City carrier directory

Trucking companies in Silver Spring, Maryland

Find USDOT records with a reported physical location in Silver Spring, compare the local census data, and open a company record for further review.

FMCSA census published 2026-10-28 10:49 UTC · City spelling follows the source; these are city-name matches within Maryland, not a metro-area boundary.

Know when a trucking company’s details change.

Monitor authority, insurance filings, safety ratings and contact details with daily checks and notifications.

Start monitoring Plans from $49/month
3,187Census records
2,884Report 1+ power unit
64.9%Single power unit
111Fleets of 6 or more
3.3%Of Maryland records

Reported fleet sizes in Silver Spring

  • 0 power units3039.5%
  • 1 power unit2,06964.9%
  • 2–5 power units70422.1%
  • 6–20 power units842.6%
  • 21–100 power units210.7%
  • Over 100 power units60.2%

The 3,187 city census records grouped by reported power-unit count. Zero and unreported values are kept separate. Values over 100 may include source outliers; no total fleet-capacity estimate is calculated.

Search Silver Spring company records

Leave the name blank to browse this city in USDOT order, or search the beginning of a legal name or an exact USDOT number. Use Next 20 records to continue. Results use the official FMCSA census data; their source date may be newer than the daily page snapshot.

20 records per result page. Company-name and USDOT searches share the 3 free searches per day across all tools. Each search result page counts. Leave the company field blank to browse without using this allowance.

Selected company records in Silver Spring

20 records with 1 to 100 power units and census status A
CarrierUSDOTPower units
KINGDOM WAY LOGISTICS LLCSilver Spring, MD61978281
CONSTRUCTION PALACIOS LLCSilver Spring, MD22989232
ZAPATA PLUMBING AND HVAC LLCDBA: ZAPATAS HVAC SYSTEMS LLC35091903
B & G GARDENING AND LANDSCAPING INCSilver Spring, MD13340402
TAO CONTRACTING LLCSilver Spring, MD32727262
SUPREME CONSTRUCTION LLCSilver Spring, MD43553261
MANUEL D CRUZ LANDSCAPING LLCSilver Spring, MD25849233
DC TOWING AND TRANSPORTATION LLCSilver Spring, MD32364552
BJOHN LOGISTIC LLCSilver Spring, MD65460072
J E CUSTOM CONTRACTORS INCSilver Spring, MD21213011
EVERETT LAMONT SMITHDBA: E SMITH TRUCKING14222041
ARTISTIC TREE EXPERTSSilver Spring, MD21480481
HEYSER FARMS, INC.Silver Spring, MD94189975
JULIO REYES MUNOZDBA: JR EXTERIOR INC20085922
GJC TOWING LLCSilver Spring, MD43204641
RODNEY DESAR DE MORAESDBA: GREEN PROJECT LAWNS LLC24841911
TOPNOTCH MOBILE TIRE SHOPDBA: TOPNOTCH MOBILE TIRESHOP38430751
SELAM GUZO TRANS LLCSilver Spring, MD88265961
CASCO CONSTRUCTION LLCSilver Spring, MD33080771
PSD TRANSPORT INCSilver Spring, MD32315422

Open a company name to view its profile and compare the legal name, DBA, reported address and MC identifiers. Then check current official filings for the carrier and operation you intend to use.

The last 30 days in Silver Spring, MD

Carriers based in Silver Spring, MD, from CarrierTrail’s daily imports of public FMCSA data, as of Oct 29, 2026.

11new USDOT registrationslast 30 days
3operating authorities grantedlast 30 days
3carriers with an insurance cancellationlast 30 days
13phone or street address changeslast 30 days

Largest trucking companies in Silver Spring, MD

Active carriers based in Silver Spring, MD, ranked by the power units they report on their MCS-150. A fleet over 20 power units is listed only when the drivers it reports support that size, and over 100 only when roadside inspections have also recorded at least 5% of it by VIN.

Top 10 by power units

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
THE BARTLEY CORPORATIONSilver Spring46465155
CONSOLIDATED COMMERCIAL SERVICES LLCSilver Spring182498150
M LUIS CONSTRUCTION COMPANY INCSilver Spring64048140
CORCORAN CATERERS INCSilver Spring136270838
EMPIRE LANDSCAPE LLCSilver Spring118229236
RIDERWOOD VILLAGE INCSilver Spring89376730
CHEVY CHASE CONTRACTORS INCSilver Spring71097428
AMORIM CONSTRUCTION CORPORATIONSilver Spring107672426
AMATO INDUSTRIES INCSilver Spring27518424
CONSOLIDATED FACILITY SERVICES LLCSilver Spring380870923

New trucking companies in Silver Spring, MD

New USDOT registrations by month

Nov 2024 to Oct 2026
Nov 2024Oct 2026 so far

134 new USDOT records in Silver Spring, MD in the 12 full months to Sep 2026, down 18% on the 12 months before. The busiest month was Mar 2025, with 24. Counts records still in the census by the date FMCSA added them.

