State carrier directory

Trucking companies in New Mexico: carrier directory

Research trucking companies in New Mexico using reported FMCSA locations and fleet information.

FMCSA census published 2026-10-28 10:49 UTC · CarrierTrail updated 2026-10-28 15:06 UTC

Know when a trucking company’s details change.

Monitor authority, insurance filings, safety ratings and contact details with daily checks and notifications.

Start monitoring Plans from $49/month
24,397Census records
11,430Active in the census
22,647Report 1+ power unit
85,450Power units reported
5City directories

Fleet size

  • 1 power unit13,89356.9%
  • 2 to 56,62227.1%
  • 6 to 201,6576.8%
  • 21 to 1004291.8%
  • Over 100460.2%
  • 0 reported1,7507.2%

Power units as reported on each record’s MCS-150. Zero and blank values are kept separate.

Cargo filed

MCS-150 cargo classes. A record can declare more than one, so shares add up to more than 100%.

Where records are reported

Share of all 24,397 state records. Spelling variants of a city name stay separate.

Search the state census records

Leave the name blank to browse all records in USDOT order, then use Next 20 records. Or search by the beginning of a legal company name or an exact USDOT number. City uses the reported physical address, not a service area. Company-name and USDOT searches share the 3 free searches per day across all tools. Each search result page counts. Leave the company field blank to browse without using this allowance.

Selected census records in New Mexico

Stable USDOT-based sample, 1 to 100 power units
CarrierUSDOTPower units
LUIS RENTERIALas Cruces, NM11739345
BLACK AND WHITE TRUCKING LLCJal, NM44961152
STEVE JEWELLovington, NM12308472
ROCKY MOUNTAIN TRANSPORTATION INCDeming, NM35404954
HENRY GRIEGOAnton Chico, NM28963551
The last 30 days in New Mexico

Carriers based in New Mexico, from CarrierTrail’s daily imports of public FMCSA data, as of Oct 29, 2026.

56new USDOT registrationslast 30 days
38operating authorities grantedlast 30 days
12carriers with an insurance cancellationlast 30 days
82phone or street address changeslast 30 days

Largest trucking companies in New Mexico

Active carriers based in New Mexico, ranked by the power units they report on their MCS-150. A fleet over 20 power units is listed only when the drivers it reports support that size, and over 100 only when roadside inspections have also recorded at least 5% of it by VIN.

Top 10 by power units

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
MVT SERVICES LLCLas Cruces2701792,650
RILEY INDUSTRIAL SERVICES INCFarmington312357256
TODD POLINGClayton932058197
HURRICANE AIR AND SWABBING SERVICES LLCFarmington1308295152
SHIVER REDI MIX LLCAlbuquerque1098013135
COLD FRONT DISTRIBUTION LLCSanta Fe331112126
M & R TRUCKING INCFarmington295604124
TEX MEX SERVICES LLCHobbs2282479123
C & E CONCRETE INCGrants391503122
INGRAM PROFESSIONAL SERVICES INCHobbs2628859119

New trucking companies in New Mexico

New USDOT registrations by month

Nov 2024 to Oct 2026
Nov 2024Oct 2026 so far

844 new USDOT records in New Mexico in the 12 full months to Sep 2026, down 0% on the 12 months before. The busiest month was Jun 2026, with 93. Counts records still in the census by the date FMCSA added them.

Newest registrations

Active records, most recent first
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
SANTA FE EXCAVATING LLCSanta Fe6265352Oct 26, 2026
PANACO TRANSPORTATION LLCHobbs6430728Oct 26, 2026
SILICONE MOUNTAIN FARMSRoswell8342656Oct 26, 2026
DHU TRENCHLESS LLCAlbuquerque8736666Oct 26, 2026
TWO R TRUCKING LLCCarlsbad6176042Oct 24, 2026
ALJOOD TRACKING LLCRio Rancho9604912Oct 24, 2026
WAEL ISSA LLCArtesia5404091Oct 23, 2026
SSR HOTSHOT LLCAlbuquerque7085038Oct 23, 2026
PATRICK CROUGHIN, LLCRio Rancho8299920Oct 23, 2026
NEW BEGINNINGS REMODELING, LLCAlbuquerque5411205Oct 22, 2026

Freight brokers in New Mexico

297 active records registered as a broker (2.6% of active census records in New Mexico).

