City carrier directory

Trucking companies in Hammond, Indiana

Find USDOT records with a reported physical location in Hammond, compare the local census data, and open a company record for further review.

FMCSA census published 2026-10-28 10:49 UTC · City spelling follows the source; these are city-name matches within Indiana, not a metro-area boundary.

Know when a trucking company’s details change.

Monitor authority, insurance filings, safety ratings and contact details with daily checks and notifications.

Start monitoring Plans from $49/month
1,112Census records
935Report 1+ power unit
54.4%Single power unit
135Fleets of 6 or more
1.0%Of Indiana records

Reported fleet sizes in Hammond

  • 0 power units17715.9%
  • 1 power unit60554.4%
  • 2–5 power units19517.5%
  • 6–20 power units797.1%
  • 21–100 power units444.0%
  • Over 100 power units121.1%

The 1,112 city census records grouped by reported power-unit count. Zero and unreported values are kept separate. Values over 100 may include source outliers; no total fleet-capacity estimate is calculated.

Search Hammond company records

Leave the name blank to browse this city in USDOT order, or search the beginning of a legal name or an exact USDOT number. Use Next 20 records to continue. Results use the official FMCSA census data; their source date may be newer than the daily page snapshot.

20 records per result page. Company-name and USDOT searches share the 3 free searches per day across all tools. Each search result page counts. Leave the company field blank to browse without using this allowance.

Selected company records in Hammond

20 records with 1 to 100 power units and census status A
CarrierUSDOTPower units
EMPIRE STATE INCHammond, IN40228813
UNIVERSAL TRUCK SERVICE INCHammond, IN13672283
SIMKO & SONS INDUSTRIAL INCHammond, IN5210352
DOMION 52 TRUCKING LLCHammond, IN38596123
MACARIO FAVELAHammond, IN11158441
OCTOPOS LOGISTICS INCHammond, IN13123967
CITY OUTREACH FOUNDATIONDBA: HOMETOWN THRIFT10505444
CASMIR ENTERPRISES INCHammond, IN7527042
LET'S DO RIGHT LLCHammond, IN43884861
LEE R GARTONDBA: GARTON DISTRIBUTING15418961
L & J LOADRUNNERS TRUCKING LLCHammond, IN35753031
ALDO INCDBA: ALAMO AUTO SERVICE14169595
DELTA M FREIGHT INCHammond, IN40761791
HANNON LOGISTICS LLCHammond, IN42473361
DAVILA TRANSPORT INCHammond, IN40657221
CHATRA TRANSPORT INCHammond, IN44428511
WILLIAM USED AUTO PARTS INCHammond, IN17260251
TEAM HYENA LLCHammond, IN40276432
L AND S ELECTRIC COMPANY INCHammond, IN113797927
SIMKO AND SONS INDUSTRIAL INCHammond, IN62252414

Open a company name to view its profile and compare the legal name, DBA, reported address and MC identifiers. Then check current official filings for the carrier and operation you intend to use.

The last 30 days in Hammond, IN

Carriers based in Hammond, IN, from CarrierTrail’s daily imports of public FMCSA data, as of Oct 29, 2026.

1new USDOT registrationslast 30 days
1operating authorities grantedlast 30 days
0carriers with an insurance cancellationlast 30 days
3phone or street address changeslast 30 days

Largest trucking companies in Hammond, IN

Active carriers based in Hammond, IN, ranked by the power units they report on their MCS-150. A fleet over 20 power units is listed only when the drivers it reports support that size, and over 100 only when roadside inspections have also recorded at least 5% of it by VIN.

Top 10 by power units

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
AMBER EXPRESS LLCHammond4194670435
BJT EXPRESS INCHammond1337564405
MID GROUP INCHammond3605263160
BF PRIME LLCHammond3462417144
MILSPED FREIGHT LLCHammond3187195136
ILLINI STATE TRUCKING COHammond257062125
DAB CARRIER GROUP INCHammond349389291
UNITED TRANSPORT INCHammond176178683
TC TRANSPORT INCHammond73074877
DEVINE DREAMS TRANSPORTATION INCHammond352405677

New trucking companies in Hammond, IN

New USDOT registrations by month

Nov 2024 to Oct 2026
Nov 2024Oct 2026 so far

42 new USDOT records in Hammond, IN in the 12 full months to Sep 2026, up 31% on the 12 months before. The busiest month was Jun 2026, with 6. Counts records still in the census by the date FMCSA added them.

Newest registrations

Active records, most recent first
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
3M TRANSPORTATION LLCHammond6794642Oct 19, 2026
INTERSPEED LOGISTICS INCHammond7191114Sep 22, 2026
EZ TESTING SOLUTIONS LLCHammond7018320Sep 18, 2026
IVERY & SON TRUCKING LLCHammond4758199Sep 02, 2026
JM3 ENTERPRISE LLCHammond9899248Aug 31, 2026
VLG LEASING LLCHammond8571870Aug 21, 2026
SELECT CDL DRIVING SCHOOL OF INDIANA LLCHammond7085552Aug 03, 2026
TDJFREIGHTHammond8211474Jul 20, 2026
MILAN TRANSPORTATION LLCHammond7883693Jul 17, 2026
KRAZY CARDS & COLLECTABLES LLCHammond9841775Jul 07, 2026

Freight brokers in Hammond, IN

35 active records registered as a broker (10.7% of active census records in Hammond, IN).

