City carrier directory

Trucking companies in Elkhart, Indiana

Find USDOT records with a reported physical location in Elkhart, compare the local census data, and open a company record for further review.

FMCSA census published 2026-10-28 10:49 UTC · City spelling follows the source; these are city-name matches within Indiana, not a metro-area boundary.

Know when a trucking company’s details change.

Monitor authority, insurance filings, safety ratings and contact details with daily checks and notifications.

Start monitoring Plans from $49/month
2,014Census records
1,818Report 1+ power unit
46.9%Single power unit
250Fleets of 6 or more
1.9%Of Indiana records

Reported fleet sizes in Elkhart

  • 0 power units1969.7%
  • 1 power unit94546.9%
  • 2–5 power units62330.9%
  • 6–20 power units1839.1%
  • 21–100 power units522.6%
  • Over 100 power units150.7%

The 2,014 city census records grouped by reported power-unit count. Zero and unreported values are kept separate. Values over 100 may include source outliers; no total fleet-capacity estimate is calculated.

Search Elkhart company records

Leave the name blank to browse this city in USDOT order, or search the beginning of a legal name or an exact USDOT number. Use Next 20 records to continue. Results use the official FMCSA census data; their source date may be newer than the daily page snapshot.

20 records per result page. Company-name and USDOT searches share the 3 free searches per day across all tools. Each search result page counts. Leave the company field blank to browse without using this allowance.

Selected company records in Elkhart

20 records with 1 to 100 power units and census status A
CarrierUSDOTPower units
KITCHENS ETC INCElkhart, IN5679221
MEDIX SPECIALTY VEHICLES LLCElkhart, IN24576731
DIAMOND VALLEY SALES LLCDBA: CRYSTAL VALLEY SALES45219293
AMERICAN ELKHART LLCElkhart, IN29026781
TRUCK ACCESSORIES GROUP LLCElkhart, IN1754852
DEHCO INCElkhart, IN30926913
A & R SEPTIC COMPANY INCDBA: A& R WASTE WATER MANAGEMENT3157694
CWDS LLCDBA: CAMPING WORLD DESIGN AND SUPPLY34989488
KENNETH E MILLERDBA: KEN MILLER LANDSCAPING6872361
Q C METAL FAB INCElkhart, IN4436762
BNR INDUSTRIAL FINISHES LLCElkhart, IN21487971
GARY L MILLER LLCDBA: MARTINS GREEN GREEN LAWN SERVICE17963152
PT TEAM TAYLOR TRUCKING LLCElkhart, IN31079952
ALVEST EQUIPMENT SERVICES LLCDBA: ALVEST EQUIPMENT SERVICES USA43063623
3B & D SOLUTIONS INCDBA: THE COURIER EXPEDITED348146810
BABA DEEP SINGH TRANSPORT INCElkhart, IN39166152
LEROY MILLERDBA: NORTHERN INDIANA TOWING15736191
LILI & DAVE CARRIERS LLCElkhart, IN30614551
AMERICAN MAINTENACE SERVICES INCDBA: SERVICE MASTER SERVICES14850461
RUSSELL E BURMEISTERDBA: BURMEISTER LAWNCARE14857961

Open a company name to view its profile and compare the legal name, DBA, reported address and MC identifiers. Then check current official filings for the carrier and operation you intend to use.

The last 30 days in Elkhart, IN

Carriers based in Elkhart, IN, from CarrierTrail’s daily imports of public FMCSA data, as of Oct 29, 2026.

1new USDOT registrationslast 30 days
2operating authorities grantedlast 30 days
4carriers with an insurance cancellationlast 30 days
3phone or street address changeslast 30 days

Largest trucking companies in Elkhart, IN

Active carriers based in Elkhart, IN, ranked by the power units they report on their MCS-150. A fleet over 20 power units is listed only when the drivers it reports support that size, and over 100 only when roadside inspections have also recorded at least 5% of it by VIN.

Top 10 by power units

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
TRANSPORT INDIANA LLCElkhart30577911,742
LIPPERT TRANSPORT LLCElkhart249234259
PATRICK INDUSTRIESElkhart93791209
PINNACLE DRIVEAWAY INCElkhart1427753188
ELKHART TRANSPORT COMPANY LLCElkhart913693170
DEXTER TRUCKING GROUP INCElkhart809975160
CLASSIC TRANSPORT INCElkhart547497156
PATRICK MARINE TRANSPORTATION LLCElkhart4050515133
PENROUGE TRANSPORT INCElkhart2110569114
PINNACLE TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS INCElkhart85673586

New trucking companies in Elkhart, IN

New USDOT registrations by month

Nov 2024 to Oct 2026
Nov 2024Oct 2026 so far

47 new USDOT records in Elkhart, IN in the 12 full months to Sep 2026, down 16% on the 12 months before. The busiest month was Aug 2025, with 9. Counts records still in the census by the date FMCSA added them.

