City carrier directory

Trucking companies in Norfolk, Virginia

Find USDOT records with a reported physical location in Norfolk, compare the local census data, and open a company record for further review.

FMCSA census published 2026-10-28 10:49 UTC · City spelling follows the source; these are city-name matches within Virginia, not a metro-area boundary.

Know when a trucking company’s details change.

Monitor authority, insurance filings, safety ratings and contact details with daily checks and notifications.

Start monitoring Plans from $49/month
1,465Census records
1,218Report 1+ power unit
50.4%Single power unit
176Fleets of 6 or more
2.1%Of Virginia records

Reported fleet sizes in Norfolk

  • 0 power units24716.9%
  • 1 power unit73850.4%
  • 2–5 power units30420.8%
  • 6–20 power units1268.6%
  • 21–100 power units402.7%
  • Over 100 power units100.7%

The 1,465 city census records grouped by reported power-unit count. Zero and unreported values are kept separate. Values over 100 may include source outliers; no total fleet-capacity estimate is calculated.

Search Norfolk company records

Leave the name blank to browse this city in USDOT order, or search the beginning of a legal name or an exact USDOT number. Use Next 20 records to continue. Results use the official FMCSA census data; their source date may be newer than the daily page snapshot.

20 records per result page. Company-name and USDOT searches share the 3 free searches per day across all tools. Each search result page counts. Leave the company field blank to browse without using this allowance.

Selected company records in Norfolk

20 records with 1 to 100 power units and census status A
CarrierUSDOTPower units
VANN INTERNATIONAL INCNorfolk, VA24633461
RAYQUAN TRANSPORTATION LLCDBA: RAYQUAN TRANSPORTATION83011911
RUFFIN 2 DRMZ CONSTRUCTION LLCDBA: R2DC LLC41130481
AUTO CONNECTION PREMIER COLLECTION INCNorfolk, VA23875251
DOMINION CONTRACT CARPETS INCNorfolk, VA34705171
NORFLEETS ON THE MOVE LLCNorfolk, VA41090541
DEMONTE D LASSITERNorfolk, VA37607628
KIM INCDBA: PARK AVENUE SEAFOOD39552271
TIM P DOUROSDBA: CHEETAH TRANS16430791
CHARLES L LAWSONDBA: LOW'S TRUCKING19581161
NAT SOLUTION LLCNorfolk, VA46535121
VB DAM INVESTMENT CORPDBA: SECURIS OF HAMPTON ROADS26094112
CHKD THRIFT STORES LLCDBA: CHKD THRIFT STORES8844515
R E E ENTERPRISES INCNorfolk, VA7693801
TIDEWATER FOODS INCDBA: TFI TRANSPORT15570751
PAUL TRUCKING CORPNorfolk, VA30690512
DYNAMIC MOTIONZ LLCNorfolk, VA45189611
MONROE ESSENTIALS LLCNorfolk, VA43016012
POCKET CHANGE LOGISTICS LLCNorfolk, VA34468681
ADF HAULING LLCNorfolk, VA43931021

Open a company name to view its profile and compare the legal name, DBA, reported address and MC identifiers. Then check current official filings for the carrier and operation you intend to use.

The last 30 days in Norfolk, VA

Carriers based in Norfolk, VA, from CarrierTrail’s daily imports of public FMCSA data, as of Oct 29, 2026.

4new USDOT registrationslast 30 days
5operating authorities grantedlast 30 days
3carriers with an insurance cancellationlast 30 days
8phone or street address changeslast 30 days

Largest trucking companies in Norfolk, VA

Active carriers based in Norfolk, VA, ranked by the power units they report on their MCS-150. A fleet over 20 power units is listed only when the drivers it reports support that size, and over 100 only when roadside inspections have also recorded at least 5% of it by VIN.

Top 10 by power units

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
XYLEM I LLCNorfolk2520441944
BAY DISPOSAL LLCNorfolk1551907225
TITAN VIRGINIA READY MIX LLCNorfolk1347621178
VEOLIA WTS SERVICES USA INCNorfolk160262138
THOMAS CONTRACTING LLCNorfolk1805700122
TREE CARE OF NEW YORK LLCNorfolk138520996
TTS TREE SERVICE LLCNorfolk245024771
HARDIN TREE INCNorfolk212436269
LARCH TREE SERVICE LLCNorfolk315913554
AMERICAN ROAD MARKINGS LLCNorfolk397722337

New trucking companies in Norfolk, VA

New USDOT registrations by month

Nov 2024 to Oct 2026
Nov 2024Oct 2026 so far

105 new USDOT records in Norfolk, VA in the 12 full months to Sep 2026, up 33% on the 12 months before. The busiest month was Jun 2026, with 11. Counts records still in the census by the date FMCSA added them.

Newest registrations

Active records, most recent first
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
VANGUARD LOGISTICS GROUP LLCNorfolk9476631Oct 22, 2026
FASMONorfolk7861992Oct 07, 2026
JDW DIRECT BURY, LLCNorfolk9142220Oct 07, 2026
HORIZON HYDROVACS LLCNorfolk5714667Oct 02, 2026
OUTTA CUNTROL LLCNorfolk4788075Sep 21, 2026
CARTER HUNTER LOGISTICS LLCNorfolk8777329Sep 18, 2026
DRAW ENTERPRISES LLCNorfolk6894385Sep 06, 2026
RAYQUAN TRANSPORTATION LLCNorfolk8301191Sep 04, 2026
JOHNNY ON THE SPOT MOVING, LLCNorfolk8113272Aug 28, 2026
PRODIGAL ENTERPRISES LLCNorfolk7880521Aug 27, 2026

Freight brokers in Norfolk, VA

73 active records registered as a broker (12.7% of active census records in Norfolk, VA).

