City carrier directory

Trucking companies in Poughkeepsie, New York

Find USDOT records with a reported physical location in Poughkeepsie, compare the local census data, and open a company record for further review.

FMCSA census published 2026-10-28 10:49 UTC · City spelling follows the source; these are city-name matches within New York, not a metro-area boundary.

Know when a trucking company’s details change.

Monitor authority, insurance filings, safety ratings and contact details with daily checks and notifications.

Start monitoring Plans from $49/month
1,240Census records
1,096Report 1+ power unit
53.4%Single power unit
92Fleets of 6 or more
0.6%Of New York records

Reported fleet sizes in Poughkeepsie

  • 0 power units14411.6%
  • 1 power unit66253.4%
  • 2–5 power units34227.6%
  • 6–20 power units766.1%
  • 21–100 power units131.0%
  • Over 100 power units30.2%

The 1,240 city census records grouped by reported power-unit count. Zero and unreported values are kept separate. Values over 100 may include source outliers; no total fleet-capacity estimate is calculated.

Search Poughkeepsie company records

Leave the name blank to browse this city in USDOT order, or search the beginning of a legal name or an exact USDOT number. Use Next 20 records to continue. Results use the official FMCSA census data; their source date may be newer than the daily page snapshot.

20 records per result page. Company-name and USDOT searches share the 3 free searches per day across all tools. Each search result page counts. Leave the company field blank to browse without using this allowance.

Selected company records in Poughkeepsie

20 records with 1 to 100 power units and census status A
CarrierUSDOTPower units
BLACKTOP MAINTENANCE CORPPoughkeepsie, NY113164920
TACONIC CARTINGPoughkeepsie, NY16909731
CROCCO ROOFINGPoughkeepsie, NY15716861
STAR SERVICES TRANSPORTATION INCPoughkeepsie, NY95206842
CG PROPERTY MAINTENANCE LLCPoughkeepsie, NY42389641
TREE AND LAWN SPECIALISTS LLCDBA: LAWNOLOGY TREEOLOGY28343821
YALEXA DISTRIBUTERS INCPoughkeepsie, NY28471231
TSAVORITE SERVICES LLCPoughkeepsie, NY38905811
JAMES J SULLIVAN CORPORATIONPoughkeepsie, NY34245192
WATS INTERNATIONAL INCPoughkeepsie, NY14680791
ODD JOB SPECIALISTPoughkeepsie, NY17628071
BLACK DIAMOND RELOCATION LLCPoughkeepsie, NY25798711
NORTHSIDE AUTOBODY INCPoughkeepsie, NY43103011
MATERIALS PLUSPoughkeepsie, NY14596011
HAAS SEALCOATING LLCPoughkeepsie, NY49775431
TJD LANDWORX LLCPoughkeepsie, NY31300346
SEKHON TRUCKING INCPoughkeepsie, NY18982181
A1 PAINTING FAMILY LLCPoughkeepsie, NY44648531
ROSA ORTIZ INCDBA: MOLE MOLE36129021
KEVIN ZAMMIELLODBA: ZAMMIELLO CONSTRUCTION18137623

Open a company name to view its profile and compare the legal name, DBA, reported address and MC identifiers. Then check current official filings for the carrier and operation you intend to use.

The last 30 days in Poughkeepsie, NY

Carriers based in Poughkeepsie, NY, from CarrierTrail’s daily imports of public FMCSA data, as of Oct 29, 2026.

4new USDOT registrationslast 30 days
0operating authorities grantedlast 30 days
0carriers with an insurance cancellationlast 30 days
4phone or street address changeslast 30 days

Largest trucking companies in Poughkeepsie, NY

Active carriers based in Poughkeepsie, NY, ranked by the power units they report on their MCS-150. A fleet over 20 power units is listed only when the drivers it reports support that size, and over 100 only when roadside inspections have also recorded at least 5% of it by VIN.

Top 10 by power units

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
CENTRAL HUDSON A FORTIS COMPANYPoughkeepsie129946178
H O PENN MACHINERY CO INCPoughkeepsie2502788
TRANSIT MANAGEMENT OF DUTCHESS COUNTY INCPoughkeepsie220316956
RED CARPET COACH LTDPoughkeepsie175733834
DUTCHESS BEER DISTRIBUTORS INCPoughkeepsie142616132
VEITH ELECTRIC LLCPoughkeepsie195602327
NEW YORK COMMUNICATIONS CO INCPoughkeepsie140168126
LCS LANDSCAPES NY LLCPoughkeepsie358994526
BLACKTOP MAINTENANCE CORPPoughkeepsie113164920
ARNOFF MOVING & STORAGE INCPoughkeepsie5797618

New trucking companies in Poughkeepsie, NY

New USDOT registrations by month

Nov 2024 to Oct 2026
Nov 2024Oct 2026 so far

48 new USDOT records in Poughkeepsie, NY in the 12 full months to Sep 2026, down 11% on the 12 months before. The busiest month was May 2026, with 9. Counts records still in the census by the date FMCSA added them.

