State carrier directory

Trucking companies in Oregon: carrier directory

Research trucking companies in Oregon using reported FMCSA locations and fleet information.

FMCSA census published 2026-10-28 10:49 UTC · CarrierTrail updated 2026-10-28 15:06 UTC

Know when a trucking company’s details change.

Monitor authority, insurance filings, safety ratings and contact details with daily checks and notifications.

Start monitoring Plans from $49/month
54,273Census records
28,899Active in the census
48,582Report 1+ power unit
1,218,438Power units reported
5City directories

Fleet size

  • 1 power unit30,00355.3%
  • 2 to 513,95825.7%
  • 6 to 203,6396.7%
  • 21 to 1008311.5%
  • Over 1001510.3%
  • 0 reported5,69110.5%

Power units as reported on each record’s MCS-150. Zero and blank values are kept separate.

Cargo filed

MCS-150 cargo classes. A record can declare more than one, so shares add up to more than 100%.

Where records are reported

Share of all 54,273 state records. Spelling variants of a city name stay separate.

Search the state census records

Leave the name blank to browse all records in USDOT order, then use Next 20 records. Or search by the beginning of a legal company name or an exact USDOT number. City uses the reported physical address, not a service area. Company-name and USDOT searches share the 3 free searches per day across all tools. Each search result page counts. Leave the company field blank to browse without using this allowance.

Selected census records in Oregon

Stable USDOT-based sample, 1 to 100 power units
CarrierUSDOTPower units
LAWRENCE W MURPHYPortland, OR7524911
NATHAN MCLAIN TRUCKING LLCLakeview, OR40831051
DAVID CHARLES SWIFTGresham, OR17827782
RICHARD F EIGUREN JRArock, OR28343711
TRACY S BRADYCoos Bay, OR23887052
The last 30 days in Oregon

Carriers based in Oregon, from CarrierTrail’s daily imports of public FMCSA data, as of Oct 29, 2026.

83new USDOT registrationslast 30 days
54operating authorities grantedlast 30 days
27carriers with an insurance cancellationlast 30 days
176phone or street address changeslast 30 days

Largest trucking companies in Oregon

Active carriers based in Oregon, ranked by the power units they report on their MCS-150. A fleet over 20 power units is listed only when the drivers it reports support that size, and over 100 only when roadside inspections have also recorded at least 5% of it by VIN.

Top 10 by power units

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
MAY TRUCKING COMPANYSalem940811,049
PAPE MATERIAL HANDLING INCEugene509932795
PAPE MACHINERY INCEugene1018719795
INTERNATIONAL LINE BUILDERS INCTualatin446019681
COHO DISTRIBUTING LLCWilsonville1616253589
CENTRAL OREGON TRUCK COMPANY LLCRedmond285565446
NEXGEN LOGISTICS LLCOntario2921808443
WILSON CONSTRUCTION COCanby326154439
KNIFE RIVER CORPORATION-NORTHWESTTangent271939425
WALSH TRUCKING CO LTDTroutdale59492346

New trucking companies in Oregon

New USDOT registrations by month

Nov 2024 to Oct 2026
Nov 2024Oct 2026 so far

1,686 new USDOT records in Oregon in the 12 full months to Sep 2026, up 9% on the 12 months before. The busiest month was Jun 2026, with 184. Counts records still in the census by the date FMCSA added them.

Newest registrations

Active records, most recent first
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
ATLAS TOWING LLCPortland6939287Oct 26, 2026
SOSA PRECISION ENTERPRISE, LLCSalem7918558Oct 23, 2026
NORTHWEST HYDRAULICS, INC.Hillsboro9317193Oct 23, 2026
BEARING FREIGHT LLCPortland9621517Oct 23, 2026
DAVID W. COOK, INC. DBA HOAG ROOFINGCentral Point9984094Oct 23, 2026
NORTHWEST PREMIUM FREIGHT LLCPortland7537173Oct 22, 2026
BASIN & RANGE FREIGHT LLCBend9073132Oct 22, 2026
REAL TIME AUTO REPAIR LLCSalem7414013Oct 21, 2026
KPL DELIVERY SERVICE LLCFairview9852541Oct 21, 2026
CRISP LAND & CATTLE LLCBroadbent6678682Oct 20, 2026

Freight brokers in Oregon

1,333 active records registered as a broker (4.6% of active census records in Oregon).

