City carrier directory

Trucking companies in Newark, New Jersey

Find USDOT records with a reported physical location in Newark, compare the local census data, and open a company record for further review.

FMCSA census published 2026-10-28 10:49 UTC · City spelling follows the source; these are city-name matches within New Jersey, not a metro-area boundary.

Know when a trucking company’s details change.

Monitor authority, insurance filings, safety ratings and contact details with daily checks and notifications.

Start monitoring Plans from $49/month
6,604Census records
5,450Report 1+ power unit
58.1%Single power unit
457Fleets of 6 or more
5.0%Of New Jersey records

Reported fleet sizes in Newark

  • 0 power units1,15417.5%
  • 1 power unit3,83758.1%
  • 2–5 power units1,15617.5%
  • 6–20 power units3325.0%
  • 21–100 power units1061.6%
  • Over 100 power units190.3%

The 6,604 city census records grouped by reported power-unit count. Zero and unreported values are kept separate. Values over 100 may include source outliers; no total fleet-capacity estimate is calculated.

Search Newark company records

Leave the name blank to browse this city in USDOT order, or search the beginning of a legal name or an exact USDOT number. Use Next 20 records to continue. Results use the official FMCSA census data; their source date may be newer than the daily page snapshot.

20 records per result page. Company-name and USDOT searches share the 3 free searches per day across all tools. Each search result page counts. Leave the company field blank to browse without using this allowance.

Selected company records in Newark

20 records with 1 to 100 power units and census status A
CarrierUSDOTPower units
NEW VISION EMPIRE LLCNewark, NJ29169131
MK DIRECT TRANSPORT CORPNewark, NJ43482871
J P & P TRANSPORT LLCNewark, NJ22794501
WELBUILT CONSTRUCTION GROUP LLCNewark, NJ35122708
K J T T TRANSPORTATION INCNewark, NJ19104281
AK TRANS LOGISTICS INCNewark, NJ24820921
SAFEROAD TOWING LLCNewark, NJ41999981
L&F CRANE SERVICE LLCNewark, NJ36488421
2ND CHANCE VAN SERVICES LLCNewark, NJ32213601
WILL V TRUCKING CORPNewark, NJ36135491
NIGEL DANIELDBA: DANIEL MOVING DELIVERY SERVICE28125151
FOREVER GREAT ENTNewark, NJ79344261
TOWELLE 1 INCNewark, NJ30341552
NATIONAL FUEL OIL INCNewark, NJ289716921
EAGLE TRANSPORTATIONNewark, NJ32469271
INTERMODAL TRANSPORT INCNewark, NJ449485746
WILSON F COMPLETE AUTO CARENewark, NJ25528241
AJ1 TRANSPORTATION LLCNewark, NJ28790262
D & J MARANGI INCDBA: ACE ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES79360012
MOEZ SERVICE CORPNewark, NJ45097681

Open a company name to view its profile and compare the legal name, DBA, reported address and MC identifiers. Then check current official filings for the carrier and operation you intend to use.

The last 30 days in Newark, NJ

Carriers based in Newark, NJ, from CarrierTrail’s daily imports of public FMCSA data, as of Oct 29, 2026.

31new USDOT registrationslast 30 days
12operating authorities grantedlast 30 days
11carriers with an insurance cancellationlast 30 days
29phone or street address changeslast 30 days

Largest trucking companies in Newark, NJ

Active carriers based in Newark, NJ, ranked by the power units they report on their MCS-150. A fleet over 20 power units is listed only when the drivers it reports support that size, and over 100 only when roadside inspections have also recorded at least 5% of it by VIN.

Top 10 by power units

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
NEW JERSEY TRANSIT CORPORATIONNewark742932,394
SALSON LOGISTICS INCNewark707789262
VOYAGER TRUCKING CORPNewark634411185
INTERNATIONAL MOTOR FREIGHT INCNewark430808180
DAYBREAK EXPRESS INCNewark288155174
ROMAN E&G CORPNewark1606386136
JAAP TRUCKING INCNewark2634381123
IRONBOUND EXPRESS INCNewark67414788
BBT LOGISTICS INCNewark102874884
TRANSPORTATION KING LLCNewark395222877

New trucking companies in Newark, NJ

New USDOT registrations by month

Nov 2024 to Oct 2026
Nov 2024Oct 2026 so far

291 new USDOT records in Newark, NJ in the 12 full months to Sep 2026, up 9% on the 12 months before. The busiest month was May 2026, with 34. Counts records still in the census by the date FMCSA added them.

Newest registrations

Active records, most recent first
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
TRANS OCEAN EXPRESS LLCNewark5519284Oct 26, 2026
EJM EXCAVATION CORPNewark5294293Oct 23, 2026
Y&Z TOWING LLCNewark5241581Oct 22, 2026
MY FLOWERS USA INCNewark7838818Oct 21, 2026
T&G TRANS AND CARGO LLCNewark7511710Oct 20, 2026
TOWER TRUCKING LLCNewark7722839Oct 20, 2026
FOREVER GREAT ENTNewark7934426Oct 20, 2026
TRIPLE T TRANSPORT CORPNewark4607649Oct 19, 2026
PVC TRANSPORT LLCNewark8990736Oct 16, 2026
J JAYA EXCAVATION LLCNewark8840451Oct 15, 2026

Freight brokers in Newark, NJ

123 active records registered as a broker (6.0% of active census records in Newark, NJ).

