City carrier directory

Trucking companies in Rochester, New York

Find USDOT records with a reported physical location in Rochester, compare the local census data, and open a company record for further review.

FMCSA census published 2026-10-28 10:49 UTC · City spelling follows the source; these are city-name matches within New York, not a metro-area boundary.

Know when a trucking company’s details change.

Monitor authority, insurance filings, safety ratings and contact details with daily checks and notifications.

Start monitoring Plans from $49/month
4,490Census records
3,839Report 1+ power unit
49.8%Single power unit
460Fleets of 6 or more
2.1%Of New York records

Reported fleet sizes in Rochester

  • 0 power units65114.5%
  • 1 power unit2,23449.8%
  • 2–5 power units1,14525.5%
  • 6–20 power units3317.4%
  • 21–100 power units1042.3%
  • Over 100 power units250.6%

The 4,490 city census records grouped by reported power-unit count. Zero and unreported values are kept separate. Values over 100 may include source outliers; no total fleet-capacity estimate is calculated.

Search Rochester company records

Leave the name blank to browse this city in USDOT order, or search the beginning of a legal name or an exact USDOT number. Use Next 20 records to continue. Results use the official FMCSA census data; their source date may be newer than the daily page snapshot.

20 records per result page. Company-name and USDOT searches share the 3 free searches per day across all tools. Each search result page counts. Leave the company field blank to browse without using this allowance.

Selected company records in Rochester

20 records with 1 to 100 power units and census status A
CarrierUSDOTPower units
T & T FREIGHT LLCRochester, NY31752411
E-Z MOVERS INCRochester, NY4959113
PRO TRADE CONSTRUCTIONRochester, NY32490631
KENTON OSBORNEDBA: D & K PAVING & TRUCKING16510651
THE JUICE FACTORY CORPORATIONRochester, NY14887384
DANIEL W SMITHRochester, NY17580871
JOHN C CHIRUCKDBA: JCC CONSTRUCTION22797581
SCOTT ROMERODBA: METRO EXTERIORS16453921
IVAN KONOVALCHUKRochester, NY21176813
TRI COUNTY ASPHALT MAINTENANCE INCRochester, NY15249443
TRADEMARK LANDSCAPINGRochester, NY21969262
KENDRICK REMODELINGRochester, NY29588841
RICHARD MAIRARochester, NY14551621
AMERICAN FRUIT AND VEGETABLE COMPANY INCRochester, NY112190611
MAZZA'S SERVICESRochester, NY34929962
AMY S WARDADBA: SOUTHSHORE TRUCKING11306831
M-CARSRochester, NY16513431
CC LAWN AND LANDSCAPE INCRochester, NY42912131
JMSR COMPANY LLCRochester, NY17676561
AVERYS GARAGE TRUCKING LLCRochester, NY43762625

Open a company name to view its profile and compare the legal name, DBA, reported address and MC identifiers. Then check current official filings for the carrier and operation you intend to use.

The last 30 days in Rochester, NY

Carriers based in Rochester, NY, from CarrierTrail’s daily imports of public FMCSA data, as of Oct 29, 2026.

14new USDOT registrationslast 30 days
5operating authorities grantedlast 30 days
1carriers with an insurance cancellationlast 30 days
16phone or street address changeslast 30 days

Largest trucking companies in Rochester, NY

Active carriers based in Rochester, NY, ranked by the power units they report on their MCS-150. A fleet over 20 power units is listed only when the drivers it reports support that size, and over 100 only when roadside inspections have also recorded at least 5% of it by VIN.

Top 10 by power units

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
SUPERIOR PLUS ENERGY SERVICES INCRochester1576492,030
NEW YORK STATE ELECTRIC AND GASRochester219248614
US COMMERCIAL FREIGHT INCRochester1858362301
TRANSPO BUS SERVICES LLCRochester2892647255
WEGMANS FOOD MARKETS INCRochester185452216
HERITAGE CHRISTIAN SERVICES INCRochester1539108119
BIRCHCREST TREE & LANDSCAPE INCRochester1380099106
WRIGHT WISNER DISTRIBUTING CORPRochester128374399
DOLOMITE PRODUCTS CO INCRochester115005392
M L CACCAMISE ELECTRIC CORPORATIONRochester124394980

New trucking companies in Rochester, NY

New USDOT registrations by month

Nov 2024 to Oct 2026
Nov 2024Oct 2026 so far

191 new USDOT records in Rochester, NY in the 12 full months to Sep 2026, up 14% on the 12 months before. The busiest month was Apr 2026, with 24. Counts records still in the census by the date FMCSA added them.

Newest registrations

Active records, most recent first
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
LVL LOGISTICS LLCRochester8392137Oct 26, 2026
TWIN PLOWING & LAWN CARE LLCRochester8326883Oct 24, 2026
POINT A TO POINT B HAULING LLCRochester5001432Oct 23, 2026
KIMBLE LANDSCAPERochester8334440Oct 23, 2026
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SHEET METAL AIR RAIL AND TRANSPORTATION 46 SMRochester6674932Oct 20, 2026
DERYA GULMYRADOVRochester9929007Oct 20, 2026
ROCHESTER PREMIUM SERVICES LLCRochester9109335Oct 19, 2026
TALL PINES ROOFING INC.Rochester8880153Oct 15, 2026
LION G LOGISTICS LLCRochester6127689Oct 14, 2026
AXIS BUILDERS CONSTRUCTION INCRochester8248286Oct 08, 2026

Freight brokers in Rochester, NY

95 active records registered as a broker (3.2% of active census records in Rochester, NY).

