City carrier directory

Trucking companies in Fredericksburg, Virginia

Find USDOT records with a reported physical location in Fredericksburg, compare the local census data, and open a company record for further review.

FMCSA census published 2026-10-28 10:49 UTC · City spelling follows the source; these are city-name matches within Virginia, not a metro-area boundary.

Know when a trucking company’s details change.

Monitor authority, insurance filings, safety ratings and contact details with daily checks and notifications.

Start monitoring Plans from $49/month
1,395Census records
1,248Report 1+ power unit
57.7%Single power unit
112Fleets of 6 or more
2.0%Of Virginia records

Reported fleet sizes in Fredericksburg

  • 0 power units14710.5%
  • 1 power unit80557.7%
  • 2–5 power units33123.7%
  • 6–20 power units876.2%
  • 21–100 power units221.6%
  • Over 100 power units30.2%

The 1,395 city census records grouped by reported power-unit count. Zero and unreported values are kept separate. Values over 100 may include source outliers; no total fleet-capacity estimate is calculated.

Search Fredericksburg company records

Leave the name blank to browse this city in USDOT order, or search the beginning of a legal name or an exact USDOT number. Use Next 20 records to continue. Results use the official FMCSA census data; their source date may be newer than the daily page snapshot.

20 records per result page. Company-name and USDOT searches share the 3 free searches per day across all tools. Each search result page counts. Leave the company field blank to browse without using this allowance.

Selected company records in Fredericksburg

20 records with 1 to 100 power units and census status A
CarrierUSDOTPower units
INTEGRAL ENTERPRISES GROUP LLCFredericksburg, VA45132982
LANGA TRANSPORT INCFredericksburg, VA11562871
FREEMAN BEVERAGE CO INCFredericksburg, VA1202317
PEPES TOWING LLCFredericksburg, VA41598961
VERSATILE TRANSPORT INCFredericksburg, VA13492601
WHEEL'EM AWAY LLCFredericksburg, VA67425171
SUNRISE WAY LLCFredericksburg, VA45060411
TASHKENT EXPRESS LLCFredericksburg, VA43430931
IMI TRANSPORTATION LLCFredericksburg, VA42316061
CDC HAULING & TRUCKING LLCFredericksburg, VA43704541
LION HOPPER LLCDBA: LION HOPPER SPECIALTIES43039714
MOE'S HOOK EM UP TOWING LLCFredericksburg, VA35225142
GENERAL FREIGHT TRANSPORTATION LLCFredericksburg, VA32864061
WILLIS TRANSPORT LLCFredericksburg, VA23860531
PRESTON TRANSPORT LLCFredericksburg, VA43952671
MARK A GEISLERDBA: MARK'S TOWING5447591
SAFE T TRUCKING LLCFredericksburg, VA30343711
L&P GLOBAL GROUP INCFredericksburg, VA44564421
WENZAR LOGISTICS LLCFredericksburg, VA43842591
C C CARPENTRY INCFredericksburg, VA28353172

Open a company name to view its profile and compare the legal name, DBA, reported address and MC identifiers. Then check current official filings for the carrier and operation you intend to use.

The last 30 days in Fredericksburg, VA

Carriers based in Fredericksburg, VA, from CarrierTrail’s daily imports of public FMCSA data, as of Oct 29, 2026.

6new USDOT registrationslast 30 days
4operating authorities grantedlast 30 days
2carriers with an insurance cancellationlast 30 days
6phone or street address changeslast 30 days

Largest trucking companies in Fredericksburg, VA

Active carriers based in Fredericksburg, VA, ranked by the power units they report on their MCS-150. A fleet over 20 power units is listed only when the drivers it reports support that size, and over 100 only when roadside inspections have also recorded at least 5% of it by VIN.

Top 10 by power units

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
PAYNE INCFredericksburg194795126
RAPPAHANNOCK ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEFredericksburg38225375
E F THOMPSON INCFredericksburg4568774
THOMPSON TRUCKING ACQUISITIONS LLCFredericksburg44179062
COUNTY WASTE FREDERICKSBURG LLCFredericksburg238639045
A ANNANDALE INCFredericksburg37729937
M & M AUTO PARTSFredericksburg70569134
PAYNE LOGISTICS LLCFredericksburg414287033
COASTAL INSULATION AND FIREPLACES LLCFredericksburg288853930
C L S TRUCKING LLCFredericksburg214983227

New trucking companies in Fredericksburg, VA

New USDOT registrations by month

Nov 2024 to Oct 2026
Nov 2024Oct 2026 so far

111 new USDOT records in Fredericksburg, VA in the 12 full months to Sep 2026, up 6% on the 12 months before. The busiest month was Aug 2025, with 16. Counts records still in the census by the date FMCSA added them.

Newest registrations

Active records, most recent first
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
SIMVENTIONS INC.Fredericksburg5064825Oct 22, 2026
AM FAST TRANSPORT LLCFredericksburg9870559Oct 20, 2026
AL&A MEDICAL COURIER, LLCFredericksburg8742325Oct 08, 2026
AZ TOWING LLCFredericksburg9140418Oct 02, 2026
SORRELLS ENVIRONMENTAL SOLUTIONS LLCFredericksburg9716146Sep 30, 2026
FREEDOM TOWING & AUTO SERVICE LLCFredericksburg9064781Sep 23, 2026
QUEENIE'S HAUL N LLCFredericksburg4682853Sep 18, 2026
CARLOS TREE SERVICE LLCFredericksburg5930607Sep 18, 2026
ELITE MASTER TRUCKINGFredericksburg8376287Sep 17, 2026
GTR TURF INCFredericksburg5922533Sep 14, 2026

Freight brokers in Fredericksburg, VA

33 active records registered as a broker (5.6% of active census records in Fredericksburg, VA).

