City carrier directory

Trucking companies in Indianapolis, Indiana

Find USDOT records with a reported physical location in Indianapolis, compare the local census data, and open a company record for further review.

FMCSA census published 2026-10-28 10:49 UTC · City spelling follows the source; these are city-name matches within Indiana, not a metro-area boundary.

Know when a trucking company’s details change.

Monitor authority, insurance filings, safety ratings and contact details with daily checks and notifications.

Start monitoring Plans from $49/month
17,005Census records
15,149Report 1+ power unit
56.3%Single power unit
1,556Fleets of 6 or more
15.6%Of Indiana records

Reported fleet sizes in Indianapolis

  • 0 power units1,85610.9%
  • 1 power unit9,56656.3%
  • 2–5 power units4,02723.7%
  • 6–20 power units1,1426.7%
  • 21–100 power units3281.9%
  • Over 100 power units860.5%

The 17,005 city census records grouped by reported power-unit count. Zero and unreported values are kept separate. Values over 100 may include source outliers; no total fleet-capacity estimate is calculated.

Search Indianapolis company records

Leave the name blank to browse this city in USDOT order, or search the beginning of a legal name or an exact USDOT number. Use Next 20 records to continue. Results use the official FMCSA census data; their source date may be newer than the daily page snapshot.

20 records per result page. Company-name and USDOT searches share the 3 free searches per day across all tools. Each search result page counts. Leave the company field blank to browse without using this allowance.

Selected company records in Indianapolis

20 records with 1 to 100 power units and census status A
CarrierUSDOTPower units
TRIPLE BERRY MOVING LLCIndianapolis, IN32695992
RIDE AWAY TRANSPORTATION LLCDBA: RIDE AWAY TRANSPORTATION32320152
KAIZEN FREIGHT LLCIndianapolis, IN81140041
DAN WILLIAMS CO INCIndianapolis, IN11115861
PTL TRANSPORT LLCIndianapolis, IN39360541
GOOD SHEPARD TOWING LLCIndianapolis, IN30968842
ANA S TOWING LLCIndianapolis, IN39641821
SNAKE PIT BREWING COMPANYDBA: METAZOA BREWING COMPANY28036921
MK CARGO EXPRESS INCIndianapolis, IN44009871
VILLAR LOGISTICS LLCIndianapolis, IN62869871
DANIEL GARCIA LEON LLCDBA: LEON & REYES TRUCKING LLC38582181
CARLA S DIGGSDBA: TWO RETIRED GUYS MOVING17546341
ACCUCOM GROUP LLCIndianapolis, IN322969311
BDR MASONRY INCDBA: BDR GUTTERS17412572
S&S CARGO CARRIER CORPIndianapolis, IN15320081
CAPITOL SUPPLIES INCIndianapolis, IN13019062
QUICK DUMPSTERS SERVICE LLCIndianapolis, IN45655631
GO NECESSARY RIDES LLCIndianapolis, IN44962781
TRANSPORTATION STRATEGIES LLCDBA: BIG RIG GARAGE31658561
KEY AUCTIONS LLCDBA: KEY AUCTIONEERS21297181

Open a company name to view its profile and compare the legal name, DBA, reported address and MC identifiers. Then check current official filings for the carrier and operation you intend to use.

The last 30 days in Indianapolis, IN

Carriers based in Indianapolis, IN, from CarrierTrail’s daily imports of public FMCSA data, as of Oct 29, 2026.

77new USDOT registrationslast 30 days
54operating authorities grantedlast 30 days
27carriers with an insurance cancellationlast 30 days
110phone or street address changeslast 30 days

Largest trucking companies in Indianapolis, IN

Active carriers based in Indianapolis, IN, ranked by the power units they report on their MCS-150. A fleet over 20 power units is listed only when the drivers it reports support that size, and over 100 only when roadside inspections have also recorded at least 5% of it by VIN.

Top 10 by power units

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
MILLER PIPELINE LLCIndianapolis2401063,183
SPLASH TRANSPORT INCIndianapolis17651503,121
COX FLEET TRANSPORTATION LLCIndianapolis6797841,966
VENTURE TRANSPORT LLCIndianapolis9117591,151
MACALLISTER MACHINERY COMPANY INCIndianapolis4609221,040
P & P TRANSPORTATION LLCIndianapolis597580882
WHEATON VAN LINES INCIndianapolis70719767
XPRESS CARGO INCIndianapolis2246676450
BEST WAY OF INDIANA INCIndianapolis722226418
JAMES H DREW TRANSPORTATION LLCIndianapolis2538474380

New trucking companies in Indianapolis, IN

New USDOT registrations by month

Nov 2024 to Oct 2026
Nov 2024Oct 2026 so far

1,060 new USDOT records in Indianapolis, IN in the 12 full months to Sep 2026, up 2% on the 12 months before. The busiest month was Mar 2025, with 115. Counts records still in the census by the date FMCSA added them.

Newest registrations

Active records, most recent first
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
KONFIDENT KARRIERS LOGISTICS LLCIndianapolis9303481Oct 26, 2026
L&K SOLUTIONS LLCIndianapolis5988638Oct 23, 2026
PB02 TRANS LLCIndianapolis6966630Oct 23, 2026
BRONZE MICAH BOSTICKIndianapolis9936811Oct 22, 2026
JCY TRANSPORT LLCIndianapolis7117974Oct 21, 2026
IGAG ENTERPRISES LLCIndianapolis7135900Oct 20, 2026
THE NEXT 1NE TRUCKING LLCIndianapolis7608235Oct 20, 2026
BDS CARGO INCIndianapolis9108405Oct 20, 2026
CARGO FLOW TRUCKING LLCIndianapolis5145807Oct 19, 2026
EAGLE TRUCK & TRAILER REPAIR INCIndianapolis6078260Oct 19, 2026

Freight brokers in Indianapolis, IN

592 active records registered as a broker (7.5% of active census records in Indianapolis, IN).

