City carrier directory

Trucking companies in Sterling Heights, Michigan

Find USDOT records with a reported physical location in Sterling Heights, compare the local census data, and open a company record for further review.

FMCSA census published 2026-10-28 10:49 UTC · City spelling follows the source; these are city-name matches within Michigan, not a metro-area boundary.

Know when a trucking company’s details change.

Monitor authority, insurance filings, safety ratings and contact details with daily checks and notifications.

Start monitoring Plans from $49/month
1,286Census records
1,153Report 1+ power unit
55.1%Single power unit
126Fleets of 6 or more
1.0%Of Michigan records

Reported fleet sizes in Sterling Heights

  • 0 power units13310.3%
  • 1 power unit70955.1%
  • 2–5 power units31824.7%
  • 6–20 power units917.1%
  • 21–100 power units282.2%
  • Over 100 power units70.5%

The 1,286 city census records grouped by reported power-unit count. Zero and unreported values are kept separate. Values over 100 may include source outliers; no total fleet-capacity estimate is calculated.

Search Sterling Heights company records

Leave the name blank to browse this city in USDOT order, or search the beginning of a legal name or an exact USDOT number. Use Next 20 records to continue. Results use the official FMCSA census data; their source date may be newer than the daily page snapshot.

20 records per result page. Company-name and USDOT searches share the 3 free searches per day across all tools. Each search result page counts. Leave the company field blank to browse without using this allowance.

Selected company records in Sterling Heights

20 records with 1 to 100 power units and census status A
CarrierUSDOTPower units
FUNK NORTH AMERICADBA: FUNK BOWLING42711181
BIONDO BROTHERS OLD WORLD EUROPEAN PAVINGDBA: BIONDO BORTHER INCORPORATED17729021
AM SPECIALTIES INCSterling Heights, MI25860051
ELITE LAWN SERVICE INCSterling Heights, MI18839601
HA INDUSTRIESSterling Heights, MI16393232
MOVE IT MOVE IT INCDBA: SWING IT IN SWING IT OUT45546051
ELIAS AGINIDBA: AI DISTRIBUTION18796231
MUNCH MANIA DISTRIBUTION LLCSterling Heights, MI43184611
SUPERIOR TREE CARE SERVICES INCSterling Heights, MI24169331
EASTCOAST LAWN CARESterling Heights, MI21853371
D & R TECHNOLOGY INCSterling Heights, MI21643122
THE MACOMB GROUP INCSterling Heights, MI79731995
ELLISS TECHNOLOGIES LLCSterling Heights, MI14586362
IVANAJ TRANSPORT LLCSterling Heights, MI22112141
G M LANDSCAPING & MANAGEMENT INCSterling Heights, MI18678713
INTERNATIONAL INDUSTRIAL CONTRACTING CORPSterling Heights, MI27968111
TEE TIRE LLCSterling Heights, MI42942931
SHUL TRANSPORT LLCSterling Heights, MI253171510
SLIFCO ELECTRIC LLCSterling Heights, MI18423546
COMMUNITY FLOWERSSterling Heights, MI21676171

Open a company name to view its profile and compare the legal name, DBA, reported address and MC identifiers. Then check current official filings for the carrier and operation you intend to use.

The last 30 days in Sterling Heights, MI

Carriers based in Sterling Heights, MI, from CarrierTrail’s daily imports of public FMCSA data, as of Oct 29, 2026.

5new USDOT registrationslast 30 days
9operating authorities grantedlast 30 days
0carriers with an insurance cancellationlast 30 days
9phone or street address changeslast 30 days

Largest trucking companies in Sterling Heights, MI

Active carriers based in Sterling Heights, MI, ranked by the power units they report on their MCS-150. A fleet over 20 power units is listed only when the drivers it reports support that size, and over 100 only when roadside inspections have also recorded at least 5% of it by VIN.

Top 10 by power units

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
GFL ENVIRONMENTAL USA INCSterling Heights1589315514
CONTI CORPORATIONSterling Heights613047205
DVM UTILITIES INCSterling Heights1233293158
DES - CLAW LLCSterling Heights1618056124
THE MACOMB GROUP INCSterling Heights79731995
CC INTERHOLDINGS LLCSterling Heights449271786
ANKAWA LOGISTICS LLCSterling Heights402143470
NM TRUCKING LLCSterling Heights396130168
PATRICO TRUCKING COSterling Heights42664251
MOTOR CITY EXPEDITORS INCSterling Heights239651346

New trucking companies in Sterling Heights, MI

New USDOT registrations by month

Nov 2024 to Oct 2026
Nov 2024Oct 2026 so far

94 new USDOT records in Sterling Heights, MI in the 12 full months to Sep 2026, up 27% on the 12 months before. The busiest month was Aug 2026, with 13. Counts records still in the census by the date FMCSA added them.

Newest registrations

Active records, most recent first
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
ML STAR EXPRESS LLCSterling Heights5974462Oct 19, 2026
NUMBER ONE TRUCKING LLCSterling Heights6975218Oct 16, 2026
SWIFT X LOGISTICS LLCSterling Heights6150457Oct 12, 2026
SPIDER TOWING LLCSterling Heights8638097Oct 01, 2026
TRUELINE EXPRESS LLCSterling Heights5162953Sep 16, 2026
EAGLE BROKERAGE SOLUTIONS LLCSterling Heights9217509Sep 12, 2026
FAST AND FURIOUS LOGISTICS INCSterling Heights7091955Sep 06, 2026
GSA FREIGHT LLCSterling Heights6255016Sep 01, 2026
SHERPA LOGISTICS LLCSterling Heights8583492Sep 01, 2026
APRIL LOGISTICS LLCSterling Heights8653049Aug 24, 2026

Freight brokers in Sterling Heights, MI

32 active records registered as a broker (4.0% of active census records in Sterling Heights, MI).