Longest-registered brokers

Active records
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
CASCO FREIGHT INCNewark129909Jun 1974
VOYAGER TRUCKING CORPNewark634411Mar 1996
MARINE CONTAINER SERVICES LLCNewark851335Jan 2000
RAMON VENTURANewark928845Jan 2001
AMERICAS AUTO TRANSPORTER INCNewark1301158Nov 2004
VALUE INDUSTRY INCNewark1519685Jun 2006
BALTIC CARGO LLCNewark2002604Mar 2010
SEYMOUR KAPLAN INCNewark2211922Nov 2011
CHEMICAL TRANSPORT INCNewark2211989Nov 2011
GLENDALE TRUCKING INCNewark2212573Nov 2011

Hazmat carriers in Newark, NJ

147 active records with the hazmat indicator set (7.2% of active census records in Newark, NJ).

Largest hazmat fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
DAYBREAK EXPRESS INCNewark288155174
ROMAN E&G CORPNewark1606386136
IRONBOUND EXPRESS INCNewark67414788
E-Z TRANS CORPNewark122303950
INTERMODAL TRANSPORT INCNewark328991046
INTERMODAL TRANSPORT INCNewark449485746
TRT INTERNATIONAL LTDNewark225247745
XPORT SERVICES INCORPORATEDNewark67167939
TRIUNFO FOODS IMPORT & EXPORT CORPNewark24519638
PIONNA TRANSPORT LLCNewark157508436

Passenger carriers in Newark, NJ

70 active records that list passengers as cargo (3.4% of active census records in Newark, NJ).

Largest passenger fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
NEW JERSEY TRANSIT CORPORATIONNewark742932,394
CAMPTOWN BUS LINES INCNewark3592250
ADIONA LLCNewark425717049
MAYOR TRANSPORTATION LLCNewark245950438
LACKRONTIBER AMERICAN LLCNewark414666928
W B LAW & SON INCNewark83717224
ALL ZONE TRANSPORTATIONNewark192919822
PRUDENTIAL INSURANCE COMPANY OF AMERICA THENewark3159916
SAMNA TRANSPORTATION INCNewark395966512
PARK-A-THON INCNewark409515812

Fleet makeup in Newark, NJ

Equipment and drivers that active carriers based in Newark, NJ report on their MCS-150.

3,410tractors reported
2,405straight trucks
4,925trailers
38.6%of drivers hold a CDL
23,333median miles per power unit

Tractors by ownership

  • Owned2,30567.6%
  • Term-leased96228.2%
  • Trip-leased1434.2%

Share of the 3,410 tractors reported.

Drivers by operating radius

  • Interstate, 100+ mi2,36519.9%
  • Interstate, under 100 mi6,15951.8%
  • Intrastate, 100+ mi4593.9%
  • Intrastate, under 100 mi2,91824.5%

Interstate and intrastate drivers within or beyond 100 miles of the work base.

Truck makes seen at roadside inspections

  • Freightliner84918.6%
  • Nabi84018.4%
  • MCI3888.5%
  • Volvo3517.7%
  • Kenworth3367.4%
  • Mcin2605.7%

Power units identified by VIN at inspections of carriers based in Newark, NJ over the last two years; each vehicle counted once per carrier.

The median uses the 571 active carriers whose MCS-150 mileage is from the last two years and plausible for their fleet size.

Roadside inspections of Newark, NJ carriers

Inspections of carriers based in Newark, NJ in FMCSA’s public file, Sep 25, 2024 to Sep 24, 2026. All carriers: driver 6.2%, vehicle 22.9%.

11,141roadside inspections
6.1%driver out-of-service rate
29.9%vehicle out-of-service rate
807reported crashes

Where they were inspected

  • New Jersey7,49267.2%
  • New York1,0219.2%
  • Pennsylvania8527.6%
  • Connecticut3843.4%
  • Maryland2952.6%
  • California1121.0%
  • North Carolina1020.9%
  • Ohio860.8%

Inspections by the state where they took place.

How were these city records selected?

CarrierTrail selected cities with at least 100 census records and ten eligible company examples and keeps that city list stable. Counts use records present in the official FMCSA census data with a U.S. physical address and the exact reported state/city combination. City text is compared without letter case; spelling variants are not combined. The sample sorts eligible records by a hash of USDOT, then USDOT, and takes up to 20. These 6,604 records make up 5.0% of the 131,894 records reporting a physical location in New Jersey in this snapshot.

Carrier-vetting checklist · Sources and limitations · FMCSA Company Census dataset

Explore city carrier directories in New Jersey

Related directories and reports

Compare the state fleet-size distribution