City carrier directory

Trucking companies in Southfield, Michigan

Find USDOT records with a reported physical location in Southfield, compare the local census data, and open a company record for further review.

FMCSA census published 2026-10-28 10:49 UTC · City spelling follows the source; these are city-name matches within Michigan, not a metro-area boundary.

Know when a trucking company’s details change.

Monitor authority, insurance filings, safety ratings and contact details with daily checks and notifications.

Start monitoring Plans from $49/month
1,244Census records
1,051Report 1+ power unit
56.0%Single power unit
82Fleets of 6 or more
0.9%Of Michigan records

Reported fleet sizes in Southfield

  • 0 power units19315.5%
  • 1 power unit69756.0%
  • 2–5 power units27221.9%
  • 6–20 power units635.1%
  • 21–100 power units131.0%
  • Over 100 power units60.5%

The 1,244 city census records grouped by reported power-unit count. Zero and unreported values are kept separate. Values over 100 may include source outliers; no total fleet-capacity estimate is calculated.

Search Southfield company records

Leave the name blank to browse this city in USDOT order, or search the beginning of a legal name or an exact USDOT number. Use Next 20 records to continue. Results use the official FMCSA census data; their source date may be newer than the daily page snapshot.

20 records per result page. Company-name and USDOT searches share the 3 free searches per day across all tools. Each search result page counts. Leave the company field blank to browse without using this allowance.

Selected company records in Southfield

20 records with 1 to 100 power units and census status A
CarrierUSDOTPower units
JR KEATON LLCSouthfield, MI35346841
GARY BRIGGSDBA: GARY BRIGGS CONTRACTING19924331
JUERONIMORE SMITH-BEYDBA: HERMAN&SON CONSTRUCTION17084301
JOHN ROBERTSDBA: ROBERTS TOWING14277761
SAME DAY DUMPSTER RENTALSouthfield, MI45823081
ROMACO BUILDING SERVICES INCSouthfield, MI21118222
BJR LIMOUSINE SERVICES LLCSouthfield, MI16774533
D HARRIS HEAVY HAULING TRANSPORTSouthfield, MI33525971
BRADFORD BROTHERS II LLCSouthfield, MI41385531
KARANA ELECTRIC SIGNS INCSouthfield, MI42689481
DAVID'S HEATING AND COOLING INCSouthfield, MI20897661
ARE WE THERE YET LLCSouthfield, MI21526351
SUN COMMUNITIES OPERATING LIMITED PARTNERSHIPDBA: SUN COMMUNITIES44478681
BRADFORD TRANSPORTATION LLCSouthfield, MI44367941
CARTERS CAR TRANSPORT LLCSouthfield, MI41873091
NO DOUBT ENTERTAINMENTDBA: NO DOUBT40906271
WE REMOVE ALL TRASH CORPSouthfield, MI16562581
L & L XPEDITING TRANSPORTATION SERVICES LLCSouthfield, MI11606005
GENERAL WHOLESALE INCSouthfield, MI17391205
BYERS TRANSPORTATION LLCSouthfield, MI44465461

Open a company name to view its profile and compare the legal name, DBA, reported address and MC identifiers. Then check current official filings for the carrier and operation you intend to use.

The last 30 days in Southfield, MI

Carriers based in Southfield, MI, from CarrierTrail’s daily imports of public FMCSA data, as of Oct 29, 2026.

2new USDOT registrationslast 30 days
3operating authorities grantedlast 30 days
2carriers with an insurance cancellationlast 30 days
8phone or street address changeslast 30 days

Largest trucking companies in Southfield, MI

Active carriers based in Southfield, MI, ranked by the power units they report on their MCS-150. A fleet over 20 power units is listed only when the drivers it reports support that size, and over 100 only when roadside inspections have also recorded at least 5% of it by VIN.

Top 10 by power units

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
BARTON MALOW COMPANYSouthfield489363234
VESCO OIL CORPORATIONSouthfield184284113
123NET INCSouthfield297065488
AMERICAN HOUSESouthfield235517460
VIBE TRUCKING LLCSouthfield245083158
ROADEX TRANSPORTATION LLCSouthfield343487255
BELMONT HOLDING COMPANY LLCSouthfield209478337
WAREHOUSE PROPERTIES INCSouthfield82208333
ATLANTIC KEYS LOGISTICS LLCSouthfield333186632
CIPPARRONE CONTRACTING INCSouthfield146294429

New trucking companies in Southfield, MI

New USDOT registrations by month

Nov 2024 to Oct 2026
Nov 2024Oct 2026 so far

48 new USDOT records in Southfield, MI in the 12 full months to Sep 2026, down 14% on the 12 months before. The busiest month was Jul 2025, with 11. Counts records still in the census by the date FMCSA added them.

