City carrier directory

Trucking companies in Providence, Rhode Island

Find USDOT records with a reported physical location in Providence, compare the local census data, and open a company record for further review.

FMCSA census published 2026-10-28 10:49 UTC · City spelling follows the source; these are city-name matches within Rhode Island, not a metro-area boundary.

Know when a trucking company’s details change.

Monitor authority, insurance filings, safety ratings and contact details with daily checks and notifications.

Start monitoring Plans from $49/month
2,404Census records
2,084Report 1+ power unit
60.3%Single power unit
107Fleets of 6 or more
16.2%Of Rhode Island records

Reported fleet sizes in Providence

  • 0 power units32013.3%
  • 1 power unit1,45060.3%
  • 2–5 power units52721.9%
  • 6–20 power units823.4%
  • 21–100 power units180.7%
  • Over 100 power units70.3%

The 2,404 city census records grouped by reported power-unit count. Zero and unreported values are kept separate. Values over 100 may include source outliers; no total fleet-capacity estimate is calculated.

Search Providence company records

Leave the name blank to browse this city in USDOT order, or search the beginning of a legal name or an exact USDOT number. Use Next 20 records to continue. Results use the official FMCSA census data; their source date may be newer than the daily page snapshot.

20 records per result page. Company-name and USDOT searches share the 3 free searches per day across all tools. Each search result page counts. Leave the company field blank to browse without using this allowance.

Selected company records in Providence

20 records with 1 to 100 power units and census status A
CarrierUSDOTPower units
EUCLIDES BAECProvidence, RI17413291
CJ TRUCKING LLCProvidence, RI34595724
E&L CONSTRUCTION LLCProvidence, RI36036301
NEW ENGLAND FOOD PAPER & POULTRY CO INCProvidence, RI25414485
ILLMAKEYOURICH LLCProvidence, RI42065891
FIRST CLASS GUTTERS LLCProvidence, RI33521871
INDUSTRIAL BURNER SERVICE INCProvidence, RI10120694
JONES MOVING & STORAGE COMPANY LLCProvidence, RI505832
JTAA TRANSPORT LLCProvidence, RI33668861
R I WELDING & FABRICATING COProvidence, RI170321
DRAINS RI LLCDBA: ZOOM DRAIN RHODE ISLAND42963892
BURGOS TRANSPORTATION LLCProvidence, RI33975432
NASSA FLOORING CO INCProvidence, RI6414151
HORIZON TOWING & RECOVERY LLCProvidence, RI45624456
ATLANTIC GUTTERS LLCProvidence, RI38740162
THIAGO TRANSPORTATION LLCProvidence, RI45427971
CARLOS E PORTILLODBA: JIM'S TOWING24682171
F RUIZ PAVING LLCProvidence, RI40686731
46 TOWINGProvidence, RI78582921
PANADERI SALVADORENA INCProvidence, RI41114361

Open a company name to view its profile and compare the legal name, DBA, reported address and MC identifiers. Then check current official filings for the carrier and operation you intend to use.

The last 30 days in Providence, RI

Carriers based in Providence, RI, from CarrierTrail’s daily imports of public FMCSA data, as of Oct 29, 2026.

6new USDOT registrationslast 30 days
9operating authorities grantedlast 30 days
2carriers with an insurance cancellationlast 30 days
13phone or street address changeslast 30 days

Largest trucking companies in Providence, RI

Active carriers based in Providence, RI, ranked by the power units they report on their MCS-150. A fleet over 20 power units is listed only when the drivers it reports support that size, and over 100 only when roadside inspections have also recorded at least 5% of it by VIN.

Top 10 by power units

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
UNFI TRANSPORT LLCProvidence1790972,222
AAA NORTHEASTProvidence2545016234
LIFESPAN CORPORATIONProvidence41181697
TEXTRON INCProvidence1847086
CENTRALIA HOLDINGS LLCProvidence50734365
JOHNSON AND WALES UNIVERSITYProvidence56999764
SANOCO INCProvidence86906154
BONANZA ACQUISITION LLCProvidence108098642
BRIGHTSTAR GLOBAL SOLUTIONS CORPORATIONProvidence35837937
HARTFORD PAVING CORPORATIONProvidence37742423

New trucking companies in Providence, RI

New USDOT registrations by month

Nov 2024 to Oct 2026
Nov 2024Oct 2026 so far

121 new USDOT records in Providence, RI in the 12 full months to Sep 2026, up 3% on the 12 months before. The busiest month was Jul 2026, with 18. Counts records still in the census by the date FMCSA added them.

Newest registrations

Active records, most recent first
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
RV TRUCKING LLCProvidence6870451Oct 21, 2026
TWO BROTHERS TRANSPORTATION LLCProvidence5193757Oct 20, 2026
SPOONBILL FLEET LLCProvidence5752702Oct 20, 2026
JACOB TRANSPORTATION LLCProvidence8926272Oct 15, 2026
GOMEZ LOGISTICS LLCProvidence6773696Oct 06, 2026
Y&S TRUCKING LLCProvidence9338280Oct 06, 2026
DPL CROWN LEGACY LLCProvidence9851224Sep 28, 2026
JJ EXPRESS LLCProvidence4862901Sep 25, 2026
A & A TRANSPORTATION LLCProvidence8951107Sep 24, 2026
AP PREMIER TRANSPORT LLCProvidence7172200Sep 22, 2026

Freight brokers in Providence, RI

42 active records registered as a broker (6.1% of active census records in Providence, RI).

