City carrier directory

Trucking companies in Salem, Oregon

Find USDOT records with a reported physical location in Salem, compare the local census data, and open a company record for further review.

FMCSA census published 2026-10-28 10:49 UTC · City spelling follows the source; these are city-name matches within Oregon, not a metro-area boundary.

Know when a trucking company’s details change.

Monitor authority, insurance filings, safety ratings and contact details with daily checks and notifications.

Start monitoring Plans from $49/month
2,199Census records
1,992Report 1+ power unit
53.9%Single power unit
232Fleets of 6 or more
4.1%Of Oregon records

Reported fleet sizes in Salem

  • 0 power units2079.4%
  • 1 power unit1,18653.9%
  • 2–5 power units57426.1%
  • 6–20 power units1828.3%
  • 21–100 power units432.0%
  • Over 100 power units70.3%

The 2,199 city census records grouped by reported power-unit count. Zero and unreported values are kept separate. Values over 100 may include source outliers; no total fleet-capacity estimate is calculated.

Search Salem company records

Leave the name blank to browse this city in USDOT order, or search the beginning of a legal name or an exact USDOT number. Use Next 20 records to continue. Results use the official FMCSA census data; their source date may be newer than the daily page snapshot.

20 records per result page. Company-name and USDOT searches share the 3 free searches per day across all tools. Each search result page counts. Leave the company field blank to browse without using this allowance.

Selected company records in Salem

20 records with 1 to 100 power units and census status A
CarrierUSDOTPower units
E & D CONSTRUCTION INCSalem, OR38940621
ADVANCED HOME EXTERIORS INCDBA: ADVANCED NATIVE CONSTRUCTION16156521
STETTLER SUPPLY COMPANY LLCSalem, OR76927625
SANDAU FARMSSalem, OR3085488
MENESES - HAULING & CARPORTS LLCSalem, OR31744251
PACIFIC REGION DISTRIBUTION LLCSalem, OR42612251
BEIER&WALDROOP WELL SERVICES INCSalem, OR12777364
A1 PLUMBING INCSalem, OR21185763
TREENADASalem, OR36288361
BLAKE FARMS LLCDBA: D.F. BLAKE FARM LLC29033001
ROGER CARL LOOPSalem, OR25852824
MILLSTONE INDUSTRIES LLCSalem, OR44162702
SILVER STONE AND CABINETS INCSalem, OR27880171
ARMY OF ONE LANDSCAPE AND EXCAVATION LLCSalem, OR40943521
REINHARD III LLCDBA: CASCADIA PIZZA CO SALEM44055321
MEALUE EXCAVATING INCSalem, OR7904701
D SANCHEZ TRUCKING INCSalem, OR46093261
DARWYN VERN HARMSDBA: DARWYN HARMS TRUCKING CO3639391
S & A FARMS LLCSalem, OR39172173
WILLAMETTE VALLEY TREE CLEARINGDBA: WVTC456766415

Open a company name to view its profile and compare the legal name, DBA, reported address and MC identifiers. Then check current official filings for the carrier and operation you intend to use.

The last 30 days in Salem, OR

Carriers based in Salem, OR, from CarrierTrail’s daily imports of public FMCSA data, as of Oct 29, 2026.

5new USDOT registrationslast 30 days
2operating authorities grantedlast 30 days
2carriers with an insurance cancellationlast 30 days
10phone or street address changeslast 30 days

Largest trucking companies in Salem, OR

Active carriers based in Salem, OR, ranked by the power units they report on their MCS-150. A fleet over 20 power units is listed only when the drivers it reports support that size, and over 100 only when roadside inspections have also recorded at least 5% of it by VIN.

Top 10 by power units

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
MAY TRUCKING COMPANYSalem940811,049
EMERY & SONS CONSTRUCTION GROUP LLCSalem3216645106
K & E EXCAVATING INCSalem769479105
HIGHWAY SPECIALTIES LLCSalem355260389
OREGON PARKS AND RECREATION DEPARTMENTSalem392387582
DESANTIS LANDSCAPES INCSalem200998576
TAYLOR METAL INCSalem44442770
SPRING VALLEY DAIRY INCSalem49380154
S & M TRUCK LINE INCSalem6214350
CHERRY CITY METALS LLCSalem69760146

New trucking companies in Salem, OR

New USDOT registrations by month

Nov 2024 to Oct 2026
Nov 2024Oct 2026 so far

105 new USDOT records in Salem, OR in the 12 full months to Sep 2026, up 17% on the 12 months before. The busiest month was Jun 2026, with 15. Counts records still in the census by the date FMCSA added them.

