City carrier directory

Trucking companies in Syracuse, New York

Find USDOT records with a reported physical location in Syracuse, compare the local census data, and open a company record for further review.

FMCSA census published 2026-10-28 10:49 UTC · City spelling follows the source; these are city-name matches within New York, not a metro-area boundary.

Know when a trucking company’s details change.

Monitor authority, insurance filings, safety ratings and contact details with daily checks and notifications.

Start monitoring Plans from $49/month
1,808Census records
1,607Report 1+ power unit
48.9%Single power unit
197Fleets of 6 or more
0.8%Of New York records

Reported fleet sizes in Syracuse

  • 0 power units20111.1%
  • 1 power unit88548.9%
  • 2–5 power units52529.0%
  • 6–20 power units1458.0%
  • 21–100 power units392.2%
  • Over 100 power units130.7%

The 1,808 city census records grouped by reported power-unit count. Zero and unreported values are kept separate. Values over 100 may include source outliers; no total fleet-capacity estimate is calculated.

Search Syracuse company records

Leave the name blank to browse this city in USDOT order, or search the beginning of a legal name or an exact USDOT number. Use Next 20 records to continue. Results use the official FMCSA census data; their source date may be newer than the daily page snapshot.

20 records per result page. Company-name and USDOT searches share the 3 free searches per day across all tools. Each search result page counts. Leave the company field blank to browse without using this allowance.

Selected company records in Syracuse

20 records with 1 to 100 power units and census status A
CarrierUSDOTPower units
PETER A GUINTA AND SON PRODUCESyracuse, NY8910504
DD DIRECT INCSyracuse, NY41638281
SYRACUSE COALITION THEATRE LLCSyracuse, NY44267041
VIGOROUS INDUSTRIES INCSyracuse, NY29809591
TITAN EXPRESS CORPDBA: TITAN14751432
READY ROADERS MOVERSSyracuse, NY45063021
NORTH COUNTRY TRANSPORTATION SERVICES LLCDBA: NORTH COUNTRY TRANSPORTATION NCTS34896781
BURGHARDT'S LAWNCARESyracuse, NY39105821
SYRACUSE TRUCK AND EQUIPMENT LLCDBA: MAY'S FLEET SALES AND SERVICE42234491
EAST COAST LAWN & LANDSCAPINGSyracuse, NY31721792
JAGS FREIGHT SOLUTIONS & LOGISTICS LLCSyracuse, NY90224871
SYRACUSE BANANA CO INCSyracuse, NY28934818
PAUL BYRNSDBA: PRB TRUCKING11331921
DUKAN CONVENIENCE CORPSyracuse, NY45487351
J & A BUILDERS OF SYRACUSE INCSyracuse, NY25126291
HAUN SPECIALTY GASES INCDBA: HAUN COMPANIES13182654
TREELANDERS TREE SERVICE LLCSyracuse, NY110070712
ALL SEASONS MECHANICAL INCSyracuse, NY21123146
GARY CURTIS ENTERPRISES INCDBA: CAR MAGIC BY CURTIS15760393
BERWYN PROPERTIES LLCSyracuse, NY17171862

Open a company name to view its profile and compare the legal name, DBA, reported address and MC identifiers. Then check current official filings for the carrier and operation you intend to use.

The last 30 days in Syracuse, NY

Carriers based in Syracuse, NY, from CarrierTrail’s daily imports of public FMCSA data, as of Oct 29, 2026.

4new USDOT registrationslast 30 days
1operating authorities grantedlast 30 days
0carriers with an insurance cancellationlast 30 days
5phone or street address changeslast 30 days

Largest trucking companies in Syracuse, NY

Active carriers based in Syracuse, NY, ranked by the power units they report on their MCS-150. A fleet over 20 power units is listed only when the drivers it reports support that size, and over 100 only when roadside inspections have also recorded at least 5% of it by VIN.

Top 10 by power units

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
NIAGARA MOHAWK POWER CORPSyracuse2168251,253
UPSTATE FARMS LOGISTICS LLCSyracuse3354030217
G & C FOOD DISTRIBUTORS & BROKERS INCSyracuse328883180
COMFORT WINDOWSSyracuse1530438141
RUSTON PAVING CO INCSyracuse694291114
SUBURBAN TRANSPORTATION INCSyracuse1972364104
SYRACUSE HAULERS WASTE REMOVAL INCSyracuse1428185103
V LINE INCSyracuse230897884
ERIE MATERIALS INCSyracuse33263483
DUKES ROOT CONTROL INCSyracuse155914683

New trucking companies in Syracuse, NY

New USDOT registrations by month

Nov 2024 to Oct 2026
Nov 2024Oct 2026 so far

87 new USDOT records in Syracuse, NY in the 12 full months to Sep 2026, down 12% on the 12 months before. The busiest month was Jun 2026, with 13. Counts records still in the census by the date FMCSA added them.