Longest-registered brokers

Active records
CompanyUSDOTRegistered
ROADRUNNERS AUTOTRANSPORT INCHammond395100May 1990
HAMMOND GROUP INCHammond2213766Nov 2011
PAULSON PRODUCTS INCHammond2213912Nov 2011
BUCHANAN FREIGHT DISPATCH INCHammond2214331Nov 2011
I A T INCORPORATEDHammond2214701Nov 2011
CBS TRANSPORTATION GROUP INCHammond2215247Nov 2011
MONTEREY BROKERS INCHammond2216994Nov 2011
MASTER JOBBERS INCHammond2218440Nov 2011
C & C INDUSTRIAL MAINTENANCE CORPORATIONHammond2219073Nov 2011
FERREE TRANSPORT CONSULTANTS INCHammond2219092Nov 2011

Hazmat carriers in Hammond, IN

35 active records with the hazmat indicator set (10.7% of active census records in Hammond, IN).

Largest hazmat fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
AMBER EXPRESS LLCHammond4194670435
BJT EXPRESS INCHammond1337564405
CATER TRANSPORT LLCHammond395513256
INDIANA MATERIAL TRANSFER INCHammond28621922
BEEMSTERBOER SLAG AND BALLAST CORPORATIONHammond27369417
SWANEL INCHammond33847716
MCCOY & SONS INCHammond263191513
LRS TOWING LLCHammond248421811
EXCEL ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES LLCHammond33306087
ALDO INCHammond14169595

Passenger carriers in Hammond, IN

20 active records that list passengers as cargo (6.1% of active census records in Hammond, IN).

Largest passenger fleets

Active records
CompanyUSDOTPower units
FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH OF HAMMOND INDIANAHammond142856872
RSI TRUCK AND BUS REPAIR INCHammond201076416
HORSESHOE HAMMOND LLCHammond9960384
CITY OUTREACH FOUNDATIONHammond10505444
BISHOP NOLL INSTITUTE FOUNDATION INCHammond15876082
WINDYCITYTOURSHammond36136742
HESSVILLE ASSEMBLY OF GOD OF HAMMOND IN INCHammond5818531
ALSTAR TRANSFER SERVICES INCHammond11511911
ROSEMONT COACH COMPANYHammond23199251
IMPECCABLE TRANSPORTATION LLCHammond30426691

Fleet makeup in Hammond, IN

Equipment and drivers that active carriers based in Hammond, IN report on their MCS-150.

2,273tractors reported
640straight trucks
3,994trailers
79.8%of drivers hold a CDL
18,732median miles per power unit

Tractors by ownership

  • Owned72331.8%
  • Term-leased1,54968.1%
  • Trip-leased10.0%

Share of the 2,273 tractors reported.

Drivers by operating radius

  • Interstate, 100+ mi2,19371.7%
  • Interstate, under 100 mi64721.1%
  • Intrastate, 100+ mi872.8%
  • Intrastate, under 100 mi1334.3%

Interstate and intrastate drivers within or beyond 100 miles of the work base.

Truck makes seen at roadside inspections

  • Freightliner96352.3%
  • Volvo34718.8%
  • Kenworth1538.3%
  • Peterbilt1146.2%
  • International1116.0%
  • Mack422.3%

Power units identified by VIN at inspections of carriers based in Hammond, IN over the last two years; each vehicle counted once per carrier.

The median uses the 123 active carriers whose MCS-150 mileage is from the last two years and plausible for their fleet size.

Roadside inspections of Hammond, IN carriers

Inspections of carriers based in Hammond, IN in FMCSA’s public file, Sep 25, 2024 to Sep 24, 2026. All carriers: driver 6.2%, vehicle 22.9%.

3,667roadside inspections
3.2%driver out-of-service rate
24.4%vehicle out-of-service rate
183reported crashes

Where they were inspected

  • Illinois3539.6%
  • Indiana3529.6%
  • Georgia2998.2%
  • Tennessee2917.9%
  • North Carolina1945.3%
  • South Carolina1694.6%
  • Kentucky1524.1%
  • Ohio1403.8%

Inspections by the state where they took place.

How were these city records selected?

CarrierTrail selected cities with at least 100 census records and ten eligible company examples and keeps that city list stable. Counts use records present in the official FMCSA census data with a U.S. physical address and the exact reported state/city combination. City text is compared without letter case; spelling variants are not combined. The sample sorts eligible records by a hash of USDOT, then USDOT, and takes up to 20. These 1,112 records make up 1.0% of the 108,742 records reporting a physical location in Indiana in this snapshot.

Carrier-vetting checklist · Sources and limitations · FMCSA Company Census dataset

Explore city carrier directories in Indiana

Related directories and reports

Compare the state fleet-size distribution