614
CRAWL SPACE CLEANING PROS INCTacoma254604611
SOUTH SOUND CHRISTIAN SCHOOLSTacoma5717317
PACIFIC NORTHWEST LUTHERAN HIGH SCHOOL ASSOCIATIONTacoma19299357
CONCORDIA CHRISTIAN ACADEMYTacoma19169166

Fleet makeup in Tacoma, WA

Equipment and drivers that active carriers based in Tacoma, WA report on their MCS-150.

2,121tractors reported
3,852straight trucks
4,682trailers
52.8%of drivers hold a CDL
23,999median miles per power unit

Tractors by ownership

  • Owned1,65578.0%
  • Term-leased44821.1%
  • Trip-leased180.8%

Share of the 2,121 tractors reported.

Drivers by operating radius

  • Interstate, 100+ mi1,74625.7%
  • Interstate, under 100 mi86112.7%
  • Intrastate, 100+ mi87012.8%
  • Intrastate, under 100 mi3,32848.9%

Interstate and intrastate drivers within or beyond 100 miles of the work base.

Truck makes seen at roadside inspections

  • Freightliner57425.6%
  • Volvo34415.4%
  • Kenworth29813.3%
  • Peterbilt23310.4%
  • International1878.4%
  • Chevrolet1265.6%

Power units identified by VIN at inspections of carriers based in Tacoma, WA over the last two years; each vehicle counted once per carrier.

The median uses the 389 active carriers whose MCS-150 mileage is from the last two years and plausible for their fleet size.

Roadside inspections of Tacoma, WA carriers

Inspections of carriers based in Tacoma, WA in FMCSA’s public file, Sep 25, 2024 to Sep 24, 2026. All carriers: driver 6.2%, vehicle 22.9%.

4,843roadside inspections
5.1%driver out-of-service rate
32.8%vehicle out-of-service rate
154reported crashes

Where they were inspected

  • Washington3,21166.3%
  • Montana2104.3%
  • California2034.2%
  • Oregon1813.7%
  • South Dakota1583.3%
  • Utah1072.2%
  • Idaho751.5%
  • Colorado641.3%

Inspections by the state where they took place.

How were these city records selected?

CarrierTrail selected cities with at least 100 census records and ten eligible company examples and keeps that city list stable. Counts use records present in the official FMCSA census data with a U.S. physical address and the exact reported state/city combination. City text is compared without letter case; spelling variants are not combined. The sample sorts eligible records by a hash of USDOT, then USDOT, and takes up to 20. These 3,106 records make up 3.5% of the 89,402 records reporting a physical location in Washington in this snapshot.

Carrier-vetting checklist · Sources and limitations · FMCSA Company Census dataset

Explore city carrier directories in Washington

Related directories and reports

Compare the state fleet-size distribution