City carrier directory

Trucking companies in Gaithersburg, Maryland

Find USDOT records with a reported physical location in Gaithersburg, compare the local census data, and open a company record for further review.

FMCSA census published 2026-10-28 10:49 UTC · City spelling follows the source; these are city-name matches within Maryland, not a metro-area boundary.

Know when a trucking company’s details change.

Monitor authority, insurance filings, safety ratings and contact details with daily checks and notifications.

Start monitoring Plans from $49/month
1,999Census records
1,820Report 1+ power unit
58.2%Single power unit
119Fleets of 6 or more
2.1%Of Maryland records

Reported fleet sizes in Gaithersburg

  • 0 power units1799.0%
  • 1 power unit1,16358.2%
  • 2–5 power units53826.9%
  • 6–20 power units1005.0%
  • 21–100 power units170.9%
  • Over 100 power units20.1%

The 1,999 city census records grouped by reported power-unit count. Zero and unreported values are kept separate. Values over 100 may include source outliers; no total fleet-capacity estimate is calculated.

Search Gaithersburg company records

Leave the name blank to browse this city in USDOT order, or search the beginning of a legal name or an exact USDOT number. Use Next 20 records to continue. Results use the official FMCSA census data; their source date may be newer than the daily page snapshot.

20 records per result page. Company-name and USDOT searches share the 3 free searches per day across all tools. Each search result page counts. Leave the company field blank to browse without using this allowance.

Selected company records in Gaithersburg

20 records with 1 to 100 power units and census status A
CarrierUSDOTPower units
MARYLAND CARPET AND TILE CORPGaithersburg, MD19667771
WELL KISCO THE CARNEGIE TENANT LLCDBA: THE CARNEGIE AT WASHINGTONIAN CENTER42372944
B & A BATTERIES INCDBA: INTERSTATE BATTERY11052155
MONTGOMERY TIRE SERVICE INCGaithersburg, MD19256981
WILLIAM LAINEZDBA: W C BULK TRASH REMOVAL SERVICE13217191
DAC TRUCKING LLCGaithersburg, MD28984575
HOPE BUILDERS INCDBA: HOPE BUILDERS13646026
JAMES H HORNEDBA: HORNE COMPANIES INC11726761
TONY AUTOMOTIVE LLCGaithersburg, MD29770951
JN TRANSPORTATION LLCGaithersburg, MD71369422
CONTEMPORARY WATERCRAFTERS INCDBA: WATERCRAFTERS11245401
JAVI LANDSCAPE SERVICES LLCGaithersburg, MD35769903
AALEMAN TRUCK LINESGaithersburg, MD54293181
MASON OHANA GROUP LLCDBA: PREME ENVIRONMENTAL40484451
POTOMAC DIVERSIFIED TRANSPORT LLCGaithersburg, MD42504131
TOWN AND COUNTRY MOVERS INCGaithersburg, MD41849964
LU-MA CONSTRUCTION LLCGaithersburg, MD23910523
DANA INTERNATIONAL FOOD INCGaithersburg, MD24171982
BALCHUN CONSTRUCTION LLCGaithersburg, MD39667231
REGENCY LEASING, INC.Gaithersburg, MD94891781

Open a company name to view its profile and compare the legal name, DBA, reported address and MC identifiers. Then check current official filings for the carrier and operation you intend to use.

The last 30 days in Gaithersburg, MD

Carriers based in Gaithersburg, MD, from CarrierTrail’s daily imports of public FMCSA data, as of Oct 29, 2026.

4new USDOT registrationslast 30 days
3operating authorities grantedlast 30 days
0carriers with an insurance cancellationlast 30 days
5phone or street address changeslast 30 days

Largest trucking companies in Gaithersburg, MD

Active carriers based in Gaithersburg, MD, ranked by the power units they report on their MCS-150. A fleet over 20 power units is listed only when the drivers it reports support that size, and over 100 only when roadside inspections have also recorded at least 5% of it by VIN.

Top 10 by power units

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
CONCRETE GENERAL INCGaithersburg362184104
PINK TRASH COMPANY LLCGaithersburg336062869
TOWN AND COUNTRY MOVERS INCGaithersburg41849964
COUGHLIN INCGaithersburg107995052
E&N TRUCKING LLCGaithersburg358817045
RAINBOW ADULT DAY CARE CENTER OF MONTGOMERY COUNTY LLCGaithersburg263837034
ECOLOGY SERVICES MUNICIPAL OPERATIONS LLCGaithersburg178195232
CHEASAPEAKE PETROLEUM & SUPPLY CO INCGaithersburg45506231
CCACC ADHCGaithersburg295746030
JK MOVING & STORAGE OF MARYLAND INCGaithersburg130030029

New trucking companies in Gaithersburg, MD

New USDOT registrations by month

Nov 2024 to Oct 2026
Nov 2024Oct 2026 so far

74 new USDOT records in Gaithersburg, MD in the 12 full months to Sep 2026, down 13% on the 12 months before. The busiest month was Apr 2025, with 12. Counts records still in the census by the date FMCSA added them.

