City carrier directory

Trucking companies in Edison, New Jersey

Find USDOT records with a reported physical location in Edison, compare the local census data, and open a company record for further review.

FMCSA census published 2026-10-28 10:49 UTC · City spelling follows the source; these are city-name matches within New Jersey, not a metro-area boundary.

Know when a trucking company’s details change.

Monitor authority, insurance filings, safety ratings and contact details with daily checks and notifications.

Start monitoring Plans from $49/month
1,689Census records
1,420Report 1+ power unit
49.3%Single power unit
182Fleets of 6 or more
1.3%Of New Jersey records

Reported fleet sizes in Edison

  • 0 power units26915.9%
  • 1 power unit83249.3%
  • 2–5 power units40624.0%
  • 6–20 power units1347.9%
  • 21–100 power units452.7%
  • Over 100 power units30.2%

The 1,689 city census records grouped by reported power-unit count. Zero and unreported values are kept separate. Values over 100 may include source outliers; no total fleet-capacity estimate is calculated.

Search Edison company records

Leave the name blank to browse this city in USDOT order, or search the beginning of a legal name or an exact USDOT number. Use Next 20 records to continue. Results use the official FMCSA census data; their source date may be newer than the daily page snapshot.

20 records per result page. Company-name and USDOT searches share the 3 free searches per day across all tools. Each search result page counts. Leave the company field blank to browse without using this allowance.

Selected company records in Edison

20 records with 1 to 100 power units and census status A
CarrierUSDOTPower units
NEPOO TRANSPORTATION LLCEdison, NJ36806473
SERVICE RECOVERY SERVICEDBA: SRS30141741
CERTIFIED TRUCKING LLCEdison, NJ34706541
3G LANDSCAPE DESIGN AND SUPPLY INCEdison, NJ32724434
DANA S TRUCKING LLCEdison, NJ42390341
SUNNY LOGISTICS INCEdison, NJ32561682
VIBRANT FOODS NEW JERSEY LLCEdison, NJ38331804
COUSINS & CO HAULING LLCEdison, NJ43590671
TRIPLE J TRANSPORTATION INCEdison, NJ24486611
EXODUS EXPRESS LLCEdison, NJ44402431
EASTERN METAL FRAMING - GALAXYDBA: GALAXY METAL PRODUCTS42776563
GKARIS INCEdison, NJ30201811
KHALSA TRANS LLCEdison, NJ38605702
LOTITO FOODS LLCEdison, NJ4684722
RUFION LOGISTICS LLCEdison, NJ44908372
ALP INDUSTRIES LLCEdison, NJ45713361
ENVIRONMENTAL DESIGNERS LAWN & LANDSCAPE MAINTENANCEEdison, NJ29881669
DC SERVICES LLCEdison, NJ40981403
DANITY TRANSPORT LLCEdison, NJ36044261
NEWARK WIRE WORKS INCEdison, NJ11295541

Open a company name to view its profile and compare the legal name, DBA, reported address and MC identifiers. Then check current official filings for the carrier and operation you intend to use.

The last 30 days in Edison, NJ

Carriers based in Edison, NJ, from CarrierTrail’s daily imports of public FMCSA data, as of Oct 29, 2026.

4new USDOT registrationslast 30 days
4operating authorities grantedlast 30 days
1carriers with an insurance cancellationlast 30 days
11phone or street address changeslast 30 days

Largest trucking companies in Edison, NJ

Active carriers based in Edison, NJ, ranked by the power units they report on their MCS-150. A fleet over 20 power units is listed only when the drivers it reports support that size, and over 100 only when roadside inspections have also recorded at least 5% of it by VIN.

Top 10 by power units

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
S P I TRANSPORT SYSTEMS INCEdison259466102
RPM COURIER SYSTEMS LLCEdison383129101
EDISON TOWNSHIP BOARD OF EDUCATIONEdison420086066
1 800 HEATERSEdison203388657
OWENS TRUCKMEN INCEdison69315950
FOND DU LAC COLD STORAGE LLCEdison201431042
CONTI CIVIL LLCEdison407212942
PLAINFIELD FRUIT & PRODUCE CO INCEdison50724440
MINNWHALE LLCEdison162355040
SAHAROSE INCEdison449473838

New trucking companies in Edison, NJ

New USDOT registrations by month

Nov 2024 to Oct 2026
Nov 2024Oct 2026 so far

89 new USDOT records in Edison, NJ in the 12 full months to Sep 2026, up 65% on the 12 months before. The busiest month was Jul 2026, with 13. Counts records still in the census by the date FMCSA added them.

Newest registrations

Active records, most recent first
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
WHEELSMATRIXEdison7154583Oct 20, 2026
PRIME FREIGHT LINE LLCEdison7488612Oct 09, 2026
REV OIL LLCEdison6430611Oct 05, 2026
GT ON THE GO TRANSPORTATION & LOGISTICS LLCEdison5952771Sep 30, 2026
INFANTE EXPRESS LLCEdison5447854Sep 02, 2026
BELAS DISTRIBUTION LLCEdison8916402Sep 02, 2026
LAYMEN GLOBALEdison6103517Sep 01, 2026
DTX LOGISTICS GROUP INCEdison7237015Aug 28, 2026
AAA ALL SERVICE, INC.Edison7932260Aug 27, 2026
RUTANOVA LOGISTICSEdison5872515Aug 26, 2026

Freight brokers in Edison, NJ

81 active records registered as a broker (12.3% of active census records in Edison, NJ).