Longest-registered brokers

Active records
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
ORLANDO ENTERPRISE LLCSterling Heights1642329May 2007
TRANSILVANIA GROUP INCSterling Heights1906370Jun 2009
PHOENIX TRANSPORTATION SERVICES OF MICHIGAN INCSterling Heights2224298Nov 2011
METRO FREIGHT BROKERS LLCSterling Heights2233685Nov 2011
QUARTYM TRANSPORTATION SERVICES LLCSterling Heights2234015Nov 2011
STAR LOGISTICS INCSterling Heights2243618Nov 2011
ROADWAY SHIPPING LLCSterling Heights2243694Nov 2011
EJM LOGISTICS LLCSterling Heights2244506Nov 2011
EMIRA MEKASterling Heights2245012Nov 2011
PLATINUM AUTO TRANSPORT INCSterling Heights2245348Nov 2011

Hazmat carriers in Sterling Heights, MI

38 active records with the hazmat indicator set (4.7% of active census records in Sterling Heights, MI).

Largest hazmat fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
DVM UTILITIES INCSterling Heights1233293158
MOTOR CITY EXPEDITORS INCSterling Heights239651346
US AUTO STERLING HEIGHTS INCSterling Heights447227410
WISNESKI CONTRACTING INCSterling Heights5336384
ARGUS GROUP HOLDINGS LLCSterling Heights27847333
DETROIT CITY LOGISTICS LLCSterling Heights41801883
GURA TRANS LLCSterling Heights44153483
DENNIS D DANIELSterling Heights15315992
S & S TOWING SERVICES INCSterling Heights24690202
FAST TOWING LLCSterling Heights25077322

Passenger carriers in Sterling Heights, MI

27 active records that list passengers as cargo (3.3% of active census records in Sterling Heights, MI).

Largest passenger fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
CONTI CORPORATIONSterling Heights613047205
US TRUCK DRIVER TRAINING SCHOOL INCSterling Heights187521526
INTERNATIONAL INDUSTRIAL CONTRACTING CORPSterling Heights27968111
APOLLO TRANSPORTATION LLCSterling Heights29145716
SHAYN ALLEN SMITHSterling Heights24370825
LAKEPOINTE ELECTRIC CO INCSterling Heights19063263
DONALD VAN ITTERSUMSterling Heights19582713
DANYELL ROBINSON SRSterling Heights20453373
PATRIE CONSTRUCTION COMPANYSterling Heights21938673
DORITA BOU TANOSSterling Heights23334183

Fleet makeup in Sterling Heights, MI

Equipment and drivers that active carriers based in Sterling Heights, MI report on their MCS-150.

1,106tractors reported
2,212straight trucks
1,907trailers
63.2%of drivers hold a CDL
30,000median miles per power unit

Tractors by ownership

  • Owned76669.3%
  • Term-leased31328.3%
  • Trip-leased272.4%

Share of the 1,106 tractors reported.

Drivers by operating radius

  • Interstate, 100+ mi1,12230.0%
  • Interstate, under 100 mi90724.2%
  • Intrastate, 100+ mi3158.4%
  • Intrastate, under 100 mi1,40237.4%

Interstate and intrastate drivers within or beyond 100 miles of the work base.

Truck makes seen at roadside inspections

  • Freightliner35043.3%
  • Volvo14618.1%
  • Mack546.7%
  • Peterbilt536.6%
  • Ford506.2%
  • Kenworth435.3%

Power units identified by VIN at inspections of carriers based in Sterling Heights, MI over the last two years; each vehicle counted once per carrier.

The median uses the 145 active carriers whose MCS-150 mileage is from the last two years and plausible for their fleet size.

Roadside inspections of Sterling Heights, MI carriers

Inspections of carriers based in Sterling Heights, MI in FMCSA’s public file, Sep 25, 2024 to Sep 24, 2026. All carriers: driver 6.2%, vehicle 22.9%.

1,401roadside inspections
5.1%driver out-of-service rate
28.8%vehicle out-of-service rate
142reported crashes

Where they were inspected

  • Michigan52237.3%
  • Ohio1198.5%
  • Indiana936.6%
  • Texas674.8%
  • Illinois423.0%
  • Arkansas412.9%
  • Kentucky412.9%
  • Tennessee372.6%

Inspections by the state where they took place.

How were these city records selected?

CarrierTrail selected cities with at least 100 census records and ten eligible company examples and keeps that city list stable. Counts use records present in the official FMCSA census data with a U.S. physical address and the exact reported state/city combination. City text is compared without letter case; spelling variants are not combined. The sample sorts eligible records by a hash of USDOT, then USDOT, and takes up to 20. These 1,286 records make up 1.0% of the 131,353 records reporting a physical location in Michigan in this snapshot.

Carrier-vetting checklist · Sources and limitations · FMCSA Company Census dataset

Explore city carrier directories in Michigan

Related directories and reports

Compare the state fleet-size distribution