State carrier directory

Trucking companies in Rhode Island: carrier directory

Research trucking companies in Rhode Island using reported FMCSA locations and fleet information.

FMCSA census published 2026-10-28 10:49 UTC · CarrierTrail updated 2026-10-28 15:06 UTC

Know when a trucking company’s details change.

Monitor authority, insurance filings, safety ratings and contact details with daily checks and notifications.

Start monitoring Plans from $49/month
14,806Census records
4,298Active in the census
13,277Report 1+ power unit
66,245Power units reported
5City directories

Fleet size

  • 1 power unit8,40256.7%
  • 2 to 53,86326.1%
  • 6 to 208225.6%
  • 21 to 1001651.1%
  • Over 100250.2%
  • 0 reported1,52910.3%

Power units as reported on each record’s MCS-150. Zero and blank values are kept separate.

Cargo filed

MCS-150 cargo classes. A record can declare more than one, so shares add up to more than 100%.

Where records are reported

Share of all 14,806 state records. Spelling variants of a city name stay separate.

Search the state census records

Leave the name blank to browse all records in USDOT order, then use Next 20 records. Or search by the beginning of a legal company name or an exact USDOT number. City uses the reported physical address, not a service area. Company-name and USDOT searches share the 3 free searches per day across all tools. Each search result page counts. Leave the company field blank to browse without using this allowance.

Selected census records in Rhode Island

Stable USDOT-based sample, 1 to 100 power units
CarrierUSDOTPower units
A&E HARDSCAPE LLCCranston, RI41832651
EUCLIDES BAECProvidence, RI17413291
WALTER BEHM SRCranston, RI7318661
EXQUISITE LANDSCAPING INCSmithfield, RI24507171
SOL POWER SOLARCharlestown, RI40249155
The last 30 days in Rhode Island

Carriers based in Rhode Island, from CarrierTrail’s daily imports of public FMCSA data, as of Oct 29, 2026.

31new USDOT registrationslast 30 days
22operating authorities grantedlast 30 days
4carriers with an insurance cancellationlast 30 days
48phone or street address changeslast 30 days

Largest trucking companies in Rhode Island

Active carriers based in Rhode Island, ranked by the power units they report on their MCS-150. A fleet over 20 power units is listed only when the drivers it reports support that size, and over 100 only when roadside inspections have also recorded at least 5% of it by VIN.

Top 10 by power units

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
UNFI TRANSPORT LLCProvidence1790972,222
VIRGINIA TRANSPORTATION CORPWest Warwick6437601,120
CVS TRANSPORTATION LLCWoonsocket612151322
PATRIOT HAULING COMPANYJohnston751284235
AAA NORTHEASTProvidence2545016234
STANLEY TREE SERVICE INCSmithfield440805205
AGI CONSTRUCTION INCSmithfield484940170
PETRO HOLDINGSWarwick849591158
PET FOOD EXPERTS INCPawtucket353405156
COX COMMUNICATIONSWest Warwick672069133

New trucking companies in Rhode Island

New USDOT registrations by month

Nov 2024 to Oct 2026
Nov 2024Oct 2026 so far

472 new USDOT records in Rhode Island in the 12 full months to Sep 2026, up 3% on the 12 months before. The busiest month was Jul 2026, with 60. Counts records still in the census by the date FMCSA added them.

Newest registrations

Active records, most recent first
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
A-STAR LIMOUSINE LLCNorth Providence5033143Oct 26, 2026
COUNTRY DUMPSTERS LLCWest Kingston6837603Oct 26, 2026
RV TRUCKING LLCProvidence6870451Oct 21, 2026
ALEJANDRO & SONS LANDSCAPING LLCCentral Falls8514047Oct 21, 2026
TWO BROTHERS TRANSPORTATION LLCProvidence5193757Oct 20, 2026
SPOONBILL FLEET LLCProvidence5752702Oct 20, 2026
GOD'S SPEED TRANSPORTATION LLCCranston7274120Oct 19, 2026
A PLUS CONSTRUCTION LLCPawtucket7680429Oct 19, 2026
NINIGRET MARINE, INC.Charlestown9344579Oct 18, 2026
JACOB TRANSPORTATION LLCProvidence8926272Oct 15, 2026

Freight brokers in Rhode Island

189 active records registered as a broker (4.4% of active census records in Rhode Island).