Longest-registered brokers

Active records
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
FREIGHT OPERATIONS INCEdison168441Jun 1974
LMD WAREHOUSE & DISTRIBUTION INCEdison247187May 1984
HILLSIDE WAREHOUSE AND TRUCKING CO INCEdison282082Nov 1986
RIVEREDGE TRANSPORTATION INCEdison563965May 1994
TAYLORED FREIGHT SERVICES LLCEdison1976734Dec 2009
TABLOID SHIPPERS INCEdison2211834Nov 2011
SINGER TRANSPORTATION CO INCEdison2211931Nov 2011
TRANSPORTATION SERVICES OF AMERICA INCEdison2212507Nov 2011
NUCO INCEdison2212819Nov 2011
NU-WAY TRANSPORTATION SERVICE INCEdison2214340Nov 2011

Hazmat carriers in Edison, NJ

44 active records with the hazmat indicator set (6.7% of active census records in Edison, NJ).

Largest hazmat fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
OWENS TRUCKMEN INCEdison69315950
MINNWHALE LLCEdison162355040
HIMAT ENTERPRISE INCEdison208221931
CONTI ENTERPRISES INCEdison44995728
TODD HARRIS CO INCEdison92336427
HILLSIDE WAREHOUSE AND TRUCKING CO INCEdison28208219
SANNS TRANSPORT INCEdison108644710
SOMERSET SYRUP & CONCESSION SUPPLY INCEdison7722737
EXPRESS TRUCKING & COURIER INCEdison16156637
BRIDGESIDE INCEdison12523745

Passenger carriers in Edison, NJ

24 active records that list passengers as cargo (3.7% of active census records in Edison, NJ).

Largest passenger fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
EDISON TOWNSHIP BOARD OF EDUCATIONEdison420086066
SAHAROSE INCEdison449473838
TODD HARRIS CO INCEdison92336427
AMERICAN DREAM COACHES INCEdison146232626
S & T TRANS LLCEdison385788622
ST THOMAS AQUINAS HIGH SCHOOLEdison281556512
SAMSON ELECTRICAL SERVICESEdison169332710
WILNER LIVERY SERVICE INCEdison4706239
WAFA TRANS LLCEdison38789159
ROSSMEYER & WEBER INCEdison339618

Fleet makeup in Edison, NJ

Equipment and drivers that active carriers based in Edison, NJ report on their MCS-150.

906tractors reported
1,110straight trucks
1,006trailers
56.7%of drivers hold a CDL
23,809median miles per power unit

Tractors by ownership

  • Owned67074.0%
  • Term-leased21323.5%
  • Trip-leased232.5%

Share of the 906 tractors reported.

Drivers by operating radius

  • Interstate, 100+ mi59124.6%
  • Interstate, under 100 mi1,06544.2%
  • Intrastate, 100+ mi1255.2%
  • Intrastate, under 100 mi62626.0%

Interstate and intrastate drivers within or beyond 100 miles of the work base.

Truck makes seen at roadside inspections

  • Freightliner32234.3%
  • Hino13914.8%
  • Volvo656.9%
  • Kenworth646.8%
  • International555.9%
  • Peterbilt464.9%

Power units identified by VIN at inspections of carriers based in Edison, NJ over the last two years; each vehicle counted once per carrier.

The median uses the 211 active carriers whose MCS-150 mileage is from the last two years and plausible for their fleet size.

Roadside inspections of Edison, NJ carriers

Inspections of carriers based in Edison, NJ in FMCSA’s public file, Sep 25, 2024 to Sep 24, 2026. All carriers: driver 6.2%, vehicle 22.9%.

1,918roadside inspections
10.5%driver out-of-service rate
18.6%vehicle out-of-service rate
120reported crashes

Where they were inspected

  • New Jersey72938.0%
  • New York31916.6%
  • Pennsylvania1538.0%
  • Maryland1196.2%
  • Connecticut764.0%
  • Virginia562.9%
  • South Carolina452.3%
  • North Carolina432.2%

Inspections by the state where they took place.

How were these city records selected?

CarrierTrail selected cities with at least 100 census records and ten eligible company examples and keeps that city list stable. Counts use records present in the official FMCSA census data with a U.S. physical address and the exact reported state/city combination. City text is compared without letter case; spelling variants are not combined. The sample sorts eligible records by a hash of USDOT, then USDOT, and takes up to 20. These 1,689 records make up 1.3% of the 131,894 records reporting a physical location in New Jersey in this snapshot.

Carrier-vetting checklist · Sources and limitations · FMCSA Company Census dataset

Explore city carrier directories in New Jersey

Related directories and reports

Compare the state fleet-size distribution