City carrier directory

Trucking companies in Portland, Oregon

Find USDOT records with a reported physical location in Portland, compare the local census data, and open a company record for further review.

FMCSA census published 2026-10-28 10:49 UTC · City spelling follows the source; these are city-name matches within Oregon, not a metro-area boundary.

Know when a trucking company’s details change.

Monitor authority, insurance filings, safety ratings and contact details with daily checks and notifications.

Start monitoring Plans from $49/month
7,274Census records
6,042Report 1+ power unit
49.2%Single power unit
797Fleets of 6 or more
13.4%Of Oregon records

Reported fleet sizes in Portland

  • 0 power units1,23216.9%
  • 1 power unit3,58149.2%
  • 2–5 power units1,66422.9%
  • 6–20 power units5567.6%
  • 21–100 power units1972.7%
  • Over 100 power units440.6%

The 7,274 city census records grouped by reported power-unit count. Zero and unreported values are kept separate. Values over 100 may include source outliers; no total fleet-capacity estimate is calculated.

Search Portland company records

Leave the name blank to browse this city in USDOT order, or search the beginning of a legal name or an exact USDOT number. Use Next 20 records to continue. Results use the official FMCSA census data; their source date may be newer than the daily page snapshot.

20 records per result page. Company-name and USDOT searches share the 3 free searches per day across all tools. Each search result page counts. Leave the company field blank to browse without using this allowance.

Selected company records in Portland

20 records with 1 to 100 power units and census status A
CarrierUSDOTPower units
SLAVNIK EXPRESS LLCPortland, OR20625791
KD TRANS LLCPortland, OR41219371
PRECISION BUILDING SYSTEMS INCPortland, OR7681591
DJM TRUCKING LLCPortland, OR45643531
ROSE CITY CARRIERS LLCPortland, OR76474401
TOM & SEAN LEAHY SPECIALTY EXCAVATION LLCPortland, OR9681131
ZELMER ENT INCDBA: ZELMER'S TOWING INC14402362
D & D TRANSPORT LLCPortland, OR43023911
ROYAL FLUSH SERVICES LLCDBA: WILLY MAKE IT443439536
Y&YTRUCKEXPRESS LLCPortland, OR44551591
MT TABOR TRUCKING LLCPortland, OR36297411
SRG PARTNERS PORTLAND LLCDBA: NORTHWEST PLACE38839772
DT WESTERN HYDRO LLCPortland, OR31748562
KENNETH H SPIESSDBA: K C FARMS7313361
GILMAR'S TRUCKING &CONSTRUCTION LLCPortland, OR32595773
MS CONSTRUCTION & REMODELING LLCPortland, OR23703541
EARTHLY GOURMET DISTRIBUTION LLCDBA: EARTHLY GOURMET35374362
ADRENALINE RACINGDBA: AR MOTORSPORTS42657571
TIMOTHY SCHILLEREFFDBA: OAK ISLAND FARMS25884912
PCC STRUCTURALS INCPortland, OR92252627

Open a company name to view its profile and compare the legal name, DBA, reported address and MC identifiers. Then check current official filings for the carrier and operation you intend to use.

The last 30 days in Portland, OR

Carriers based in Portland, OR, from CarrierTrail’s daily imports of public FMCSA data, as of Oct 29, 2026.

18new USDOT registrationslast 30 days
9operating authorities grantedlast 30 days
4carriers with an insurance cancellationlast 30 days
38phone or street address changeslast 30 days

Largest trucking companies in Portland, OR

Active carriers based in Portland, OR, ranked by the power units they report on their MCS-150. A fleet over 20 power units is listed only when the drivers it reports support that size, and over 100 only when roadside inspections have also recorded at least 5% of it by VIN.

Top 10 by power units

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
DAIMLER TRUCK NORTH AMERICA LLCPortland78046318
WASTE MANAGEMENT OF OREGONPortland535166317
MARKET EXPRESS LLCPortland2885047287
NORTH WEST HANDLING SYSTEMS INCPortland728746251
PACIFIC CHANNEL TRANSPORTATION LLCPortland4017877245
WASTE CONNECTIONS OF OREGON INCPortland1252883244
LOUISIANA-PACIFIC CORPORATIONPortland146001130
MS LOGISTICS LLCPortland3771780122
RM BEVERAGE LLCPortland745149111
PORTLAND CONTAINER REPAIR CORPORATIONPortland532189109

New trucking companies in Portland, OR

New USDOT registrations by month

Nov 2024 to Oct 2026
Nov 2024Oct 2026 so far

267 new USDOT records in Portland, OR in the 12 full months to Sep 2026, down 3% on the 12 months before. The busiest month was Jul 2026, with 34. Counts records still in the census by the date FMCSA added them.

Newest registrations

Active records, most recent first
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
ATLAS TOWING LLCPortland6939287Oct 26, 2026
BEARING FREIGHT LLCPortland9621517Oct 23, 2026
NORTHWEST PREMIUM FREIGHT LLCPortland7537173Oct 22, 2026
I.S ROAD MASTERS LLCPortland5051560Oct 14, 2026
UMMAH EXPRESS LLCPortland6691268Oct 12, 2026
SUNCOAST NORTHWEST LLCPortland6968618Oct 08, 2026
BLACKHAWK INTERSTATE INCPortland8608086Oct 07, 2026
TURAN KG INCPortland7826510Oct 06, 2026
KINGS TRANS LLCPortland6932515Oct 05, 2026
TOPLINE DUMPSTERS LLCPortland8528535Oct 05, 2026

Freight brokers in Portland, OR

276 active records registered as a broker (9.3% of active census records in Portland, OR).