Newest registrations

Active records, most recent first
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
TTB LOGISTICS LLCSouthfield8327245Oct 07, 2026
C & F LOGISTICS LLCSouthfield7243366Oct 03, 2026
APPLIED SCIENCE, INC.Southfield7907003Sep 23, 2026
LEE DELIVERY SERVICES LLCSouthfield5057207Sep 22, 2026
BLIGHT TO BRIGHT GROUP LLCSouthfield9965068Sep 22, 2026
MITTEN MAR'S ENTERTAINMENT LLCSouthfield5426891Sep 21, 2026
DUBA LOGISTICS LLCSouthfield9338935Sep 17, 2026
MHCO GROUP INC.Southfield5582982Sep 11, 2026
TEAM US LEASING AND TRANSPORTATION INCSouthfield6784993Sep 09, 2026
LEGACY WALES LLCSouthfield7335421Sep 08, 2026

Freight brokers in Southfield, MI

61 active records registered as a broker (9.5% of active census records in Southfield, MI).

Longest-registered brokers

Active records
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
MAGRA INCSouthfield239708Nov 1983
RXO EXPRESS LLCSouthfield460019Oct 1991
S & K BROKERAGESouthfield2211979Nov 2011
RPL ASSOCIATES INCSouthfield2212092Nov 2011
ESTIMATE EXPRESS INCSouthfield2215529Nov 2011
RXO NLM LLCSouthfield2215635Nov 2011
SAMSON TOURS INCSouthfield2217891Nov 2011
REAL ESTATE ONE INCSouthfield2223087Nov 2011
SSI LOGISTICS GROUP LLCSouthfield2228081Nov 2011
GO ERRAND BOY LOGISTICS LLCSouthfield2229551Nov 2011

Hazmat carriers in Southfield, MI

40 active records with the hazmat indicator set (6.2% of active census records in Southfield, MI).

Largest hazmat fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
VESCO OIL CORPORATIONSouthfield184284113
QUALITY TOWING SERVICE LLCSouthfield5409439
STERLING OIL AND CHEMICAL COMPANY INCSouthfield2877648
ARCH ENVIRONMENTAL GROUP INCSouthfield13144278
LEWIS HOMES LLCSouthfield32090637
SIMPLY CONSTRUCTION & EXCAVATING LLCSouthfield29063106
SAM BROWN SALES COMPANYSouthfield4228794
GLOBAL FREIGHT INCSouthfield18330154
E&K LOGISTICS LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANYSouthfield31975483
ABE'S TOWING & RECOVERY LLCSouthfield32625833

Passenger carriers in Southfield, MI

55 active records that list passengers as cargo (8.6% of active census records in Southfield, MI).

Largest passenger fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
BARTON MALOW COMPANYSouthfield489363234
AMERICAN HOUSESouthfield235517460
WORD OF FAITH CHRISTIAN CENTER CHURCHSouthfield171468418
AD-ANC INVESTMENT LTDSouthfield30552769
GLOBAL MEDICAL TRANSPORTATIONSouthfield25380988
LUXURY LIMOUSINE INCSouthfield23737336
CHHC INCSouthfield23069664
RITEWAY TRANSPORTATION LLCSouthfield29272264
CORDIN TRANSPORT INCSouthfield2922913
BJR LIMOUSINE SERVICES LLCSouthfield16774533

Fleet makeup in Southfield, MI

Equipment and drivers that active carriers based in Southfield, MI report on their MCS-150.

381tractors reported
1,282straight trucks
878trailers
34.1%of drivers hold a CDL
21,232median miles per power unit

Tractors by ownership

  • Owned30780.6%
  • Term-leased7218.9%
  • Trip-leased20.5%

Share of the 381 tractors reported.

Drivers by operating radius

  • Interstate, 100+ mi65930.8%
  • Interstate, under 100 mi30314.1%
  • Intrastate, 100+ mi26012.1%
  • Intrastate, under 100 mi92043.0%

Interstate and intrastate drivers within or beyond 100 miles of the work base.

Truck makes seen at roadside inspections

  • Freightliner10231.1%
  • Volvo6319.2%
  • International4413.4%
  • Kenworth298.8%
  • Peterbilt288.5%
  • Ford144.3%

Power units identified by VIN at inspections of carriers based in Southfield, MI over the last two years; each vehicle counted once per carrier.

The median uses the 78 active carriers whose MCS-150 mileage is from the last two years and plausible for their fleet size.

Roadside inspections of Southfield, MI carriers

Inspections of carriers based in Southfield, MI in FMCSA’s public file, Sep 25, 2024 to Sep 24, 2026. All carriers: driver 6.2%, vehicle 22.9%.

597roadside inspections
9.2%driver out-of-service rate
25.4%vehicle out-of-service rate
68reported crashes

Where they were inspected

  • Michigan18430.8%
  • Ohio6210.4%
  • Tennessee376.2%
  • Indiana325.4%
  • California305.0%
  • Kentucky284.7%
  • North Carolina244.0%
  • New Mexico244.0%

Inspections by the state where they took place.

How were these city records selected?

CarrierTrail selected cities with at least 100 census records and ten eligible company examples and keeps that city list stable. Counts use records present in the official FMCSA census data with a U.S. physical address and the exact reported state/city combination. City text is compared without letter case; spelling variants are not combined. The sample sorts eligible records by a hash of USDOT, then USDOT, and takes up to 20. These 1,244 records make up 0.9% of the 131,353 records reporting a physical location in Michigan in this snapshot.

Carrier-vetting checklist · Sources and limitations · FMCSA Company Census dataset

Explore city carrier directories in Michigan

Related directories and reports

Compare the state fleet-size distribution