City carrier directory

Trucking companies in Kalamazoo, Michigan

Find USDOT records with a reported physical location in Kalamazoo, compare the local census data, and open a company record for further review.

FMCSA census published 2026-10-28 10:49 UTC · City spelling follows the source; these are city-name matches within Michigan, not a metro-area boundary.

Know when a trucking company’s details change.

Monitor authority, insurance filings, safety ratings and contact details with daily checks and notifications.

Start monitoring Plans from $49/month
1,306Census records
1,148Report 1+ power unit
49.9%Single power unit
161Fleets of 6 or more
1.0%Of Michigan records

Reported fleet sizes in Kalamazoo

  • 0 power units15812.1%
  • 1 power unit65249.9%
  • 2–5 power units33525.7%
  • 6–20 power units1179.0%
  • 21–100 power units372.8%
  • Over 100 power units70.5%

The 1,306 city census records grouped by reported power-unit count. Zero and unreported values are kept separate. Values over 100 may include source outliers; no total fleet-capacity estimate is calculated.

Search Kalamazoo company records

Leave the name blank to browse this city in USDOT order, or search the beginning of a legal name or an exact USDOT number. Use Next 20 records to continue. Results use the official FMCSA census data; their source date may be newer than the daily page snapshot.

20 records per result page. Company-name and USDOT searches share the 3 free searches per day across all tools. Each search result page counts. Leave the company field blank to browse without using this allowance.

Selected company records in Kalamazoo

20 records with 1 to 100 power units and census status A
CarrierUSDOTPower units
RENEWED EARTH INCKalamazoo, MI5403524
BOCACHICA TRANSITKalamazoo, MI37263791
STRUCTURETEC GROUP CORPORATIONKalamazoo, MI203276628
CORNERS LIMITEDKalamazoo, MI17078672
VERMA TRANSPORT LLCKalamazoo, MI38274673
PRECISION ROOFING INCKalamazoo, MI24011811
MONICA CECILIA BROWN BOYKINKalamazoo, MI42207361
REGINALD E IERVOLINAKalamazoo, MI17395943
ANDERSON TRANSPORTATION LLCKalamazoo, MI80810811
BALKEMA EXCAVATING INCKalamazoo, MI16417234
MALL CITY MECHANICAL INCKalamazoo, MI17940472
THE LAWN COMPANY INCKalamazoo, MI22974201
COES DRAIN CLEANING SPECIALISTS LLCDBA: JACK COE20884982
VANGEMERT & SONS EXCAVATINGKalamazoo, MI5819545
ARCHITECTURAL GLASS & METALS INCKalamazoo, MI5870171
LANDMARK SERVICESKalamazoo, MI21656473
IMPERIAL BEVERAGEDBA: CKL CORPORATION11569766
RIVER VALLEY GREENHOUSE LLCKalamazoo, MI40623421
SAUNDERS GREENHOUSEKalamazoo, MI3915982
MAJOR APPLIANCEKalamazoo, MI23507341

Open a company name to view its profile and compare the legal name, DBA, reported address and MC identifiers. Then check current official filings for the carrier and operation you intend to use.

The last 30 days in Kalamazoo, MI

Carriers based in Kalamazoo, MI, from CarrierTrail’s daily imports of public FMCSA data, as of Oct 29, 2026.

2new USDOT registrationslast 30 days
2operating authorities grantedlast 30 days
0carriers with an insurance cancellationlast 30 days
0phone or street address changeslast 30 days

Largest trucking companies in Kalamazoo, MI

Active carriers based in Kalamazoo, MI, ranked by the power units they report on their MCS-150. A fleet over 20 power units is listed only when the drivers it reports support that size, and over 100 only when roadside inspections have also recorded at least 5% of it by VIN.

Top 10 by power units

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
B & B TRUCKING INCKalamazoo112044150
BEST WAY DISPOSAL INCKalamazoo631941140
TAPLIN GROUP LLCKalamazoo2924307106
LEWIS C HOWARD INCKalamazoo247344893
IMPERIAL BEVERAGEKalamazoo11569766
SCHUPAN & SONS INCKalamazoo33072562
CONTINENTAL LINEN SERVICESKalamazoo39219861
MCDONALD'S TOWING & RESCUE INCKalamazoo50968256
HOEKSTRA ROOFING COMPANYKalamazoo174216654
ALL SEASONS EXPRESS LLCKalamazoo30513650

New trucking companies in Kalamazoo, MI

New USDOT registrations by month

Nov 2024 to Oct 2026
Nov 2024Oct 2026 so far

50 new USDOT records in Kalamazoo, MI in the 12 full months to Sep 2026, up 28% on the 12 months before. The busiest month was Apr 2026, with 8. Counts records still in the census by the date FMCSA added them.

Newest registrations

Active records, most recent first
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
MARQUISDAVISKalamazoo9652277Oct 26, 2026
DAVE BUNYON & SONS LLCKalamazoo5482435Sep 30, 2026
KALAMAZOO CARPET CLEANING AND RESTORATIONKalamazoo9563629Sep 28, 2026
MR. MAGIC MOVING & CLEANING LLCKalamazoo7258728Sep 26, 2026
LR AUTO TRANSPORT LLCKalamazoo9773654Sep 16, 2026
DANIEL LOGISTIC LLCKalamazoo4911536Aug 24, 2026
ANDERSON TRANSPORTATION LLCKalamazoo8081081Aug 19, 2026
ATEH TRANSPORTATION, LLCKalamazoo5905926Aug 06, 2026
AL-KINANI LLCKalamazoo9174648Aug 02, 2026
VGC TRANSPORT LLCKalamazoo7266620Jul 16, 2026

Freight brokers in Kalamazoo, MI

21 active records registered as a broker (3.1% of active census records in Kalamazoo, MI).

