City carrier directory

Trucking companies in Clifton, New Jersey

Find USDOT records with a reported physical location in Clifton, compare the local census data, and open a company record for further review.

FMCSA census published 2026-10-28 10:49 UTC · City spelling follows the source; these are city-name matches within New Jersey, not a metro-area boundary.

Know when a trucking company’s details change.

Monitor authority, insurance filings, safety ratings and contact details with daily checks and notifications.

Start monitoring Plans from $49/month
1,973Census records
1,723Report 1+ power unit
60.8%Single power unit
133Fleets of 6 or more
1.5%Of New Jersey records

Reported fleet sizes in Clifton

  • 0 power units25012.7%
  • 1 power unit1,19960.8%
  • 2–5 power units39119.8%
  • 6–20 power units1045.3%
  • 21–100 power units271.4%
  • Over 100 power units20.1%

The 1,973 city census records grouped by reported power-unit count. Zero and unreported values are kept separate. Values over 100 may include source outliers; no total fleet-capacity estimate is calculated.

Search Clifton company records

Leave the name blank to browse this city in USDOT order, or search the beginning of a legal name or an exact USDOT number. Use Next 20 records to continue. Results use the official FMCSA census data; their source date may be newer than the daily page snapshot.

20 records per result page. Company-name and USDOT searches share the 3 free searches per day across all tools. Each search result page counts. Leave the company field blank to browse without using this allowance.

Selected company records in Clifton

20 records with 1 to 100 power units and census status A
CarrierUSDOTPower units
TSY TRANSPORTATION LLCClifton, NJ35029401
SIX DIAMONDS TRANSPORT LLCClifton, NJ42110673
FABPAC CORPORATIONClifton, NJ40390031
MNS LOGISTICS LLCClifton, NJ44851691
DIRECT TRANSPORT SYSTEMS INCDBA: DTS13248055
ROAD KINGS LOGISTICS INCClifton, NJ35531801
OLIHAZ LOGISTICS LLCClifton, NJ638038020
DAVID SLATEDBA: SS TOWING & TRANSPORT23567051
CUATES GT TRANSPORTATION LLCClifton, NJ34090532
CAAB TOWING LLCDBA: TOWING COMPANY39979071
SUPERSONIC TOWING INCClifton, NJ43206961
ELITE FLOORS INCClifton, NJ9042901
AYDOGAN INCClifton, NJ8313166
E-V TRANSPORTATION LLCClifton, NJ38200082
ALEKSANDAR TRUCKING LLCClifton, NJ28469622
PAVXPRESS INCClifton, NJ101048546
SALAZAR99 SERVICES CORPClifton, NJ45146871
KAY PRINTING & ENVELOPEClifton, NJ25969971
MYM TRANSPORTE LLCClifton, NJ44408862
TURAN KOCDBA: T K TRUCKING6322081

Open a company name to view its profile and compare the legal name, DBA, reported address and MC identifiers. Then check current official filings for the carrier and operation you intend to use.

The last 30 days in Clifton, NJ

Carriers based in Clifton, NJ, from CarrierTrail’s daily imports of public FMCSA data, as of Oct 29, 2026.

8new USDOT registrationslast 30 days
6operating authorities grantedlast 30 days
4carriers with an insurance cancellationlast 30 days
11phone or street address changeslast 30 days

Largest trucking companies in Clifton, NJ

Active carriers based in Clifton, NJ, ranked by the power units they report on their MCS-150. A fleet over 20 power units is listed only when the drivers it reports support that size, and over 100 only when roadside inspections have also recorded at least 5% of it by VIN.

Top 10 by power units

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
TRISTRUX LLCClifton320624481
CITY OF CLIFTONClifton295645764
CUENCA CORONEL TRUCKING INCClifton126219952
J & W FINANCIAL LLCClifton440543848
PAVXPRESS INCClifton101048546
MT EXPRESS LLCClifton311302437
SHAWNEE TRUCKING COMPANY INCClifton56498131
ACE PETRO GROUP LLCClifton256099931
ATHENIA MASON SUPPLY INCClifton37195128
AFFORDABLE CARTAGE LLCClifton295001527

New trucking companies in Clifton, NJ

New USDOT registrations by month

Nov 2024 to Oct 2026
Nov 2024Oct 2026 so far

111 new USDOT records in Clifton, NJ in the 12 full months to Sep 2026, up 61% on the 12 months before. The busiest month was Apr 2026, with 14. Counts records still in the census by the date FMCSA added them.

Newest registrations

Active records, most recent first
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
BOBBY EXPRESS LLCClifton8946871Oct 23, 2026
SONIC TOWING INCClifton5964016Oct 20, 2026
NORTH ELECTRIC INCClifton6146885Oct 20, 2026
BLUESKY MOVING LLCClifton6365475Oct 20, 2026
WTK TRANSPORT LLCClifton8150615Oct 13, 2026
MUSTAFA YILDIZ LLCClifton6714520Oct 11, 2026
MIGHTY EXPRESS LLCClifton9321809Oct 07, 2026
MG MOVING LLCClifton5804485Oct 05, 2026
M&M JERSEY SERVICES LLCClifton6612883Sep 28, 2026
JME ENTERPRISE LLCClifton8348581Sep 24, 2026

Freight brokers in Clifton, NJ

50 active records registered as a broker (7.4% of active census records in Clifton, NJ).