Newest registrations

Active records, most recent first
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
FELIX GENERAL WORKS INC.Gaithersburg5168581Oct 26, 2026
FREE FLOW INC.Gaithersburg8811209Oct 26, 2026
360 XPRESS TRUCKING, LLCGaithersburg5305810Oct 07, 2026
BNG CONSTRUCTION LLCGaithersburg7359926Oct 01, 2026
MOVING AMERICA SPACE LLCGaithersburg9066458Sep 28, 2026
REGENCY LEASING, INC.Gaithersburg9489178Sep 26, 2026
CONTINUUM SMILES CORPGaithersburg8355931Sep 23, 2026
KANE CONSTRUCTION, INC.Gaithersburg5448611Sep 17, 2026
CAR SOURCE COLLISION CENTER INCGaithersburg6113787Sep 16, 2026
LPR LOGISTICS LLCGaithersburg7328152Sep 16, 2026

Freight brokers in Gaithersburg, MD

38 active records registered as a broker (4.0% of active census records in Gaithersburg, MD).

Longest-registered brokers

Active records
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
SEA & SKI STUDENT TRAVEL SERVICES INCGaithersburg2217669Nov 2011
UNION TRUCKING SERV INCGaithersburg2224231Nov 2011
ADVANCED FREIGHT & LOGISTICS INCGaithersburg2233293Nov 2011
PT LOGISTICS LLCGaithersburg2240623Nov 2011
COLD SPRINGS INVESTMENTS LLCGaithersburg2244899Nov 2011
ATL CONNECTIONS INCGaithersburg2245086Nov 2011
T3 LOGISTICS LLCGaithersburg2460204Dec 2013
JR MOVING CORPGaithersburg2950322Nov 2016
CORTEZ HAULING INCGaithersburg2956539Dec 2016
VG&D CONSTRUCTION INCGaithersburg3034333Aug 2017

Hazmat carriers in Gaithersburg, MD

83 active records with the hazmat indicator set (8.8% of active census records in Gaithersburg, MD).

Largest hazmat fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
TOWN AND COUNTRY MOVERS INCGaithersburg41849964
POWER TRANSPORT SYSTEMS LLCGaithersburg218502623
AIRPARK TOWING LLCGaithersburg48591616
BENITEZ TOWING LLCGaithersburg633414015
INTERSTATE CORPORATIONGaithersburg60893813
DENEAU CONSTRUCTION INCGaithersburg4050379
JOHN F TREDWAY & COGaithersburg11761007
DIVERSIFIED LABORATORY REPAIR INCGaithersburg13292336
HARWOOD CONSTRUCTIONGaithersburg13756956
DME EXPRESS LLCGaithersburg37057656

Passenger carriers in Gaithersburg, MD

42 active records that list passengers as cargo (4.5% of active census records in Gaithersburg, MD).

Largest passenger fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
COUGHLIN INCGaithersburg107995052
RAINBOW ADULT DAY CARE CENTER OF MONTGOMERY COUNTY LLCGaithersburg263837034
CCACC ADHCGaithersburg295746030
LOVING CARE LLCGaithersburg232895615
FAMILY SERVICES INCGaithersburg211045514
SELECTIVE DEMOLITION LLCGaithersburg93059613
CHURCH OF THE REDEEMERGaithersburg218146813
WORLDSHINE INTERNATIONAL LLCGaithersburg253843313
COMMERCIAL LAWN & LANDSCAPING INCGaithersburg115283810
AMERICAN LAWN & LANDSCAPE INCGaithersburg118219110

Fleet makeup in Gaithersburg, MD

Equipment and drivers that active carriers based in Gaithersburg, MD report on their MCS-150.

306tractors reported
1,968straight trucks
475trailers
25.5%of drivers hold a CDL
15,000median miles per power unit

Tractors by ownership

  • Owned28593.1%
  • Term-leased196.2%
  • Trip-leased20.7%

Share of the 306 tractors reported.

Drivers by operating radius

  • Interstate, 100+ mi51718.4%
  • Interstate, under 100 mi1,09539.0%
  • Intrastate, 100+ mi2258.0%
  • Intrastate, under 100 mi97234.6%

Interstate and intrastate drivers within or beyond 100 miles of the work base.

Truck makes seen at roadside inspections

  • Ford19117.8%
  • Freightliner15714.7%
  • International12912.0%
  • Isuzu817.6%
  • Dodge696.4%
  • Peterbilt615.7%

Power units identified by VIN at inspections of carriers based in Gaithersburg, MD over the last two years; each vehicle counted once per carrier.

The median uses the 291 active carriers whose MCS-150 mileage is from the last two years and plausible for their fleet size.

Roadside inspections of Gaithersburg, MD carriers

Inspections of carriers based in Gaithersburg, MD in FMCSA’s public file, Sep 25, 2024 to Sep 24, 2026. All carriers: driver 6.2%, vehicle 22.9%.

2,220roadside inspections
14.6%driver out-of-service rate
26.4%vehicle out-of-service rate
61reported crashes

Where they were inspected

  • Maryland1,39362.7%
  • Virginia1225.5%
  • Pennsylvania984.4%
  • North Carolina793.6%
  • California411.8%
  • Ohio311.4%
  • Tennessee261.2%

Inspections by the state where they took place.

How were these city records selected?

CarrierTrail selected cities with at least 100 census records and ten eligible company examples and keeps that city list stable. Counts use records present in the official FMCSA census data with a U.S. physical address and the exact reported state/city combination. City text is compared without letter case; spelling variants are not combined. The sample sorts eligible records by a hash of USDOT, then USDOT, and takes up to 20. These 1,999 records make up 2.1% of the 96,423 records reporting a physical location in Maryland in this snapshot.

Carrier-vetting checklist · Sources and limitations · FMCSA Company Census dataset

Explore city carrier directories in Maryland

Related directories and reports

Compare the state fleet-size distribution