City carrier directory

Trucking companies in Virginia Beach, Virginia

Find USDOT records with a reported physical location in Virginia Beach, compare the local census data, and open a company record for further review.

FMCSA census published 2026-10-28 10:49 UTC · City spelling follows the source; these are city-name matches within Virginia, not a metro-area boundary.

Know when a trucking company’s details change.

Monitor authority, insurance filings, safety ratings and contact details with daily checks and notifications.

Start monitoring Plans from $49/month
1,561Census records
1,341Report 1+ power unit
52.1%Single power unit
132Fleets of 6 or more
2.2%Of Virginia records

Reported fleet sizes in Virginia Beach

  • 0 power units22014.1%
  • 1 power unit81352.1%
  • 2–5 power units39625.4%
  • 6–20 power units946.0%
  • 21–100 power units372.4%
  • Over 100 power units10.1%

The 1,561 city census records grouped by reported power-unit count. Zero and unreported values are kept separate. Values over 100 may include source outliers; no total fleet-capacity estimate is calculated.

Search Virginia Beach company records

Leave the name blank to browse this city in USDOT order, or search the beginning of a legal name or an exact USDOT number. Use Next 20 records to continue. Results use the official FMCSA census data; their source date may be newer than the daily page snapshot.

20 records per result page. Company-name and USDOT searches share the 3 free searches per day across all tools. Each search result page counts. Leave the company field blank to browse without using this allowance.

Selected company records in Virginia Beach

20 records with 1 to 100 power units and census status A
CarrierUSDOTPower units
SUNSATIONS INCDBA: SUNSATIONS14010912
RIDDLE TRUCKING INCVirginia Beach, VA13795781
WILLIAMS GLOBAL LOGISTICS LLCVirginia Beach, VA60641131
GENEVA COMMUNICATIONS LLCVirginia Beach, VA24320052
WINSUPPLY VIRGINIA BEACH VA CODBA: WINSUPPLY OF VIRGINIA BEACH43328602
MTILMG LLCDBA: DK GLASTER42043234
P&M CONSTRUCTION SERVICES INCVirginia Beach, VA29433391
CHRISTOPHER WILLISVirginia Beach, VA43340231
YORKSHIRE SPACES LLCVirginia Beach, VA44944182
DXX CARGO INCVirginia Beach, VA43945271
BACK BAY TOWING & RECOVERY LLCVirginia Beach, VA35326372
MODPATH LOGISTICS INCVirginia Beach, VA44388143
VA SEPTIC SOLUTIONS LLCVirginia Beach, VA42791941
R&J CONSOLIDATORS INCVirginia Beach, VA43248026
CAROL BROWNDBA: BROWN'S HAULING22645481
FIDELITY SOUND REINFORCEMENT INCVirginia Beach, VA3925691
ZBZ & ASSOCIATES, INCVirginia Beach, VA61243224
BLANDISH WAYZ LLCVirginia Beach, VA43144341
THIRD HEAVEN HAULINGVirginia Beach, VA45691431
LOVGRENELITEHAULING LLCVirginia Beach, VA44909551

Open a company name to view its profile and compare the legal name, DBA, reported address and MC identifiers. Then check current official filings for the carrier and operation you intend to use.

The last 30 days in Virginia Beach, VA

Carriers based in Virginia Beach, VA, from CarrierTrail’s daily imports of public FMCSA data, as of Oct 29, 2026.

8new USDOT registrationslast 30 days
5operating authorities grantedlast 30 days
0carriers with an insurance cancellationlast 30 days
13phone or street address changeslast 30 days

Largest trucking companies in Virginia Beach, VA

Active carriers based in Virginia Beach, VA, ranked by the power units they report on their MCS-150. A fleet over 20 power units is listed only when the drivers it reports support that size, and over 100 only when roadside inspections have also recorded at least 5% of it by VIN.

Top 10 by power units

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
JES CONSTRUCTION LLCVirginia Beach1019809282
GROUNDWORKS OHIO LLCVirginia Beach330951088
GROUNDWORKS CALIFORNIA LLCVirginia Beach407173088
ATLANTIC TRANSPORT LLCVirginia Beach310924676
WHEELS FOR WORK LLCVirginia Beach329315975
D M JOHNSON LOGISTICS LLCVirginia Beach360694975
315 LOGISTICS LLCVirginia Beach338583252
SALMONS SPECIALIZED HAULING INCVirginia Beach218826649
HII MISSION TECHNOLOGIES CORPVirginia Beach350912245
VENTURE TOURS INCVirginia Beach59304141

New trucking companies in Virginia Beach, VA

New USDOT registrations by month

Nov 2024 to Oct 2026
Nov 2024Oct 2026 so far

113 new USDOT records in Virginia Beach, VA in the 12 full months to Sep 2026, down 5% on the 12 months before. The busiest month was May 2026, with 15. Counts records still in the census by the date FMCSA added them.

Newest registrations

Active records, most recent first
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
QUEEN'S ROYAL TRUCKING LLCVirginia Beach5669800Oct 20, 2026
JOHNSON INSULATION SERVICESVirginia Beach6314061Oct 15, 2026
JAM ROCKZ TRUCKING LLCVirginia Beach5657054Oct 14, 2026
SOLID STRUCTURES DECKS AND FENCES, LLCVirginia Beach7732861Oct 14, 2026
SAMARIOS TRANSPORT LLCVirginia Beach6733747Oct 12, 2026
EDGE TO EDGE LAWN CARE SERVICES LLCVirginia Beach7165058Oct 10, 2026
PORTO FRANCO LLCVirginia Beach6664115Oct 04, 2026
N&Y TRANSPORTATION INCVirginia Beach7032406Oct 03, 2026
ROADRUNNER TRANSPORTATION L.L.C.Virginia Beach7064584Sep 20, 2026
CONCIERGE TRANSPORTATION LLCVirginia Beach8715993Sep 13, 2026

Freight brokers in Virginia Beach, VA

67 active records registered as a broker (10.9% of active census records in Virginia Beach, VA).