Newest registrations

Active records, most recent first
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
ARBOR MONKEY TREE SERVICE LLCPoughkeepsie8079871Oct 17, 2026
JAVI M TRUCK CORPORATIONPoughkeepsie9860728Oct 08, 2026
LAVARIEGA LANDSCAPING LLCPoughkeepsie8301579Oct 07, 2026
STAR SERVICES TRANSPORTATION INCPoughkeepsie9520684Sep 29, 2026
TOP RANK AUTO INCPoughkeepsie6942768Sep 18, 2026
CLOGHOG PLUMBING & HEATING, LLCPoughkeepsie5701333Sep 16, 2026
D ON TIME TRANSPORTATION CORP.Poughkeepsie4874506Sep 08, 2026
PLEASANT VALLEY PROPERTIES LLCPoughkeepsie4704738Sep 03, 2026
TOWN CENTER MANAGEMENT, LLCPoughkeepsie6053716Sep 03, 2026
MAPLE RIDGE LAND MANAGEMENTPoughkeepsie6226402Sep 02, 2026

Freight brokers in Poughkeepsie, NY

5 active records registered as a broker (0.6% of active census records in Poughkeepsie, NY).

Longest-registered brokers

Active records
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
EVERTON DESLANDES AND SHEREEL HYLTONPoughkeepsie2241718Nov 2011
HOTASSWOODCOM INCPoughkeepsie3208320Nov 2018
GEODIS SCO USA LLCPoughkeepsie3319923Aug 2019
RODOLPHE M STPREUXPoughkeepsie3662753Jun 2021
ALL AROUND FENCE LLCPoughkeepsie4420774Jun 2025

Hazmat carriers in Poughkeepsie, NY

62 active records with the hazmat indicator set (8.0% of active census records in Poughkeepsie, NY).

Largest hazmat fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
CENTRAL HUDSON A FORTIS COMPANYPoughkeepsie129946178
H O PENN MACHINERY CO INCPoughkeepsie2502788
LCS LANDSCAPES NY LLCPoughkeepsie358994526
STAR GAS PRODUCTS INCPoughkeepsie107002218
CLOVE EXCAVATORS INCPoughkeepsie48908916
DUTCHESS OVERHEAD DOORSPoughkeepsie58835114
ACES CUSTOM AUTOMOTIVE LLCPoughkeepsie336900712
CARMINE'S LAWN & LANDSCAPING LLCPoughkeepsie21386237
SCHRODERS COMPLETE AUTO CARE INCPoughkeepsie32610727
FANNY LANDSCAPING INCPoughkeepsie34355997

Passenger carriers in Poughkeepsie, NY

35 active records that list passengers as cargo (4.5% of active census records in Poughkeepsie, NY).

Largest passenger fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
TRANSIT MANAGEMENT OF DUTCHESS COUNTY INCPoughkeepsie220316956
RED CARPET COACH LTDPoughkeepsie175733834
DONOHUE CONSTRUCTION LLCPoughkeepsie25526136
SHERMAN FURNITURE INCPoughkeepsie1765775
ADAMS FAIRACRE FARMSPoughkeepsie13460055
DECAR FENCE INCPoughkeepsie16620125
TRACI E MICUCCIPoughkeepsie28824335
SAMER IBRAHIMPoughkeepsie18730084
PINK LIMOUSINE SERVICE INCPoughkeepsie30671334
RAFAEL ESQUIVELPoughkeepsie25886393

Fleet makeup in Poughkeepsie, NY

Equipment and drivers that active carriers based in Poughkeepsie, NY report on their MCS-150.

223tractors reported
1,708straight trucks
835trailers
34.5%of drivers hold a CDL
10,000median miles per power unit

Tractors by ownership

  • Owned18583.0%
  • Term-leased3716.6%
  • Trip-leased10.4%

Share of the 223 tractors reported.

Drivers by operating radius

  • Interstate, 100+ mi27713.1%
  • Interstate, under 100 mi34716.4%
  • Intrastate, 100+ mi27513.0%
  • Intrastate, under 100 mi1,21157.4%

Interstate and intrastate drivers within or beyond 100 miles of the work base.

Truck makes seen at roadside inspections

  • Ford9619.5%
  • Freightliner6813.8%
  • International5210.5%
  • Chevrolet448.9%
  • Dodge418.3%
  • Hino265.3%

Power units identified by VIN at inspections of carriers based in Poughkeepsie, NY over the last two years; each vehicle counted once per carrier.

The median uses the 177 active carriers whose MCS-150 mileage is from the last two years and plausible for their fleet size.

Roadside inspections of Poughkeepsie, NY carriers

Inspections of carriers based in Poughkeepsie, NY in FMCSA’s public file, Sep 25, 2024 to Sep 24, 2026. All carriers: driver 6.2%, vehicle 22.9%.

858roadside inspections
12.4%driver out-of-service rate
20.6%vehicle out-of-service rate
8reported crashes

Where they were inspected

  • New York71883.7%
  • New Jersey374.3%
  • Connecticut333.8%
  • Maryland131.5%
  • Massachusetts70.8%
  • Pennsylvania50.6%
  • Vermont50.6%

Inspections by the state where they took place.

How were these city records selected?

CarrierTrail selected cities with at least 100 census records and ten eligible company examples and keeps that city list stable. Counts use records present in the official FMCSA census data with a U.S. physical address and the exact reported state/city combination. City text is compared without letter case; spelling variants are not combined. The sample sorts eligible records by a hash of USDOT, then USDOT, and takes up to 20. These 1,240 records make up 0.6% of the 214,572 records reporting a physical location in New York in this snapshot.

Carrier-vetting checklist · Sources and limitations · FMCSA Company Census dataset

Explore city carrier directories in New York

Related directories and reports

Compare the state fleet-size distribution