Longest-registered brokers

Active records
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
MCCRACKEN MOTOR FREIGHT INCPortland11087Jun 1974
AIRPORT DRAYAGE COMPANY INCPortland61733Jun 1974
BLUE LINE TRANSPORTATION COMPANY INCPortland103423Jun 1974
FREEWAY TRANSPORT INCPortland146009Jun 1974
INDEPENDENT DISPATCH INCPortland237481Aug 1983
PORTLAND CONTAINER REPAIR CORPORATIONPortland532189Aug 1993
MORGAN CARRIER LLCPortland542602Nov 1993
NK TRUCKING LLCPortland718977Dec 1997
BEAVER FREIGHT SERVICES LLCPortland851812Jan 2000
RIVER CITY RUSH DELIVERY INCPortland1208018Feb 2004

Hazmat carriers in Portland, OR

237 active records with the hazmat indicator set (8.0% of active census records in Portland, OR).

Largest hazmat fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
DAIMLER TRUCK NORTH AMERICA LLCPortland78046318
WASTE MANAGEMENT OF OREGONPortland535166317
NORTH WEST HANDLING SYSTEMS INCPortland728746251
METRO METALS NORTHWEST INCPortland33465887
CASCADE PETROLEUM TRANSPORTATION INCPortland97026758
PAVEMENT MAINTENANCE INCPortland55749556
SUPERIOR TANK LINES NORTHWEST DIVISION INCPortland188544747
TERRAFIRMA FOUNDATION REPAIR INCPortland216012246
TITAN FREIGHT SYSTEMS INCPortland31684643
MCDONALD & WETLE INCPortland71032543

Passenger carriers in Portland, OR

111 active records that list passengers as cargo (3.7% of active census records in Portland, OR).

Largest passenger fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
DAIMLER TRUCK NORTH AMERICA LLCPortland78046318
GOVERNMENT CHARTER SERVICES LLCPortland252513283
GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF THE COLUMBIA WILLAMETTEPortland75010073
FUNTASTIC RIDES COMPANY INCPortland10335371
BLUE STAR CHARTERS & TOURS INCPortland28566853
LEGACY HEALTHPortland182692844
JUBITZ CORPORATIONPortland236138733
ECOLUBE RECOVERY DBA GEM STATE OIL RECOVERYPortland115976132
LL TRANSPORTATIONPortland160190930
NW NAVIGATOR LUXURY COACHES LLCPortland181538529

Fleet makeup in Portland, OR

Equipment and drivers that active carriers based in Portland, OR report on their MCS-150.

3,836tractors reported
7,098straight trucks
6,446trailers
49.9%of drivers hold a CDL
26,749median miles per power unit

Tractors by ownership

  • Owned2,91676.0%
  • Term-leased90923.7%
  • Trip-leased110.3%

Share of the 3,836 tractors reported.

Drivers by operating radius

  • Interstate, 100+ mi5,40940.5%
  • Interstate, under 100 mi3,74928.1%
  • Intrastate, 100+ mi9256.9%
  • Intrastate, under 100 mi3,28024.5%

Interstate and intrastate drivers within or beyond 100 miles of the work base.

Truck makes seen at roadside inspections

  • Freightliner1,30434.4%
  • Volvo65117.2%
  • International3358.8%
  • Peterbilt3028.0%
  • Kenworth2636.9%
  • Ford1724.5%

Power units identified by VIN at inspections of carriers based in Portland, OR over the last two years; each vehicle counted once per carrier.

The median uses the 976 active carriers whose MCS-150 mileage is from the last two years and plausible for their fleet size.

Roadside inspections of Portland, OR carriers

Inspections of carriers based in Portland, OR in FMCSA’s public file, Sep 25, 2024 to Sep 24, 2026. All carriers: driver 6.2%, vehicle 22.9%.

7,542roadside inspections
7.3%driver out-of-service rate
22.5%vehicle out-of-service rate
274reported crashes

Where they were inspected

  • Washington2,77336.8%
  • Oregon1,48419.7%
  • California1,13215.0%
  • Utah1932.6%
  • Texas1882.5%
  • Idaho1602.1%
  • Montana1562.1%
  • Colorado1331.8%

Inspections by the state where they took place.

How were these city records selected?

CarrierTrail selected cities with at least 100 census records and ten eligible company examples and keeps that city list stable. Counts use records present in the official FMCSA census data with a U.S. physical address and the exact reported state/city combination. City text is compared without letter case; spelling variants are not combined. The sample sorts eligible records by a hash of USDOT, then USDOT, and takes up to 20. These 7,274 records make up 13.4% of the 54,273 records reporting a physical location in Oregon in this snapshot.

Carrier-vetting checklist · Sources and limitations · FMCSA Company Census dataset

Explore city carrier directories in Oregon

Related directories and reports

Compare the state fleet-size distribution