State carrier directory

Trucking companies in New York: carrier directory

Research trucking companies in New York using reported FMCSA locations and fleet information.

FMCSA census published 2026-10-28 10:49 UTC · CarrierTrail updated 2026-10-28 15:06 UTC

Know when a trucking company’s details change.

Monitor authority, insurance filings, safety ratings and contact details with daily checks and notifications.

Start monitoring Plans from $49/month
214,572Census records
129,837Active in the census
189,190Report 1+ power unit
9,556,988Power units reported
16City directories

Fleet size

  • 1 power unit115,29553.7%
  • 2 to 558,38927.2%
  • 6 to 2012,4635.8%
  • 21 to 1002,4851.2%
  • Over 1005580.3%
  • 0 reported25,38211.8%

Power units as reported on each record’s MCS-150. Zero and blank values are kept separate.

Cargo filed

MCS-150 cargo classes. A record can declare more than one, so shares add up to more than 100%.

Where records are reported

Share of all 214,572 state records. Spelling variants of a city name stay separate.

Search the state census records

Leave the name blank to browse all records in USDOT order, then use Next 20 records. Or search by the beginning of a legal company name or an exact USDOT number. City uses the reported physical address, not a service area. Company-name and USDOT searches share the 3 free searches per day across all tools. Each search result page counts. Leave the company field blank to browse without using this allowance.

Selected census records in New York

Stable USDOT-based sample, 1 to 100 power units
CarrierUSDOTPower units
JAX'S AUTOMOTIVE INCFarmingdale, NY35377442
LONG ISLAND READY MIXMiddle Island, NY24805281
ORION INTEGRAL SERVICE LLCBrooklyn, NY59955341
TOWN OF NUNDA HIGHWAY DEPTNunda, NY11798583
V399 CORPORATIONBaiting Hollow, NY23867161
The last 30 days in New York

Carriers based in New York, from CarrierTrail’s daily imports of public FMCSA data, as of Oct 29, 2026.

498new USDOT registrationslast 30 days
103operating authorities grantedlast 30 days
49carriers with an insurance cancellationlast 30 days
388phone or street address changeslast 30 days

Largest trucking companies in New York

Active carriers based in New York, ranked by the power units they report on their MCS-150. A fleet over 20 power units is listed only when the drivers it reports support that size, and over 100 only when roadside inspections have also recorded at least 5% of it by VIN.

Top 10 by power units

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
NEW BERN TRANSPORT CORPORATIONPurchase6929479,786
SAVATREE LLCBedford Hills6697802,165
SUPERIOR PLUS ENERGY SERVICES INCRochester1576492,030
NIAGARA MOHAWK POWER CORPSyracuse2168251,253
BALDOR EXPRESS TRANSPORTATION COMPANY LLCBronx8238901,162
LINDE INCTonawanda332037859
TRANSERVICE LOGISTICS INCLake Success620402695
CASELLA WASTE MANAGEMENT OF NY INCHalfmoon757485666
NEW YORK STATE ELECTRIC AND GASRochester219248614
HAUGLAND ENERGY GROUP LLCMelville2347280600

New trucking companies in New York

New USDOT registrations by month

Nov 2024 to Oct 2026
Nov 2024Oct 2026 so far

8,178 new USDOT records in New York in the 12 full months to Sep 2026, up 7% on the 12 months before. The busiest month was Apr 2026, with 878. Counts records still in the census by the date FMCSA added them.

Newest registrations

Active records, most recent first
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
RJD CARPENTRYTupper Lake9315430Oct 27, 2026
CHRISTOPHER BROEREHuntington4715965Oct 26, 2026
BRIAN L FREDENBURGSalem5033302Oct 26, 2026
UPSTATE WASTE, LLCBinghamton5083260Oct 26, 2026
JURAJON LLCBrooklyn5186584Oct 26, 2026
RIDGEWAY LOGISTICS LLCKings Park5445302Oct 26, 2026
SUNWUKONG EXPRESS, INCStaten Island6055904Oct 26, 2026
RAFAEL & SON LANDSCAPING CORP.New Rochelle6566828Oct 26, 2026
JOSEPH A DELENOWappingers6624066Oct 26, 2026
BUILDINNYC LLCNew York7186270Oct 26, 2026

Freight brokers in New York

4,091 active records registered as a broker (3.2% of active census records in New York).

