City carrier directory

Trucking companies in Lansing, Michigan

Find USDOT records with a reported physical location in Lansing, compare the local census data, and open a company record for further review.

FMCSA census published 2026-10-28 10:49 UTC · City spelling follows the source; these are city-name matches within Michigan, not a metro-area boundary.

Know when a trucking company’s details change.

Monitor authority, insurance filings, safety ratings and contact details with daily checks and notifications.

Start monitoring Plans from $49/month
1,691Census records
1,486Report 1+ power unit
49.8%Single power unit
191Fleets of 6 or more
1.3%Of Michigan records

Reported fleet sizes in Lansing

  • 0 power units20512.1%
  • 1 power unit84249.8%
  • 2–5 power units45326.8%
  • 6–20 power units1478.7%
  • 21–100 power units412.4%
  • Over 100 power units30.2%

The 1,691 city census records grouped by reported power-unit count. Zero and unreported values are kept separate. Values over 100 may include source outliers; no total fleet-capacity estimate is calculated.

Search Lansing company records

Leave the name blank to browse this city in USDOT order, or search the beginning of a legal name or an exact USDOT number. Use Next 20 records to continue. Results use the official FMCSA census data; their source date may be newer than the daily page snapshot.

20 records per result page. Company-name and USDOT searches share the 3 free searches per day across all tools. Each search result page counts. Leave the company field blank to browse without using this allowance.

Selected company records in Lansing

20 records with 1 to 100 power units and census status A
CarrierUSDOTPower units
CLARK FOUNDATION COLansing, MI16408582
LANSING SANITARY SUPPLY INCLansing, MI13827946
ATLANTIS DELIVERY & MOVING LLCLansing, MI12342863
JOHN P SYMONESDBA: AMERICAN FIREWOOD3769651
HEART TRUSS AND ENGINEERING INCLansing, MI11444810
MERRITT PRESS INCLansing, MI16895831
NEOGEN CORPORATIONLansing, MI24460003
FULLERS POWER EQUIPMENT CENTERLansing, MI19768361
DANIEL HAMMONDDBA: COMMERCIAL LANDSCAPE19539848
LANSING TILE & INTERIOR INCLansing, MI17749281
BIG TEN TRANSPORTATION LLCDBA: BIG DADDY TAXI179099213
STEADFAST TRANSPORT LLCLansing, MI292593615
KEVIN LEE REISTDBA: HIS RECOVERY TOWING AND REPAIR LLC17694662
INTERSTATE BATTERIESLansing, MI16786295
REESE FARMSLansing, MI18161343
SEEK MOVERS LLCLansing, MI36473561
HOLISTICS LANDSCAPE INCLansing, MI20360291
MALONE'S LLCLansing, MI42537541
TOWN AND COUNTRY AUTO SERVICE CENTER LLCLansing, MI16273995
RIVER MOTOR LOGISTICS LLCLansing, MI52996311

Open a company name to view its profile and compare the legal name, DBA, reported address and MC identifiers. Then check current official filings for the carrier and operation you intend to use.

The last 30 days in Lansing, MI

Carriers based in Lansing, MI, from CarrierTrail’s daily imports of public FMCSA data, as of Oct 29, 2026.

3new USDOT registrationslast 30 days
5operating authorities grantedlast 30 days
4carriers with an insurance cancellationlast 30 days
7phone or street address changeslast 30 days

Largest trucking companies in Lansing, MI

Active carriers based in Lansing, MI, ranked by the power units they report on their MCS-150. A fleet over 20 power units is listed only when the drivers it reports support that size, and over 100 only when roadside inspections have also recorded at least 5% of it by VIN.

Top 10 by power units

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
GRANGER CONTAINER SERVICELansing270898231
DEAN TRANSPORTATION INCLansing153832887
SHAHEEN CHEVROLET INCLansing66534881
VALLEY MILAN LLCLansing86296553
SOHN LINEN SERVICELansing158522146
SQUARE ONE TRANSPORT INCLansing238738345
EDWARD KRIEGERLansing164471640
STILES LAWN LANDSCAPING & SNOW REMOVAL INCLansing172240140
PEAK PERFORMANCE LOGISTICS LLCLansing337078040
CAPITAL AREA COMMUNITY SERVICESLansing199317336

New trucking companies in Lansing, MI

New USDOT registrations by month

Nov 2024 to Oct 2026
Nov 2024Oct 2026 so far

66 new USDOT records in Lansing, MI in the 12 full months to Sep 2026, down 8% on the 12 months before. The busiest month was Dec 2025, with 11. Counts records still in the census by the date FMCSA added them.