Longest-registered brokers

Active records
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
PAYNE INCFredericksburg194795Jun 1974
ARVEN SERVICES LLCFredericksburg2127492Mar 2011
U S TOURS INCFredericksburg2218595Nov 2011
LINDSEY LEASING COMPANY INCORPORATEDFredericksburg2221497Nov 2011
TODAY'S TRUCKING SERVICES INCFredericksburg2224101Nov 2011
CURTIS BROKERAGE SERVICES INCFredericksburg2224961Nov 2011
JED LOGISTICS INCFredericksburg2225489Nov 2011
ALLSTATE TRANSPORT SERVICES INCFredericksburg2225605Nov 2011
THOMAS BROKERAGE COMPANYFredericksburg2228759Nov 2011
J & M NORTHEASTERN LOGISTCIS LLCFredericksburg2232148Nov 2011

Hazmat carriers in Fredericksburg, VA

85 active records with the hazmat indicator set (14.5% of active census records in Fredericksburg, VA).

Largest hazmat fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
PAYNE INCFredericksburg194795126
A ANNANDALE INCFredericksburg37729937
M & M AUTO PARTSFredericksburg70569134
C L S TRUCKING LLCFredericksburg214983227
M & M AUTO PARTSFredericksburg782569527
W C SPRATT INCORPORATEDFredericksburg48654723
COLEMAN MOTOR COMPANY INCFredericksburg49960918
SULLIVAN'S TOWING & RECOVERY LLCFredericksburg172474015
MICHAEL POWELLFredericksburg63044913
PATTY SULLIVAN RECON INCFredericksburg67160810

Passenger carriers in Fredericksburg, VA

16 active records that list passengers as cargo (2.7% of active census records in Fredericksburg, VA).

Largest passenger fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
T & T DISTRIBUTION LLCFredericksburg9429957
FREDERICKSBURG LIMOUSINE INCFredericksburg22867005
PREMIER DEMO INCFredericksburg26082915
TREMARLA LLCFredericksburg41861035
BELMAN LIMO & AIRPORT TRANSPORTATION LLCFredericksburg32554104
TREMARLA LLCFredericksburg41700944
EDGAR LENDELL JORDAN SRFredericksburg6622132
TMF & ASSOCIATES INCFredericksburg16526442
LUXURY LIMOUSINE SERVICEFredericksburg24735822
ALLIED TRAVEL AND TOUR INCFredericksburg41373702

Fleet makeup in Fredericksburg, VA

Equipment and drivers that active carriers based in Fredericksburg, VA report on their MCS-150.

831tractors reported
837straight trucks
1,058trailers
64.7%of drivers hold a CDL
37,006median miles per power unit

Tractors by ownership

  • Owned68982.9%
  • Term-leased14117.0%
  • Trip-leased10.1%

Share of the 831 tractors reported.

Drivers by operating radius

  • Interstate, 100+ mi82542.5%
  • Interstate, under 100 mi45923.6%
  • Intrastate, 100+ mi24012.4%
  • Intrastate, under 100 mi41821.5%

Interstate and intrastate drivers within or beyond 100 miles of the work base.

Truck makes seen at roadside inspections

  • Freightliner15627.2%
  • Peterbilt10117.6%
  • Volvo8414.7%
  • Kenworth7012.2%
  • International478.2%
  • Ford264.5%

Power units identified by VIN at inspections of carriers based in Fredericksburg, VA over the last two years; each vehicle counted once per carrier.

The median uses the 206 active carriers whose MCS-150 mileage is from the last two years and plausible for their fleet size.

Roadside inspections of Fredericksburg, VA carriers

Inspections of carriers based in Fredericksburg, VA in FMCSA’s public file, Sep 25, 2024 to Sep 24, 2026. All carriers: driver 6.2%, vehicle 22.9%.

996roadside inspections
11.1%driver out-of-service rate
30.2%vehicle out-of-service rate
110reported crashes

Where they were inspected

  • Virginia29229.3%
  • Maryland17817.9%
  • North Carolina656.5%
  • Tennessee464.6%
  • New Mexico373.7%
  • Texas333.3%
  • Pennsylvania303.0%
  • Kentucky272.7%

Inspections by the state where they took place.

How were these city records selected?

CarrierTrail selected cities with at least 100 census records and ten eligible company examples and keeps that city list stable. Counts use records present in the official FMCSA census data with a U.S. physical address and the exact reported state/city combination. City text is compared without letter case; spelling variants are not combined. The sample sorts eligible records by a hash of USDOT, then USDOT, and takes up to 20. These 1,395 records make up 2.0% of the 69,768 records reporting a physical location in Virginia in this snapshot.

Carrier-vetting checklist · Sources and limitations · FMCSA Company Census dataset

Explore city carrier directories in Virginia

Related directories and reports

Compare the state fleet-size distribution