Longest-registered brokers

Active records
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
A M S ENTERPRISESClifton609706Aug 1995
JM EXPRESS SERVICES INCClifton1721711Dec 2007
RCL AGENCIES INCClifton2213512Nov 2011
WM A GROIX TOURS INCClifton2217470Nov 2011
COURT TRANSPORTATION SERVICES INCClifton2218662Nov 2011
CHEETAH TRANSFER LTD INCClifton2218898Nov 2011
VINTAGE XPRESS LINES INCClifton2220635Nov 2011
R S T TRANSPORT INCClifton2220976Nov 2011
FIDELITY FORWARDING INT'L INCClifton2224431Nov 2011
MARS INTERNATIONAL USA LLCClifton2247612Nov 2011

Hazmat carriers in Clifton, NJ

38 active records with the hazmat indicator set (5.6% of active census records in Clifton, NJ).

Largest hazmat fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
ACE PETRO GROUP LLCClifton256099931
AGL WELDING SUPPLY CO INCClifton11741621
RACHLES MICHELE'S OIL COMPANY INCClifton46095610
UNITED LOGISTICS VS LLCClifton41703574
MASOULEH CORP - HYGRADE OILClifton9664433
ATLANTIC REMEDIAL TECHNOLOGIES LLCClifton15289653
HIGHTECH SOLUTIONS NYC LLCClifton28866903
AML TOWING INCClifton30017083
MLU TRANS LLCClifton38883343
AG TOWING SOLUTIONS LLCClifton40981423

Passenger carriers in Clifton, NJ

26 active records that list passengers as cargo (3.8% of active census records in Clifton, NJ).

Largest passenger fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
CITY OF CLIFTONClifton295645764
J & W FINANCIAL LLCClifton440543848
ADVANCED SCAFFOLD SERVICES LLCClifton201623912
CAMACHO TRASPORTES INCClifton8291756
DAUGHTERS OF MIRIAM CENTERClifton29658124
LEGACYBUS1 LLCClifton37734774
MOES EXPRESS LLCClifton30308063
JOC CONSTRUCTION LLCClifton33554133
OCEAN PROVIDENCE NEW YORK LLCClifton24087282
R & J LAND CARE LLCClifton29192062

Fleet makeup in Clifton, NJ

Equipment and drivers that active carriers based in Clifton, NJ report on their MCS-150.

553tractors reported
1,133straight trucks
513trailers
48.5%of drivers hold a CDL
18,574median miles per power unit

Tractors by ownership

  • Owned42977.6%
  • Term-leased10118.3%
  • Trip-leased234.2%

Share of the 553 tractors reported.

Drivers by operating radius

  • Interstate, 100+ mi75438.7%
  • Interstate, under 100 mi67834.8%
  • Intrastate, 100+ mi1176.0%
  • Intrastate, under 100 mi40020.5%

Interstate and intrastate drivers within or beyond 100 miles of the work base.

Truck makes seen at roadside inspections

  • Freightliner25028.4%
  • Hino10311.7%
  • Volvo9310.6%
  • Peterbilt799.0%
  • Isuzu627.1%
  • Ford536.0%

Power units identified by VIN at inspections of carriers based in Clifton, NJ over the last two years; each vehicle counted once per carrier.

The median uses the 219 active carriers whose MCS-150 mileage is from the last two years and plausible for their fleet size.

Roadside inspections of Clifton, NJ carriers

Inspections of carriers based in Clifton, NJ in FMCSA’s public file, Sep 25, 2024 to Sep 24, 2026. All carriers: driver 6.2%, vehicle 22.9%.

2,079roadside inspections
17.1%driver out-of-service rate
27.3%vehicle out-of-service rate
93reported crashes

Where they were inspected

  • New Jersey71534.4%
  • New York38718.6%
  • Pennsylvania21910.5%
  • Maryland1316.3%
  • Connecticut1296.2%
  • North Carolina442.1%
  • Ohio371.8%
  • Massachusetts351.7%

Inspections by the state where they took place.

How were these city records selected?

CarrierTrail selected cities with at least 100 census records and ten eligible company examples and keeps that city list stable. Counts use records present in the official FMCSA census data with a U.S. physical address and the exact reported state/city combination. City text is compared without letter case; spelling variants are not combined. The sample sorts eligible records by a hash of USDOT, then USDOT, and takes up to 20. These 1,973 records make up 1.5% of the 131,894 records reporting a physical location in New Jersey in this snapshot.

Carrier-vetting checklist · Sources and limitations · FMCSA Company Census dataset

Explore city carrier directories in New Jersey

Related directories and reports

Compare the state fleet-size distribution