Longest-registered brokers

Active records
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
J & L FREIGHT BROKERS INCProvidence2213056Nov 2011
DESTINATIONS TRAVELProvidence2218329Nov 2011
ROUNDS TRAVEL & TOURS INCProvidence2218688Nov 2011
RESIDENTIAL PROPERTIES LTDProvidence2224922Nov 2011
SHADOW BROKERAGE INCProvidence2230444Nov 2011
MPG TRANSPORTATION INCProvidence2232690Nov 2011
RANDY GONZALEZ & LLOYD MORSEProvidence2233751Nov 2011
THE NATIONAL LOGISTICS GROUP A BUSINESS UNIT OF WORLD COURIER GROUND INCProvidence2240678Nov 2011
EAST COAST FREIGHT LLCProvidence2240799Nov 2011
SUVAD VRUCAKProvidence2244638Nov 2011

Hazmat carriers in Providence, RI

81 active records with the hazmat indicator set (11.7% of active census records in Providence, RI).

Largest hazmat fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
SANOCO INCProvidence86906154
COLETTA'S DOWNTOWN AUTO SERVICE INCProvidence13060014
PRANZI INCProvidence264180213
HENRY OIL COMPANY INCProvidence43066412
NORTH AMERICAN CRANE & RIGGING LLCProvidence262774512
SANOIL LLCProvidence22107589
EAST SIDE SERVICE CENTERS INCProvidence4532638
JDG TRUCKING LLCProvidence34114646
HORIZON TOWING & RECOVERY LLCProvidence45624456
GRASSOS OLNEYVILLE GULFProvidence6688545

Passenger carriers in Providence, RI

22 active records that list passengers as cargo (3.2% of active census records in Providence, RI).

Largest passenger fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
LIFESPAN CORPORATIONProvidence41181697
JOHNSON AND WALES UNIVERSITYProvidence56999764
BONANZA ACQUISITION LLCProvidence108098642
BROWN UNIVERSITYProvidence41165322
TOURTELLOT & CO INCProvidence1847716
JDM ENTERPRISES INCProvidence16338366
APOLLO ROOFING & SHEET METAL LLCProvidence30563633
GREY GOOSE LINES INCProvidence2518342
CHARLESTOWN PRODUCTIONS LLCProvidence19200742
WOONASQUATUCKET VALLEY COMMUNITY BUILDProvidence24837682

Fleet makeup in Providence, RI

Equipment and drivers that active carriers based in Providence, RI report on their MCS-150.

2,543tractors reported
1,288straight trucks
4,520trailers
67.4%of drivers hold a CDL
20,000median miles per power unit

Tractors by ownership

  • Owned27610.9%
  • Term-leased2,26689.1%
  • Trip-leased10.0%

Share of the 2,543 tractors reported.

Drivers by operating radius

  • Interstate, 100+ mi3,25069.9%
  • Interstate, under 100 mi97821.0%
  • Intrastate, 100+ mi1773.8%
  • Intrastate, under 100 mi2435.2%

Interstate and intrastate drivers within or beyond 100 miles of the work base.

Truck makes seen at roadside inspections

  • International92653.7%
  • Freightliner25915.0%
  • Hino1166.7%
  • Ford1156.7%
  • Chevrolet452.6%
  • Isuzu362.1%

Power units identified by VIN at inspections of carriers based in Providence, RI over the last two years; each vehicle counted once per carrier.

The median uses the 247 active carriers whose MCS-150 mileage is from the last two years and plausible for their fleet size.

Roadside inspections of Providence, RI carriers

Inspections of carriers based in Providence, RI in FMCSA’s public file, Sep 25, 2024 to Sep 24, 2026. All carriers: driver 6.2%, vehicle 22.9%.

3,087roadside inspections
6.9%driver out-of-service rate
21.2%vehicle out-of-service rate
181reported crashes

Where they were inspected

  • California85427.7%
  • Massachusetts52417.0%
  • Rhode Island31710.3%
  • New York1224.0%
  • Connecticut1193.9%
  • Pennsylvania862.8%
  • North Carolina812.6%
  • Maryland722.3%

Inspections by the state where they took place.

How were these city records selected?

CarrierTrail selected cities with at least 100 census records and ten eligible company examples and keeps that city list stable. Counts use records present in the official FMCSA census data with a U.S. physical address and the exact reported state/city combination. City text is compared without letter case; spelling variants are not combined. The sample sorts eligible records by a hash of USDOT, then USDOT, and takes up to 20. These 2,404 records make up 16.2% of the 14,806 records reporting a physical location in Rhode Island in this snapshot.

Carrier-vetting checklist · Sources and limitations · FMCSA Company Census dataset

Explore city carrier directories in Rhode Island