Newest registrations

Active records, most recent first
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
KHATR TRANSPORT LLCLansing7623627Oct 19, 2026
CAMERON BROTHERS TRUCKING LLCLansing4808190Oct 18, 2026
PRESTIGE IMPORT AUTO INCLansing9421218Oct 11, 2026
QUESADA TRANSPORT LLCLansing7076432Sep 26, 2026
DELUX TENTS MID MICHIGAN INCLansing7860038Sep 21, 2026
HERSI EXPRESS LLCLansing8751296Sep 16, 2026
E. WILLIAMS HOLDINGS LLCLansing6663557Sep 15, 2026
DESIGNS BY AMY, INC.Lansing6955275Sep 15, 2026
MID-MICHIGAN MANAGEMENT LLCLansing7510043Sep 11, 2026
RAPID HAULING LLCLansing8510041Sep 08, 2026

Freight brokers in Lansing, MI

47 active records registered as a broker (4.9% of active census records in Lansing, MI).

Longest-registered brokers

Active records
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
COMBINED VAN LINES INCLansing708712Oct 1997
JIM L HOFSTRALansing2219870Nov 2011
JOHN HUMPHREYLansing2228058Nov 2011
QUAKER RELOCATION SYSTEMS INCLansing2229281Nov 2011
ECONOMY LOGISTICS INCLansing2229844Nov 2011
GBA LOGISTICS LLCLansing2236429Nov 2011
KJC BROKERAGE LLCLansing2236662Nov 2011
BLACK RIVER TRANSPORTATION LLCLansing2239545Nov 2011
RICHARD A FITCHLansing2239978Nov 2011
SMILE TRANSPORTATION LLCLansing2240784Nov 2011

Hazmat carriers in Lansing, MI

54 active records with the hazmat indicator set (5.6% of active census records in Lansing, MI).

Largest hazmat fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
CENTRALSTAR COOPERATIVE INCLansing22291929
NORTHSIDE SERVICE INCLansing33783825
LANSING ICE & FUELLansing40350624
ASBESTOS ABATEMENT INCLansing149940423
MICHIGAN AGRICULTURAL COMMODITIES INCLansing22074822
PJ'S TOWING LLCLansing249767921
SHROYER TOWING INCLansing36198618
GIGI TRANSPORTATION LLCLansing319092917
EISELER OIL COMPANY INCLansing136922616
BREWER IRON & METALLansing295782610

Passenger carriers in Lansing, MI

81 active records that list passengers as cargo (8.4% of active census records in Lansing, MI).

Largest passenger fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
DEAN TRANSPORTATION INCLansing153832887
SOHN LINEN SERVICELansing158522146
CAPITAL AREA COMMUNITY SERVICESLansing199317336
DEAN CHARTERS AND TOURS INCLansing56051534
ART CRAFT DISPLAY INCLansing36553823
ICAB INCLansing231364022
BIG TEN TRANSPORTATION LLCLansing179099213
DBI BUSINESS INTERIORS INCLansing40009012
PROPERTY SHIELD LLCLansing188397211
VAM INCLansing17592548

Fleet makeup in Lansing, MI

Equipment and drivers that active carriers based in Lansing, MI report on their MCS-150.

620tractors reported
2,294straight trucks
1,462trailers
40.5%of drivers hold a CDL
23,962median miles per power unit

Tractors by ownership

  • Owned49980.5%
  • Term-leased12019.4%
  • Trip-leased10.2%

Share of the 620 tractors reported.

Drivers by operating radius

  • Interstate, 100+ mi97325.2%
  • Interstate, under 100 mi3609.3%
  • Intrastate, 100+ mi64116.6%
  • Intrastate, under 100 mi1,88048.8%

Interstate and intrastate drivers within or beyond 100 miles of the work base.

Truck makes seen at roadside inspections

  • Freightliner21930.4%
  • Thms8912.3%
  • Ford669.2%
  • International608.3%
  • Dodge354.9%
  • Kenworth334.6%

Power units identified by VIN at inspections of carriers based in Lansing, MI over the last two years; each vehicle counted once per carrier.

The median uses the 180 active carriers whose MCS-150 mileage is from the last two years and plausible for their fleet size.

Roadside inspections of Lansing, MI carriers

Inspections of carriers based in Lansing, MI in FMCSA’s public file, Sep 25, 2024 to Sep 24, 2026. All carriers: driver 6.2%, vehicle 22.9%.

1,282roadside inspections
14.6%driver out-of-service rate
26.2%vehicle out-of-service rate
133reported crashes

Where they were inspected

  • Michigan71856.0%
  • Indiana604.7%
  • Illinois453.5%
  • Ohio393.0%
  • Missouri372.9%
  • Tennessee372.9%
  • Pennsylvania362.8%
  • Arkansas352.7%

Inspections by the state where they took place.

How were these city records selected?

CarrierTrail selected cities with at least 100 census records and ten eligible company examples and keeps that city list stable. Counts use records present in the official FMCSA census data with a U.S. physical address and the exact reported state/city combination. City text is compared without letter case; spelling variants are not combined. The sample sorts eligible records by a hash of USDOT, then USDOT, and takes up to 20. These 1,691 records make up 1.3% of the 131,353 records reporting a physical location in Michigan in this snapshot.

Carrier-vetting checklist · Sources and limitations · FMCSA Company Census dataset

Explore city carrier directories in Michigan

Related directories and reports

Compare the state fleet-size distribution