Newest registrations

Active records, most recent first
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
MANDLPEPSyracuse8227875Oct 15, 2026
MID-STATE SEALCOATING LLCSyracuse9366501Oct 12, 2026
JAGS FREIGHT SOLUTIONS & LOGISTICS LLCSyracuse9022487Oct 07, 2026
HAYDER ABDULAMEERSyracuse7503163Oct 02, 2026
TNT PRESSURE WASHING LLCSyracuse9964041Sep 28, 2026
DEQA TRANSPORTATION LCCSyracuse5792738Sep 24, 2026
LV AUTO TRANSPORT LLCSyracuse9917744Sep 23, 2026
DISTINGUISHED LANDSCAPES LLCSyracuse7652499Sep 21, 2026
INTREPID TRUCKING LLCSyracuse5839965Sep 19, 2026
PROFESSIONAL TRADESMEN, INC.Syracuse5073759Sep 16, 2026

Freight brokers in Syracuse, NY

50 active records registered as a broker (4.5% of active census records in Syracuse, NY).

Longest-registered brokers

Active records
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
DMI TRANSPORT INCSyracuse1469300Mar 2006
BIG RED TOWING LLCSyracuse1856369Feb 2009
SYRACUSE TRANSPORT SERVICE INCSyracuse2212785Nov 2011
ERIE DISTRIBUTION SERVICES INCSyracuse2213562Nov 2011
WJW ASSOCIATES LTDSyracuse2214429Nov 2011
MJK EXPRESS INCSyracuse2214738Nov 2011
MACNY MANAGEMENT SERVICES INCSyracuse2216194Nov 2011
EXPRESS SAVE INDUSTRIES INCSyracuse2216438Nov 2011
HIGH ADVENTURE TOURS INCSyracuse2217214Nov 2011
COLPITTS TRAVEL CENTER INCSyracuse2217869Nov 2011

Hazmat carriers in Syracuse, NY

78 active records with the hazmat indicator set (7.1% of active census records in Syracuse, NY).

Largest hazmat fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
ERIE MATERIALS INCSyracuse33263483
HAUN WELDING SUPPLY INCSyracuse39570168
RAULLI & SONS INCSyracuse114310027
SOLVENTS & PETROLEUM SERVICE INCSyracuse18404626
BIG RED TOWING LLCSyracuse185636921
NEW YORK BUS SALES LLCSyracuse23551620
EMPIRE AUTO TRANSPORTATION GROUP INCSyracuse142795917
CRAL CONTRACTING INCSyracuse191424013
SYRACUSE TRAILER SALES SERVICE LEASING INCSyracuse63092312
MODULAR MECHANICAL SERVICE INCSyracuse428913910

Passenger carriers in Syracuse, NY

72 active records that list passengers as cargo (6.5% of active census records in Syracuse, NY).

Largest passenger fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
NIAGARA MOHAWK POWER CORPSyracuse2168251,253
SUBURBAN TRANSPORTATION INCSyracuse1972364104
LORETTO INDEPENDENT LIVING SERVICES INCSyracuse329587346
LANPHER'S TRANSPORT INCSyracuse320439342
PEACE INCSyracuse207840934
ALADDIN TRANSPORTATION LLCSyracuse249332732
NEW YORK BUS SALES LLCSyracuse23551620
BLUE CHIP TRANSPORTATION INCSyracuse294576418
DINOSAUR BAR-B-QUE RESTAURANTS LLCSyracuse180741516
SPEEDY MEDICAL TRANSPORTSyracuse131630412

Fleet makeup in Syracuse, NY

Equipment and drivers that active carriers based in Syracuse, NY report on their MCS-150.

903tractors reported
4,141straight trucks
2,304trailers
55.1%of drivers hold a CDL
13,333median miles per power unit

Tractors by ownership

  • Owned74882.8%
  • Term-leased15517.2%
  • Trip-leased00.0%

Share of the 903 tractors reported.

Drivers by operating radius

  • Interstate, 100+ mi1,04515.1%
  • Interstate, under 100 mi79511.5%
  • Intrastate, 100+ mi6459.3%
  • Intrastate, under 100 mi4,42164.0%

Interstate and intrastate drivers within or beyond 100 miles of the work base.

Truck makes seen at roadside inspections

  • Freightliner42924.5%
  • International26915.3%
  • Ford18410.5%
  • Volvo1689.6%
  • Chevrolet1247.1%
  • Peterbilt1005.7%

Power units identified by VIN at inspections of carriers based in Syracuse, NY over the last two years; each vehicle counted once per carrier.

The median uses the 247 active carriers whose MCS-150 mileage is from the last two years and plausible for their fleet size.

Roadside inspections of Syracuse, NY carriers

Inspections of carriers based in Syracuse, NY in FMCSA’s public file, Sep 25, 2024 to Sep 24, 2026. All carriers: driver 6.2%, vehicle 22.9%.

3,409roadside inspections
6.8%driver out-of-service rate
14.5%vehicle out-of-service rate
43reported crashes

Where they were inspected

  • New York2,53874.4%
  • Pennsylvania1745.1%
  • New Mexico752.2%
  • California672.0%
  • North Carolina521.5%
  • Vermont421.2%
  • Ohio351.0%
  • Utah320.9%

Inspections by the state where they took place.

How were these city records selected?

CarrierTrail selected cities with at least 100 census records and ten eligible company examples and keeps that city list stable. Counts use records present in the official FMCSA census data with a U.S. physical address and the exact reported state/city combination. City text is compared without letter case; spelling variants are not combined. The sample sorts eligible records by a hash of USDOT, then USDOT, and takes up to 20. These 1,808 records make up 0.8% of the 214,572 records reporting a physical location in New York in this snapshot.

Carrier-vetting checklist · Sources and limitations · FMCSA Company Census dataset

Explore city carrier directories in New York

Related directories and reports

Compare the state fleet-size distribution