Longest-registered brokers

Active records
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
SECURITY STORAGE & VAN COMPANY OF NORFOLK VA INCNorfolk121073Jun 1974
CARROLL TRUCKING INCNorfolk178393Jun 1974
ITMSNorfolk1131224May 2003
FLEE TRANSPORTATION INCNorfolk1140364Jun 2003
PORT NORFOLK TRANSPORT INCNorfolk1621936Mar 2007
CAVALIER SHIPPING COMPANY INCNorfolk2211902Nov 2011
NS TRANSPORTATION BROKERAGE CORPORATIONNorfolk2212178Nov 2011
MERIDIAN SHIP OF VIRGINIA INCNorfolk2212455Nov 2011
NORFOLK WAREHOUSE COMPANY INCNorfolk2213472Nov 2011
L M LEWISNorfolk2213694Nov 2011

Hazmat carriers in Norfolk, VA

60 active records with the hazmat indicator set (10.5% of active census records in Norfolk, VA).

Largest hazmat fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
VEOLIA WTS SERVICES USA INCNorfolk160262138
TREE CARE OF NEW YORK LLCNorfolk138520996
AMERICAN ROAD MARKINGS LLCNorfolk397722337
E G MIDDLETON INCNorfolk82000036
CARROLL TRUCKING INCNorfolk17839333
PAXTON COMPANYNorfolk1030129
SEAWARD MARINE SERVICES INCNorfolk28055222
BEST WAY TRANSPORT INCNorfolk56897711
HAMPTON ROADS MARINE SERVICES INCNorfolk215675011
SUNRISE LANDSCAPE LLCNorfolk450147810

Passenger carriers in Norfolk, VA

22 active records that list passengers as cargo (3.8% of active census records in Norfolk, VA).

Largest passenger fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
HY VAL INDUSTRIES INCNorfolk4916127
UNITED TOWING & TRANSPORT VIRGINIA BEACH INCNorfolk38474556
AUXILIARY SYSTEMS INCNorfolk21567785
MARINE HYDRAULICS INTERNATIONAL LLCNorfolk4385973
ATLANTIC COACH TRANSPORTATION LLCNorfolk24499312
RUSSELL LEON REID IRREVOCABLE LIVING ESTATE TRUSTNorfolk42076362
BAY CRAWLSPACE SOLUTIONS LLCNorfolk42123612
THE BRIDGE OF FAITH FAMILY CHURCHNorfolk43837792
BROLINES INCORPORATEDNorfolk13370571
GOLDEN EAGLE BUS LINE INCNorfolk18321701

Fleet makeup in Norfolk, VA

Equipment and drivers that active carriers based in Norfolk, VA report on their MCS-150.

478tractors reported
2,624straight trucks
1,582trailers
40.5%of drivers hold a CDL
16,074median miles per power unit

Tractors by ownership

  • Owned33269.5%
  • Term-leased14430.1%
  • Trip-leased20.4%

Share of the 478 tractors reported.

Drivers by operating radius

  • Interstate, 100+ mi2,55860.8%
  • Interstate, under 100 mi95422.7%
  • Intrastate, 100+ mi1894.5%
  • Intrastate, under 100 mi50612.0%

Interstate and intrastate drivers within or beyond 100 miles of the work base.

Truck makes seen at roadside inspections

  • Freightliner22440.9%
  • International8014.6%
  • Mack7012.8%
  • Peterbilt295.3%
  • Kenworth274.9%
  • Isuzu244.4%

Power units identified by VIN at inspections of carriers based in Norfolk, VA over the last two years; each vehicle counted once per carrier.

The median uses the 138 active carriers whose MCS-150 mileage is from the last two years and plausible for their fleet size.

Roadside inspections of Norfolk, VA carriers

Inspections of carriers based in Norfolk, VA in FMCSA’s public file, Sep 25, 2024 to Sep 24, 2026. All carriers: driver 6.2%, vehicle 22.9%.

935roadside inspections
10.5%driver out-of-service rate
24.3%vehicle out-of-service rate
68reported crashes

Where they were inspected

  • Virginia37239.8%
  • North Carolina15917.0%
  • Maryland768.1%
  • California535.7%
  • New York333.5%
  • Pennsylvania232.5%
  • Tennessee181.9%
  • Georgia161.7%

Inspections by the state where they took place.

How were these city records selected?

CarrierTrail selected cities with at least 100 census records and ten eligible company examples and keeps that city list stable. Counts use records present in the official FMCSA census data with a U.S. physical address and the exact reported state/city combination. City text is compared without letter case; spelling variants are not combined. The sample sorts eligible records by a hash of USDOT, then USDOT, and takes up to 20. These 1,465 records make up 2.1% of the 69,768 records reporting a physical location in Virginia in this snapshot.

Carrier-vetting checklist · Sources and limitations · FMCSA Company Census dataset

Explore city carrier directories in Virginia

Related directories and reports

Compare the state fleet-size distribution