Longest-registered brokers

Active records
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
EARTH EAR LLCVirginia Beach2148594Apr 2011
W M STONE & CO INCVirginia Beach2211897Nov 2011
UNLIMITED TRANSPORTATION SERVICES INCVirginia Beach2213741Nov 2011
COMMODITY DISTRIBUTION INCVirginia Beach2213840Nov 2011
OMNI SPORTS INCVirginia Beach2217687Nov 2011
LYNNHAVEN TRAVEL CENTERVirginia Beach2218334Nov 2011
JAMES NICHOLAS SAVAGE JRVirginia Beach2218462Nov 2011
JULIAN CAPPSVirginia Beach2221224Nov 2011
BEST EASTERN STORAGE & TRANSFER CORPORATIONVirginia Beach2223114Nov 2011
REBECCA S BEDDARDVirginia Beach2224870Nov 2011

Hazmat carriers in Virginia Beach, VA

45 active records with the hazmat indicator set (7.3% of active census records in Virginia Beach, VA).

Largest hazmat fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
TIDEWATER AUTOMOBILE ASSOCIATION OF VIRGINIA INCORPORATEDVirginia Beach89065029
DOORS INCVirginia Beach45672725
BLOCK ROOFING CORPORATIONVirginia Beach87436212
M M GUNTER AND SON INCVirginia Beach4732818
CRESPO ENTERPRISES INCVirginia Beach16913308
A & W AUTO TOPS & UPHOLSTERY INCVirginia Beach25126698
CHESAPEAKE BAY CONTRACTORS INCVirginia Beach19070957
TIDEWATER MEDICAL SUPPLY INCVirginia Beach13832345
CITY OF VIRGINIA BEACH FLEET MANAGEMENTVirginia Beach25068705
PARKWAY GRADING INCVirginia Beach44812995

Passenger carriers in Virginia Beach, VA

30 active records that list passengers as cargo (4.9% of active census records in Virginia Beach, VA).

Largest passenger fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
VENTURE TOURS INCVirginia Beach59304141
JC DRISKILL INCVirginia Beach250395620
BLOCK ROOFING CORPORATIONVirginia Beach87436212
RESTORATION SERVICES INCVirginia Beach215932912
AGVIQ LLCVirginia Beach435553311
VAUGHAN ENTERPRISE CORPVirginia Beach183602310
SUPERIOR TRANSPORTATION INCVirginia Beach12601699
FIVE STAR LIMOUSINES INCVirginia Beach24318189
STIHL INCORPORATEDVirginia Beach8912737
CHRISTIAN BROADCASTING NETWORKVirginia Beach8707005

Fleet makeup in Virginia Beach, VA

Equipment and drivers that active carriers based in Virginia Beach, VA report on their MCS-150.

464tractors reported
1,475straight trucks
586trailers
30.7%of drivers hold a CDL
22,000median miles per power unit

Tractors by ownership

  • Owned39284.5%
  • Term-leased7015.1%
  • Trip-leased20.4%

Share of the 464 tractors reported.

Drivers by operating radius

  • Interstate, 100+ mi76729.9%
  • Interstate, under 100 mi1,18046.0%
  • Intrastate, 100+ mi1927.5%
  • Intrastate, under 100 mi42716.6%

Interstate and intrastate drivers within or beyond 100 miles of the work base.

Truck makes seen at roadside inspections

  • Freightliner11920.3%
  • Kenworth7512.8%
  • Volvo5910.1%
  • Chevrolet589.9%
  • International508.5%
  • Ford488.2%

Power units identified by VIN at inspections of carriers based in Virginia Beach, VA over the last two years; each vehicle counted once per carrier.

The median uses the 133 active carriers whose MCS-150 mileage is from the last two years and plausible for their fleet size.

Roadside inspections of Virginia Beach, VA carriers

Inspections of carriers based in Virginia Beach, VA in FMCSA’s public file, Sep 25, 2024 to Sep 24, 2026. All carriers: driver 6.2%, vehicle 22.9%.

1,119roadside inspections
11.6%driver out-of-service rate
17.9%vehicle out-of-service rate
54reported crashes

Where they were inspected

  • Virginia27624.7%
  • North Carolina17115.3%
  • Maryland898.0%
  • California817.2%
  • New Jersey544.8%
  • Pennsylvania484.3%
  • West Virginia443.9%
  • Georgia353.1%

Inspections by the state where they took place.

How were these city records selected?

CarrierTrail selected cities with at least 100 census records and ten eligible company examples and keeps that city list stable. Counts use records present in the official FMCSA census data with a U.S. physical address and the exact reported state/city combination. City text is compared without letter case; spelling variants are not combined. The sample sorts eligible records by a hash of USDOT, then USDOT, and takes up to 20. These 1,561 records make up 2.2% of the 69,768 records reporting a physical location in Virginia in this snapshot.

Carrier-vetting checklist · Sources and limitations · FMCSA Company Census dataset

Explore city carrier directories in Virginia

Related directories and reports

Compare the state fleet-size distribution