Longest-registered brokers

Active records
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
MCCRACKEN MOTOR FREIGHT INCPortland11087Jun 1974
SB INCHarrisburg12179Jun 1974
RYSDAM LOGGING COElgin22646Jun 1974
TEKTRONIX INCBeaverton59574Jun 1974
ARNOLD J THOMAS & SON INCSpringfield61163Jun 1974
BOWER TRANSPORTATION SERVICES INCTigard61678Jun 1974
AIRPORT DRAYAGE COMPANY INCPortland61733Jun 1974
S & M TRUCK LINE INCSalem62143Jun 1974
AMERICAN MOVERS LLCTigard74520Jun 1974
MAY TRUCKING COMPANYSalem94081Jun 1974

Hazmat carriers in Oregon

1,858 active records with the hazmat indicator set (6.4% of active census records in Oregon).

Largest hazmat fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
MAY TRUCKING COMPANYSalem940811,049
WILSON CONSTRUCTION COCanby326154439
KNIFE RIVER CORPORATION-NORTHWESTTangent271939425
DAIMLER TRUCK NORTH AMERICA LLCPortland78046318
WASTE MANAGEMENT OF OREGONPortland535166317
SPECIALIZED PAVEMENT MARKING LLCTualatin824637274
NORTH WEST HANDLING SYSTEMS INCPortland728746251
ED STAUB & SONS PETROLEUM INCKlamath Falls299514230
PETERSON MACHINERY COHillsboro1109773169
KERR CONTRACTORS INCWoodburn701753165

Passenger carriers in Oregon

561 active records that list passengers as cargo (1.9% of active census records in Oregon).

Largest passenger fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
DAIMLER TRUCK NORTH AMERICA LLCPortland78046318
GOVERNMENT CHARTER SERVICES LLCPortland252513283
DESANTIS LANDSCAPES INCSalem200998576
GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF THE COLUMBIA WILLAMETTEPortland75010073
FUNTASTIC RIDES COMPANY INCPortland10335371
SIRI AND SON FARMS INCSaint Paul78838065
D2 SQUARED INDUSTRIAL SERVICES LLCCentral Point426972555
BLUE STAR CHARTERS & TOURS INCPortland28566853
COLEMAN AGRICULTURAL SERVICES INCGervias367932251
GAGE IT CONSTRUCTION LLCWhite City99314949

Fleet makeup in Oregon

Equipment and drivers that active carriers based in Oregon report on their MCS-150.

31,947tractors reported
53,930straight trucks
60,386trailers
54.2%of drivers hold a CDL
17,571median miles per power unit

Tractors by ownership

  • Owned27,98187.6%
  • Term-leased3,84912.0%
  • Trip-leased1170.4%

Share of the 31,947 tractors reported.

Drivers by operating radius

  • Interstate, 100+ mi26,15328.3%
  • Interstate, under 100 mi18,06819.5%
  • Intrastate, 100+ mi11,34512.3%
  • Intrastate, under 100 mi36,85439.9%

Interstate and intrastate drivers within or beyond 100 miles of the work base.

Truck makes seen at roadside inspections

  • Freightliner5,63928.0%
  • Kenworth3,98119.8%
  • Peterbilt3,09315.3%
  • Volvo1,9249.5%
  • International1,3196.5%
  • Ford1,0935.4%

Power units identified by VIN at inspections of carriers based in Oregon over the last two years; each vehicle counted once per carrier.

The median uses the 6,492 active carriers whose MCS-150 mileage is from the last two years and plausible for their fleet size.

Roadside inspections of Oregon carriers

Inspections of carriers based in Oregon in FMCSA’s public file, Sep 25, 2024 to Sep 24, 2026. All carriers: driver 6.2%, vehicle 22.9%.

42,019roadside inspections
5.8%driver out-of-service rate
23.6%vehicle out-of-service rate
2,016reported crashes

Where they were inspected

  • California12,50329.8%
  • Oregon9,99423.8%
  • Washington9,18321.9%
  • Utah1,1222.7%
  • Montana8582.0%
  • Colorado7461.8%
  • Idaho6771.6%
  • New Mexico6341.5%

Inspections by the state where they took place.

Inspections in Oregon by carrier home state

  • Oregon9,99425.1%
  • California8,62221.6%
  • Washington5,77414.5%
  • Illinois4,18310.5%
  • Ohio1,5233.8%
  • Texas1,2613.2%
  • Idaho8372.1%
  • Pennsylvania7221.8%

All 39,859 inspections that took place in Oregon; 74.9% involved carriers based elsewhere.

What to check before booking a carrier

Confirm the USDOT identity, then review current official authority and insurance sources for the company and your proposed move. CarrierTrail’s private workspace lets a broker save the record, document its own decision and follow later source observations.

Carrier-vetting checklist → · Definitions and methodology → · All state directories →

All published Oregon carrier profiles

582 A to Z

Explore city carrier directories in Oregon

Counts cover census records with a reported physical location in Oregon, including inactive and other census entities. It is a research starting point, not a list of approved carriers or available capacity. Method and sources.