City carrier directory

Trucking companies in Richmond, Virginia

Find USDOT records with a reported physical location in Richmond, compare the local census data, and open a company record for further review.

FMCSA census published 2026-10-28 10:49 UTC · City spelling follows the source; these are city-name matches within Virginia, not a metro-area boundary.

Know when a trucking company’s details change.

Monitor authority, insurance filings, safety ratings and contact details with daily checks and notifications.

Start monitoring Plans from $49/month
3,526Census records
2,938Report 1+ power unit
54.7%Single power unit
323Fleets of 6 or more
5.1%Of Virginia records

Reported fleet sizes in Richmond

  • 0 power units58816.7%
  • 1 power unit1,93054.7%
  • 2–5 power units68519.4%
  • 6–20 power units2116.0%
  • 21–100 power units832.4%
  • Over 100 power units290.8%

The 3,526 city census records grouped by reported power-unit count. Zero and unreported values are kept separate. Values over 100 may include source outliers; no total fleet-capacity estimate is calculated.

Search Richmond company records

Leave the name blank to browse this city in USDOT order, or search the beginning of a legal name or an exact USDOT number. Use Next 20 records to continue. Results use the official FMCSA census data; their source date may be newer than the daily page snapshot.

20 records per result page. Company-name and USDOT searches share the 3 free searches per day across all tools. Each search result page counts. Leave the company field blank to browse without using this allowance.

Selected company records in Richmond

20 records with 1 to 100 power units and census status A
CarrierUSDOTPower units
MARY C TRUCKINRichmond, VA41681181
TH LOGISTICS LLCDBA: JP TRANSPORTATION427635218
WILLIAMS MOTOR FREIGHT INC.Richmond, VA60788403
KNSHIP FPRichmond, VA45474271
TEDI504 LOGISTICS LLCRichmond, VA40725731
ES-PRESS CARRIER SERVICES LLCRichmond, VA29411822
JOHN J LEHAN JRDBA: FREEDOM TOWING INCORPORATION11865841
RICHMOND DELIVERY SERVICESRichmond, VA134176011
3 T'S LOGISTICS AND TRANSPORTATION LLCRichmond, VA34423191
DED & DET LLCRichmond, VA39997342
RIVERSIDE LOGISTICS INCRichmond, VA6342812
RUMPSY TRANSPORTATION LLCRichmond, VA77695061
PREMIERE LOGISTICS LLCRichmond, VA23044511
XCALIBUR LOGISTICS LLCRichmond, VA35967981
TRAIL BLAZER TRUCKING COMPANY INCRichmond, VA13052621
S & Y LOGISTICS LLCRichmond, VA35790311
RAWWRLD LOGISTICSRichmond, VA42708482
T N EXPRESS LLCRichmond, VA44422951
KNAX TRUCKING LLCRichmond, VA38000661
NEW DAWN HEALTHCARE LLCRichmond, VA37867041

Open a company name to view its profile and compare the legal name, DBA, reported address and MC identifiers. Then check current official filings for the carrier and operation you intend to use.

The last 30 days in Richmond, VA

Carriers based in Richmond, VA, from CarrierTrail’s daily imports of public FMCSA data, as of Oct 29, 2026.

9new USDOT registrationslast 30 days
14operating authorities grantedlast 30 days
2carriers with an insurance cancellationlast 30 days
20phone or street address changeslast 30 days

Largest trucking companies in Richmond, VA

Active carriers based in Richmond, VA, ranked by the power units they report on their MCS-150. A fleet over 20 power units is listed only when the drivers it reports support that size, and over 100 only when roadside inspections have also recorded at least 5% of it by VIN.

Top 10 by power units

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
ESTES EXPRESS LINESRichmond1210189,805
PERFORMANCE TRANSPORTATION LLCRichmond2701506,340
VISTAR TRANSPORTATION LLCRichmond333153995
CARMAX AUTO SUPERSTORES INCRichmond731233654
UNIVERSAL LOGISTICS OF VIRGINIA LLCRichmond3330935522
SOUTHERN STATES CO-OPERATIVE INCRichmond4969469
BIG E TRANSPORTATION LLCRichmond1762766380
MCKESSON MEDICAL SURGICAL INCRichmond191101315
LANSING BUILDING PRODUCTS LLCRichmond342968280
PETROLEUM CARRIERS LLCRichmond993280188

New trucking companies in Richmond, VA

New USDOT registrations by month

Nov 2024 to Oct 2026
Nov 2024Oct 2026 so far

190 new USDOT records in Richmond, VA in the 12 full months to Sep 2026, up 26% on the 12 months before. The busiest month was Sep 2025, with 25. Counts records still in the census by the date FMCSA added them.

Newest registrations

Active records, most recent first
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
ATLASELEKTRO LLCRichmond8224627Oct 26, 2026
DON MANSTEL GROUP LLCRichmond7090017Oct 20, 2026
ABSOLUTE ROAD CONTROL LLCRichmond4638690Oct 13, 2026
SALCEDO TRANSPORT & LOGISTICSRichmond8191330Oct 11, 2026
4J CAR HAULING SERVICES LLCRichmond7803267Oct 03, 2026
PAGE HAULING LLCRichmond4742999Sep 30, 2026
ONE UMBRELLA ENTERPRISE LLCRichmond5761980Sep 29, 2026
LOYALTY MENTALITY LLCRichmond5567673Sep 28, 2026
D & R TRUCKING & LOGISTICS LLCRichmond6545010Sep 27, 2026
ALLEGHANY FREIGHT BROKERAGERichmond9577701Sep 25, 2026

Freight brokers in Richmond, VA

170 active records registered as a broker (13.1% of active census records in Richmond, VA).