Newest registrations

Active records, most recent first
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
DMV HAUL KINGSSilver Spring8100910Oct 25, 2026
ZAKRICH TRANSPORTATION LLCSilver Spring6506309Oct 24, 2026
PRO-HAUL LOGISTICSSilver Spring8120032Oct 21, 2026
TOP NOTCH LOGISTICS LLCSilver Spring6918575Oct 16, 2026
NMSXPRESS LOGISTICS LLCSilver Spring9868339Oct 15, 2026
TA GLOBAL DISPATCH LLCSilver Spring4910803Oct 14, 2026
DAH TRUCKING LLCSilver Spring4969902Oct 08, 2026
MINI LLCSilver Spring5036311Oct 07, 2026
NHB LLCSilver Spring5733427Oct 05, 2026
SELAM GUZO TRANS LLCSilver Spring8826596Oct 02, 2026

Freight brokers in Silver Spring, MD

51 active records registered as a broker (3.5% of active census records in Silver Spring, MD).

Longest-registered brokers

Active records
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
DAVID BENJAMIN HERSHEYSilver Spring2219326Nov 2011
US EXPRESS INCSilver Spring2231347Nov 2011
CTFM LOGISTICS SERVICES INCSilver Spring2231554Nov 2011
S A T TRUCKING INCSilver Spring2234094Nov 2011
CANCINO'S LOGISTICS INCSilver Spring2234464Nov 2011
MESUD CEVRASilver Spring2236561Nov 2011
MEGA SOLUTIONS INCSilver Spring2246427Nov 2011
KARL A ROLAND SRSilver Spring2248676Nov 2011
UTK LOGISTICS LLCSilver Spring2249853Nov 2011
MR DISPATCH LLCSilver Spring2319273Jun 2012

Hazmat carriers in Silver Spring, MD

126 active records with the hazmat indicator set (8.7% of active census records in Silver Spring, MD).

Largest hazmat fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
M LUIS CONSTRUCTION COMPANY INCSilver Spring64048140
AMATO INDUSTRIES INCSilver Spring27518424
DELINA TRUCKING LLCSilver Spring343995015
THE CATHOLIC CEMETERIES OF THE ARCHDIOCESE OF WASHINGTON INCSilver Spring14312917
CARLITOS TOWINGS INCSilver Spring16353987
JAV WATERPROOFING COMPANY LLCSilver Spring39018426
ACECO LLCSilver Spring4935535
ALEMAN'S LANDSCAPING LLCSilver Spring18051445
ATLANTIC MACHINERY INCSilver Spring21651465
GUZMAN TOWING INCSilver Spring28911935

Passenger carriers in Silver Spring, MD

49 active records that list passengers as cargo (3.4% of active census records in Silver Spring, MD).

Largest passenger fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
THE BARTLEY CORPORATIONSilver Spring46465155
RIDERWOOD VILLAGE INCSilver Spring89376730
MERIDIAN SENIOR LIVINGSilver Spring303361410
SHALOM TRANSPORTATION LLCSilver Spring34486738
DR COLAHAR JAN'E TELESIA TRSilver Spring40533337
ACECO LLCSilver Spring4935535
ORTO UNDERGROUND INCSilver Spring18109445
GT ON-TIME RIDE LLCSilver Spring29054305
SHALOM USASilver Spring39377445
MARTIN LAWN AND LANDSCAPING INCSilver Spring10615854

Fleet makeup in Silver Spring, MD

Equipment and drivers that active carriers based in Silver Spring, MD report on their MCS-150.

432tractors reported
2,102straight trucks
790trailers
29.2%of drivers hold a CDL
17,000median miles per power unit

Tractors by ownership

  • Owned38188.2%
  • Term-leased4911.3%
  • Trip-leased20.5%

Share of the 432 tractors reported.

Drivers by operating radius

  • Interstate, 100+ mi76725.4%
  • Interstate, under 100 mi1,00333.2%
  • Intrastate, 100+ mi2588.5%
  • Intrastate, under 100 mi99332.9%

Interstate and intrastate drivers within or beyond 100 miles of the work base.

Truck makes seen at roadside inspections

  • Ford25122.3%
  • Freightliner19617.4%
  • International11610.3%
  • Dodge786.9%
  • Kenworth686.0%
  • Isuzu575.1%

Power units identified by VIN at inspections of carriers based in Silver Spring, MD over the last two years; each vehicle counted once per carrier.

The median uses the 438 active carriers whose MCS-150 mileage is from the last two years and plausible for their fleet size.

Roadside inspections of Silver Spring, MD carriers

Inspections of carriers based in Silver Spring, MD in FMCSA’s public file, Sep 25, 2024 to Sep 24, 2026. All carriers: driver 6.2%, vehicle 22.9%.

2,295roadside inspections
19.4%driver out-of-service rate
32.8%vehicle out-of-service rate
62reported crashes

Where they were inspected

  • Maryland1,16350.7%
  • Pennsylvania1124.9%
  • Virginia1034.5%
  • North Carolina903.9%
  • Tennessee552.4%
  • South Carolina401.7%
  • Ohio321.4%

Inspections by the state where they took place.

How were these city records selected?

CarrierTrail selected cities with at least 100 census records and ten eligible company examples and keeps that city list stable. Counts use records present in the official FMCSA census data with a U.S. physical address and the exact reported state/city combination. City text is compared without letter case; spelling variants are not combined. The sample sorts eligible records by a hash of USDOT, then USDOT, and takes up to 20. These 3,187 records make up 3.3% of the 96,423 records reporting a physical location in Maryland in this snapshot.

Carrier-vetting checklist · Sources and limitations · FMCSA Company Census dataset

Explore city carrier directories in Maryland

Related directories and reports

Compare the state fleet-size distribution