City carrier directory

Trucking companies in Carteret, New Jersey

Find USDOT records with a reported physical location in Carteret, compare the local census data, and open a company record for further review.

FMCSA census published 2026-10-28 10:49 UTC · City spelling follows the source; these are city-name matches within New Jersey, not a metro-area boundary.

Know when a trucking company’s details change.

Monitor authority, insurance filings, safety ratings and contact details with daily checks and notifications.

Start monitoring Plans from $49/month
1,250Census records
980Report 1+ power unit
55.9%Single power unit
74Fleets of 6 or more
0.9%Of New Jersey records

Reported fleet sizes in Carteret

  • 0 power units27021.6%
  • 1 power unit69955.9%
  • 2–5 power units20716.6%
  • 6–20 power units574.6%
  • 21–100 power units151.2%
  • Over 100 power units20.2%

The 1,250 city census records grouped by reported power-unit count. Zero and unreported values are kept separate. Values over 100 may include source outliers; no total fleet-capacity estimate is calculated.

Search Carteret company records

Leave the name blank to browse this city in USDOT order, or search the beginning of a legal name or an exact USDOT number. Use Next 20 records to continue. Results use the official FMCSA census data; their source date may be newer than the daily page snapshot.

20 records per result page. Company-name and USDOT searches share the 3 free searches per day across all tools. Each search result page counts. Leave the company field blank to browse without using this allowance.

Selected company records in Carteret

20 records with 1 to 100 power units and census status A
CarrierUSDOTPower units
SAFESPEED LOGISTICS LLCCarteret, NJ42955891
FLASH TRANSPORT INDUSTRY CORPCarteret, NJ38447332
MALWA BROS LLCCarteret, NJ57334191
TYRIK TRANSPORT INCCarteret, NJ21295881
GHP EXPRESS LLCCarteret, NJ78195493
PENTECOSTAL CHURCH OF GOD MI HOLINESS TO JEHOVAH INCCarteret, NJ99357172
N&V RAPID TRANSPORT LLCCarteret, NJ42395261
NEVER FOLD LOGISTICSCarteret, NJ43377511
BJ LOGISTICS INCCarteret, NJ63862412
KELLY TRANSPORT LLCCarteret, NJ29744541
LOPMO TRANSPORT LLCCarteret, NJ41646071
BA & L TRANSPORTATION LLCCarteret, NJ33081741
EA POWER FREIGHT LOGISTICS LLCCarteret, NJ45330901
BOSS TRUCKING US INCCarteret, NJ45774991
MONTE & MONTE INCCarteret, NJ37149351
YAHBABAYAH I TRUCKING IT INCCarteret, NJ31252652
AMERICAN ROADSTER LLCCarteret, NJ330063318
DIAMOND TRUCKING LLCCarteret, NJ24447111
SINGH 1 TRUCKING LLCCarteret, NJ21654601
TEG TRUCKING LLCCarteret, NJ38034231

Open a company name to view its profile and compare the legal name, DBA, reported address and MC identifiers. Then check current official filings for the carrier and operation you intend to use.

The last 30 days in Carteret, NJ

Carriers based in Carteret, NJ, from CarrierTrail’s daily imports of public FMCSA data, as of Oct 29, 2026.

2new USDOT registrationslast 30 days
3operating authorities grantedlast 30 days
1carriers with an insurance cancellationlast 30 days
13phone or street address changeslast 30 days

Largest trucking companies in Carteret, NJ

Active carriers based in Carteret, NJ, ranked by the power units they report on their MCS-150. A fleet over 20 power units is listed only when the drivers it reports support that size, and over 100 only when roadside inspections have also recorded at least 5% of it by VIN.

Top 10 by power units

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
PRIME LUBE INCCarteret39565277
PORKY PRODUCTS INCCarteret33065172
TRANSWAYS MOTOR EXPRESS CO INCCarteret53578869
B & L TIRE SERVICE INCCarteret42902430
MIDLINE DISTRIBUTION SERVICES LLCCarteret245642929
SKANSKA KOCH INCCarteret4362625
GEE VEE TRUCKING INCCarteret206537123
HJK TRANSPORT LLCCarteret245629522
EL INGLES TRANSPORT LLCCarteret112506820
UNITED LOGISTICS USA INCCarteret315192320

New trucking companies in Carteret, NJ

New USDOT registrations by month

Nov 2024 to Oct 2026
Nov 2024Oct 2026 so far

63 new USDOT records in Carteret, NJ in the 12 full months to Sep 2026, up 3% on the 12 months before. The busiest month was Feb 2026, with 9. Counts records still in the census by the date FMCSA added them.