Newest registrations

Active records, most recent first
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
SOSA PRECISION ENTERPRISE, LLCSalem7918558Oct 23, 2026
REAL TIME AUTO REPAIR LLCSalem7414013Oct 21, 2026
NICHOLAS MCCAIN CONSTRUCTION LLCSalem4870203Oct 12, 2026
PRONZINI CHRISTMAS TREE FARMS, LLCSalem7039746Oct 02, 2026
DOLLYS TOWING AND RECOVERY INCSalem7401764Oct 01, 2026
OASIS LANDSCAPE LLCSalem5535618Sep 23, 2026
EMERALD PALLETS LLCSalem7159509Sep 20, 2026
PIONEER SERVICE SOLUTIONS LLCSalem6968852Aug 26, 2026
LA COSECHA INCSalem6069303Aug 25, 2026
ELITE FREIGHT SOLUTIONS LLCSalem6794451Aug 20, 2026

Freight brokers in Salem, OR

55 active records registered as a broker (4.7% of active census records in Salem, OR).

Longest-registered brokers

Active records
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
S & M TRUCK LINE INCSalem62143Jun 1974
MAY TRUCKING COMPANYSalem94081Jun 1974
NORTHWEST DISTRIBUTION AND STORAGE INCSalem735976Mar 1998
UNITED FREIGHT LINES INCSalem2212319Nov 2011
CHERRIE A POINTSSalem2216879Nov 2011
WAGE TRANSPORTATION BROKERSSalem2219626Nov 2011
HFC LEASING INCSalem2220595Nov 2011
CONOVER FREIGHT SERVICES INCSalem2221234Nov 2011
WESTERN PACIFIC TRANSPORT INCSalem2221533Nov 2011
TRANS-PRO INCSalem2221817Nov 2011

Hazmat carriers in Salem, OR

91 active records with the hazmat indicator set (7.8% of active census records in Salem, OR).

Largest hazmat fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
MAY TRUCKING COMPANYSalem940811,049
EMERY & SONS CONSTRUCTION GROUP LLCSalem3216645106
K & E EXCAVATING INCSalem769479105
DESANTIS LANDSCAPES INCSalem200998576
TAYLOR METAL INCSalem44442770
PRATUM CO-OPSalem78199142
MOUNTAIN VIEW TREE SERVICE LLCSalem226016242
PACIFIC SANITATION INCSalem74330337
GENE S MCMURRIN INCSalem73564128
B C TOWING INCSalem80847226

Passenger carriers in Salem, OR

27 active records that list passengers as cargo (2.3% of active census records in Salem, OR).

Largest passenger fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
DESANTIS LANDSCAPES INCSalem200998576
SCHLECHTER FARMS INCSalem361745020
WILLAMETTE VALLEY TREE CLEARINGSalem456766415
FAMILY BUILDING BLOCKSSalem455149412
P&M AUTOMOTIVE & TOWING INCSalem5194429
RAINIER AMUSEMENTS LLCSalem25758659
PAN-AMERICAN BERRY GROWERS LLCSalem23137487
FELIPE AMARALSalem22970194
SIDIA CUENCASalem25500914
INSIDE TRACK LLCSalem42614234

Fleet makeup in Salem, OR

Equipment and drivers that active carriers based in Salem, OR report on their MCS-150.

2,154tractors reported
2,641straight trucks
5,378trailers
36.8%of drivers hold a CDL
19,394median miles per power unit

Tractors by ownership

  • Owned2,01493.5%
  • Term-leased1396.5%
  • Trip-leased10.0%

Share of the 2,154 tractors reported.

Drivers by operating radius

  • Interstate, 100+ mi2,13239.2%
  • Interstate, under 100 mi5259.7%
  • Intrastate, 100+ mi59110.9%
  • Intrastate, under 100 mi2,19040.3%

Interstate and intrastate drivers within or beyond 100 miles of the work base.

Truck makes seen at roadside inspections

  • Freightliner1,17961.8%
  • Kenworth1176.1%
  • Peterbilt1095.7%
  • Volvo914.8%
  • International844.4%
  • Frtv713.7%

Power units identified by VIN at inspections of carriers based in Salem, OR over the last two years; each vehicle counted once per carrier.

The median uses the 254 active carriers whose MCS-150 mileage is from the last two years and plausible for their fleet size.

Roadside inspections of Salem, OR carriers

Inspections of carriers based in Salem, OR in FMCSA’s public file, Sep 25, 2024 to Sep 24, 2026. All carriers: driver 6.2%, vehicle 22.9%.

4,023roadside inspections
5.2%driver out-of-service rate
19.0%vehicle out-of-service rate
158reported crashes

Where they were inspected

  • California1,23830.8%
  • Oregon68417.0%
  • Washington54413.5%
  • Utah2436.0%
  • Nevada1403.5%
  • Montana1293.2%
  • Colorado1142.8%
  • Idaho691.7%

Inspections by the state where they took place.

How were these city records selected?

CarrierTrail selected cities with at least 100 census records and ten eligible company examples and keeps that city list stable. Counts use records present in the official FMCSA census data with a U.S. physical address and the exact reported state/city combination. City text is compared without letter case; spelling variants are not combined. The sample sorts eligible records by a hash of USDOT, then USDOT, and takes up to 20. These 2,199 records make up 4.1% of the 54,273 records reporting a physical location in Oregon in this snapshot.

Carrier-vetting checklist · Sources and limitations · FMCSA Company Census dataset

Explore city carrier directories in Oregon

Related directories and reports

Compare the state fleet-size distribution