Longest-registered brokers

Active records
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
ABC BONDED WAREHOUSES INCAlbuquerque95923Jun 1974
MVT SERVICES LLCLas Cruces270179Mar 1986
ANTIQUE ENTERPRISES INCCimarron306570Dec 1987
ROCKY MOUNTAIN TRANSPORTATION INCDeming354049May 1989
RICHARDSON TRUCKING INCRoswell420564Sep 1990
DOUBLE M TRUCKING INCAlbuquerque522205May 1993
HEARTLAND AUTO TRANSPORTATION OF NM INCLos Lunas555679Mar 1994
TECMA LOGISTICS INCSanta Teresa779490Nov 1998
PT MOVING INCAlamogordo952110May 2001
AZTEC TRUCKING LLCSalem1161457Aug 2003

Hazmat carriers in New Mexico

770 active records with the hazmat indicator set (6.7% of active census records in New Mexico).

Largest hazmat fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
MVT SERVICES LLCLas Cruces2701792,650
RILEY INDUSTRIAL SERVICES INCFarmington312357256
HURRICANE AIR AND SWABBING SERVICES LLCFarmington1308295152
M & R TRUCKING INCFarmington295604124
TRILOGY MEDWASTE WESTAlbuquerque3322114109
TDM LEASING LTDCarlsbad180626495
CNJ OILFIELD SERVICES LLCFarmington184942390
SIDNEY W JOHNSONAlbuquerque33213586
MESA VERDE ENTERPRISES INCAlamogordo40190174
K BARNETT & SONS INCClovis89793667

Passenger carriers in New Mexico

250 active records that list passengers as cargo (2.2% of active census records in New Mexico).

Largest passenger fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
BOONE TRANSPORTATION INCAnthony35357299
TDM LEASING LTDCarlsbad180626495
QATAR LLCCarlsbad231536177
NATIONAL TECHNOLOGY AND ENGINEERING SOLUTIONS OF SANDIAAlbuquerque54505866
HERRERA COACHES INCAlbuquerque25262463
CITY OF ALAMOGORDOAlamogordo338345150
LABATT NEW MEXICO LLCAlbuquerque204975648
CONTRERAS CONSTRUCTION CORPAlbuquerque191218247
FERGUSON CONSTRUCTION COMPANYLovington38750945
CONSTRUCTORS INCCarlsbad60613142

Fleet makeup in New Mexico

Equipment and drivers that active carriers based in New Mexico report on their MCS-150.

20,294tractors reported
14,814straight trucks
28,157trailers
68.1%of drivers hold a CDL
18,000median miles per power unit

Tractors by ownership

  • Owned16,72582.4%
  • Term-leased2,71013.4%
  • Trip-leased8594.2%

Share of the 20,294 tractors reported.

Drivers by operating radius

  • Interstate, 100+ mi12,25335.0%
  • Interstate, under 100 mi6,90619.7%
  • Intrastate, 100+ mi5,27615.1%
  • Intrastate, under 100 mi10,56130.2%

Interstate and intrastate drivers within or beyond 100 miles of the work base.

Truck makes seen at roadside inspections

  • International2,48129.3%
  • Peterbilt1,56718.5%
  • Freightliner1,41116.6%
  • Kenworth1,33115.7%
  • Ford2803.3%
  • Mack2492.9%

Power units identified by VIN at inspections of carriers based in New Mexico over the last two years; each vehicle counted once per carrier.

The median uses the 3,318 active carriers whose MCS-150 mileage is from the last two years and plausible for their fleet size.

Roadside inspections of New Mexico carriers

Inspections of carriers based in New Mexico in FMCSA’s public file, Sep 25, 2024 to Sep 24, 2026. All carriers: driver 6.2%, vehicle 22.9%.

18,512roadside inspections
7.8%driver out-of-service rate
22.9%vehicle out-of-service rate
602reported crashes

Where they were inspected

  • New Mexico8,65846.8%
  • Texas4,11622.2%
  • Colorado1,1156.0%
  • Arizona7003.8%
  • California5993.2%
  • Utah3001.6%
  • Kansas2511.4%

Inspections by the state where they took place.

Inspections in New Mexico by carrier home state

  • Texas30,64519.1%
  • California26,39416.5%
  • Illinois16,79410.5%
  • New Mexico8,6585.4%
  • Arizona7,5034.7%
  • Ohio7,4594.7%
  • Michigan7,2694.5%
  • Tennessee4,1962.6%

All 160,039 inspections that took place in New Mexico; 94.6% involved carriers based elsewhere.

What to check before booking a carrier

Confirm the USDOT identity, then review current official authority and insurance sources for the company and your proposed move. CarrierTrail’s private workspace lets a broker save the record, document its own decision and follow later source observations.

Carrier-vetting checklist → · Definitions and methodology → · All state directories →

All published New Mexico carrier profiles

381 A to Z

Explore city carrier directories in New Mexico

Counts cover census records with a reported physical location in New Mexico, including inactive and other census entities. It is a research starting point, not a list of approved carriers or available capacity. Method and sources.