Longest-registered brokers

Active records
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
PARK & PULL LEASING INCRochester457516Sep 1991
495 WEST RIDGE ROAD INCRochester757209Jun 1998
WE'RE PRETTY DARN QUICK DELIVERY SERVICE INCRochester767394Aug 1998
CHARLES ELLINGTONRochester1898483Jun 2009
R P B SERVICE INCRochester2211990Nov 2011
LAKEVILLE LOGISTICS INCRochester2212479Nov 2011
CURTICE-BURNS INCRochester2212789Nov 2011
THOMAS GEORGE MOSURERochester2212985Nov 2011
STATEWIDE REFRIGERATED SERVICE INCRochester2215437Nov 2011
HDV INCRochester2216234Nov 2011

Hazmat carriers in Rochester, NY

155 active records with the hazmat indicator set (5.3% of active census records in Rochester, NY).

Largest hazmat fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
NEW YORK STATE ELECTRIC AND GASRochester219248614
WEGMANS FOOD MARKETS INCRochester185452216
DOLOMITE PRODUCTS CO INCRochester115005392
HAHN AUTOMOTIVE WAREHOUSE INCRochester33225264
ELMER W DAVIS INCRochester133444040
STINGRAY TRANSPORT LLCRochester263606432
TURNER UNDERGROUND INSTALLATIONS INCRochester130835630
HOMETOWNE ENERGY CO INCRochester122352328
ADMAR PA LLCRochester238114924
JACKSON WELDING SUPPLY CO INCRochester71184719

Passenger carriers in Rochester, NY

140 active records that list passengers as cargo (4.8% of active census records in Rochester, NY).

Largest passenger fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
NEW YORK STATE ELECTRIC AND GASRochester219248614
TRANSPO BUS SERVICES LLCRochester2892647255
WEGMANS FOOD MARKETS INCRochester185452216
HERITAGE CHRISTIAN SERVICES INCRochester1539108119
MEDICAL MOTORS OF ROCHESTER AND MONROE COUNTY INCRochester299759977
LAURAMAR CORPRochester136581462
SCHULER-HAAS ELECTRIC CORPORATIONRochester156949650
ROCHESTER DAVIS-FETCH CORPRochester160779349
ROCHESTER MEDICAL TRANSPORTATION INCRochester279881632
UNIVERSITY OF ROCHESTERRochester171755231

Fleet makeup in Rochester, NY

Equipment and drivers that active carriers based in Rochester, NY report on their MCS-150.

2,027tractors reported
7,824straight trucks
5,316trailers
45.1%of drivers hold a CDL
15,000median miles per power unit

Tractors by ownership

  • Owned1,68583.1%
  • Term-leased32716.1%
  • Trip-leased150.7%

Share of the 2,027 tractors reported.

Drivers by operating radius

  • Interstate, 100+ mi2,38918.7%
  • Interstate, under 100 mi2,75621.5%
  • Intrastate, 100+ mi1,46111.4%
  • Intrastate, under 100 mi6,19948.4%

Interstate and intrastate drivers within or beyond 100 miles of the work base.

Truck makes seen at roadside inspections

  • Freightliner80423.8%
  • Volvo53515.8%
  • Kenworth36610.8%
  • Ford33810.0%
  • International3339.9%
  • Chevrolet1765.2%

Power units identified by VIN at inspections of carriers based in Rochester, NY over the last two years; each vehicle counted once per carrier.

The median uses the 535 active carriers whose MCS-150 mileage is from the last two years and plausible for their fleet size.

Roadside inspections of Rochester, NY carriers

Inspections of carriers based in Rochester, NY in FMCSA’s public file, Sep 25, 2024 to Sep 24, 2026. All carriers: driver 6.2%, vehicle 22.9%.

6,233roadside inspections
6.6%driver out-of-service rate
18.4%vehicle out-of-service rate
176reported crashes

Where they were inspected

  • New York3,62758.2%
  • Pennsylvania2433.9%
  • California2003.2%
  • Ohio1362.2%
  • New Jersey1111.8%
  • Indiana1011.6%
  • New Mexico961.5%
  • Illinois941.5%

Inspections by the state where they took place.

How were these city records selected?

CarrierTrail selected cities with at least 100 census records and ten eligible company examples and keeps that city list stable. Counts use records present in the official FMCSA census data with a U.S. physical address and the exact reported state/city combination. City text is compared without letter case; spelling variants are not combined. The sample sorts eligible records by a hash of USDOT, then USDOT, and takes up to 20. These 4,490 records make up 2.1% of the 214,572 records reporting a physical location in New York in this snapshot.

Carrier-vetting checklist · Sources and limitations · FMCSA Company Census dataset

Explore city carrier directories in New York

Related directories and reports

Compare the state fleet-size distribution