Longest-registered brokers

Active records
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
JERRY SHULMAN PRODUCE SHIPPER INCHicksville13577Jun 1974
LYNN H SCOTTINCBlossvale15082Jun 1974
STOTT & DAVIS MOTOR EXPRESS INCAuburn15100Jun 1974
NASSAU WORLD WIDE MOVERS INCWest Babylon16815Jun 1974
GEORGE HILDEBRANDT INCHudson19632Jun 1974
RELCO SYSTEMS INCLockport22578Jun 1974
NASSAU PRINTING MACHINERY INCCopiague24111Jun 1974
VERITY VAN LINES INCSeaford24880Jun 1974
T J MARQUART & SONS INCGainesville26449Jun 1974
HILTON-SPENCERPORT EXPRESS INCKendall26458Jun 1974

Hazmat carriers in New York

6,869 active records with the hazmat indicator set (5.3% of active census records in New York).

Largest hazmat fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
NEW BERN TRANSPORT CORPORATIONPurchase6929479,786
TRANSERVICE LOGISTICS INCLake Success620402695
NEW YORK STATE ELECTRIC AND GASRochester219248614
LEONARD'S EXPRESS INCFarmington920222599
SUIT-KOTE CORPORATIONCortland277649576
OTIS MINNESOTA SERVICES LLCWellsville20612455
SKYWORKS LLCBuffalo855664327
PETRO INCWoodbury385060311
MIRABITO HOLDINGS INCBinghamton15229291
J P EXPRESS SERVICE INCIslandia511440250

Passenger carriers in New York

3,882 active records that list passengers as cargo (3.0% of active census records in New York).

Largest passenger fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
NIAGARA MOHAWK POWER CORPSyracuse2168251,253
NEW YORK STATE ELECTRIC AND GASRochester219248614
O'CONNELL ELECTRIC COMPANY INCVictor395712571
OTIS MINNESOTA SERVICES LLCWellsville20612455
THE SALVATION ARMYWest Nyack1534938398
U T F TRUCKING INCBronx1003565348
BIRNIE BUS SERVICE INCRome1626908340
TRANSPO BUS SERVICES LLCRochester2892647255
ROLLING V BUS CORPSouth Fallsburg526543252
WEGMANS FOOD MARKETS INCRochester185452216

Fleet makeup in New York

Equipment and drivers that active carriers based in New York report on their MCS-150.

63,224tractors reported
262,990straight trucks
147,389trailers
43.6%of drivers hold a CDL
10,000median miles per power unit

Tractors by ownership

  • Owned51,98482.2%
  • Term-leased10,95117.3%
  • Trip-leased2890.5%

Share of the 63,224 tractors reported.

Drivers by operating radius

  • Interstate, 100+ mi60,14216.3%
  • Interstate, under 100 mi80,10721.7%
  • Intrastate, 100+ mi41,86811.3%
  • Intrastate, under 100 mi187,24750.7%

Interstate and intrastate drivers within or beyond 100 miles of the work base.

Truck makes seen at roadside inspections

  • Freightliner14,76017.8%
  • Ford11,28913.6%
  • International7,7799.4%
  • Isuzu6,5347.9%
  • Kenworth5,8887.1%
  • Peterbilt5,3806.5%

Power units identified by VIN at inspections of carriers based in New York over the last two years; each vehicle counted once per carrier.

The median uses the 26,517 active carriers whose MCS-150 mileage is from the last two years and plausible for their fleet size.

Roadside inspections of New York carriers

Inspections of carriers based in New York in FMCSA’s public file, Sep 25, 2024 to Sep 24, 2026. All carriers: driver 6.2%, vehicle 22.9%.

147,180roadside inspections
12.7%driver out-of-service rate
24.7%vehicle out-of-service rate
4,283reported crashes

Where they were inspected

  • New York104,13770.8%
  • New Jersey6,4524.4%
  • Pennsylvania5,2273.6%
  • Connecticut3,8952.6%
  • California2,2651.5%
  • Maryland2,1291.4%
  • Ohio1,5221.0%
  • Massachusetts1,4791.0%

Inspections by the state where they took place.

Inspections in New York by carrier home state

  • New York104,13754.2%
  • New Jersey17,6279.2%
  • Pennsylvania13,1416.8%
  • Illinois7,4603.9%
  • Ohio5,1722.7%
  • Massachusetts4,4902.3%
  • Connecticut3,7992.0%
  • Texas3,4941.8%

All 192,132 inspections that took place in New York; 45.8% involved carriers based elsewhere.

What to check before booking a carrier

Confirm the USDOT identity, then review current official authority and insurance sources for the company and your proposed move. CarrierTrail’s private workspace lets a broker save the record, document its own decision and follow later source observations.

Carrier-vetting checklist → · Definitions and methodology → · All state directories →

All published New York carrier profiles

1,144 A to Z

Explore city carrier directories in New York

Counts cover census records with a reported physical location in New York, including inactive and other census entities. It is a research starting point, not a list of approved carriers or available capacity. Method and sources.