Newest registrations

Active records, most recent first
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
ALPHA WASTEWORKS LLCElkhart7144833Oct 22, 2026
PRECISION SEPTIC & EXCAVATING LLC.Elkhart8584788Sep 21, 2026
MARKS & SONS SEPTIC LLCElkhart9678927Sep 16, 2026
ALSPACH DELIVERIES LLCElkhart6132565Sep 02, 2026
LZ TRANSPORT LLCElkhart4724336Aug 21, 2026
TITAN TOWING LLCElkhart4584212Aug 18, 2026
IRVINE SHADE & DOOR, INC.Elkhart9930560Aug 17, 2026
STMHNOSTRANSPORTLLCElkhart6696017Jul 29, 2026
LIFTRIGHT GARAGE DOORS LLCElkhart7848068Jul 24, 2026
NORWOOD TRANSPORT LLCElkhart9284829Jul 08, 2026

Freight brokers in Elkhart, IN

41 active records registered as a broker (5.6% of active census records in Elkhart, IN).

Longest-registered brokers

Active records
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
DAYS LLCElkhart12312Jun 1974
CLASSIC TRANSPORT INCElkhart547497Jan 1994
OLD IRON FARMS LLCElkhart583862Dec 1994
G-DIAMOND TRANSPORT INCElkhart782050Nov 1998
KOPF LEASING INCORPORATEDElkhart1757167Apr 2008
P F SERVICES INCElkhart2216768Nov 2011
KOPF LOGISTICS LLCElkhart2217018Nov 2011
S & S LOGISTICS CO INCElkhart2224612Nov 2011
TNC LOGISTICS INCElkhart2231055Nov 2011
PINNACLE LOGISTICS INCElkhart2235182Nov 2011

Hazmat carriers in Elkhart, IN

67 active records with the hazmat indicator set (9.2% of active census records in Elkhart, IN).

Largest hazmat fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
TRANSPORT INDIANA LLCElkhart30577911,742
PATRICK INDUSTRIESElkhart93791209
CLASSIC TRANSPORT INCElkhart547497156
PATRICK MARINE TRANSPORTATION LLCElkhart4050515133
WAYPOINT LOGISTICS LLCElkhart5238475
ROLLIE WILLIAMS PAINT SPOT INCElkhart34955728
GRAND DESIGN RV LLCElkhart244317722
FRANGER GAS COMPANY INCElkhart9348620
POLAR INDUSTRIAL LUBRICANTS LLCElkhart247694916
BONTRAGER POOLS LLCElkhart418778415

Passenger carriers in Elkhart, IN

21 active records that list passengers as cargo (2.9% of active census records in Elkhart, IN).

Largest passenger fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
PREMIUM CONCRETE SERVICES INCElkhart149476224
DAYS LLCElkhart1231212
NAUTIC GLOBAL GROUP INCElkhart1685048
ELKHART CHRISTIAN ACADEMYElkhart5996268
CLEER VISION WINDOWS LLCElkhart13182598
ELKHART COUNTY YOUTH FOR CHRISTElkhart27910275
CAN DO SERVICES LLCElkhart28337052
LITTLE PEOPLES DAY CAREElkhart33484102
LIVING FAITH FELLOWSHIP AND OR MINISTRIES INCElkhart13715501
THE HOPE BUILDERS GROUP INCElkhart14251721

Fleet makeup in Elkhart, IN

Equipment and drivers that active carriers based in Elkhart, IN report on their MCS-150.

1,795tractors reported
3,908straight trucks
3,865trailers
52.2%of drivers hold a CDL
16,018median miles per power unit

Tractors by ownership

  • Owned56731.6%
  • Term-leased1,22668.3%
  • Trip-leased20.1%

Share of the 1,795 tractors reported.

Drivers by operating radius

  • Interstate, 100+ mi4,15365.8%
  • Interstate, under 100 mi1,20919.2%
  • Intrastate, 100+ mi3285.2%
  • Intrastate, under 100 mi6239.9%

Interstate and intrastate drivers within or beyond 100 miles of the work base.

Truck makes seen at roadside inspections

  • Dodge54821.8%
  • Freightliner48619.3%
  • Ford38615.3%
  • International2258.9%
  • Ram1455.8%
  • Chevrolet1405.6%

Power units identified by VIN at inspections of carriers based in Elkhart, IN over the last two years; each vehicle counted once per carrier.

The median uses the 234 active carriers whose MCS-150 mileage is from the last two years and plausible for their fleet size.

Roadside inspections of Elkhart, IN carriers

Inspections of carriers based in Elkhart, IN in FMCSA’s public file, Sep 25, 2024 to Sep 24, 2026. All carriers: driver 6.2%, vehicle 22.9%.

4,093roadside inspections
6.6%driver out-of-service rate
21.3%vehicle out-of-service rate
179reported crashes

Where they were inspected

  • Indiana67416.5%
  • Illinois2846.9%
  • Tennessee2486.1%
  • Missouri2425.9%
  • Ohio1674.1%
  • Michigan1523.7%
  • New Mexico1473.6%
  • South Dakota1443.5%

Inspections by the state where they took place.

How were these city records selected?

CarrierTrail selected cities with at least 100 census records and ten eligible company examples and keeps that city list stable. Counts use records present in the official FMCSA census data with a U.S. physical address and the exact reported state/city combination. City text is compared without letter case; spelling variants are not combined. The sample sorts eligible records by a hash of USDOT, then USDOT, and takes up to 20. These 2,014 records make up 1.9% of the 108,742 records reporting a physical location in Indiana in this snapshot.

Carrier-vetting checklist · Sources and limitations · FMCSA Company Census dataset

Explore city carrier directories in Indiana

Related directories and reports

Compare the state fleet-size distribution