Longest-registered brokers

Active records
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
B & B TRUCKING INCKalamazoo112044Jun 1974
KENNETH L VOS AND STEVEN L VOSKalamazoo2221183Nov 2011
SEASONAL LOGISTICS LLCKalamazoo2246056Nov 2011
BLUE EAGLE TRANSPORTATION LLCKalamazoo2246599Nov 2011
LL FREIGHT SERVICE LLCKalamazoo2387453Mar 2013
AI LOGISTICS LLCKalamazoo2986904Mar 2017
BONLAND LOGISTICS LLCKalamazoo3169054Aug 2018
MCENROE LOGISTICS INCKalamazoo3173051Aug 2018
MEL'S TRANSPORT LLCKalamazoo3210127Nov 2018
WE LTL LLCKalamazoo3221240Dec 2018

Hazmat carriers in Kalamazoo, MI

45 active records with the hazmat indicator set (6.7% of active census records in Kalamazoo, MI).

Largest hazmat fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
TAPLIN GROUP LLCKalamazoo2924307106
MCDONALD'S TOWING & RESCUE INCKalamazoo50968256
ROBERT BAILEY CONTRACTORS INCKalamazoo171285443
MCENROE LOGISTICS INCKalamazoo317305136
BALKEMA EXCAVATING INCKalamazoo16417234
JAMES E FULTON & SONS INCKalamazoo38366321
PETERS CONSTRUCTION COKalamazoo172499717
TERRY'S TRANPORTATION INCKalamazoo118165015
KALAMAZOO SANITARY SUPPLY INCKalamazoo58273214
KOHO LLCKalamazoo100374812

Passenger carriers in Kalamazoo, MI

38 active records that list passengers as cargo (5.7% of active census records in Kalamazoo, MI).

Largest passenger fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
PACKAGEJET LLCKalamazoo329251545
BWB FLEET LLCKalamazoo373247422
MULDER'S MOVING & STORAGE INCKalamazoo27088511
RBM MINISTRIES INCKalamazoo184042511
WEDEL'S INCKalamazoo12632979
CHARLES JOHNSONKalamazoo21380959
HATFIELD ELECTRIC COMPANYKalamazoo4508408
BRONCO EXPRESS COMPANYKalamazoo17702108
RELIABLE GLASS INSTALLERS LLCKalamazoo19270848
KALAMAZOO COLLEGEKalamazoo5889137

Fleet makeup in Kalamazoo, MI

Equipment and drivers that active carriers based in Kalamazoo, MI report on their MCS-150.

931tractors reported
1,919straight trucks
2,832trailers
46.2%of drivers hold a CDL
16,911median miles per power unit

Tractors by ownership

  • Owned76081.6%
  • Term-leased16417.6%
  • Trip-leased70.8%

Share of the 931 tractors reported.

Drivers by operating radius

  • Interstate, 100+ mi87327.6%
  • Interstate, under 100 mi62919.9%
  • Intrastate, 100+ mi3119.8%
  • Intrastate, under 100 mi1,35442.8%

Interstate and intrastate drivers within or beyond 100 miles of the work base.

Truck makes seen at roadside inspections

  • Freightliner14423.7%
  • International12520.6%
  • Volvo9816.1%
  • Ford609.9%
  • Peterbilt518.4%
  • Kenworth498.1%

Power units identified by VIN at inspections of carriers based in Kalamazoo, MI over the last two years; each vehicle counted once per carrier.

The median uses the 143 active carriers whose MCS-150 mileage is from the last two years and plausible for their fleet size.

Roadside inspections of Kalamazoo, MI carriers

Inspections of carriers based in Kalamazoo, MI in FMCSA’s public file, Sep 25, 2024 to Sep 24, 2026. All carriers: driver 6.2%, vehicle 22.9%.

938roadside inspections
8.3%driver out-of-service rate
29.6%vehicle out-of-service rate
117reported crashes

Where they were inspected

  • Michigan49052.2%
  • Indiana687.2%
  • Illinois373.9%
  • Ohio333.5%
  • California323.4%
  • Tennessee222.3%
  • Kentucky181.9%
  • Arkansas171.8%

Inspections by the state where they took place.

How were these city records selected?

CarrierTrail selected cities with at least 100 census records and ten eligible company examples and keeps that city list stable. Counts use records present in the official FMCSA census data with a U.S. physical address and the exact reported state/city combination. City text is compared without letter case; spelling variants are not combined. The sample sorts eligible records by a hash of USDOT, then USDOT, and takes up to 20. These 1,306 records make up 1.0% of the 131,353 records reporting a physical location in Michigan in this snapshot.

Carrier-vetting checklist · Sources and limitations · FMCSA Company Census dataset

Explore city carrier directories in Michigan

Related directories and reports

Compare the state fleet-size distribution