Longest-registered brokers

Active records
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
ESTES EXPRESS LINESRichmond121018Jun 1974
WHITEHURST TRANSPORT INCRichmond121093Jun 1974
RIVERSIDE LOGISTICS INCRichmond634281Mar 1996
BIG E TRANSPORTATION LLCRichmond1762766Apr 2008
E & S LOGISTICS LLCRichmond2213191Nov 2011
PFD TRANSPORTATION SERVICES INCRichmond2213303Nov 2011
A T SERVICES LLCRichmond2213846Nov 2011
JAKE B MULL JR AND JOHN G MULLRichmond2213903Nov 2011
V & H TRANSPORT CORPRichmond2214058Nov 2011
CXPRESS BROKERAGE INCRichmond2214164Nov 2011

Hazmat carriers in Richmond, VA

110 active records with the hazmat indicator set (8.5% of active census records in Richmond, VA).

Largest hazmat fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
ESTES EXPRESS LINESRichmond1210189,805
PERFORMANCE TRANSPORTATION LLCRichmond2701506,340
VISTAR TRANSPORTATION LLCRichmond333153995
CARMAX AUTO SUPERSTORES INCRichmond731233654
SOUTHERN STATES CO-OPERATIVE INCRichmond4969469
BIG E TRANSPORTATION LLCRichmond1762766380
MCKESSON MEDICAL SURGICAL INCRichmond191101315
CARPENTER CORichmond121209155
WHITEHURST PAVING CO INCRichmond4818138
JAMES RIVER CARRIERS LLCRichmond3113083129

Passenger carriers in Richmond, VA

47 active records that list passengers as cargo (3.6% of active census records in Richmond, VA).

Largest passenger fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
GROOME TRANSPORTATION LLCRichmond121026153
WHITEHURST PAVING CO INCRichmond4818138
TRUEHEART TRANSPORTATIONRichmond257525841
STAFFORD LIMOUSINE INCRichmond49306723
ATLANTIC CONSTRUCTORS INCRichmond114243020
WINN BUS LINES INCRichmond12109419
KK LIMOUSINE LLCRichmond413650018
SERVE U TRANSPORTATION LLCRichmond185104413
EXHIBITS INCRichmond61331110
WAYFORTH TRANSPORTATION LLCRichmond312747110

Fleet makeup in Richmond, VA

Equipment and drivers that active carriers based in Richmond, VA report on their MCS-150.

18,347tractors reported
4,510straight trucks
57,478trailers
87.1%of drivers hold a CDL
27,050median miles per power unit

Tractors by ownership

  • Owned11,78464.2%
  • Term-leased6,56335.8%
  • Trip-leased00.0%

Share of the 18,347 tractors reported.

Drivers by operating radius

  • Interstate, 100+ mi14,66860.1%
  • Interstate, under 100 mi7,45930.5%
  • Intrastate, 100+ mi6692.7%
  • Intrastate, under 100 mi1,6276.7%

Interstate and intrastate drivers within or beyond 100 miles of the work base.

Truck makes seen at roadside inspections

  • Freightliner3,92050.0%
  • International2,09426.7%
  • Kenworth5316.8%
  • Volvo4936.3%
  • Peterbilt1061.4%
  • Ford670.9%

Power units identified by VIN at inspections of carriers based in Richmond, VA over the last two years; each vehicle counted once per carrier.

The median uses the 280 active carriers whose MCS-150 mileage is from the last two years and plausible for their fleet size.

Roadside inspections of Richmond, VA carriers

Inspections of carriers based in Richmond, VA in FMCSA’s public file, Sep 25, 2024 to Sep 24, 2026. All carriers: driver 6.2%, vehicle 22.9%.

12,204roadside inspections
2.5%driver out-of-service rate
18.1%vehicle out-of-service rate
1,107reported crashes

Where they were inspected

  • North Carolina1,1339.3%
  • Maryland9657.9%
  • California8216.7%
  • Tennessee6915.7%
  • Texas6805.6%
  • Virginia6805.6%
  • Florida5534.5%
  • Pennsylvania5274.3%

Inspections by the state where they took place.

How were these city records selected?

CarrierTrail selected cities with at least 100 census records and ten eligible company examples and keeps that city list stable. Counts use records present in the official FMCSA census data with a U.S. physical address and the exact reported state/city combination. City text is compared without letter case; spelling variants are not combined. The sample sorts eligible records by a hash of USDOT, then USDOT, and takes up to 20. These 3,526 records make up 5.1% of the 69,768 records reporting a physical location in Virginia in this snapshot.

Carrier-vetting checklist · Sources and limitations · FMCSA Company Census dataset

Explore city carrier directories in Virginia

Related directories and reports

Compare the state fleet-size distribution