Longest-registered brokers

Active records
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
UNDERWOOD MACHINERY TRANSPORT INCIndianapolis70740Jun 1974
H M C TRANSPORTATION INCIndianapolis195464Jun 1974
TOWNE VAN LINES INCIndianapolis214717Jun 1982
SAFEWAY MOVING SYSTEM INCIndianapolis237129Aug 1983
JOYCE VAN LINES INCIndianapolis247771Jun 1984
NOW COURIER INCIndianapolis517485Mar 1993
PROTRANS INTERNATIONAL LLCIndianapolis525913Jun 1993
PILLOW EXPRESS DELIVERY INCIndianapolis539955Oct 1993
LANGHAM LOGISTICS INCIndianapolis618267Oct 1995
TRANSCORR LLCIndianapolis670782Dec 1996

Hazmat carriers in Indianapolis, IN

599 active records with the hazmat indicator set (7.6% of active census records in Indianapolis, IN).

Largest hazmat fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
SPLASH TRANSPORT INCIndianapolis17651503,121
COX FLEET TRANSPORTATION LLCIndianapolis6797841,966
WHEATON VAN LINES INCIndianapolis70719767
APRIA HEALTHCARE LLCIndianapolis270617244
SUPERIOR TRANSPORTATION LOGISTICS LLCIndianapolis952829157
VTI TRANSPORT LLCIndianapolis2076983145
PALMER TRUCKS INCIndianapolis45778089
RECONN HOLDINGS LLCIndianapolis376626189
MEDXCEL FACILITIES MANAGEMENT LLCIndianapolis279840780
SSI SERVICES LLCIndianapolis176371470

Passenger carriers in Indianapolis, IN

408 active records that list passengers as cargo (5.2% of active census records in Indianapolis, IN).

Largest passenger fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
MILLER PIPELINE LLCIndianapolis2401063,183
VENTURE TRANSPORT LLCIndianapolis9117591,151
MILLER TRANSPORTATION BUS SERVICE INCIndianapolis541720194
INDIANA WHOLESALE WINE AND LIQUOR CO INCIndianapolis75028883
REPUBLIC NATIONAL DISTRIBUTING COMPANY OF INDIANA LLCIndianapolis23928882
CENTRAL INDIANA HARDWARE CO INCIndianapolis53695749
LPI LOGISTICS LLCIndianapolis63650045
ROYAL TRANSPORTATION INCIndianapolis182166841
MARKEYS AUDIO VISUAL INCIndianapolis89712631
MADDOX INDUSTRIAL LLCIndianapolis292195128

Fleet makeup in Indianapolis, IN

Equipment and drivers that active carriers based in Indianapolis, IN report on their MCS-150.

15,689tractors reported
20,555straight trucks
30,545trailers
58.2%of drivers hold a CDL
38,495median miles per power unit

Tractors by ownership

  • Owned9,59261.1%
  • Term-leased5,99838.2%
  • Trip-leased990.6%

Share of the 15,689 tractors reported.

Drivers by operating radius

  • Interstate, 100+ mi16,33938.6%
  • Interstate, under 100 mi12,36629.2%
  • Intrastate, 100+ mi3,8779.2%
  • Intrastate, under 100 mi9,70923.0%

Interstate and intrastate drivers within or beyond 100 miles of the work base.

Truck makes seen at roadside inspections

  • Freightliner4,93945.0%
  • International1,29111.8%
  • Volvo1,0749.8%
  • Kenworth9608.8%
  • Peterbilt6295.7%
  • Ford4794.4%

Power units identified by VIN at inspections of carriers based in Indianapolis, IN over the last two years; each vehicle counted once per carrier.

The median uses the 2,099 active carriers whose MCS-150 mileage is from the last two years and plausible for their fleet size.

Roadside inspections of Indianapolis, IN carriers

Inspections of carriers based in Indianapolis, IN in FMCSA’s public file, Sep 25, 2024 to Sep 24, 2026. All carriers: driver 6.2%, vehicle 22.9%.

20,634roadside inspections
8.2%driver out-of-service rate
24.0%vehicle out-of-service rate
1,486reported crashes

Where they were inspected

  • Indiana4,02219.5%
  • California2,14110.4%
  • Ohio1,3386.5%
  • Illinois1,0024.9%
  • Texas9974.8%
  • Kentucky9784.7%
  • Tennessee8694.2%
  • New Mexico7113.4%

Inspections by the state where they took place.

How were these city records selected?

CarrierTrail selected cities with at least 100 census records and ten eligible company examples and keeps that city list stable. Counts use records present in the official FMCSA census data with a U.S. physical address and the exact reported state/city combination. City text is compared without letter case; spelling variants are not combined. The sample sorts eligible records by a hash of USDOT, then USDOT, and takes up to 20. These 17,005 records make up 15.6% of the 108,742 records reporting a physical location in Indiana in this snapshot.

Carrier-vetting checklist · Sources and limitations · FMCSA Company Census dataset

Explore city carrier directories in Indiana

Related directories and reports

Compare the state fleet-size distribution