Newest registrations

Active records, most recent first
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
A & A XPRESS LLCCarteret5535630Oct 20, 2026
KHUSHI TRANS LLCCarteret5684265Oct 16, 2026
RSG TRUCKING INCCarteret6048101Sep 17, 2026
NICO BLOCKS LLCCarteret7234927Sep 17, 2026
G ROSARIO TRANSPORT LLCCarteret5783666Sep 12, 2026
SEHAJLEEN RANDHAWA LLCCarteret4634452Sep 09, 2026
STAR EAGLE FREIGHT LLCCarteret6177440Aug 31, 2026
NO BREAKS LLCCarteret4700160Aug 27, 2026
GHP EXPRESS LLCCarteret7819549Aug 25, 2026
SLR DELIVERS LLCCarteret6168060Aug 17, 2026

Freight brokers in Carteret, NJ

37 active records registered as a broker (8.5% of active census records in Carteret, NJ).

Longest-registered brokers

Active records
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
APX INTERNATIONAL INCCarteret2212041Nov 2011
INDEPENDENT CARGO SERVICES INCCarteret2218430Nov 2011
GATEWAY INTERMODAL SERVICE INCCarteret2220110Nov 2011
EXPRESSWAY FREIGHT SYSTEMS INCCarteret2224600Nov 2011
J&R LOGISTICS LLCCarteret2242371Nov 2011
NEW WAY LOGISTICS CORPCarteret2247530Nov 2011
EXPRESSWAY USA FREIGHTLINERS INCCarteret2406038May 2013
MARTELLA INVESTMENTSCarteret2941134Oct 2016
TOTALITY COMMERCIAL LOGISTIC SERVICESCarteret3255213Mar 2019
GO CARGO LOGISTICS CORPCarteret3388110Jan 2020

Hazmat carriers in Carteret, NJ

16 active records with the hazmat indicator set (3.7% of active census records in Carteret, NJ).

Largest hazmat fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
TRANSWAYS MOTOR EXPRESS CO INCCarteret53578869
IC LOGISTICS LLCCarteret35989333
DULKU ENERGYCarteret44901863
BUTT DISTRIBUTORS INCCarteret45685193
WATCH ME USA CORPCarteret62185612
TYRIK TRANSPORT INCCarteret21295881
HECTOR A GARCIACarteret21791051
A & B TRANSPORTATION LLCCarteret23435431
WENSLEYDALE WAY INCCarteret28249571
LB TOWING LLCCarteret37628791

Passenger carriers in Carteret, NJ

8 active records that list passengers as cargo (1.8% of active census records in Carteret, NJ).

Largest passenger fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
NY LIMO PROS INCCarteret20950403
NU-WORLD CORPCarteret8254392
TOP NOTCH TRANSPORTATION SERVICES LLCCarteret30062962
FUTURE SERVICE LLCCarteret32431332
GREEN TRANSIT LLCCarteret40325522
GYASA ELIJAH ARTHUR BOSEMANCarteret41631562
TAINNY SOLISCarteret14250711

Fleet makeup in Carteret, NJ

Equipment and drivers that active carriers based in Carteret, NJ report on their MCS-150.

680tractors reported
407straight trucks
818trailers
72.4%of drivers hold a CDL
33,575median miles per power unit

Tractors by ownership

  • Owned52176.6%
  • Term-leased15823.2%
  • Trip-leased10.1%

Share of the 680 tractors reported.

Drivers by operating radius

  • Interstate, 100+ mi56748.2%
  • Interstate, under 100 mi42536.1%
  • Intrastate, 100+ mi484.1%
  • Intrastate, under 100 mi13611.6%

Interstate and intrastate drivers within or beyond 100 miles of the work base.

Truck makes seen at roadside inspections

  • Freightliner19434.6%
  • Volvo10118.0%
  • Kenworth5710.2%
  • Hino386.8%
  • Peterbilt386.8%
  • International274.8%

Power units identified by VIN at inspections of carriers based in Carteret, NJ over the last two years; each vehicle counted once per carrier.

The median uses the 151 active carriers whose MCS-150 mileage is from the last two years and plausible for their fleet size.

Roadside inspections of Carteret, NJ carriers

Inspections of carriers based in Carteret, NJ in FMCSA’s public file, Sep 25, 2024 to Sep 24, 2026. All carriers: driver 6.2%, vehicle 22.9%.

1,167roadside inspections
8.6%driver out-of-service rate
23.4%vehicle out-of-service rate
75reported crashes

Where they were inspected

  • New Jersey41435.5%
  • New York17615.1%
  • Pennsylvania897.6%
  • Maryland494.2%
  • Ohio494.2%
  • Connecticut413.5%
  • California282.4%
  • Tennessee272.3%

Inspections by the state where they took place.

How were these city records selected?

CarrierTrail selected cities with at least 100 census records and ten eligible company examples and keeps that city list stable. Counts use records present in the official FMCSA census data with a U.S. physical address and the exact reported state/city combination. City text is compared without letter case; spelling variants are not combined. The sample sorts eligible records by a hash of USDOT, then USDOT, and takes up to 20. These 1,250 records make up 0.9% of the 131,894 records reporting a physical location in New Jersey in this snapshot.

Carrier-vetting checklist · Sources and limitations · FMCSA Company Census dataset

Explore city carrier directories in New Jersey

Related directories and reports

Compare the state fleet-size distribution