Longest-registered brokers

Active records
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
ARPIN MOVING INCWest Warwick49922Jun 1974
GREYLAWN FOODS INCCranston82422Jun 1974
N & D TRANSPORTATION COMPANY INCNorth Smithfield473696Mar 1992
CURRENT CARRIER CORPSmithfield522775May 1993
AP LOGISTICS LLCWakefield529483Jul 1993
STERLING MOVING & STORAGE INCCranston631155Feb 1996
VIRGINIA TRANSPORTATION CORPWest Warwick643760Jun 1996
WORLDWIDE TRANSPORTATION INCNorth Kingstown670652Dec 1996
CFS LOGISTICS INCEast Greenwich701086Aug 1997
BERKELEY TRANSPORTATION COMPANYCumberland1041067Jul 2002

Hazmat carriers in Rhode Island

565 active records with the hazmat indicator set (13.1% of active census records in Rhode Island).

Largest hazmat fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
VIRGINIA TRANSPORTATION CORPWest Warwick6437601,120
CVS TRANSPORTATION LLCWoonsocket612151322
PATRIOT HAULING COMPANYJohnston751284235
PETRO HOLDINGSWarwick849591158
NORTH-EASTERN TREE SERVICE INCCranston100341682
COMPLETE SITE SOLUTIONSWoonsocket283225875
J H LYNCH AND SONS INCCumberland19945058
SANOCO INCProvidence86906154
COSCO LLCWoonsocket47807244
GEORGE CANCEL INCCranston30137842

Passenger carriers in Rhode Island

137 active records that list passengers as cargo (3.2% of active census records in Rhode Island).

Largest passenger fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
LIFESPAN CORPORATIONProvidence41181697
JOHNSON AND WALES UNIVERSITYProvidence56999764
CLAFLIN SERVICE COMPANYWarwick69746561
J H LYNCH AND SONS INCCumberland19945058
O2 GLOBAL CHAUFFEURED SERVICE INCCoventry133900550
ANCHOR INSULATION CO INCPawtucket97767947
WESTERLY PUBLIC SCHOOLSWesterly219564747
BONANZA ACQUISITION LLCProvidence108098642
ARDEN ENGINEERING CONSTRUCTORS LLCPawtucket43867631
ATLANTIC LAWN & GARDEN INCJamestown150964227

Fleet makeup in Rhode Island

Equipment and drivers that active carriers based in Rhode Island report on their MCS-150.

5,588tractors reported
10,957straight trucks
10,542trailers
49.7%of drivers hold a CDL
12,500median miles per power unit

Tractors by ownership

  • Owned2,62146.9%
  • Term-leased2,94852.8%
  • Trip-leased190.3%

Share of the 5,588 tractors reported.

Drivers by operating radius

  • Interstate, 100+ mi7,32939.6%
  • Interstate, under 100 mi8,10543.8%
  • Intrastate, 100+ mi6163.3%
  • Intrastate, under 100 mi2,45113.2%

Interstate and intrastate drivers within or beyond 100 miles of the work base.

Truck makes seen at roadside inspections

  • International1,27621.7%
  • Freightliner1,15019.6%
  • Ford75112.8%
  • Peterbilt58810.0%
  • Hino3596.1%
  • Mack2904.9%

Power units identified by VIN at inspections of carriers based in Rhode Island over the last two years; each vehicle counted once per carrier.

The median uses the 1,661 active carriers whose MCS-150 mileage is from the last two years and plausible for their fleet size.

Roadside inspections of Rhode Island carriers

Inspections of carriers based in Rhode Island in FMCSA’s public file, Sep 25, 2024 to Sep 24, 2026. All carriers: driver 6.2%, vehicle 22.9%.

9,939roadside inspections
9.4%driver out-of-service rate
25.3%vehicle out-of-service rate
437reported crashes

Where they were inspected

  • Rhode Island2,68727.0%
  • Massachusetts2,24822.6%
  • California9579.6%
  • Connecticut6816.9%
  • New York5695.7%
  • New Hampshire2372.4%
  • Maine2282.3%
  • Maryland2132.1%

Inspections by the state where they took place.

Inspections in Rhode Island by carrier home state

  • Rhode Island2,68735.6%
  • Massachusetts2,06227.3%
  • Connecticut5377.1%
  • New Jersey3895.2%
  • Pennsylvania2743.6%
  • New York2523.3%
  • Illinois2172.9%
  • Florida1231.6%

All 7,545 inspections that took place in Rhode Island; 64.4% involved carriers based elsewhere.

What to check before booking a carrier

Confirm the USDOT identity, then review current official authority and insurance sources for the company and your proposed move. CarrierTrail’s private workspace lets a broker save the record, document its own decision and follow later source observations.

Carrier-vetting checklist → · Definitions and methodology → · All state directories →

All published Rhode Island carrier profiles

180 A to Z

Explore city carrier directories in Rhode Island

Counts cover census records with a reported physical location in Rhode Island, including inactive and other census entities. It is a research starting point, not a list of approved carriers or available capacity. Method and sources.